Music Year 2019

Of course, it's too early for a year-end list. But as the proto-fascist organization of my youth insisted, one should always be prepared. For records in hand, * identifies an advance copy, ** something borrowed or streamed (**? means I wasn't able to hear all of it). Some albums released in previous years are included here, noted by a "-NN" (e.g., -18 for 2018) -- these are mostly imports or self-releases, often hard to figure out official dates, but they were unknown (to me, at least) before the current year.

I keep adding to the 2018 until the end of calendar 2019, especially where the record was known to exist in 2018 and I'm just getting around to it.

New Records

  1. Heroes Are Gang Leaders: The Amiri Baraka Sessions (Flat Langston's Arkeyes)
  2. Moppa Elliott: Jazz Band/Rock Band/Dance Band (Hot Cup, 2CD)
  3. Hayes Carll: What It Is (Dualtone) **
  4. James Brandon Lewis: An Unruly Manifesto (Relative Pitch)
  5. Carsie Blanton: Buck Up (So Ferocious) **
  6. Todd Snider: Cash Cabin Sessions, Vol. 3 (Aimless) [**]
  7. Liebman Rudolph & Drake: Chi (RareNoise) *
  8. Dave Rempis/Brandon Lopez/Ryan Packard: The Early Bird Gets (Aerophonic)
  9. Yugen Blakrok: Anima Mysterium (IOT) **
  10. Quinsin Nachoff's Flux: Path of Totality (Whirlwind, 2CD)
  11. Ill Considered: Ill Considered 6 (Ill Considered Music) **
  12. Billy Eilish: When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Darkroom/Interscope) **
  13. Per 'Texas' Johansson/Torbjörn Zetterberg/Konrad Agnas: Orakel (Moserobie)
  14. Jamila Woods: Legacy! Legacy! (Jagjaguwar) **
  15. Mdou Moctar: Blue Stage Sessions (Third Man) **
  16. Stephan Thelen: Fractal Guitar (Moonjune)
  17. Control Top: Covert Contracts (Get Better) **
  18. Jørgen Mathisen's Instant Light: Mayhall's Object (Clean Feed) **
  19. Mavis Staples: We Get By (Anti-) **
  20. Robert Forster: Inferno (Tapete) **
  21. Ran Blake/Clare Ritter: Eclipse Orange (Zoning)
  22. Matt Brewer: Ganymede (Criss Cross) **
  23. Pet Shop Boys: Inner Sanctum (X2) **
  24. Walt Weiskopf European Quartet: Worldwide (Orenda)
  25. Leyla McCalla: Capitalist Blues (Jazz Village) **
  26. Benjamin Boone/Philip Levine: The Poetry of Jazz: Volume Two (Origin)
  27. Little Simz: Grey Area (Age 101) **
  28. Evan Parker & Kinetics: Chiasm (Clean Feed) **
  29. Samantha Boshnack's Seismic Belt: Live in Santa Monica (Orenda)
  30. Jason Ringenberg: Stand Tall (Courageous Chicken) **
  31. Tomeka Reid/Filippo Monico: The Mouser (Relative Pitch)
  32. Dave: Psychodrama (Neighbourhood) **
  33. People Under the Stairs: Sincerely, the P (Piecelock 70) **
  34. Norbert Susemihl/Chloe Feoranzo/Harry Mayronne/Barnaby Gold: The New Orleans Dance Hall Quartet: Tricentennial Hall Dance 17, October (Sumi) **
  35. Hiljaisuus: Kuzu (Astral Spirits/Aerophonic)
  36. Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom: Glitter Wolf (The Royal Potato Family) **
  37. Art "Turk" Burton: Ancestral Spirits (T N' T Music)
  38. Kel Assouf: Black Tenere (Glitterbeat) **
  39. The Coathangers: The Devil You Know (Suicide Squeeze) **
  40. Epic Beard Men: This Was Supposed to Be Fun (Strange Famous) **
  41. Lizzo: Cuz I Love You (Nice Life/Atlantic) **
  42. Willie Nelson: Ride Me Back Home (Legacy) **
  43. Nilüfer Yanya: Miss Universe (ATO) **
  44. Lee Scratch Perry: Rainford (On-U Sound) **
  45. Charly Bliss: Young Enough (Barsuk) **
  46. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba: Miri (OutHere) **
  47. Big Thief: U.F.O.F. (4AD) **
  48. Gard Nilssen Acoustic Unity: To Whom Who Buys a Record (Odin) **
  49. Ani DiFranco: No Walls: Mixtape (Righteous Babe) **
  50. The Chemical Brothers: No Geography (Virgin EMI) **
  51. The Invisible Party: Shumankind (Chant -18)
  52. The David Berkman Sextet: Six of One (Palmetto)
  53. Freddie Gibbs & Madlib: Bandana (Keep Cool/RCA) **
  54. The Campfire Flies: Sparks Like Litle Stars (OverPop Music)
  55. Scott Robinson: Tenormore (Arbors Jazz)
  56. Youssou N'Dour: History (Naïve/Believe) **
  57. Caroline Spence: Mint Condition (Rounder) **
  58. Alan Broadbent Trio: New York Notes (Savant) **
  59. Peter Perrett: Humanworld (Domino) **
  60. Samo Salamon & Freequestra: Free Sessions, Vol. 2: Freequestra (Sazas/Klopotec)
  61. Madonna: Madame X (Interscope) **
  62. Federico Ughi: Transoceanico (577) **
  63. The Attic: Summer Bummer (NoBusiness)
  64. Bjørn Marius Hegge: Ideas (Particular) **
  65. JD Allen: Barracoon (Savant) **
  66. Nature Work: Nature Work (Sunnyside) **
  67. Matthew Shipp Trio: Signature (ESP-Disk) [**]
  68. Billy Mohler: Focus! (Make)
  69. Stephan Crump/Ingrid Laubrock/Cory Smythe: Channels (Intakt)
  70. Our Native Daughters: Songs of Our Native Daughters (Smithsonian Folkways) **
  71. Iro Haarla, Ulf Krokfors & Barry Altschul: Around Again: The Music of Carla Bley (TUM)

