Music Year 2020

Of course, it's too early for a year-end list. But as the proto-fascist organization of my youth insisted, one should always be prepared. For records in hand, * identifies an advance copy, ** something borrowed or streamed (**? means I wasn't able to hear all of it). Some albums released in previous years are included here, noted by a "-NN" (e.g., -19 for 2019) -- these are mostly imports or self-releases, often hard to figure out official dates, but they were unknown (to me, at least) before the current year.

I keep adding to the 2019 until the end of calendar 2020, especially where the record was known to exist in 2019 and I'm just getting around to it.

New Records

  1. Mark Lomax, II & the Urban Art Ensemble: 400 Years Suite (CFG Multimedia) **
  2. Drive-By Truckers: The Unraveling (ATO) **
  3. Shopping: All or Nothing (FatCat) **
  4. Ross Hammond/Oliver Lake/Mike Pride: Our Place on the Wheel (Prescott) **
  5. Dua Lipa: Future Nostalgia (Warner) **
  6. Rich Halley/Matthew Shipp/Michael Bisio/Newman Taylor Baker: The Shape of Things (Pine Eagle)
  7. Aly Keďta/Jan Galega Brönnimann/Lucas Niggli: Kalan Teban (Intakt) **
  8. Run the Jewels: RTJ4 (Jewel Runners/RBC/BMG) **
  9. Chicago Farmer: Flyover Country (Chicago Farmer) **
  10. Shabaka and the Ancestors: We Are Sent Here by History (Impulse!) **
  11. Lucinda Williams: Good Souls Better Angels (Highway 20) **
  12. Sufjan Stevens: The Ascension (Asthmatic Kitty) **
  13. Evan Parker/Paul Lytton: Collective Calls (Revisited) (Jubilee) (Intakt) **
  14. Kenny Barron/Dave Holland Trio Featuring Johnathan Blake: Without Deception (Dare2)
  15. Dream Wife: So When You Gonna . . . (Lucky Number) **
  16. Fiona Apple: Fetch the Bolt Cutters (Epic) **
  17. Cornershop: England Is a Garden (Ample Play) **
  18. Gard Nilssen's Supersonic Orchestra: If You Listen Carefully the Music Is Yours (Odin) **
  19. Hamell on Trial: The Pandemic Songs (Saustex) **
  20. Broken Shadows: The Tower Tapes #2 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  21. Irreversible Entanglements: Who Sent You? (International Anthem) **
  22. The Third Mind: The Third Mind (Yep Roc) **
  23. Rudresh Mahanthappa: Hero Trio (Whirlwind)
  24. Jeb Bishop Flex Quartet: Re-Collect (Not Two -19) **
  25. Jasper Hřiby: Planet B (Edition) **
  26. Heroes Are Gang Leaders: Artificial Happiness Button (Ropeadope)
  27. Tani Tabbal Trio: Now Then (Tao Forms) **
  28. Jim Black Trio: Reckon (Intakt) **
  29. Lori McKenna: The Balladeer (CN) **
  30. Al Gold: Al Gold's Paradise (self-released)
  31. Brandy Clark: Your Life Is a Record (Warner) **
  32. Schlippenbach/Narvesen Duo: Liminal Field (Not Two -19) **
  33. Waxahatchee: Saint Cloud (Merge) **
  34. Aluna: Renaissance (Mad Decent) **
  35. Hinds: The Prettiest Curse (Mom + Pop) **
  36. Kate NV: Room for the Moon (RVNG Intl) **
  37. Chad Taylor Trio: The Daily Biological (Cuneiform) **
  38. James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor: Live in Willisau (Intakt) **
  39. Dave Glasser: Hypocrisy Democracy (Here Tiz) [**]
  40. Kahil El'Zabar: Kahil El'Zabar's Spirit Groove (Spiritmuse) **
  41. Bob Dylan: Rough and Rowdy Ways (Columbia) **
  42. Thumbscrew: The Anthony Braxton Project (Cuneiform) **
  43. Jason Kao Hwang: Human Rites Trio (True Sound)
  44. Jerry Bergonzi: Nearly Blue (Savant)
  45. Megan Thee Stallion: Suga (300 Entertainment, EP) **
  46. Joe McPhee/John Edwards/Klaus Kugel: A Night in Alchemia (Not Two) **
  47. Kevin Sun: (Un)seaworthy (Endectomorph Music) **
  48. Dave Sewelson: More Music for a Free World (Mahakala Music) **
  49. Brad Mehldau: Suite: April 2020 (Nonesuch) **
  50. Anne Mette Iversen Quartet + 1: Racing a Butterfly (Bjurecords) **
  51. Whit Dickey Trio: Expanding Light (Tao Forms) **
  52. Idris Ackamoor & the Pyramids: Shaman! (Strut) **
  53. Mac Miller: Circles (Warner) **
  54. Samo Salamon/Igor Matkovic/Kristijan Krajncan: Common Flow (Sazas)
  55. No Age: Goons Be Gone (Drag City) **
  56. Thank Your Lucky Stars: Girl in Her 29s (Sounds Deevine)
  57. Thiago Nassif: Mente (Gearbox) **
  58. Public Enemy: What You Gonna Do When the Grid Goes Down? (Def Jam) **
  59. Adam Caine Quartet: Transmissions (NoBusiness)
  60. James Brandon Lewis Quartet: Molecular (Intakt) **
  61. Car Seat Headrest: Making a Door Less Open (Matador) **
  62. Jarv Is: Beyond the Pale (Rough Trade) **
  63. Whit Dickey: Morph (ESP-Disk, 2CD)
  64. Torbjörn Zetterberg & Den Stora Fragan: Are You Happy (Moserobie)
  65. Elizabeth Cook: Aftermath (Agent Love) **
  66. Luís Lopes Humanization 4tet: Believe, Believe (Clean Feed)
  67. Larry Ochs/Aram Shelton Quartet: Continental Drift (Clean Feed) **
  68. Aminé: Limbo (Republic) **
  69. Matthew Shipp Trio: The Unidentifiable (ESP-Disk)
  70. Billy Nomates: Billy Nomates (Invada) **
  71. Large Unit/Fendika: EthioBraz (PNL -19) **
  72. Baby Queen: Medicine (Polydor, EP) **
  73. Megan Thee Stallion: Good News (300 Entertainment) **
  74. Hedvig Mollestad: Ekhidna (Rune Grammofon) **
  75. Okuden Quartet [Mat Walerian/Matthew Shipp/William Parker/Hamid Drake]: Every Dog Has His Day but It Doesn't Matter Because Fat Cat Is Getting Fatter (ESP-Disk, 2CD)
