Music Year 2024

Of course, it's too early for a year-end list. But as the proto-fascist organization of my youth insisted, one should always be prepared. For records in hand, * identifies an advance copy, ** something borrowed or streamed. Some albums released in previous years are included here, noted by a "-NN" (e.g., -23 for 2023) -- these are mostly imports or self-releases, often hard to figure out official dates, but they were either December 2020 releases or unknown (to me, at least) before the current year.

I keep adding to the 2023 until the end of calendar 2024, especially where the record was known to exist in 2023 and I'm just getting around to it.

New Records

A
  1. Fay Victor: Herbie Nichols SUNG: Life Is Funny That Way (Tao Forms, 2CD)
  2. Heems & Lapgan: Lafandar (Veena Sounds) **
A-
  1. Hurray for the Riff Raff: The Past Is Still Alive (Nonesuch) **
  2. Emmeluth's Amoeba: Nonsense (Moserobie)
  3. Luke Stewart Silt Trio: Unknown Rivers (Pi)
  4. Fox Green: Light Over Darkness (self-released) *
  5. Julia Vari Feat. Negroni's Trio: Somos (Alternative Representa)
  6. Pet Shop Boys: Nonetheless (Parlophone) **
  7. The Paranoid Style: The Interrogator (Bar/None) **
  8. Dave Douglas: Gifts (Greenleaf Music)
  9. Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown (Domino) **
  10. Kali Uchis: Orquídeas (Geffen) **
  11. Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism (Warner) **
  12. Ballister: Smash and Grab (Aerophonic)
  13. Bill Ryder-Jones: Iechyd Da (Domino) **
  14. Romy Glod/Christian Ramond/Klaus Kugel: No ToXiC (Nemu)
  15. The Core: Roots (Moserobie)
  16. Mike Monford: The Cloth I'm Cut From (self-released)
  17. Advancing on a Wild Pitch: Disasters, Vol. 2 (Hot Cup) **
  18. Ivo Perelman Quartet: Water Music (RogueArt) *
  19. Dan Weiss: Even Odds (Cygnus)
  20. QOW Trio: The Hold Up (Ubuntu Music) **
  21. Ivo Perelman/Mark Helias/Tom Rainey: Truth Seeker (Fundacja Sluchaj) **>
  22. Queen Esther: Things Are Looking Up (EL)
  23. Thomas Anderson: Hello, I'm From the Future (Out There) **
  24. Jim Snidero: For All We Know (Savant)
  25. James Brandon Lewis Quartet: Transfiguration (Intakt) **
  26. Matt Wilson: Matt Wilson's Good Trouble (Palmetto)
  27. Chris Potter/Brad Mehldau/John Patitucci/Brian Blade: Eagle's Point (Edition) **
  28. Kim Gordon: The Collective (Matador) **
  29. Kahil El'Zabar's Ethnic Heritage Ensemble: Open Me, a Higher Consciousness of Sound and Spirit (Spiritmuse) **
  30. Tierra Whack: World Wide Whack (Interscope) **
  31. Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department (Republic) **
  32. Dave Rempis/Pandelis Karayorgis/Jakob Heinemann/Bill Harris: Truss (Aerophonic/Drift)
  33. Bob Vylan: Humble as the Sun (Ghost Theatre) **
  34. David Murray Quartet: Francesca (Intakt) **
  35. Willie Nelson: The Border (Legacy) **
  36. Matthew Shipp Trio: New Concepts in Piano Trio Jazz (ESP-Disk)
  37. Kneecap: Fine Art (Heavenly) **
  38. Amanda Gardier: Auteur: Music Inspired by the Films of Wes Anderson (self-released)
  39. Four + Six: Four + Six (Jazz Hang)
  40. Charles Lloyd: The Sky Will Still Be There Tomorrow (Blue Note) **
  41. Idit Shner & Mhondoro: Ngatibatanei [Let Us Unite!] (OA2)
  42. 1010benja: Ten Total (Three Six Zero) **
  43. Jason Stein/Marilyn Crispell/Damon Smith/Adam Shead: Spi-raling Horn (Balance Point Acoustics) **
  44. Claudio Scolari Project: Intermission (Principal)
  45. Ivo Perelman/Barry Guy/Ramon Lopez: Interaction (Ibeji Music) **
  46. Nia Archives: Silence Is Loud (Hijinxx/Island) **
  47. Charlie Kohlhase's Explorer's Club: A Second Life (Mandorla Music) **
  48. John Surman: Words Unspoken (ECM) **
  49. Maggie Rogers: Don't Forget Me (Capitol) **
  50. William Parker/Cooper-Moore/Hamid Drake: Heart Trio (AUM Fidelity)
  51. Joel Ross: Nublues (Blue Note) **
  52. Madi Diaz: Weird Faith (Anti-) **
  53. Radam Schwartz: Saxophone Quartet Music (Arabesque)
  54. Alfredo Colón: Blood Burden (Out of Your Head)
  55. Serengeti: KDIV (Othar) **
  56. Albert Beger/Ziv Taubenfeld/Shay Hazan/Hamid Drake: Cosmic Waves (No Business)
  57. Kacey Musgraves: Deeper Well (MCA Nashville) **
  58. Julieta Eugenio: Stay (Cristalyn)
  59. Layale Chaker & Sarafand: Radio Afloat (In a Circle)
  60. Samo Salamon/Vasil Hadzimanov/Ra-Kalam Bob Moses: Dances of Freedom (Samo)
  61. Nicole Glover: Plays (Savant) **
  62. Owen Broder: Hodges: Front and Center, Vol. Two (Outside In Music)
  63. Jason Robinson: Ancestral Numbers (Playscape)
  64. Leyla McCalla: Sun Without the Heat (Anti-) **
  65. Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft (Interscope) **
  66. Beings: There Is a Garden (No Quarter) **
  67. Maria Faust Jazz Catastrophe: 3rd Mutation: Moth (Bush Flash) **
  68. Gilbert Holmström: Peak (Moserobie)
  69. Hermanos Gutiérrez: Sonido Cósmico (Easy Eye Sound) **
  70. Sprints: Letter to Self (City Slang) **
  71. Bill Orcutt Guitar Quartet: Four Guitars Live (Palilalia) **
  72. Ernesto Rodrigues/Bruno Parinha/João Madeira: Into the Wood (Creative Sources)
  73. Mathias Højgaard Jensen: Is as Is (Fresh Sound New Talent)
  74. Mercer Hassy Orchestra: Duke's Place (Mercer Hassy)

Pending:

Records in hand, but which haven't yet been graded (sorted by artist, or release date if future). Those marked ** are downloads in hand.