Pending:

Records in hand, but which haven't yet been graded.

  • John Bacon/Michael McNeill/Danny Ziemann: Refractions (Jazz Dimensions)
  • Mark Doyle: Watching the Detectives: Guitar Noir III (Free Will)
  • Peter Eldridge/Kenny Werner: Somewhere (Rosebud Music)
  • Pablo Embon: Reminiscent Mood (self-released)
  • From Wolves to Whales: Strandwal (Aerophonic)
  • Augie Haas: Dream a Little Dream (Playtime Music)
  • Rich Halley: Terra Incognita (Pine Eagle)
  • Mike Holober/The Gotham Jazz Orchestra: Hiding Out (Zoho)
  • Jelena Jovovic: Heartbeat (self-released)
  • Moutin Factory Quintet: Mythical River (Laborie Jazz)
  • Ola Onabulé: Point Less (Rugged Ram)
  • Dave Rempis/Joshua Abrams/Avreeayl Ra + Jim Baker: Apsis (Aerophonic)

Also Noted:

Records in hand, graded B+ or below, in alphabetical order within grade slots:

  • 75 Dollar Bill: I Was Real (Thin Wrist) **
  • Greg Abate with the Tim Ray Trio: Gratitude: Stage Door Live @ The Z (Whaling City Sound)
  • Aesop Rock & Tobacco: Malibu Ken (Rhymesayers) **
  • Anderson .Paak: Ventura (Aftermath/12 Tone Music) **
  • Angles 9: Beyond Us (Clean Feed) **
  • Teodross Avery: After the Rain: A Night for Coltrane (Tompkins Square) **
  • Brad Barrett/Joe Morris/Tyshawn Sorey: Cowboy Transfiguration (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Albert Beger Quartet: The Gate (NoBusiness) *
  • Seamus Blake: Guardians of the Heart Machine (Whirlwind) **
  • François Carrier/Alexander Hawkins/John Edwards/Michel Lambert: Nirguna (Fundacja Sluchaj, 2CD) **
  • Chord Four: California Avant Garde (self-released)
  • Club D'Elf: Night Sparkles (Live) (Face Pelt) **
  • Avishai Cohen: Arvoles (Razdaz/Sunnyside)
  • Cooper Moore/Stephen Gauci: Studio Sessions Vol. 1 (Gaucimusic) **
  • Ronnie Cuber: Straight Street (SteepleChase) **
  • The Delines: The Imperial (El Cortez) **
  • Whit Dickey/Kirk Knuffke: Drone Dream (NoBusiness) *
  • Jordon Dixon: On! (self-released)
  • Stella Donnelly: Beware of the Dogs (Secretly Canadian) **
  • Steve Earle & the Dukes: Guy (New West) **
  • Yelena Eckemoff/Manu Katché: Colors (L&H Production)
  • Ethnic Heritage Ensemble: Be Known: Ancient/Future/Music (Spiritmuse) **
  • Maria Faust/Tim Dahl/Weasel Walter: Farm Fresh (Gotta Let It Out) **
  • Alex Fournier: Triio (Furniture Music) **
  • Joe Fiedler: Open Sesame (Multiphonics Music)
  • Craig Finn: I Need a New War (Partisan) **
  • Fontaines D.C.: Dogrel (Partisan) **
  • Fidel Fourneyron: ¿Que Vola? (No Format) **
  • Martin Frawley: Undone at 31 (Merge) **
  • Satoko Fujii/Ramon Lopez: Confluence (Libra)
  • Larry Fuller: Overjoyed (Capri)
  • Lafayette Gilchrist: Dark Matter (self-released)
  • GoldLink: Diaspora (Squaaash Club/RCA) **
  • Abdullah Ibrahim: The Balance (Gearbox) **
  • Injury Reserve: Injury Reserve (Senaca Village) **
  • Carly Rae Jepsen: Dedicated (604/School Boy/Interscope) **
  • Salif Keita: Un Autre Blanc (Naive) **
  • Khalid: Free Spirit (RCA) **
  • L7: Scatter the Rats (Blackheart) **
  • Julian Lage: Love Hurts (Mack Avenue) **
  • Russ Lossing: Changes (SteepleChase) **
  • Jon Lundbom Big Five Chord: Harder on the Outside (Hot Cup)
  • Jan Maksimovic/Dimitrij Golovanov: Thousand Seconds of Our Life (NoBusiness)
  • Branford Marsalis Quartet: The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul (Okeh) **
  • Wynton Marsalis: Bolden: Music From the Original Soundtrack (Blue Engine)
  • Dan McCarthy: Epoch (Origin)
  • Joe McPhee/John Butcher: At the Hill of James Magee (Trost) **
  • Dave Meder: Passage (Outside In Music)
  • Megan Thee Stallion: Fever (300 Entertainment) **
  • Mekons: Deserted (Bloodshot) **
  • Dom Minasi: Remembering Cecil (Unseen Rain) **
  • Yoko Miwa Trio: Keep Talkin' (Ocean Blue Tear Music)
  • Mdou Moctar: Ilana: The Creator (Sahel Sounds) **
  • Angelika Niescier/Christopher Tordini/Gerald Cleaver: New York Trio Feat. Jonathan Finlayson (Intakt) **
  • Jorge Nila: Tenor Time (Tribute to the Tenor Masters) (Ninjazz)
  • OGJB Quartet [Oliver Lake/Graham Haynes/Joe Fonda/Barry Altschul]: Bamako (TUM)
  • Ivo Perelman/Mat Maneri/Nate Wooley/Matthew Shipp: Strings 4 (Leo)