  76. JD Allen: Toys/Die Dreaming (Savant) **
  77. City Girls: City on Lock (Quality Control/Motown) **
  78. Potsa Lotsa XL: Silk Songs for Space Dogs (Leo) **
  79. Charles McPherson Quartet: Live at San Sebastián Jazz Festival (Quadrant) **
  80. Ballister: Znachki Stilyag (Aerophonic) **
  81. Aruán Ortiz With Andrew Cyrille and Mauricio Herrera: Inside Rhythmic Falls (Intakt) **
  82. Black Thought: Streams of Thought, Vol. 3: Cane and Abel (Republic) **
  83. Angelica Sanchez & Marilyn Crispell: How to Turn the Moon (Pyroclastic)
  84. Lyrics Born & Cutso: Lyrics Born & Cutso Present Rapp Nite (self-released, EP -19) **
  85. Rob Mazurek/Exploding Star Orchestra: Dimensional Stardust (International Anthem) **
  86. Juhani Aaltonen/Jonas Kullhammar/Christian Meaas Svendsen/Ilmari Heikinheimo: The Father, the Sons & the Junnu (Moserobie)
  87. Bruno Rĺberg/Jason Robinson/Bob Weiner: The Urgency of Now (Creative Nation Music)
  88. Moor Jewelry: True Opera (Don Giovanni) **
  89. Zephaniah OHora: Listening to the Music (Last Roundup) **
  90. Threadbare [Jason Stein/Ben Cruz/Emerson Hunton]: Silver Dollar (NoBusiness)
  91. Cortex: Legal Tender (Clean Feed) **
  92. Sun Ra Arkestra: Swirling (Strut) **
  93. Keys & Screws [Thomas Borgmann/Jan Roder/Willi Kellers]: Some More Jazz (NoBusiness) *
  94. Eric Revis: Slipknots Through a Looking Glass (Pyroclastic)
  95. Speaker Music: Black Nationalist Sonic Weaponry (Planet Mu) **
  96. The Mark Lomax Trio: The Last Concert: Ankh & the Tree of Life (CFG Multimedia) **
  97. José Lencastre/Jorge Nuno/Felipe Zenícola/Joăo Valinho: Anthropic Neglect (Clean Feed) **
  98. Sturgill Simpson: Cuttin' Grass Vol. 1 (The Butcher Shoppe Sessions) (High Top Mountain) **
  99. Jessie Ware: What's Your Pleasure? (Interscope) **
  100. Jason Robinson: Harmonic Constituent (Playscape) **
  101. Tim Barry: Live 2018 (Chunkasah) **
  102. Dramarama: Color TV (Pasadena) **
  103. Mino Cinelu/Nils Petter Molvaer: SulaMadiana (Modern) **
  104. Rempis Percussion Quartet: The Long Haul (Aerophonic) **
  105. Cecil Taylor and Tony Oxley: Birdland, Neuburg 2011 (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  106. Kehlani: It Was Good Until It Wasn't (Atlantic) **
  107. Chad Matheny: United Earth League of Quarantine Aerobics (Dreams of Field, EP) **
  108. Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet: When Angels Fall (WMQ/Agora Muzyka -19) **
  109. Al Bilali Soudan: Tombouctou (Clermont Music) **
  110. Eminem: Music to Be Murdered By (Shady/Aftermath/Interscope/Goliath) **

Pending:

Records in hand, but which haven't yet been graded.

  • The End: Allt Är Intet (RareNoise) * [11-13]
  • David Friesen With Orchestra and Quartet: Testimony (Origin)
  • Jihee Heo: Are You Ready? (OA2)
  • Simone Kopmajer: Christmas (Lucky Mojo) [11-20]
  • Dave Rempis/Jeff Parker/Ingebrigt Hĺker Flaten/Jeremy Cunningham: Stringers and Struts (Aerophonic) [12-04]
  • Andrew Renfroe: Dark Grey EP (self-released)
  • J. Peter Schwalm: Neuzeit (RareNoise) [11-27]
  • The United States Air Force Band: Jazz Heritage Series: 2019 Highlights (self-released)

Also Noted:

Records in hand, graded B+ or below, in alphabetical order within grade slots:

  • 79rs Gang: Expect the Unexpected (Sinking City) **
  • The 1975: Notes on a Conditional Form (Dirty Hit) **
  • Abraham Inc.: Together We Stand (Table Pounding -19) **
  • Aesop Rock: Spirit World Field Guide (Rhymesayers Entertainment) **
  • Against All Logic: 2017-2019 (Other People) **
  • Lina Allemano's Ohrenschmaus: Rats and Mice (Lumo) **
  • Terry Allen and the Panhandle Mystery Band: Just Like Moby Dick (Paradise of Bachelors) **
  • Antibalas: Fu Chronicles (Daptone) **
  • Erlend Apneseth: Fragmentarium (Hubro) **
  • Florian Arbenz & Greg Osby: Reflections of the Eternal Line (Hammer) **
  • Armand Hammer: Shrines (Backwoodz Studioz) **
  • Mulatu Astatke & Black Jesus Experience: To Know Without Knowing (Agogo) **
  • Gregg August: Dialogues on Race: Volume One (Iacuessa) **
  • Teodross Avery: Harlem Stories: The Music of Thelonious Monk (WJ3) **
  • The Awakening Orchestra: Volume II: To Call Her to a Higher Plain (Biophilia) **
  • Victoria Bailey: Jesus, Red Wine & Patsy Cline (Rock Ridge Music) **
  • Danny Barnes: Man on Fire (ATO) **
  • Gary Bartz and Maisha: Night Dreamer Direct-to-Disc Sessions (Night Dreamer) **
  • Beauty Pill: Sorry You're Here (Taffety Punk Theatre Company) **
  • Tim Berne's Snakeoil: The Fantastic Mrs. 10 (Intakt) **
  • Daniel Bingert: Berit in Space (Moserobie)
  • Raoul Björkenheim: Solar Winds (Long Song) **
  • Black Eyed Peas: Translation (Epic) **
  • Carla Bley/Andy Sheppard/Steve Swallow: Life Goes On (ECM) **
  • Blueface: Dirt Bag (Cash Money, EP -19) **
  • Boldy James & the Alchemist: The Price of Tea in China (ALC/Boldy James) **
  • Benjamin Boone: The Poets Are Gathering (Origin)
  • Don Braden/Joris Teepe Quartet: In the Spirit of Herbie Hancock: Live at De Witte (O.A.P.) **
  • Geof Bradfield/Ben Goldberg/Dana Hall Trio: General Semantics (Delmark) **