  • Nick Dunston: Colla Voce (Out of Your Head) [04-26]
  • Peter Brötzmann/Toshinori Kondo/Sabu Toyozumi: Complete Link (NoBusiness) [05-27]
  • Alan Walker: A Little Too Late (Aunt Mimi's) [06-28]
  • Jon De Lucia: The Brubeck Octet Project (Musæum Clausum) [07-12]
  • Brian Landrus: Plays Ellington & Strayhorn (Palmetto) [07-12]
  • Juanma Trujillo: Howl (Endectomorph Music) * [07-12]
  • Natsuki Tamura/Satoko Fujii: Aloft (Libra) [07-12]
  • Miles Okazaki: Miniature America (Cygnus) [07-19]
  • Michael Pagán: Paganova (Capri) [07-19]
  • Monika Herzig's Sheroes: All in Good Time (Zoho) [07-22]
  • Robby Ameen: Live at the Poster Museum (Origin) [07-26]
  • The Sofia Goodman Group: Receptive (Joyous) [07-26]
  • Mai-Liis: Kaleidoscope (OA2) [07-26]
  • Hyeseon Hong Jazz Orchestra: Things Will Pass (Pacific Coast Jazz) [08-23]
  • Jerome Sabbagh: Heart (Analog Tone Factory) [08-30]

Also Noted:

Records in hand, graded B+ or below, in alphabetical order within grade slots:

B+(***)
  • Acceleration Due to Gravity: Jonesville: Music by and for Sam Jones (Hot Cup, EP)
  • Arooj Aftab: Night Reign (Verve) **
  • Allie X: Girl With No Face (Twin Music) **
  • Ben Allison/Steve Cardenas/Ted Nash: Tell the Birds I Said Hello: The Music of Herbie Nichols (Sonic Camera) **
  • Altus: Mythos (Biophilia) *
  • Oren Ambarchi/Johan Berthling/Andreas Werlin: Ghosted II (Drag City) **
  • Roxana Amed: Becoming Human (Sony Music Latin)
  • Anitta: Funk Generation (Republic) **
  • Sam Anning: Earthen (Earshift Music)
  • Anycia: Princess Pop That (United Masters) **
  • Alex Beltran: Rift (Calligram)
  • Bruno Berle: No Reino Dos Afetos 2 (Psychic Hotline) **
  • Yaya Bey: Ten Fold (Big Dada) **
  • Pat Bianchi: Three (21H) **
  • Black Lives: People of Earth (Jammin' Colors) **
  • Carsie Blanton: After the Revolution (self-released) **
  • Carsie Blanton: The Red Album Vol. 1 (self-released, EP) **
  • Blue Moods: Swing & Soul (Posi-Tone) **
  • Borderlands Trio [Stephan Crump/Kris Davis/Eric McPherson]: Rewilder (Intakt) **
  • Anthony Branker & Imagine: Songs My Mom Liked (Origin)
  • Alan Braufman: Infinite Love Infinite Tears (Valley of Search) **
  • Isrea Butler: Congo Lament (Vegas)
  • Jonas Cambien: Jonas Cambien's Maca Conu (Clean Feed) **
  • Nicola Caminiti: Vivid Tales of a Blurry Self-Portrait (self-released)
  • Gerald Cannon: Live at Dizzy's Club: The Music of Elvin & McCoy (Woodneck) **
  • Kim Cass: Levs (Pi)
  • Ernesto Cervini's Turboprop: A Canadian Songbook (Three Pines) **
  • Charli XCX: Brat (Atlantic) **
  • Chief Keef: Almighty So 2 (43B) **
  • Rachel Chinouriri: What a Devastating Turn of Events (Elektra) **
  • The Choir Invisible [Charlotte Greve/Vinnie Sperazza/Chris Tordini]: Town of Two Faces (Intakt) **
  • Carl Clements: A Different Light (Greydisc)
  • Coco Chatru Quartet: Future (Trygger Music)
  • Stephan Crump: Slow Water (Papillon Sounds)
  • Amalie Dahl's Dafnie: Står Op Med Solen (Sonic Transmissions/Aguirre) **
  • Devouring the Guilt: Not to Want to Say (Kettle Hole)
  • Welf Dorr/Elias Meister/Dmitry Ishenko/Kenny Wollesen: So Far So Good (self-released) **
  • Yelena Eckemoff: Romance of the Moon (L&H Production)
  • Edition Redux: Better a Rook Than a Pawn (Audiographic '23) **
  • Ekko Astral: Pink Balloons (Topshelf) **
  • English Teacher: This Could Be Texas (Island) **
  • John Escreet: The Epicenter of Your Dreams (Blue Room Music)
  • Ethel & Layale Chaker: Vigil (In a Circle)
  • Alon Farber Hagiga With Dave Douglas: The Magician: Live in Jerusalem (Origin)
  • Ibelisse Guardia Ferragutti & Frank Rosaly: Mestizk (International Anthem) **
  • R.A.P. Ferreira & Fumitake Tamura: The First Fist to Make Contact When We Dap (Ruby Yacht) **
  • Sierra Ferrell: Trail of Flowers (Rounder) **
  • Fire!: Testament (Rune Grammofon) **
  • Sue Foley: One Guitar Woman: A Tribute to the Female Pioneers of Guitar (Stony Plain) **
  • Adam Forkelid: Turning Point (Prophone)
  • Anne Foucher & Jean-Marc Foussat: Chair Ça (Fou)
  • Four Tet: Three (Text) **
  • Jean-Marc Foussat/Daunik Lazro: Trente-Cinq Minutes & Vingt-Trois Secondes (Fou)
  • Eric Frazier: That Place Featuring "Return of the Panther Woman" (EFP Productions)
  • Friends & Neighbors: Circles (Clean Feed) **
  • Satoko Fujii Tokyo Trio: Jet Black (Libra)
  • Joel Futterman/William Parker: Why (Soul City Sounds) **
  • Margaret Glaspy: The Sun Doesn't Think (ATO, EP) **
  • GloRilla: Ehhthang Ehhthang (CMG/Interscope) **
  • Laura Jane Grace: Hole in My Head (Polyvinyl) **
  • Gordon Grdina/Christian Lillinger: Duo Work (Attaboygirl)
  • Gordon Grdina's the Marrow: With Fathieh Honari (Attaboygirl)
  • Guillermo Gregorio: Two Trios (ESP-Disk '23)
  • Andrea Grossi Blend 3 + Jim Black: Axes (We Insist!) **
  • Jared Hall: Influences (Origin)
  • Sarah Hanahan: Among Giants (Blue Engine) **
  • Aaron Yale Heisler: Guitar Sketches (Toronto 2008-24) (2nd Bechet Century) **
  • Enrique Heredia Trio: Plays Herbie Nichols (Fresh Sound) **
  • Daniel Humair/Samuel Blaser/Heiri Känzig [Helveticus]: Our Way (Blaser Music) **
  • I Am Three: In Other Words (Leo) **
  • Ill Considered: Precipice (New Soil) **
  • Vijay Iyer: Compassion (ECM) **
  • Jazz at the Ballroom: Flying High: Big Band Canaries Who Soared (Jazz at the Ballroom)
  • Jlin: Akoma (Planet Mu) **
  • Goran Kajfeš Tropiques: Tell Us (We Jazz) **
  • Kaytranada: Timeless (RCA) **
  • Kaze: Unwritten (Circum/Libra)
  • Izumi Kimura/Barry Guy/Gerry Hemingway: Six Hands Open as One (Fundacja Sluchaj)
  • Anni Kiviniemi Trio: Eir (We Jazz) **
  • Jim Kweskin: Never Too Late: Duets With Friends (Storysound) **
  • Matt Lavelle & the 12 Houses: The Crop Circles Suite Part One (Mahakala Music) **
  • Ellie Lee: Escape (self-released)
  • Adrianne Lenker: Bright Future (4AD) **
  • Janel Leppin: Ensemble Volcanic Ash: To March Is to Love (Cuneiform) [06-28] *