  • Jim Piela: Out of Orbit (Orenda)
  • Priests: The Seduction of Kansas (Sister Polygon) **
  • Quelle Chris: Guns (Mello Music Group) **
  • Tom Rainey Trio With Mary Halvorson and Ingrid Laubrock: Combobulated (Intakt)
  • Joshua Redman Quartet: Come What May (Nonesuch) **
  • Steph Richards: Take the Neon Lights (Birdwatcher) **
  • Alfredo Rodriguez/Pedrito Martinez: Duologue (Mack Avenue) **
  • Rent Romus' Life's Blood Ensemble: Side Three: New Work (Edgetone)
  • Marlene Rosenberg: MLK Convergence (Origin)
  • Hama Sankare: Niafunke (Clermont Music) **
  • Scheen Jazzorkester & Thomas Johansson: «As We See It . . . » (Clean Feed)
  • Sir Babygirl: Crush on Me (Father/Daughter, EP) **
  • Slowthai: Nothing Great About Britain (Method) **
  • Jim Snidero: Waves of Calm (Savant) **
  • Alister Spence and Satoko Fujii Orchestra Kobe: Imagine Meeting You Here (Alister Spence Music)
  • Ståhls Trio: Källtorp Sessions: Volume One (Moserobie)
  • Aki Takase Japanic: Thema Prima (BMC) **
  • Tiger Hatchery: Breathing in the Walls (ESP-Disk -18)
  • David Torn/Tim Berne/Ches Smith: Sun of Goldfinger (ECM) **
  • Trapper Keaper: Meets Tim Berne & Aurora Nealand (Ears & Eyes/Caligola)
  • Gebhard Ullmann Basement Research: Impromptus and Other Short Works (WhyPlayJazz) **
  • Warren Vaché: Songs Our Fathers Taught Us (Arbors) **
  • Anna Webber: Clockwise (Pi)
  • The Dave Wilson Quartet: One Night at Chris' (self-released)
  • Billy Woods & Kenny Segal: Hiding Places (Blackwoodz Studioz) **
  • Dann Zinn: Day of Reckoning (Origin)
  • 2 Chainz: Rap or Go to the League (Gamebread/Def Jam) **
  • Kevin Abstract: Arizona Baby (Question Everything/RCA) **
  • Charlotte Adigery: Zandoli (Deewee, EP) **
  • Juan Álamo & Marimjazzia: Ruta Panoramica (Summit)
  • Melissa Aldana: Visions (Motéma) **
  • Rodrigo Amado/Chris Corsano: No Place to Fall (Astral Spirits) **?
  • Gretje Angell: In Any Key (Grevlinto)
  • Brittany Anjou: Enamigo Reciprokataj (Origin)
  • Laurie Antonioli: The Constant Passage of Time (Origin)
  • Art Ensemble of Chicago: We Are on the Edge: A 50th Anniversary Celebration (Pi, 2CD)
  • Ehud Asherie Trio: Wild Man Blues (Capri)
  • Atomic: Pet Variations (Odin)
  • Michaël Attias: Ëchos La Nuit (Out of Your Head)
  • Allison Au Quartet: Wander Wonder (self-released) **
  • Bali Baby: Bubbles Bali (Billmania Media) **
  • Ilia Belorukov/Gabriel Ferrandini: Disquiet (Clean Feed) **
  • Blu & Oh No: A Long Red Hot Los Angeles Summer Night (Native Sounds) **
  • Itamar Borochov: Blue Nights (Laborie Jazz)
  • George Cables: I'm All Smiles (HighNote) **
  • Layale Chaker & Sarafand: Inner Rhyme (In a Circle)
  • Etienne Charles: Carnival: The Sound of a People Vol. 1 (Culture Shock Music) **
  • Trish Clowes: Ninety Degrees Gravity (Basho) **
  • Anat Cohen Tentet: Triple Helix (Anzic) **
  • Romain Collin: Tiny Lights: Genesis (XM)
  • The Comet Is Coming: Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery (Impulse!) **
  • Stephan Crump's Rosetta Trio: Outliers (Papillon)
  • Denzel Curry: Zuu (Loma Vista) **
  • Czarface/Ghostface Killah: Czarface Meets Ghostface (Silver Age) **
  • DaBaby: Baby on Baby (South Coast Music Group) **
  • Chuck Deardorf: Perception (Origin)
  • Joey DeFrancesco: In the Key of the Universe (Mack Avenue) **
  • José Dias: After Silence, Vol. 1 (Clean Feed) **
  • Dreezy: Big Dreez (Interscope) **
  • Mark Dresser Seven: Ain't Nothing but a Cyber Coup & You (Clean Feed)
  • Rebecca DuMaine and the Dave Miller Combo: Chez Nous (Summit)
  • Sharman Duran: Questioning Reality (self-released)
  • Mats Eilertsen: And Then Comes the Night (ECM) **
  • Ex Hex: It's Real (Merge) **
  • The Fictive Five: Anything Is Possible (Clean Feed) **
  • Fleurine: Brazilian Dream (Pure Imagination)
  • Rosie Flores: Simple Case of the Blues (The Last Music Company) **
  • Anat Fort Trio: Colour (Sunnyside) **
  • Al Foster: Inspirations & Dedications (Smoke Sessions) **
  • George Freeman: George the Bomb! (Blujazz/Southport)
  • Paolo Fresu/Richard Galliano/Jan Lundgren: Mare Nostrum III (ACT) **
  • Satoko Fujii: Solo Piano: Stone (Libra)
  • Girls on Grass: Dirty Power (self-released) **