  • Jamie Branch/Dave Repis/Ingebrigt Hĺker Flaten/Tollef Řstvang: Tripel/Dubbel (Aerophonic) **
  • BROM: Dance With an Idiot (Trost) **
  • Will Butler: Generations (Merge) **
  • Call Super: Every Mouth Teeth Missing (Incienso) **
  • James Carney Sextet: Pure Heart (Sunnyside) **
  • François Carrier/Tomek Gadecki/Marcik Bozek/Michel Lambert: Wide (FMR -19)
  • François Carrier/Masayo Koketsu/Daisuke Fuwa/Takashi Itani: Japan Suite (NoBusiness)
  • Daniel Carter/Matthew Shipp/William Parker/Gerald Cleaver: Welcome Adventure! Vol. 1 (577) **
  • Ceramic Dog: What I Did on My Long Vacation (Northern Spy) **
  • Chicago Underground Quartet: Good Days (Astral Spirits)
  • The Chicks: Gaslighter (Columbia) **
  • Tyler Childers: Long Violent History (Hickman Holler) **
  • Clipping: Visions of Bodies Being Burned (Sub Pop) **
  • Emmet Cohen Featuring George Coleman: Masters Legacy Series Volume 4 (self-released -19) **
  • Bootsy Collins: The Power of the One (Sweetwater Sounds) **
  • Conference Call: Prism (Not Two) **
  • Jeff Cosgrove/John Medeski/Jeff Lederer: History Gets Ahead of the Story (Grizzley Music)
  • CP Unit: One Foot on the Ground Smoking Mirror Shakedown (Ramp Local) **
  • Ronnie Cuber: Four (SteepleChase -19) **
  • Marie Davidson/L'OEil Nu: Renegade Breakdown (Ninja Tune) **
  • Josephine Davies: Sartori: How Can We Wake? (Whirlwind) **
  • Dena DeRose: Ode to the Road (HighNote) **
  • Vito Dieterle: Anemone (Ride Symbol)
  • Daniel Donato: A Young Man's Country (Cosmic Country Music) **
  • Tashi Dorji/Tyler Damon: To Catch a Bird in a Net of Wind (Trost) **
  • Lara Driscoll: Woven Dreams (Firm Roots Music)
  • Drive-By Truckers: The New OK (ATO) **
  • Lajos Dudas: The Lake and the Music (JazzSick) **
  • Emily Duff: Born on the Ground (Mr Mudshow Music) **
  • Steve Earle: Ghosts of West Virginia (New West) **
  • Silke Eberhard/Dave Rempis/Kent Kessler/Mike Reed: Exposure (Aerophonic) **
  • Liberty Ellman: Last Desert (Pi)
  • The Engines: Wooden Legs (Aerophonic) **
  • The Exbats: Kicks, Hits and Fits (Burger) **
  • Fat Tony & Taydex: Wake Up (Carpark, EP) **
  • Fat Tony: Exotica (Carpark) **
  • Agustí Fernández/Liudas Mockunas: Improdimensions (NoBusiness) *
  • Michael Foster/Dave Rempis/Jason Roebke/Tyler Damon: The Eagle (Aerophonic) **
  • Satoko Fujii Orchestra New York: Entity (Libra)
  • Fox Green: The Longest April (self-released) **
  • Georgia: Seeking Thrills (Domino) **
  • Julian Gerstin: Littoral Zone (self-released)
  • Lafayette Gilchrist: Now (Lafayette Gilchrist Music, 2CD)
  • Vincent Glanzmann/Gerry Hemingway: Composition O (Fundacja Sluchaj)
  • GoGo Penguin: GoGo Penguin (Blue Note) **
  • Wendy Gondeln/Mats Gustafsson/Wolfang Voigt: The Shithole Country & Boogie Band (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Alex Goodman: Impressions in Blue and Red (Outside In Music, 2CD)
  • Gordon Grdina's the Marrow: Safar-e-Daroon (Songlines) **
  • Jimmy Greene: While Looking Up (Mack Avenue) **
  • Grimes: Miss Anthropocene (4AD) **
  • Tee Grizzley: The Smartest (300 Entertainment) **
  • Halsey: Manic (Capitol) **
  • Harrison˛: Trout in Swimwear (self-released) *
  • Joel Harrison + 18: America at War (Sunnyside) **
  • Jon Hassell: Seeing Through Sound (Pentimento Volume Two) (Ndeya) **
  • Hegge: Feeling (Particular) **
  • The Heliocentrics: Infinity of Now (Madlib Invazion) **
  • Fred Hersch: Songs From Home (Palmetto)
  • Anna Högberg Attack: Lena (Omlott) **
  • Holy Fuck: Deleter (Last Gang) **
  • Homeboy Sandman: Don't Feed the Monster (Mello Music Group) **
  • Idles: Ultra Mono (Partisan) **
  • Ill Considered: Ill Considered 9: East/West (Ill Considered) **
  • John Pĺl Inderberg Trio: Radio Inderberg (AMP Music) **
  • Christoph Irniger Trio: Open City (Intakt) **
  • Russ Johnson/Dave Rempis/Joshua Abrams/Isaiah Spencer/Jeremy Cunningham: Harmattan (Aerophonic) **
  • Edward "Kidd" Jordan/Joel Futterman/William Parker/Hamid Drake: A Tribute to Alvin Fielder: Live at Vision Festival XXIV (Mahakala Music) **
  • Junk Magic: Compass Confusion (Pyroclastic)
  • KA: Descendants of Cain (Iron Works) **
  • Kaze & Ikue Mori: Sand Storm (Libra)
  • Jon-Erik Kellso: Sweet Fruits Salty Roots (Jazzology) **
  • Eva Kess: Sternschnuppen: Falling Stars (Neuklang)
  • Quin Kirchner: The Shadows and the Light (Astral Spirits) **
  • Diana Krall: This Dream of You (Verve) **
  • Martin Küchen & Landaeus Trio: Mind the Gap of Silence (Clean Feed) **
  • Takuya Kuroda: Fly Moon Die Soon (First Word) **
  • Kuzu [Dave Rempis/Tashi Dorji/Tyler Damon]: Purple Dark Opal (Aerophonic)
  • Lady Gaga: Chromatica (Interscope) **
  • Bettye Lavette: Blackbirds (Verve) **
  • John Law's Congregation: Configuration (Ubuntu Music) **
  • Ute Lemper: Rendezvous With Marlene (Jazzhaus) **
  • Dua Lipa & the Blessed Madonna: Club Future Nostalgia (Warner) **
  • Hayoung Lyou: Metamorphosis (Endectomorph Music)
  • Carla Marciano Quartet: Psychosis: Homage to Bernard Herrmann (Challenge)
  • Mekons: Exquisite (self-released) **
  • Meridian Brothers: Cumbia Siglo XXI (Bongo Joe) **