  • Les Amazones d'Afrique: Musow Danse (Real World) **
  • Frank London/The Elders: Spirit Stronger Than Blood (ESP-Disk)
  • Corb Lund: El Viejo (New West) **
  • John Lurie: Painting With John (Royal Potato Family) **
  • Brady Lux: Ain't Gone So Far (6483357 DK) **
  • Mach-Hommy: #Richaxxhaitian (Mach-Hommy) **
  • The Taj Mahal Sextet: Swingin' Live at the Church in Tulsa (Lightning Rod) **
  • Nduduzo Makhathini: Unomkhubulwane (Blue Note) **
  • Nicole McCabe: Live at Jamboree (Fresh Sound) **
  • Ron McClure: Just Sayin' (SteepleChase) **
  • Eliza McLamb: Going Through It (Royal Mountain) **
  • Charles McPherson: Reverence (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Megan Thee Stallion: Megan (Hot Girl) **
  • Ava Mendoza/Dave Sewelson: Of It but Not Is It (Mahakala Music) **
  • The Messthetics/James Brandon Lewis: The Messthetics and James Brandon Lewis (Impulse!) **
  • Mdou Moctar: Funeral for Justice (Matador) **
  • Kelly Moran: Moves in the Field (Warp) **
  • John Moreland: Visitor (Thirty Tigers) **
  • Riley Mulherkar: Riley (Westerlies)
  • Mute: After You've Gone (Endectomorph Music) *
  • Fabiana Palladino: Fabiana Palladino (Paul Institute/XL) **
  • Emile Parisien Quartet: Let Them Cook (ACT) **
  • William Parker & Ellen Christi: Cereal Music (AUM Fidelity)
  • Carly Pearce: Hummingbird (Big Machine) **
  • Ken Peplowski: Live at Mezzrow [Smalls Live Living Masters Series] (Cellar Music) **
  • Ivo Perelman/Tom Rainey: Duologues 1: Turning Point (Ibeji Music) **
  • Bolis Popul: Letter to Yu (Deewee) **
  • John Primer & Bob Corritore: Crawlin' Kingsnake (VizzTone) **
  • Pylon Reenactment Society: Magnet Factory (Strolling Bones) **
  • Dave Rempis/Tashi Dorji Duo: Gnash (Aerophonic)
  • Travis Reuter: Quintet Music (self-released)
  • Steph Richards: Power Vibe (Northern Spy) **
  • Ron Rieder: Latin Jazz Sessions (self-released)
  • Diego Rivera: With Just a Word (Posi-Tone) **
  • Jeremy Rose & the Earshift Orchestra: Discordia (Earshift Music)
  • Angelica Sanchez/Chad Taylor: A Moster Is Just an Animal You Haven't Met Yet (Intakt) **
  • Marta Sanchez Trio: Perpetual Void (Intakt)
  • Carla Santana/José Lencastre/Maria do Mar/Gonçalo Almeida: Defiant Ilussion (A New Wave of Jazz) **
  • Scheen Jazzorkester & Cortex: Frameworks: Music by Thomas Johansson (Clean Feed) **
  • Adam Schroeder/Mark Masters: CT! Adam Schroeder & Mark Masters Celebrate Clark Terry (Capri)
  • Dave Schumacher & Cubeye: Smoke in the Sky (Cellar)
  • Dirk Serries/Rodrigo Amado/Andrew Lisle: The Invisible (Klanggalerie) **
  • Shakira: Las Mujeres Ya No Lloran (Sony Latin) **
  • Matthew Shipp: The Data (RogueArt) *
  • Josh Sinton: Couloir & Book of Practitioners Vol. 2: Book W (Form Is Possibility, 2CD)
  • Matthew Shipp/Steve Swell: Space Cube Jazz (RogueArt) *
  • Ballaké Sissoko/Derek Gripper: Ballaké Cissoko & Derek Gripper (Matsuli Music) **
  • TV Smith: Handwriting (JKP/Easy Action) **
  • Omar Souleyman: Erbil (Mad Decent) **
  • Split System: Vol. II (Legless) **
  • Vince Staples: Dark Times (Def Jam/Blacksmith) **
  • Geoff Stradling & the StradBand: Nimble Digits (Origin)
  • Sunny Five [Tim Berne/David Torn/Ches Smith/Devin Hoff/Marc Ducret]: Candid (Intakt) **
  • Swamp Dogg: Blackgrass: From West Virginia to 125th St (Oh Boy) **
  • Natsuki Tamura/Jim Black: NatJim (Libra)
  • Michael Thomas: The Illusion of Choice (Criss Cross) **
  • Steve Turre: Sanyas (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Oded Tzur: My Prophet (ECM) **
  • Kiki Valera: Vacilón Santiaguero (Circle 9 Music)
  • Peter Van Huffel's Callisto: Meandering Demons (Clean Feed) **
  • Jack Walrath: Live at Smalls (Cellar Music) **
  • Kamasi Washington: Fearless Moment (Young) **
  • Waxahatchee: Tigers Blood (Anti-) **
  • Conchúr White: Swirling Violets (Bella Union) **
  • Neil Young & Crazy Horse: Fu##in' Up (Reprise) **
B+(**)
  • Nicki Adams/Michael Eaton: The Transcendental (SteepleChase LookOut) **
  • Africatown, AL: Ancestor Sounds (Free Dirt) **
  • Cyrille Aimée: À Fleur De Peau (Whirlwind) **
  • Melissa Aldana: Echoes of the Inner Prophet (Blue Note) **
  • Neal Alger: Old Souls (Calligram)
  • Karrin Allyson: A Kiss for Brazil (Origin)
  • Florian Arbenz: Conversation #10 & #11: ON! (Hammer) **
  • Lynne Arriale Trio: Being Human (Challenge)
  • Byron Asher's Skrontch Music: Lord, When You Send the Rain (Sinking City) **
  • Jim Baker/Steve Hunt/Jakob Heinemann: Horizon Scanners (Clean Feed) **
  • BassDrumBone: Afternoon (Auricle)
  • BbyMutha: Sleep Paralysis (True Panther) **
  • Jazmin Bean: Traumatic Livelihood (Island) **
  • Beyoncé: Cowboy Carter (Parkwood/Columbia) **
  • Bruna Black/John Finbury: Vã Revelação (Green Flash)
  • Aziza Brahim: Mawja (Glitterbeat) **
  • Britti: Hello, I'm Britti (Easy Eye Sound) **
  • Cedric Burnside: Hill Country Love (Provogue) **