  • Ariana Grande: Thank U, Next (Republic) **
  • Guillermo Gregorio & Brandon Lopez: 12 Episodes (Relative Pitch)
  • Tom Harrell: Infinity (HighNote) **
  • John Hart: Crop Circles (SteepleChase) **
  • Alexander Hawkins: Iron Into Wind: Piano Solo (Intakt)
  • Miho Hazama: Dancer in Nowhere (Sunnyside)
  • Christoph Irniger Pilgrim: Crosswinds (Intakt)
  • Vijay Iyer/Craig Taborn: The Transitory Poems (ECM) **
  • Ahmed Ag Kaedy: Akaline Kidal (Sahel Sounds) **
  • Ryan Keberle & Catharsis: The Hope I Hold (Greenleaf Music)
  • Kehlani: While We Wait (Atlantic/TSNMI) **
  • Izumi Kimura/Barry Guy/Gerry Hemingway: Illuminated Silence (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Brian Krock: Liddle (Outside In Music)
  • La La Lars: La La Lars II (Headspin)
  • Pablo Lanouguere Quintet: Eclectico (self-released)
  • Matt Lavelle Quartet: Hope (Unseen Rain) **
  • Remy Le Boeuf: Light as a Word (Outside In Music)
  • Mike LeDonne: Partners in Time (Savant) **
  • David Liebman/Jeff Coffin/Victor Wooten/Chester Thompson/Chris Walters/James DaSilva: On the Corner Live! The Music of Miles Davis (Ear Up) **
  • Russ Lossing: Motian Music (Sunnyside) **
  • Joe Lovano: Trio Tapestry (ECM) **
  • Rosie Lowe: Yu (Wolf Tone) **
  • Kelsey Lu: Blood (Columbia) **
  • Doug MacDonald Quartet: Organisms (self-released)
  • Mannequin Pussy: Patience (Epitaph) **
  • Martha: Love Keeps Kicking (Dirtnap) **
  • Marilyn Mazur: Marilyn Mazur's Shamania (RareNoise) *
  • Xose Miguélez: Ontology (Origin)
  • Levon Mikaelian Trio: Untainted (self-released)
  • Buddy & Julie Miller: Breakdown on 20th Ave. South (New West) **
  • Matt Mitchell: Phalanx Ambassadors (Pi)
  • The Mountain Goats: In League With Dragons (Merge) **
  • Greg Murphy Trio: Bright Idea (Whaling City Sound)
  • The National: I Am Easy to Find (4AD) **
  • New Orleans Jazz Orchestra: Songs: The Music of Allen Toussaint (Storyville)
  • Nobject [Martin Küchen/Rafal Mazur/Vasco Trilla]: X-Rayed (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Larry Ochs/Nels Cline/Gerald Cleaver: What Is to Be Done (Clean Feed) **
  • Linda May Han Oh: Aventurine (Biophilia) **
  • May Okita: Art of Life (Origin)
  • Matt Olson: 789 Miles (OA2)
  • Sam Ospovat: Ride Angles (Skirl)
  • Kassa Overall: Go Get Ice Cream and Listen to Jazz (self-released) **
  • Evan Parker/Paul G. Smyth: Calenture and Light Leaks (Weekertoft) **
  • Nicki Parrott: From New York to Paris (Arbors) **
  • Jessica Pavone: In the Action (Relative Pitch)
  • Pere Ubu: The Long Goodbye (Cherry Red) **
  • Pet Shop Boys: Agenda (X2, EP) **
  • Powder: Powder in Space (DJ Mix) (Beats in Space) **
  • Mette Rasmussen/Julien Desprez: The Hatch (Dark Tree)
  • Red Kite: Red Kite (RareNoise)
  • Eric Reed: Everybody Gets the Blues (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Maggie Rogers: Heard It in a Past Life (Capitol) **
  • RPM: Just Like Falling (Unseen Rain) **
  • Catherine Russell: Alone Together (Dot Time) **
  • The Jamie Saft Quartet: Hidden Corners (RareNoise) *
  • Samo Salamon/Szilárd Mezei/Jaka Berger: Swirling Blind Unstilled (Klopotec)
  • Dua Saleh: Nur (Against Giants -EP) **
  • Nick Sanders Trio: Playtime 2050 (Sunnyside)
  • The Selva: Canicula Rosa (Clean Feed) **
  • Sigrid: Sucker Punch (Island) **
  • Sleaford Mods: Eton Alive (Extreme Eating) **
  • SOL Development: The SOL of Black Folk (self-released) **
  • Spellling: Mazy Fly (Sacred Bones) **
  • Matthias Spillmann Trio: Live at the Bird's Eye Jazz Club (Clean Feed) **
  • Carol Sudhalter Quartet: Live at Saint Peter's Church (Alfa Projects)
  • Sunflower Bean: King of the Dudes (Mom + Pop, EP) **
  • Tanya Tagaq: Toothsayer (Six Shooter, EP) **
  • Aki Takase: Hokusai: Piano Solo (Intakt) **
  • AJ Tracey: AJ Tracey (self-released) **
  • Gianluigi Trovesi/Gianni Coscia: La Misteriosa Musica Della Regina Loana (ECM) **
  • Tyler, the Creator: Igor (Columbia) **
  • Typical Sisters: Hungry Ghost (Outside In Music)
  • Vampire Weekend: Father of the Bride (Columbia) **
  • Ken Vandermark/Mats Gustafsson: Verses (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Wschód: Wschód (Clean Feed) **