  • Mdou Moctar: Mixtape Vol. 1 (self-released) **
  • Helen Money: Atomic (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Simon Moullier: Spirit Song (Outside In Music)
  • The Mountain Goats: Getting Into Knives (Merge) **
  • Mr. Wrong: Create a Place (Water Wing, EP) **
  • Willie Nelson: First Rose of Spring (Legacy) **
  • Adam Nussbaum: Leadbelly Reimagined (Sunnyside) **
  • Nutria: Meeting in Progress (Ears & Eyes)
  • Oddisee: Odd Cure (Outer Note) **
  • Old 97's: Twelfth (ATO) **
  • OM [Urs Leimgruber/Christy Doran/Bobby Burri/Fredy Studer]: It's About Time (Intakt) **
  • Onipa: We No Be Machine (Strut) **
  • Optic Sink: Optic Sink (Goner) **
  • Keith Oxman: Two Cigarettes in the Dark (Capri)
  • Paris: Safe Space Invader (Guerilla Funk) **
  • Pet Shop Boys: Hotspot (X2) **
  • Ryan Porter & the West Coast Get Down: Live in Paris at New Morning (World Galaxy) **
  • Pretenders: Hate for Sale (BMG) **
  • Princess Nokia: Everything Is Beautiful (Platoon) **
  • Quelle Chris & Chris Keys: Innocent Country 2 (Mello Music Group) **
  • Joshua Redman/Brad Mehldau/Christian McBride/Brian Blade: Round Again (Nonesuch) **
  • Rempis/Rosaly Duo: Codes/Myths (Aerophonic, 2CD) **
  • Rodney Rice: Same Shirt, Different Day (Moody Spring Music) **
  • Stephen Riley: Friday the 13th (SteepleChase) **
  • Rent Romus/Heikki Koskinen/Life's Blood Ensemble: Manala (Edgetone)
  • Roots Magic: Take Root Among the Stars (Clean Feed) **
  • Benny Rubin Jr. Quartet: Know Say or See (Benny Jr. Music) *
  • Adam Rudolph/Ralph M. Jones/Hamid Drake: Imaginary Archipelago (Meta)
  • Bree Runway: 2000and4Eva (Virgin EMI, EP) **
  • Bobby Rush: Rawer Than Raw (Deep Rush) **
  • Sault: Untitled (Black Is) (Forever Living Originals) **
  • Sault: Untitled (Rise) (Forever Living Originals) **
  • Carl Saunders: Jazz Trumpet (Summit)
  • Schapiro 17: New Shoes: Kind of Blue at 60 (Summit, 2CD)
  • Diane Schuur: Running on Faith (Jazzheads)
  • Radam Schwartz Organ Big Band: Message From Groove and GW (Arabesque)
  • John Scofield: Swallow Tales (ECM) **
  • Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah: Axiom (Ropeadope) **
  • Brandon Seabrook With Cooper-Moore & Gerald Cleaver: Exultations (Astral Spirits) **
  • Mark Segger Sextet: Lift Off (18th Note)
  • Sestetto Internazionale: Live in Munich 2019 (Fundacja Sluchaj)
  • Paul Shaw Quintet: Moment of Clarity (Summit)
  • Archie Shepp/Raw Poetic/Damu the Fudgemunk: Ocean Bridges (Redefinition) **
  • Viktor Skokic Sextett: Basement Music (Jazzland)
  • Slřtface: Sorry for the Late Reply (Propeller) **
  • Gary Smulyan: Our Contrafacts (SteepleChase) **
  • Sneaks: Happy Birthday (Merge) **
  • Jim Snidero: Project-K (Savant)
  • Soccer Mommy: Color Theory (Loma Vista) **
  • Martial Solal & Dave Liebman: Masters in Paris (Sunnyside) **
  • Sonar With David Torn: Tranceportation (Volume 2) (RareNoise) **
  • Speaker Music: Processing Intimacy (Planet Mu) **
  • Dayna Stephens Trio: Liberty (Contagious Music) **
  • Dayna Stephens: Right Now! Live at the Village Vanguard (Contagious Music, 2CD)
  • Superposition: Superposition (We Jazz) **
  • Sunny Sweeney: Recorded Live at the Machine Shop Recording Studio (Aunt Daddy) **
  • Taylor Swift: Folklore (Republic) **
  • Craig Taborn/Dave King: The Tower Tapes #3 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  • Ohad Talmor Newsreel: Long Forms (Intakt) **
  • Natsuki Tamura/Satoko Fujii/Ramon Lopez: Mantle (Libra)
  • Michael Thomas: Event Horizon (Giant Step Arts, 2CD)
  • Richard Thompson: Bloody Noses (Beeswing, EP) **
  • Charles Tolliver: Connect (Gearbox) **
  • Fumi Tomita Featuring David Detweiler: Celebrating Bird/A Tribute to Charlie Parker (Next Level)
  • Cat Toren's Human Kind: Scintillating Beauty (New Focus) **
  • Peeter Uuskyla/Tellef Řgrim/Anders Berg/Per Anders Nilsson: Isn Hi Lagt Sae Pĺ Fjellvatna (Simlas) **
  • Alexander von Schlippenbach: Slow Pieces for Aki (Intakt) **
  • Greg Ward/Jason Stein/Marcus Evans/Chad Taylor/Matt Lux: 85bears (2020, Ears & Eyes) **
  • The Warriors of the Wonderful Sound: Soundpath (Composed by Muhal Richard Abrams) (Clean Feed) **
  • Doug Webb: Apples & Oranges (Posi-Tone) **
  • The Westerlies: Wherein Lies the Good (Westerlies)
  • WHO Trio: Strell: The Music of Billy Strayhorn & Duke Ellington (Clean Feed) **
  • Wire: Mind Hive (Pink Flag) **
  • Charli XCX: How I'm Feeling Now (Asylum) **
  • 21 Savage & Metro Boomin: Savage Mode II (Slaughter Gang/Epic) **
  • The 81's: 2 Things & 118 Others (The 81's) **
  • 100 Gecs: 1000 Gecs and the Tree of Clues (Dog Show) **
  • Rez Abbasi: Django-shift (Whirlwind) [08-28]
  • Ainon: Drought (We Jazz) **
  • Ambrose Akinmusire: On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment (Blue Note) **
  • Aksak Maboul: Figures (Crammed Discs) **
  • Susan Alcorn Quintet: Pedernal (Relative Pitch)
  • Harry Allen: The Bloody Happy Song (GAC) **
  • American Aquarium: Lamentations (New West) **
  • Sebastien Ammann: Resilience (Skirl) **
  • Ammar 808: Global Control/Invisible Invasion (Glitterbeat) **
  • Lila Ammons: Genealogy (self-released)