  • Chris Byars: Boptics (SteepleChase) **
  • Cakes Da Killa: Black Sheep (Young Art) **
  • Ian Carey & Wood Metal Plastic: Strange Arts (Slow & Steady)
  • Frank Carlberg Large Ensemble: Elegy for Thelonious (Sunnyside)
  • Willi Carlisle: Critterland (Signature Sounds) **
  • James Carter: Un (Unaccompanied Baritone Saxophone) (J.M.I.) **
  • The Castellows: A Little Goes a Long Way (Warner Music Nashville, EP) **
  • Mina Cho's Grace Beat Quartet: "Beat Mirage" (International Gugak Jazz Institute)
  • Chromeo: Adult Contemporary (BMG) **
  • A.G. Cook: Britpop (New Alias) **
  • Charley Crockett: $10 Cowboy (Son of Davy) **
  • Daggerboard: Escapement (Wide Hive)
  • Jamale Davis: Run With the Hunted (SteepleChase) **
  • The Rob Dixon/Steve Allee Quintet: Standards Deluxe (self-released)
  • Arnaud Dolmen/Leonardo Montana; LéNo (Quai Son)
  • Giuseppe Doronzo/Andy Moor/Frank Rosaly: Futuro Ancestrale (Clean Feed) **
  • Ducks Ltd.: Harm's Way (Carpark) **
  • Tinsley Ellis: Naked Truth (Alligator) **
  • Empirical: Wonder Is the Beginning (Whirlwind) **
  • Empress Of: For Your Consideration (Major Arcana/Giant) **
  • Peter Erskine and the Jam Music Lab All-Stars: Bernstein in Vienna (Origin)
  • Lawrence Fields: To the Surface (Rhythm 'N' Flow) **
  • Chad Fowler/Shanyse Strickland/Sana Nagano/Melanie Dyer/Ken Filiano/Anders Griffen: Birdsong (Mahakala Music) **
  • Amaro Freitas: Y'Y (Psychic Hotline) **
  • The Fully Celebrated Orchestra: Sob Story (Relative Pitch) **
  • Kenny Garrett & Svoy: Who Killed AI? (Mack Avenue) **
  • Myriam Gendron: Mayday (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Jose Gobbo Trio: Current (self-released)
  • Phillip Golub: Abiding Memory (Endectomorph Music)
  • Gossip: Real Power (Columbia) **
  • Vanisha Gould and Chris McCarthy: Life's a Gig (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • Ariana Grande: Eternal Sunshine (Republic) **
  • Frank Gratkowski/Ensemble Modern: Mature Hybrid Talking (Maria de Alvear World Edition) **
  • Erik Griswold/Chloe Kim/Helen Svoboda: Anatomical Heart (Earshift Music) **
  • Marika Hackman: Big Sigh (Chrysalis) **
  • Noah Haidu: Standards II (Sunnyside)
  • Mary Halvorson: Cloudward (Nonesuch) **
  • Simon Hanes: Tsons of Tsunami (Tzadik) **
  • Alex Harding/Lucian Ban: Blutopia (Sunnyside) **
  • Dave Harrington/Max Jaffe/Patrick Shiroishi: Speak, Moment (AKP) **
  • Keyon Harrold: Foreverland (Concord) **
  • Helado Negro: Phasor (4AD) **
  • Jihee Heo: Flow (OA2)
  • Jake Hertzog: Longing to Meet You (self-released)
  • Conrad Herwig: The Latin Side of McCoy Tyner (Savant) **
  • Homeboy Sandman: Rich II (self-released) **
  • Brittany Howard: What Now (Island) **
  • Ibibio Sound Machine: Pull the Rope (Merge) **
  • Idles: Tangk (Partisan) **
  • Mikko Innanen Autonomous: Hietsu (Fiasko) **
  • Jon Irabagon's Outright!: Recharge the Blade (Irabbagast) **
  • Janel & Anthony: New Moon in the Evil Age (Cuneiform) *
  • Malcolm Jiyane Tree-O: True Story (New Soil/Mushroom Hour) **
  • Simone Keller: Hidden Heartache (Intakt) **
  • Amirtha Kidambi's Elder Ones: New Monuments (We Jazz) **
  • Katy Kirby: Blue Raspberry (Anti-) **
  • Jon Langford & the Bright Shiners: Where It Really Starts (Tiny Global Productions) **
  • Last Word Quintet: Falling to Earth (Origin)
  • Bill Laurance/The Untold Orchestra: Bloom (ACT Music) **
  • Andy Laverne: Spot On (SteepleChase) **
  • David Leon: Bird's Eye (Pyroclastic)
  • Les Savy Fav: Oui, LSF (Frenchkiss) **
  • Liquid Mike: Paul Bunyan's Slingshot (self-released) **
  • Little Simz: Drop 7 (Forever Living Originals, EP) **
  • Live Edge Trio With Steve Nelson: Closing Time (OA2)
  • João Madeira/Margarida Mestre: Voz Debaixo (4DaRecord)
  • Mannequin Pussy: I Got Heaven (Epitaph) **
  • Abbey Masonbrink: Rising (self-released) **
  • Shawn Maxwell: J Town Suite (Cora Street)
  • Rob Mazurek: Milan (Clean Feed) **
  • Zara McFarlane: Sweet Whispers: Celebrating Sarah Vaughan (Universal) **
  • Mike McGinnis + 9: Outing: Road Trip II (Sunnyside) **
  • Andy Milne and Unison: Time Will Tell (Sunnyside) **
  • Mk.gee: Two Star & the Dream Police (R&R Digital) **
  • Kjetil Mulelid: Agoja (Odin) **
  • Richard Nelson/Makrokosmos Orchestra: Dissolve (Adhyâropa)
  • Ngwaka Son Système: Iboto Ngenge (Eck Echo) **
  • Cornelia Nilsson: Where Do You Go? (Stunt) **
  • Che Noir: The Color Chocolate, Volume 1 (Poetic Movement, EP) **
  • Normani: Dopamine (RCA) **
  • The Michael O'Neill Sextet: Synergy: With Tony Lindsay (Jazzmo)
  • Mali Obomsawin/Magdalena Abrego: Greatest Hits (Out Of Your Head) **
  • Lothar Ohlmeier/Tobias Klein: Left Side Right (Trytone)
  • Ol' Burger Beats: 74: Out of Time (Coalmine) **
  • Old Mountain: Another State of Rhythm (Clean Feed) **
  • Ulysses Owens Jr. and Generation Y: A New Beat (Cellar Music) **
  • Jonah Parzen-Johnson: You're Never Really Alone (We Jazz) **