  • Akiko Hamilton Dechter: Equal Time (Capri)
  • Ralph Alessi: Imaginary Friends (ECM) **
  • Fabian Almazan Trio: This Land Abounds With Life (Biophilia) **
  • Angel-Ho: Death Becomes Her (Hyperdub) **
  • Charlie Apicella & Iron City: Groove Machine (OA2)
  • Jerry Bergonzi: The Seven Rays (Savant) **
  • Better Oblivion Community Center: Better Oblivion Community Center (Dead Oceans) **
  • Beyoncé: Homecoming: The Live Album (Columbia, 2CD) **
  • Carlos Bica/Daniel Erdmann/DJ Illvibe: I Am the Escaped One (Clean Feed) **
  • Blind Lemon Jazz: After Hours: New Pages in the American Songbook (Ofeh)
  • Lewis Capaldi: Divinely Uninspired to a Hellish Extent (Capitol) **
  • Chai: Punk (Burger) **
  • Sylvie Courvoisier/Mark Feldman: Time Gone Out (Intakt) **
  • Theon Cross: Fyah (Gearbox) **
  • Caroline Davis: Alula (New Amsterdam) **
  • Steve Davis: Correlations (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Angel Bat Dawid: The Oracle (International Anthem) **
  • Dave Douglas/Uri Caine/Andrew Cyrille: Devotion (Greenleaf Music) **
  • Open Mike Eagle: The New Negroes: Season 1 Soundtrack (Comedy Central, EP) **
  • Mimi Fox: This Bird Still Flies (Origin)
  • Bill Frisell/Thomas Morgan: Epistrophy (ECM) **
  • Stephen Gauci/Sandy Ewan/Adam Lane/Kevin Shea: Live at the Bushwick Series (Gaucimusic) **
  • Luke Gillespie: Moving Mists (Patois)
  • Larry Grenadier: The Gleaners (ECM) **
  • Nick Grinder: Farallon (self-released)
  • Mats Gustafsson/Jason Adasiewicz: Timeless (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Hama: Houmeissa (Sahel Sounds) **
  • Fred Hersch & the WDR Big Band: Begin Again (Palmetto)
  • William Hooker: Cycle of Restoration (FPE) **
  • Jesca Hoop: Stonechild (Memphis Industries) **
  • Human Feel [Chris Speed/Andrew D'Angelo/Kurt Rosenwinkel/Jim Black]: Gold (Intakt)
  • Peter Jensen & DR Big Band: Stand on Your Feet and Fight: Voices of the Danish West Indies (ILK)
  • Angelique Kidjo: Celia (Verve) **
  • Michael Kocour: East of the Sun (OA2)
  • Joachim Kühn: Melodic Ornette Coleman: Piano Works XIII (ACT) **
  • Steve Lacy: Apollo XXI (3Qtr) **
  • Lapis Trio: The Travelers (Shifting Paradigm)
  • Jenny Lewis: On the Line (Warner Bros.) **
  • Damon Locks/Black Monument Ensemble: Where Future Unfolds (International Anthem) **
  • Doug MacDonald: Califournia Quartet (Dmacmusic)
  • Lisa Maxwell's Jazz Orchestra: Shiny! (Uncle Marvin Music)
  • Reba McEntire: Stronger Than the Truth (Big Machine) **
  • Jenna McLean: Brighter Day (Moddl)
  • Gabriele Mitelli/Rob Mazurek: Star Splitter (Clean Feed) **
  • Thurston Moore/Frank Rosaly: Marshmallow Moon Decorum (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Jack Mouse Group: Intimate Adversary (Tall Grass)
  • Helado Negro: This Is How You Smile (RVNG Intl) **
  • Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real: Turn Off the News (Build a Garden) (Fantasy) **
  • Nivhek: After Its Own Death/Walking in a Spiral Towards the House (Yellow Electric) **
  • Ulysses Owens Jr.: Songs of Freedom (Resilience Music) **
  • Bennett Paster: Indivisible (self-released)
  • Pedro the Lion: Phoenix (Polyvinyl) **
  • Jeremy Pelt: Jeremy Pelt the Artist (HighNote) **
  • Ivo Perelman/Mat Maneri/Nate Wooley: Strings 3 (Leo)
  • Phicus + Martin Küchen: Sumpflegende (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Rotten Girlz: Punk You (Sazas)
  • Royal Trux: White Stuff (Fat Possum) **
  • Dave Rudolph Quintet: Resonance (self-released)
  • Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah: Ancestral Recall (Ropeadope) **
  • Dave Scott: In Search of Hipness (SteepleChase) **
  • Marcus Shelby Orchestra: Transitions (MSO)
  • The Richard Shulman Trio: Waltzing out of Town (RichHeart Music)
  • Silk Road Assassins: State of Ruin (Planet Mu) **
  • Erik Skov: Liminality (OA2)
  • Wadada Leo Smith: Rosa Parks: Pure Love: An Oratorio of Seven Songs (TUM)
  • Solange: When I Get Home (Saint/Columbia) **
  • Sote: Parallel Persia (Diagonal) **
  • The Specials: Encore (Island) **
  • Mary Stallings: Songs Were Made to Sing (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Peter Stampfel and the Atomic Meta Pagans: The Ordovician Era (Don Giovanni) **