  • John Anderson: Years (Easy Eye Sound) **
  • Thomas Anderson: Analog Summer (Four-Tracks and Then Some) (Out There) **
  • Arbor Labor Union: New Petal Instants (Arrowhawk) **
  • Jon Armstrong Sextet: Reabsorb (Orenda) **
  • Artemis: Artemis (Blue Note) **
  • Bad Bunny: YHLQMDLG (Rimas) **
  • The Bad Plus: The Tower Tapes #4 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  • John Bailey: Can You Imagine? (Freedom Road)
  • J Balvin: Colores (Universal Latin) **
  • Lucian Ban/John Surman/Mat Maneri: Transylvanian Folk Songs (Sunnyside) **
  • Mandy Barnett: A Nashville Songbook (BMG) **
  • Conrad Bauer/Matthias Bauer/Dag Magnus Narvesen: The Gift (NoBusiness) *
  • John Beasley: MONK'estra Plays John Beasley (Mack Avenue) **
  • Benny Benack III: A Lot of Livin' to Do (LA Reserve)
  • Benny the Butcher: Burden of Proof (Griselda) **
  • Antoine Berjeaut: Moving Cities (I See Colors -19) **
  • David Berkman: Plays Music by John Coltrane and Pete Seeger: Solo Piano (Without)
  • Tim Berne's Snakeoil: The Tower Tapes #1 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  • Tim Berne's Snakeoil: The Deceptive 4 (Intakt, 2CD) **
  • Max Bessesen: Trouble (Ropeadope)
  • Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite: 100 Years of Blues (Alligator) **
  • Blaer: Yellow (Ronin Rhythm) **
  • Blueface: Find the Beat (Cash Money) **
  • Afel Bocoum: Lindé (World Circuit) **
  • Body Count: Carnivore (Century Media) **
  • Bonjintan: Dental Kafka (Trost) **
  • Moses Boyd: Dark Matter (Exodus) **
  • Phoebe Bridgers: Punisher (Dead Oceans) **
  • Bright Eyes: Down in the Weeds, Where the World Once Was (Dead Oceans) **
  • Alan Broadbent Trio: Trio in Motion (Savant) **
  • Apollo Brown & Che' Noir: As God Intended (Mello Music Group) **
  • Burna Boy: Twice as Tall (Atlantic) **
  • Chris Byars: On the Shoulders of Giants (SteepleChase) **
  • Calle Loiza Jazz Project: There Will Never Be Another You (self-released)
  • Caitlin Cannon: The TrashCannon Album (Caitlin Cannon) **
  • Caribou: Suddenly (Merge) **
  • Hayes Carll: Alone Together Sessions (Dualtone) **
  • Caterpillar Quartet: Threads (ESP-Disk) *
  • Ernesto Cervini: Tetrahedron (Anzic) **
  • Marshall Chapman: Songs I Can't Live Without (Tall Girl) **
  • Chromeo: Quarantine Casanova (Chromeo, EP) **
  • Gerald Clayton: Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard (Blue Note) **
  • Clem Snide: Forever Just Beyond (Ramseur) **
  • Cliff Trio [Pandelis Karayorgis/Damon Smith/Eric Rosenthal]: Precipice (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Brent Cobb: Keep 'Em on They Toes (Ol' Buddy) **
  • Chris Cogburn/Juan García/Ignaz Schick: Anáhuac (Astral Spirits)
  • Avishai Cohen Big Vicious: Big Vicious (ECM) **
  • Emmet Cohen Featuring Benny Golson & Albert "Tootie" Heath: Masters Legacy Series Volume 3 (self-released -19) **
  • Shirley Collins: Heart's Ease (Domino) **
  • Frank Colón: Latin Lounge (Technoprimal Music)
  • Convergence: Convergence (Hammer) **
  • Cosmic Vibrations: Pathways & Passages (Spiritmuse) **
  • Sylvie Courvoisier Trio: Free Hoops (Intakt) **
  • Brian Cullman: Winter Clothes (Sunnyside) **
  • Jeremy Cunningham: The Weather Up There (Northern Spy) **
  • Jennifer Curtis & Tyshawn Sorey: Invisible Ritual (New Focus) **
  • Dagny: Strangers/Lovers (Little Daggers, EP) **
  • John Daversa Quintet: Cuarentena: With Family at Home (Tiger Turn) **
  • Day Dream: Originals (Corner Store Jazz)
  • Dej Loaf: Sell Sole II (BMG) **
  • Alabaster DePlume: To Cy & Lee: Instrumentals Vol. 1 (International Anthem) **
  • Vito Dieterle/Joel Forrester: Status Sphere (Ride Symbol)
  • Beatrice Dillon: Workaround (Pan) **
  • John DiMartino: Passion Flower: The Music of Billy Strayhorn (Sunnyside)
  • Dinosaur: To the Earth (Edition) **
  • Dave Douglas: Dizzy Atmosphere: Dizzy Gillespie at Zero Gravity (Greenleaf Music) **
  • Drakeo the Ruler: Thank You for Using GTL (Stinc Team) **
  • Open Mike Eagle: Anime, Trauma and Divorce (Auto Reverse) **
  • Yelena Eckemoff: Nocturnal Animals (L&H Production, 2CD)
  • Kahil El'Zabar: Kahil El'Zabar's America the Beautiful (Spiritmuse) **
  • Joe Farnsworth: Time to Swing (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Joe Fiedler's Big Sackbutt: Live in Graz (Multiphonics Music) **
  • Endless Field: Alive in the Wilderness (Biophilia)
  • Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band: The Intangible Between (Smoke Sessions) **
  • John Fedchock NY Sextet: Into the Shadows (Summit)
  • André Fernandes: Kinetic (Clean Feed) **
  • Fire! Orchestra: Actions (Rune Grammofon) **
  • Paul Flaherty/Randall Colbourne/James Chumley Hunt/Mike Roberson: Borrowed From Children (577) **
  • Frazey Ford: U Kin B the Sun (Arts & Crafts) **
  • Jason Foureman and Stephen Anderson: Duo (Summit)
  • Jean-Marc Foussat/Daunik Lazro/Evan Parker: Café Oto 2020 (Fou, 2CD)
  • Chad Fowler/WC Anderson: Lacrimosa (Mahakala Music)
  • Bill Frisell: Valentine (Blue Note) **
  • Asher Gamedze: Dialectic Soul (On the Corner) **
  • Nubya Garcia: Source (Concord) **
  • Gato Libre: Koneko (Libra)
  • Naama Gheber: Dearly Beloved (Cellar Music)