  • Ben Patterson Jazz Orchestra: Groove Junkies (Origin)
  • Ivo Perelman/Chad Fowler/Reggie Workman/Andrew Cyrille: Embracing the Unknown (Mahakala Music) **
  • Dave Pietro: The Talisman (SteepleChase) **
  • PNY Quintet: Over the Wall (RogueArt) *
  • Porij: Teething (Play It Again Sam) **
  • Pouty: Forget About Me (Get Better) **
  • Jeanfrançois Prins: Blue Note Mode (GAM) **
  • Katie Pruitt: Mantras (Rounder) **
  • Reggie Quinerly: The Thousandth Scholar (Redefinition)
  • Bruno Råberg Tentet: Evolver (Orbis Music)
  • Rapsody: Please Don't Cry (Jamla/Roc Nation) **
  • Kenny Reichert: Switch (Calligram)
  • Terre Roche: Inner Adult (self-released) **
  • Brandon Ross Phantom Station: Off the End (Sunnyside) **
  • Shabaka: Perceive Its Beauty, Acknowledge Its Grace (Impulse!) **
  • Sheer Mag: Playing Favorites (Third Man) **
  • Sarah Shook & the Disarmers: Revelations (Abeyance) **
  • Flavio Silva: Eko (Break Free)
  • Connie Smith: Love, Prison, Wisdom and Heartaches (Fat Possum) **
  • Vera Sola: Peacemarker (Spectraphonic/City Slang) **
  • Simon Spiess Quiet Tree: Euphorbia (Intakt) **
  • St. Vincent: All Born Screaming (Virgin) **
  • Peter Stampfel/Eli Smith/Walker Shepard: Wildernauts (Don Giovanni) **
  • Anthony Stanco: Stanco's Time (OA2)
  • The Dave Stryker Trio With Bob Mintzer: Groove Street (Strikezone)
  • Curtis Taylor: Taylor Made (Curtis Taylor Music) **
  • TGB: Room 4 (Clean Feed) **
  • Thollem: Worlds in a Life, Two (ESP-Disk)
  • TiaCorine: Almost There (South Scope/Interscope, EP) **
  • Ryan Truesdell: Synthesis: The String Quartet Sessions (ArtistShare, 3CD) *
  • Akiko Tsugura: Beyond Nostalgia (SteepleChase) **
  • Rosie Tucker: Utopia Now! (Sentimental) **
  • Tyla: Tyla (Epic) **
  • Lisa Ullén: Heirloom (Fönstret) **
  • Vampire Weekend: Only God Was Above Us (Columbia) **
  • Angela Verbrugge: Somewhere (OA2)
  • Randy Weinstein: Harmonimonk (Random Chance)
  • Hein Westergaard/Katt Hernandez/Raymond Strid: The Knapsack, the Hat, and the Horn (Gotta Let It Out)
  • Kelly Willis/Melissa Carper/Brennen Leigh: Wonder Women of Country (Brooklyn Basement, EP) **
  • Mark Winkler: The Rules Don't Apply (Cafe Pacific)
  • Chelsea Wolfe: She Reaches Out to She Reaches Out to She (Loma Vista) **
  • WoochieWobbler: Is My Future Bright? (3455092 DK, EP) **
  • Yard Act: Where's My Utopia? (Island) **
  • Denny Zeitlin: Panoply (Sunnyside) **
  • Christopher Zuar Orchestra: Exuberance (self-released)
B+(*)
  • Actress: Statik (Smalltown Supersound) **
  • Albare: Beyond Belief (AM)
  • Bob Anderson: Live! (Jazz Hang)
  • Bill Anschell: Improbable Solutions (Origin)
  • Bab L' Bluz: Swaken (Real World) **
  • John Basile: Heatin' Up (StringTime Jazz)
  • Evan Nicole Bell: Runaway Girl (Humingbird, EP) **
  • Stix Bones/Bob Beamon: Olimpik Soul (BONE Entertainment)
  • The Bobby Broom Organi-sation: Jamalot Live (Steele)
  • Peter Brötzmann/Paal Nilssen-Love: Chicken Shit Bingo (Trost) **
  • Martin Budde: Back Burner (Origin)
  • Burial: Dreamfear/Boy Sent From Above/b> (XL, EP) **
  • Caporaso Ensemble: Encounter (Psychosomatic)
  • Etienne Charles: Creole Orchestra (Culture Shock)
  • Cindy Lee: Diamond Jubilee (Realistik Studios) **
  • Commodore Trio: Communal - EP (self-relesed, EP)
  • On Ka'a Davis: Here's to Another Day and Night for the LWA of the Woke (Tzadik) **
  • Ani DiFranco: Unprecedented Sh!t (Righteous Babe) **
  • DIIV: Frog in Boiling Water (Fantasy) **
  • Gui Duvignau/Jacob Sacks/Nathan Ellman-Bell: Live in Red Hook (Sunnyside) **
  • Christian Fabian Trio: Hip to the Skip (Spicerack)
  • Hannah Frances: Keeper of the Shepherd (Ruination) **
  • Hilary Gardner: On the Trial With the Lonesome Pines (Anzic) **
  • Jon Gordon: 7th Ave South (ArtistShare)
  • María Grand With Marta Sánchez: Anohin (Biophilia) **
  • Morgan Guerin: Tales of the Facade (Candid) **
  • Alexander Hawkins/Sofia Jernberg: Musho (Intakt) **
  • Arve Henriksen/Harmen Fraanje: Touch of Time (ECM) **
  • Julia Holter: Something in the Room She Moves (Domino) **
  • Home Counties: Exactly as It Seems (Submarine Cat) **
  • Hovvdy: Hovvdy (Arts & Crafts) **
  • Abdullah Ibrahim: 3 (Gearbox) **
  • Jon Irabagon: Survivalism (Irabbagast) **
  • Ethan Iverson: Technically Acceptable (Blue Note) **
  • Jazz Ensemble of Memphis: Playing in the Yard (Memphis International)
  • Benji Kaplan: Untold Stories (self-released)
  • Alex Kautz: Where We Begin (Sunnyside)
  • Roger Kellaway: Live at Mezzrow (Cellar Music) **
  • Cassie Kinoshi's SEED.: Gratitude (International Anthem) **
  • Lola Kirke: Country Curious (One Riot, EP) **
  • Julien Knowles: As Many, as One (Biophilia)
  • Anysia Kym: Truest (10k, EP) **
  • Julian Lage: Speak to Me (Blue Note) **
  • Dawn Landes: The Liberated Woman's Songbook (Fun Machine Music) **
  • The Last Dinner Party: Prelude to Ecstasy (Island) **