  • Lyn Stanley: London Calling: A Toast to Julie London (A.T. Music)
  • Ben Stapp/Joe Morris: Mind Creature Sound Dasein (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Dexter Story: Bahir (Soundway) **
  • Zhenya Strigalev/Federico Dannemann: The Change (Rainy Days) **
  • Dave Stryker: Eight Track III (Strikezone)
  • Terraza Big Band: One Day Wonder (Outside In Music)
  • Paul Tynan: Quartet (Origin)
  • Sharon Van Etten: Remind Me Tomorrow (Jagjaguwar) **
  • Vestbo Trio: Gentlemen . . . (Dog Hound) **
  • Rebekah Victoria: Songs of the Decades (Patois)
  • Claudia Villela: Encantada Live (Taina Music)
  • Trevor Watts/Stephen Grew: Let It Be: Live in Liverpool (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Cory Weeds Quintet: Live at Frankie's Jazz Club (Cellar Live) **
  • Wing Walker Orchestra: Hazel (Ears & Eyes)
  • Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet: The Rhythm of Invention (Patois)
  • G. Calvin Weston/The Phoenix Orchestra: Dust and Ash (577) **
  • Rodney Whitaker: Common Ground: The Music of Gregg Hill (Origin)
  • Nate Wooley: Columbia Icefield (Northern Spy) **
  • Dave Zinno Unisphere: Stories Told (Whaling City Sound)
  • The 14 Jazz Orchestra: The Future Ain't What It Used to Be (Dabon Music)
  • Cyrille Aimée: Move On: A Sondheim Adventure (Mack Avenue) **
  • Blue Standard: A Good Thing (Big Time)
  • Randy Brecker & NDR Bigband: Rocks (Piloo)
  • Brooks & Dunn: Reboot (Arista Nashville) **
  • Chat Noir: Hyperuranion (RareNoise) *
  • Rosana Eckert: Sailing Home (OA2)
  • Elder Ones: From Untruth (Northern Spy) **
  • Robert Ellis: Texas Piano Man (New West) **
  • Ezra Collective: You Can't Steal My Joy (Enter the Jungle) **
  • Fennesz: Agora (Touch) **
  • Fire! Orchestra: Arrival (Rune Grammofon) **
  • Carolyun Fitzhugh: Living in Peace (Iyouwe)
  • Four: There You Go Thinking Again (Jazz Hang)
  • Ben Lamar Gay: Confetti in the Sky Like Fireworks [This Is Bate Bola OST] (International Anthem) **
  • Polly Gibbons: All I Can Do (Resonance)
  • Girlpool: What Chaos Is Imaginary (Anti-) **
  • Mark Guiliana: Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! (Motéma) **
  • Hot 8 Brass Band: Take Cover (2019, Tru Thoughts, EP) **
  • Norah Jones: Begin Again (Blue Note, EP) **
  • Larry Koonse: New Jazz Standards Vol. 4 (Summit)
  • Xavier Lecouturier: Carrier (Origin)
  • Kedr Livanskiy: Your Need (2MR) **
  • Greta Matassa: Portrait (Origin)
  • The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra: Along for the Ride (Summit)
  • Monopiece/Jaap Blonk: Monopiece + Jaap Blonk (Shhpuma) **
  • Maren Morris: Girl (Columbia Nashville) **
  • Sean Noonan: Tan Man's Hat (RareNoise) *
  • Rich Pellegrin: Down (OA2)
  • Ellynne Rey: The Birdsong Project (self-released)
  • Ruby Rushton: Ironside (22a) **
  • Jamie Saft/Steve Swallow/Bobby Previte: You Don't Know the Life (RareNoise) *
  • Santana: Africa Speaks (Concord) **
  • Marcos Silva: Brasil: From Head to Toe (Green Egg)
  • Gwilym Simcock: Near and Now (ACT) **
  • Spring Roll: Episodes (Clean Feed) **
  • Chanda Rule: Sapphire Dreams (PAO)
  • George Strait: Honky Tonk Time Machine (MCA Nashville) **
  • Fumi Tomita: The Elephant Vanishes (OA2)
  • The Twilight Sad: It Won/t Be Like This All the Time (Rock Action) **
  • Urbanity: Urbanity (Alfi) **
  • Faye Webster: Atlanta Millionaires Club (Secretly Canadian) **
  • 4WD [Nils Landgren/Michael Wollny/Lars Danielsson/Wolfgang Haffner]: 4 Wheel Drive (ACT) **
  • Orville Peck: Pony (Sub Pop) **
  • Chris Potter: Circuits (Edition) **
  • Bruce Springsteen: Western Stars (Columbia) **
  • Oli Steidle & the Killing Popes: Ego Pills (Shhpuma) **
  • Swindle: No More Normal (Brownswood) **
  • Greg Ward Presents Rogue Parade: Stomping Off From Greenwood (Greenleaf Music) **
  • Weyes Blood: Titanic Rising (Sub Pop) **
  • Ustad Saami: God Is Not a Terrorist (Glitterbeat) **
  • The United States Air Force Band Airmen of Note: Global Reach (self-released)
  • The United States Air Force Band: The Jazz Heritage Series: 2019 Radio Broadcasts (self-released, 4CD)