  • Ben Goldberg/Kenny Wollesen: Music for an Avant-Garde Massage Parlour (BAG Production) **
  • Frank Gratkowski/Simon Nabatov/Dominik Mahnig: Dance Hall Stories (Leo) **
  • Gordon Grdina/Matt Mitchel/Jim Black: Gordon Grdina's Nomad Trio (Skirl)
  • Guillermo Gregorio/Joe Fonda/Ramón López: Intersecting Lives (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Ricardo Grilli: 1962 (Tone Rogue)
  • Grrrl Gang: Here to Stay (Damnably, EP) **
  • Frode Gjerstad/Fred Lonberg-Holm/William Parker/Steve Swell: Tales From (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • David Guetta/Morten: New Rave (Parlophone, EP) **
  • Bartosz Hadala Group: Three Short Stories (Zecernia)
  • The Haden Triplets: The Family Songbook (Trimeter) **
  • Noah Haidu: Doctone (Sunnyside)
  • Haim: Women in Music Pt. III (Columbia) **
  • Luke Haines & Peter Buck: Beat Poetry for Survivalists (Omnivore) **
  • Alexander Hawkins/Tomeka Reid: Shards and Constellations (Intakt) **
  • Kirby Heard: Mama's Biscuits (self-released -19) **
  • Paul Heaton/Jacqui Abbott: Manchester Calling (Virgin EMI) **
  • Eddie Henderson: Shuffle and Deal (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Daniel Hersog: Night Devoid of Stars (Cellar Live)
  • Lily Hiatt: Walking Proof (New West) **
  • Tyler Higgins: Broken Blues (Shhpuma) **
  • Lisa Hilton: Chalkboard Destiny (Ruby Slippers -19) **
  • Christopher Hollyday & Telepathy: Dialogue (Jazzbeat Productions)
  • JC Hopkins Biggish Band: New York Moment (Twee-Jazz)
  • The Howling Hex: Knuckleball Express (Fat Possum) **
  • Ray Wylie Hubbard: Co-Starring (Big Machine) **
  • Human Feel: The Tower Tapes #5 (Jazz Club Ferrara) **
  • I.P.A.: Bashing Mushrooms (Cuneiform) **
  • J Hus: Big Conspiracy (Black Butter) **
  • Johnny Iguana: Johnny Iguana's Chicago Spectacular (Delmark) **
  • Jaga Jazzist: Pyramid (Brainfeeder) **
  • Keith Jarrett: Budapest Concert (ECM, 2CD) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis: Rock Chalk Suite (Blue Engine) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra: Christopher Crenshaw's the Fifties: A Prism (Blue Engine) **
  • Carly Rae Jepsen: Dedicated Side B (School Boy) **
  • Karen Jonas: The Southwest Sky & Other Dreams (Yellow Brick) **
  • Camden Joy: Updated Just Now (self-released, EP) **
  • Camden Joy: American Love (self-released) **
  • Jyoti: Mama, You Can Bet! (SomeOthaShip) **
  • KeiyaA: Forever, Ya Girl (Keiya) **
  • Keleketia: Keleketia! (Ahead of Our Time) **
  • Alicia Keys: Alicia (RCA) **
  • Adam Kolker: Lost (Sunnyside) **
  • David Krakauer & Kathleen Tagg: Breath & Hammer (Table Pounding) **
  • Nils Landgren & Jan Lundgren: Kristallen (ACT Music) **
  • Ingrid Laubrock + Kris Davis: Blood Moon (Intakt) **
  • Gabe Lee: Honky Tonk Hell (Torrez Music Group) **
  • Okkyung Lee: Yeo-Neun (Shelter Press) **
  • Urs Leimgruber/Andreas Willers/Alvin Curran/Fabrizio Spera: Rome-ing (Leo -19) **
  • Jinx Lennon: Border Schizzo Fffolk Songs for the Fuc**d (Septic Tiger) **
  • Les Amazones D'Afrique: Amazones Power (RealWorld) **
  • Allegra Levy: Lose My Number (SteepleChase)
  • Lil Wayne: Funeral (Young Money) **
  • Fenne Lily: Breach (Dead Oceans) **
  • Arto Lindsay/Joe McPhee/Ken Vandermark/Phil Sudderberg: Largest Afternoon (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Charles Lloyd: 8: Kindred Spirits (Live From the Lobero) (Blue Note) **
  • Fred Lonberg-Holm/Joe McPhee: No Time Left for Sadness (Corbett vs. Dempsey) **
  • Luka Productions & Kandiafa: Music From Saharan WhatsApp Volume 6 (Sahel Sounds, EP) **
  • Corb Lund: Agricultural Tragic (New West) **
  • Harold Mabern: Mabern Plays Mabern (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Roberto Magris: Suite! (JMood, 2CD)
  • Majamisty Trio: Organic (Mistyland) **
  • Major Lazer: Music Is the Weapon (Mad Decent) **
  • Nduduzo Makhathini: Modes of Communication: Letters From the Underworlds (Blue Note) **
  • Denise Mangiardi: Brown Book (Alice's Loft Music)
  • Jacám Manricks: Samadhi (Manricks Music)
  • Grégoire Maret/Romain Collin/Bill Frisell: Americana (ACT Music)
  • Laura Marling: Song for Our Daughter (Chrysalis/Partisan) **
  • Delfeayo Marsalis Uptown Jazz Orchestra: Jazz Party (Troubadour Jass)
  • Sabir Mateen/Patrick Holmes/Federico Ughi: Survival Situation (577) **
  • Christian McBride: The Movement Revisited: A Musical Portrait of Four Icons (Mack Avenue) **
  • Christian McBride Big Band: For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver (Mack Avenue) **
  • Ashley McBryde: Never Will (Warner Nashville) **
  • Makaya McCraven: Universal Beings E&F Sides (International Anthem) **
  • Thollem McDonas/William Parker/Nels Cline: Gowanus Sessions II (ESP-Disk) **
  • Mike McGinnis/Elias Bailey/Vinnie Sperrazza: Time Is Thicker (Open Stream Music)
  • John McLaughlin/Shankar Mahadevan/Zakir Hussain: Is That So? (Abstract Logix) **
  • Joe McPhee/Dave Rempis/Tomeka Reid/Brandon Lopez/Paal Nilssen-Love: Of Things Beyond Thule Vol. 1 (Aerophonic) **
  • Joe McPhee/Dave Rempis/Tomeka Reid/Brandon Lopez/Paal Nilssen-Love: Of Things Beyond Thule Vol. 2 (Aerophonic) **