  • Molly Lewis: On the Lips (Jagjaguwar) **
  • Lucy Rose: This Ain't the Way You Go Out (Communion) **
  • Doug MacDonald: Sextet Session (DMAC Music)
  • Grégoire Maret/Romain Collin: Ennio (ACT Music) **
  • Joe McPhee With Ken Vandermark: Musings of a Bahamian Son: Poems and Other Words (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Kali Malone: All Life Long (Ideologic Organ) **
  • MIKE & Tony Seltzer: Pinball (10k, EP) **
  • Modney: Ascending Primes (Pyroclastic, 2CD)
  • Moor Mother: The Great Bailout (Anti-) **
  • Willie Morris: Attentive Listening (Posi-Tone) **
  • Ms. Boogie: The Breakdown (self-released) **
  • Nubiyan Twist: Find Your Flame (Strut) **
  • Old 97's: American Primitive (ATO) **
  • Alicia and Michael Olatuja: Olatuja (Whirlwind) **
  • One for All: Big George (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Sam Outlaw: Terra Cotta (Black Hills) **
  • Chuck Owen & Resurgence: Magic Light (Origin)
  • Charlie Parr: Little Sun (Smithsonian Folkways) **
  • Rob Parton's Ensemble 9+: Relentless (Calligram)
  • Jeremy Pelt: Tomorrow's Another Day (HighNote) **
  • Clarence Penn: Behind the Voice (Origin)
  • Pissed Jeans: Half Divorced (Sub Pop) **
  • Andy Pratt: Trio (Thrift Girl)
  • Yvonnick Prené/Geoff Keezer: Jobim's World (Sunnyside) **
  • Robert Prester & Adriana Samargia: Quenara (Commonwealth Ave. Productions)
  • Tutu Puoane: Wrapped in Rhythm, Vol. 1 (SoulFactory) **
  • Zach Rich: Solidarity (OA2)
  • Ride: Interplay (Wichita) **
  • A. Savage: The Loft Sessions (Rough Trade, EP) **
  • Ann Savoy: Another Heart (Smithsonian Folkways) **
  • Schoolboy Q: Blue Lips (Interscope) **
  • Altin Sencalar: Discover the Present (Posi-Tone) **
  • Shaboozey: Where I've Been, Isn't Where I'm Going (Republic/Empire) **
  • Nadine Shah: Filthy Underneath (EMI North) **
  • Michael Shrieve: Drums of Compassion (7D Media) **
  • Shygirl: Club Shy (Because Music, EP) **
  • Sisso & Maiko: Singeli Ya Maajabu (Nyege Nyege Tapes) **
  • Skee Mask: ISS010 (Ilian Tape) **
  • Håkon Skogstad: 8 Concepts of Tango (Øra Fonogram)
  • Ches Smith: Laugh Ash (Pyroclastic)
  • Ronny Smith: Struttin' (Pacific Coast Jazz)
  • Wadada Leo Smith & Amina Claudine Myers: Central Park's Mosaics of Reservoir, Lake, Paths and Gardens (Red Hook) **
  • Viktoria Tolstoy: Stealing Moments (ACT) **
  • Rafael Toral: Spectral Evolution (Moikai) **
  • Tucker Brothers: Live at Chatterbox (Midwest Crush Music)
  • The Umbrellas: Fairweather Friend (Tough Love) **
  • Jordan VanHemert: Deep in the Soil (Origin)
  • Faye Webster: Underdressed at the Symphony (Secretly Canadian) **
  • Amber Weekes: A Lady With a Song: Amber Weekes Celebrates Nancy Wilson (Amber Inn)
  • Kathryn Williams & Withered Hand: Willson Williams (One Little Independent) **
  • Xaviersobased: Keep It Goin Xav (34Ent) **
B
  • John Ambrosini: Songs for You (self-released)
  • Black Art Jazz Collective: Truth to Power (HighNote) **
  • Blue Lab Beats: Blue Eclipse (Blue Adventure) **
  • Annie Chen: Guardians (JZ Music)
  • DJ Anderson do Paraiso: Queridão (Nyege Nyege Tapes) **
  • David Friesen: This Light Has No Darkness (Origin)
  • Dayramir González: V.I.D.A. [Verdad, Independencia, Diversidad Y Amor] (self-released) **
  • Grandaddy: Blu Wav (Dangerbird) **
  • The Haas Company [Featuring Andy Timmons]: Vol. 1: Galactic Tide (Psychiatric)
  • Hawkwind: Stories From Time and Space (Cherry Red) **
  • Aaron Yale Heisler: Zoot's Soprano EP [Alternate Takes and Remixes From the Bechet Century] (2nd Bechet Century, EP) **
  • Mike Holober & the Gotham Jazz Orchestra: This Rock We're On: Imaginary Letters (Palmetto, 2CD)
  • Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly of Shadows: Heartland Radio (SoundSpore)
  • The Libertines: All Quiet on the Eastern Esplanade (Casablanca/Republic) **
  • The Bruce Lofgren Group: Earthly and Cosmic Tales (Night Bird)
  • Old Man Luedecke: She Told Me Where to Go (Outside) **
  • Jesus Molina: Selah (Dynamo Production) **
  • Jessica Pratt: Here in the Pitch (Mexican Summer) **
  • Gruff Rhys: Sadness Sets Me Free (Rough Trade) **
  • Rosali: Bite Down (Merge) **
  • Jim Rotondi: Finesse (Cellar Music) **
  • Jacob Shulman: High Firmament (Endectomorph Music) *
  • Jacob Shulman: Ferment Below (Endectomorph Music) *
  • The Smile: Wall of Eyes (XL) **
  • Sleater-Kinney: Little Rope (Loma Vista) **
  • Star Splitter [Gabriele Mitelli/Rob Mazurek]: Medea (We Insist!) **
  • Mary Timony: Untame the Tiger (Merge) **
B-
  • Gary Clark Jr.: JPEG RAW (Warner) **
  • Glass Beach: Plastic Death (Run for Cover) **
  • Arushi Jain: Delight (Leaving) **
  • Ken Peplowski: Unheard Bird (Arbors) **
  • Still House Plants: If I Don't Make It, I Love U (Bison) **
  • Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties: In Lieu of Flowers (Hopeless) **
C+
  • Raul Midón: Lost & Found (ReKondite ReKords) **