Reissues/Compilations/Vault Music:

In previous years I tried to separate reissues from compilations, including newly released vault items in the latter. This made sense when I was reviewing a lot of Recycled Goods material, but led to other problems with year-end lists, so as of 2013 anything containing any previously released material is collected here, and anything that is wholly previously unreleased is treated as new, above.

  1. L7: Pretend We're Dead: Best of L7 (1992-97, Warner Music Group) **
  2. Chance the Rapper: 10 Day (2011, self-released) **
  3. Eric Dolphy: Musical Prophet: The Expanded 1963 New York Studio Sessions (Resonance, 3CD)
  4. Stan Getz: Getz at the Gate: The Stan Getz Quartet Live at the Village Gate Nov. 26 1961 (Verve, 2CD) **
  5. Ran Blake/Jeanne Lee: The Newest Sound You Never Heard (1966-67, A-Side, 2CD)
  6. Alex Chilton: From Memphis to New Orleans (1985-89, Bar/None) **
  7. Agustí Fernández With William Parker & Susie Ibarra: One Night at the Joan Miró Foundation: July 16th 1998 (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  8. Clifford Jordan Quartet: Glass Bead Games (1973, Pure Pleasure) **
  9. Nigeria 70: No Wahala: Highlife, Afro-Funk & Juju 1973-1987 (Strut) **
  10. Betty Carter: The Music Never Stops (1992, Blue Engine)
  11. Sir Shina Peters & His International Stars: Sewele (1986, Strut) **
  12. Infinite Spirit Music: Live Without Fear (1979, Jazzman) **
  13. Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environental and New Age Music 1980-1990 (Light in the Attic) **
  14. Woody Shaw Quintet: Basel 1980 (1980-81, Elemental Music, 2CD) **
  15. Sam Rivers Trio: Emanation (1971, NoBusiness)
  16. Horace Tapscott With the Pan Afrikan Peoples Arkestra and the Great Voice of UGMAA: Why Don't You Listen? Live at LACMA 1998 (Dark Tree)