  • Charles McPherson: Jazz Dance Suites (Chazz Mack Music) **
  • Vic Mensa: V Tape (Roc Nation, EP) **
  • Hailu Mergia: Yene Mircha (Awesome Tapes From Africa) **
  • Ras Michael: Live by the Spirit (Hen House Studios) **
  • Ron Miles: Rainbow Sign (Blue Note) **
  • Kylie Minogue: Disco (BMG) **
  • Tom Misch & Yussef Dayes: What Kinda Music (Beyond the Groove) **
  • Ted Moore Trio: The Natural Order of Things (Origin)
  • Thurston Moore: By the Fire (Daydream Library) **
  • John Moreland: LP5 (Old Omens) **
  • Ikue Mori/Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura: Prickly Pear Cactus (Libra)
  • Cahalen Morrison: Wealth of Sorrow (self-released) **
  • The Mountain Goats: Songs for Pierre Chuvin (Merge) **
  • Benjamin Moussay: Promontoire (ECM) **
  • Róisin Murphy: Róisin Machine (Skint) **
  • Rachel Musson: Shifa: Live in Oslo (577) **
  • Rachel Musson: I Went This Way (577) **
  • Mythic Sunship: Changing Shapes: Live at Roadburn (El Paraiso) **
  • Tatsuya Nakatani/Shane Parish: Interactivity (Cuneiform) **
  • Nas: King's Disease (Mass Appeal) **
  • Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes: Heritage of the Invisible II (Internatioal Anthem) **
  • The Necks: Three (Northern Spy) **
  • Tami Neilson: Chicka Boom! (Outside) **
  • Josh Nelson Trio: The Discovery Project: Live in Japan (Steel Bird)
  • Farnell Newton: Rippin' & Rumblin' (Posi-Tone) **
  • Johnny Nicholas: Mistaken Identity (Valcour) **
  • Adam Niewood: Blue as a Whistle (SteepleChase) **
  • Agnes Obel: Myopia (Blue Note) **
  • Douglas Olsen: 2 Cents (self-released)
  • Kelly Lee Owens: Inner Song (Smalltown Supersound) **
  • Pa Salieu: Send Them to Coventry (Warner Music UK) **
  • Raphaël Pannier Quartet: Faune (French Paradox)
  • Jeff Parker: Suite for Max Brown (International Anthem) **
  • Aaron Parks: Little Big II: Dreams of a Mechanical Man (Ropeadope) **
  • Theo Parrish: Wuddaji (Sound Signature) **
  • Jonah Parzen-Johnson: Imagine Growing Up (We Jazz) **
  • Pere Ubu: By Order of Mayor Pawlicki: Live in Jarocin (Cherry Red) **
  • Ivo Perelman & Arcado String Trio: Deep Resonance (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: Amalgam (Mahakala Music) **
  • Malin Pettersen: Wildhorse (Die With Your Boots On) **
  • Lido Pimienta: Miss Colombia (Anti-) **
  • Pink Siifu/Yungmorpheus: Bag Talk (Field Left -19) **
  • Tineke Postma: Freya (Edition) **
  • Margo Price: Perfectly Imperfect at the Ryman (Loma Vista) **
  • Dafnis Prieto Sextet: Transparency (Dafnison Music) **
  • Princess Nokia: Everything Sucks (Platoon, EP) **
  • Protoje: In Search of Lost Time (RCA) **
  • Protomartyr: Ultimate Success Today (Domino) **
  • Jure Pukl: Broken Circles (Whirlwind) **
  • Purna Loka Ensemble: Metaraga (Origin)
  • Tom Rainey/Ingrid Laubrock: Stir Crazy (self-released) **
  • Dave Rempis/Terrie Ex/Tim Daisy: Sugar Shack (Aerophonic) **
  • Dave Rempis/Elisabeth Harnik/Michael Zerang: Triple Tube (Not Two) **
  • Gloria Reuben & Marty Ashby: For All We Know (MCG Jazz)
  • Jessie Reyez: Before Love Came to Kill Us (Island) **
  • Jenny Reynolds: Any Kind of Angel (Pretty Okay Music) **
  • Steph Richards: Supersense (Northern Spy) **
  • The Ridiculous Trio: The Ridiculous Trio Plays the Stooges (Modern Harmonic) **
  • Jose Rizo's Mongorama: Mariposas Cantan (Saungu) [09-16]
  • Jason Robinson & Eric Hofbauer: Two Hours Early, Ten Minutes Late: Duo Music of Ken Aldcroft (Accretions)
  • Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever: Sideways to New Italy (Sub Pop) **
  • Christian Ronn/Aram Shelton: Multiring (Astral Spirits) **
  • Whitney Rose: We Still Go to Rodeos (MCG) **
  • Dan Rosenboom: Absurd in the Anthropocene (Gearbox) **
  • Dan Rosenboom: Points on an Infinite Line (Orenda) **
  • Kurt Rosenwinkel Trio: Angels Around (Heartcore) **
  • Joel Ross: Who Are You (Blue Note) **
  • Andreas Rřysum Ensemble: Andreas Rřysum Ensemble (Motvind) **
  • Chanda Rule + Sweet Emma Band: Hold On (Blujazz/PAO)
  • Charles Rumback: June Holiday (Astral Spirits)
  • Rumer: Nashville Tears: The Songs of Hugh Prestwood (Cooking Vinyl) **
  • Samo Salamon/Igor Matkovic/Kristijan Krajncan: Rare Ebb (Sazas)
  • Christian Sands: Be Water (Mack Avenue) **
  • Sa-Roc: The Sharecropper's Daughter (Rhymesayers) **
  • Scenes: Trapeze (Origin)
  • Maria Schneider: Data Lords (ArtistShare, 2CD)
  • Gil Scott-Heron: We're New Again: A Reimagining by Makaya McCraven (XL) **
  • Serengeti: Ajai (Cohn) **
  • Sara Serpa: Recognition (Biophilia)
  • SFJazz Collective: Live: SFJazz Center 2019: 50th Anniversary: Miles Davis In a Silent Way and Sly & the Family Stone Stand! (SFJazz) **
  • Shabazz Palaces: The Don of Diamond Dreams (Sub Pop) **
  • Andy Shauf: The Neon Skyline (Anti-) **
  • Lawrence Sieberth Quartet: An Evening in Paris (Musik Blöc)
  • Řyvind Skarbř/Fredrik Ljungkvist/Kris Davis/Ole Morten Vĺgan: Inland Empire (Clean Feed) **
  • Skepta, Chip & Young Adz: Insomnia (SKC M29) **
  • Matthew Shipp: The Piano Equation (Tao Forms) **
  • Bette Smith: The Good, the Bad and the Bette (Ruf) **