Limited sampling: Records I played parts of, but not enough to grade: -- means no interest, - not bad but not a prospect, + some chance, ++ likely prospect.

++
+
-

Reissues/Compilations/Vault Music:

In previous years I tried to separate reissues from compilations, including newly released vault items in the latter. This made sense when I was reviewing a lot of Recycled Goods material, but led to other problems with year-end lists, so anything containing any previously released material is collected here, and anything that is wholly previously unreleased is treated as new, above.

A-
  1. Sonny Rollins: Freedom Weaver: The 1959 European Tour Recordings (Resonance, 3CD)
  2. Alice Coltrane: The Carnegie Hall Concert (1971, Impulse!) **
  3. Karen Borca Trio Quartet & Quintet: Good News Blues: Live at the Vision Festival 1998 & 2005 (No Business)
  4. Mal Waldron/Steve Lacy: The Mighty Warriors: Live in Antwerp (1995, Elemental Music, 2CD)
  5. Charles Gayle/Milford Graves/William Parker: WEBO (1991, Black Editions Archive) **
  6. Grupo Irakere: Grupo Irakere (1976, Mr. Bongo) **
  7. Mal Waldron/Terumasa Hino: Reminscent Suite (1973, BBE) **
  8. Franco & O.K. Jazz: Franco Luambo Makiadi Presents Les Editions Populaires (1968-1970) (Planet Ilunga) **
  9. Mars Williams & Hamid Drake: I Know You Are but What Am I (1996, Corbett vs. Dempsey) **

  10. Mixmaster Morris/Jonah Sharp/Haruomi Hosono: Quiet Logic (1998, WRWTFWW) **
  11. Rail Band: Buffet Hotel De La Gare, Bamako (1973, Mississippi) **
  12. Art Tatum: Jewels in the Treasure Box: The 1953 Chicago Blue Note Jazz Club Recordings (Resonance, 3CD)
  13. Merengue Típico, Nueva Generación! (1960s-70s, Bongo Joe) **
  14. Austin Peralta: Endless Planets [Deluxe Edition] (2011, Brainfeeder) **
  15. Christer Bothén Featuring Bolon Bata: Trancedance [40th Anniversary Edition] (1984, Black Truffle) **
  16. Roberto Magris: Love Is Passing Thru: Solo/Duo/Trio/Quartet (2004, JMood)

Pending

Records in hand, sorted by artist, or release date if future. Those marked ** are downloads in hand.

  • Derek Bailey/Sabu Toyozumi: Breath Awareness (1987, NoBusiness) [05-27]

Also Noted:

B+(***)
  • Congo Funk: Sound Madness From the Shores of the Mighty Congo River: Kinshasa/Brazzaville 1969-1982 (Analog Africa) **
  • Emahoy Tsegue Maryam Gebru: Souvenirs (1977-85, Mississippi) **
  • Johnny Griffin Quartet: Live in Valencia 92 [The Jordi Suñol Archives 3] (1992, Storyville) **
  • Gush: Afro Blue (1998, Trost) **
  • Joe Henderson: Power to the People (1969, Craft) **
  • Love Child: Never Meant to Be 1988-1993 (12XU) **
  • Kalaparusha Maurice McIntyre: Live From Studio Rivbea: July 12, 1975 [Rivbea Live! Series, Volume 1] (No Business)
  • Ron Miles: Old Main Chapel (2011, Blue Note) **
  • Tony Oxley: Angular Apron (1992, Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Pharoah Sanders: Festival de Jazz de Nice, Nice, France, July 18, 1971 (1971, Kipepeo Publishing) **
  • Septet Matchi-Oul: Terremoto (1971, Souffle Continu) **
  • Sonic Youth: Walls Have Ears (1985, Goofin') **
  • Tomasz Stanko Quartet: September Night (2004, ECM) **
  • Mars Williams/Darin Gray/Chris Corsano: Elastic (2012, Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Jack Wood: The Gal That Got Away: The Best of Jack Wood, Featuring Guest Niehaud Fitzgibbon (Jazz Hang)
B+(**)
  • Chet Baker & Jack Sheldon: In Perfect Harmony: The Lost Album (1972, Jazz Detective)
  • Burnt Sugar/The Arkestkra Chamber: The Reconstru-Ducted Repatriation Road-Rage ReMiXeS (Avantgroidd) **
  • George Cartwright's GloryLand PonyCat: Black Ants Crawling (Mahakala Music) **
  • Stan Getz: Unissued Session: Copenhagen 1977 (SteepleChase) **
  • The Jazz Dispensary: The Freedom Sound! The People Arise (1963-76, Craft) **
  • Sven-Åke Johansson und Alexander von Schlippenbach: Über Ursache und Wirkung der Meinungsverschiedenheiten Beim Turmbau zu Babel (1994, Trost) **
  • Yusef Lateef: Atlantis Lullaby: The Concert From Avignon (1972, Elemental Music, 2CD)
  • Les Belgicains: Na Tango Ya Covadia 1964-70 (Covadia) **
  • Shelly Manne & His Men: Jazz From the Pacific Northwest (1958-66, Reel to Real) **
  • The Power of the Heart: A Tribute to Lou Reed (Light in the Attic) **
  • Lou Reed: Hudson River Wind Meditations (2007, Light in the Attic) **
  • Todd Snider: Songs for the Daily Planet (Purple Version) (Aimless) **
B+(*)
  • John Coltrane Quartet + Stan Getz + Oscar Peterson: Live/Dusseldorf March 28th, 1960 (Lantower) **
  • Ghetto Brothers: Power-Fuerza (1972, Vampisoul) **
  • Pete Jolly: Seasons (1970, Future Days) **
  • Brother Jack McDuff: Ain't No Sunshine: Live in Seattle (1972, Reel to Real) **
  • Microstoria: Init Ding + _Snd (1995-96, Thrill Jockey, 2CD) **
  • Todd Snider: Viva Satellite (Purple Version) (Aimless) **
  • Sun Ra: At the Showcase: Live in Chicago 1976-1977 (Jazz Detective, 2CD)
B
  • Broadcast: Spell Blanket: Collected Demos 2006-2009 (Warp) **
  • Sun Ra: Excelsior Mill (1984, Sundazed/Modern Harmonic) **
B-
  • DJ Notoya: Funk Tide: Tokyo Jazz-Funk From Electric Bird 1978-87 (Wewantsounds/Electric Bird) **