Pending:

  • Bill Evans: Smile With Your Heart: The Best of Bill Evans on Resonance (Resonance)
  • Jazz Piano Panorama: The Best of Piano Jazz on Resonance ([2019], Resonance)
  • Wes Montgomery: Wes's Best: The Best of Wes Montgomery on Resonance (Resonance)
  • Sing a Song of Jazz: The Best of Vocal Jazz on Resonance (Resonance)

Also Noted:

  • Burnt Sugar/The Arkestra Chamber: Twentieth Anniversary Mixtapes: Groiddest Schnizzits: Volume Two (2001-17, Trugroid/Avantgroidd) **
  • Kang Tae Hwan/Midori Takada: An Eternal Moment (1995, NoBusiness)
  • Sonic Youth: Battery Park, NYC, July 4th 2008 (Matador) **
  • Mark Turner/Gary Foster: Mark Turner Meets Gary Foster (2003, Capri, 2CD)
  • David Wertman Sun Ensemble: Earthly Delights (1978, BBE) **
  • Afro-Blue Persuasion: Live at Haight Levels: Volume One (1967, Tramp) **
  • Afro-Blue Persuasion: Live at Haight Levels: Volume Two (1967, Tramp) **
  • Big Star: Live on WLIR (1974, Omnivore) **
  • Paul Bley/Gary Peacock/Paul Motian: When Will the Blues Leave (1999, ECM) **
  • James Booker: Vol. 1: At Onkel Po's Carnegie Hall, Hamburg 1976 (Jazzline) **
  • Detail: Day Two (1982, NoBusiness)
  • Elecktrokids: Elektroworld (1995, Clone Classic Cuts) **
  • Dexter Gordon: At the Subway Club 1973 (Elemental Music, 2CD) **
  • Sourakata Koité: En Hollande (1984, Awesome Tapes From Africa) **
  • Sunny Murray/Bob Dickie/Robert Andreano: Homework (1994, NoBusiness)
  • Johnny Shines: The Blues Came Falling Down: Live 1973 (Omnivore) **
  • Sun Ra: Crystal Spears (1973, Modern Harmonic) **
  • Alex Chilton: Songs From Robin Hood Lane (1991-94, Bar/None) **
  • Kid Creole & the Coconuts: Live in Paris 1985 (Rainman) **
  • Live at Raul's (1979, Steady Boy) **
  • Harry Mosco: Peace & Harmony (1979, Isle of Jura) **
  • Kinloch Nelson: Partly on Time: Recordings 1968-1970 (Tompkins Square) **
  • Sun Ra and His Spirit of Jazz Cosmos Arkestra: WUHY Radio Philadelphia 1978 (Enterplanetary Koncepts)
  • Team Dresch: Personal Best (1994, Jealous Butcher, EP) **
  • Team Dresch: Choices, Chances, Changes: Singles & Comptracks 1994-2000 (Jealous Butcher) **
  • Townes Van Zandt: Sky Blue (1973, Fat Possum) **
  • Weaponize Your Sound (Optimo Music) **

DVDs

I don't review DVDs. I don't watch DVDs. I don't record them in my database -- well, almost never, anyhow. Part of this is that I don't have the time, the eyes, or at the moment even the equipment. I never request DVDs. Still, some publicists insist on sending them anyway. Here's a list. They're all pending, and will probably remain that way until hell freezes over.

Songs

I always come up empty for song lists at year-end poll time. So I thought I'd start here.