  • Torben Snekkestad/Agustí Fernández/Barry Guy: The Swiftest Traveler (Trost) **
  • Snotty Nose Rez Kids: Born Deadly (Fontana North, EP) **
  • Songhoy Blues: Optimisme (Transgressive/Fat Possum) **
  • South Florida Jazz Orchestra: Cheap Thrills: The Music of Rick Margitza (Summit)
  • Speaker Music: Of Desire, Longing (Planet Mu -19) **
  • Speaker Music: Percussive Therapy (Planet Mu -EP) **
  • The Bobby Spellman Nonet: Revenge of the Cool (Sunnyside) **
  • Stephane Spira/Giovanni Mirabassi: Improkofiev (Jazzmax)
  • Bruce Springsteen: Letter to You (Columbia) **
  • Grant Stewart Quartet: Rise and Shine (Cellar Live) **
  • Chris Stapleton: Starting Over (Mercury Nashville) **
  • Tim Stine Trio: Fresh Demons (Astral Spirits) **
  • Stormzy: Heavy Is the Head (Merky/Atlantic -19) **
  • The Streets: None of Us Are Getting Out of This Life Alive (Island) **
  • STRFKR: Future Past Life (Polyvinyl) **
  • Ray Suhy & Lewis Porter Quartet: Transcendent (Sunnyside) **
  • Swamp Dogg: Sorry You Couldn't Make It (Joyful Noise) **
  • Sylvan Esso: Free Love (Loma Vista) **
  • Tamikrest: Tamotaďt (Glitterbeat) **
  • Henri Texier: Chance (Label Bleu) **
  • Micah Thomas: Tide (self-released) **
  • Azu Tiwaline: Draw Me a Silence Part 1 (IOT, EP) **
  • Tenille Townes: The Lemonade Stand (Columbia Nashville) **
  • Yves Tumor: Heaven to a Tortured Mind (Warp) **
  • Josh Turner: Country State of Mind (MCA Nashville) **
  • Jeff Tweedy: Love Is the King (dBpm) **
  • Oded Tzur: Here Be Dragons (ECM) **
  • Etuk Ubong: Africa Today (Night Dreamer) **
  • Matt Ulery: Pollinator (Woolgathering) **
  • Diego Urcola Quartet Featuring Paquito D'Rivera: El Duelo (Sunnyside) **
  • Gary Versace: All for Now (SteepleChase) **
  • Luís Vicente: Maré (Cipsela)
  • Lou Volpe: Before & After (Jazz Guitar)
  • Loudon Wainwright III With Vince Giordano & the Nighthawks: I'd Rather Lead a Band (Search Party) **
  • Anne Waldman: Sciamachy (Fast Speaking Music) **
  • Marcin Wasilewski Trio/Joe Lovano: Arctic Riff (ECM) **
  • The Trevor Watts Quartet: The Real Intention (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Rod Wave: Pray 4 Love (Alamo) **
  • Webber/Morris Big Band: Both Are True (Greenleaf Music) **
  • Gillian Welch & David Rawlings: All the Good Times Are Past & Gone (Acony) **
  • Hailey Whitters: The Dream (Pigasus) **
  • Immanuel Wilkins: Omega (Blue Note) **
  • Tessy Lou Williams: Tessy Lou Williams (Tessy Lou Williams) **
  • Larry Willis: I Fall in Love Too Easily (HighNote) **
  • Matt Wilson Quartet: Hug! (Palmetto)
  • Miki Yamanaka: Human Dust Suite (Outside In Music) **
  • Yonic South: Wild Cobs (La Tempesta, EP -19) **
  • Yonic South: Twix and Dive (La Tempesta, EP) **
  • Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad: Jazz Is Dead 002: Roy Ayers (Jazz Is Dead, EP) **
  • Denny Zeitlin: Live at Mezzrow (Sunnyside) **
  • Waclaw Zimpel: Massive Oscillations (Ongehoord) **
  • 6lack: 6pc Hot EP (Interscope, EP) **
  • 070 Shake: Modus Vivendi (GOOD Music/Def Jam) **
  • Aardvark Jazz Orchestra: Faces of Souls (Leo) **
  • Actress: Karma & Desire (Ninja Tune) **
  • Riz Ahmed: The Long Goodbye (Mongrel, EP) **
  • Jessi Alexander: Decatur County Red (Lost Creek Music) **
  • Lina Allemano: Glimmer Glammer (Lumo) **
  • Robby Ameen: Diluvio (Origin)
  • Anáhuac: Ascua (Astral Spirits) **
  • Brian Andres Trio Latino: Mayan Suite (Bacalao)
  • Courtney Marie Andrews: Old Flowers (Fat Possum) **
  • Anteloper: Tour Beats Vol. 1 (International Anthem, EP) **
  • ?
  • Arca: @@@@@ (XL) **
  • Arca: Kick I (XL) **
  • Harrison Argatoff: Toronto Streets Tour (self-released)
  • Steve Arrington: Down to the Lowest Terms: The Soul Sessions (Stones Throw) **
  • AuB: AuB (Edition) **
  • Autechre: Plus (Warp) **
  • Omer Avital Qantar: New York Paradox (Jazz & People) **
  • Jeich Ould Badou: Music From Saharan WhatsApp 03 (Sahel Sounds, EP) **
  • Kelsea Ballerini: Kelsea (Black River) **
  • Ballrogg: Rolling Ball (Clean Feed) **
  • Bananagun: The True Story of Bananagun (Full Time Hobby) **
  • Beauty Pill: Please Advise (Northern Spy, EP) **
  • Majid Bekkas: Magic Spirit Quartet (ACT Music) **
  • Lakecia Benjamin: Pursuance: The Coltranes (Ropeadope) **
  • Steve Beresford & John Butcher: Old Paradise Airs (Iluso) **
  • Jehnny Beth: To Love Is to Live (Caroline) **
  • The Beths: Jump Rope Gazers (Carpark) **
  • Andy Bianco: NYC Stories (Next Level) **
  • The Big Bad Bones Featuring Scott Whitfield: Emergency Vehicle Blues (Summit)
  • David Binney/Kenny Wollesen: Basu (Mythology) **
  • Jeb Bishop/Jaap Blonk/Weasel Walter/Damon Smith: JeJaWeDa: Poineer Works Vol. 1 (Balance Point Acoustics -19) **
  • Clint Black: Out of Same (Black Top) **
  • Black Art Jazz Collective: Ascension (HighNote) **
  • Noah Bless: New York Strong: Latin Jazz! (Zoho)
  • #Bloomerangs: Moments and Fragments (Instru Dash Mental)
  • Alan Braufman: The Fire Still Burns (Valley of Search) **
  • BTS: Map of the Soul: 7 (Big Hit) **
  • Bully: Sugaregg (Sub Pop) **
  • Johanna Burnheart: Burnheart (Ropeadope) **
  • The Cadillac Three: Tabasco & Sweet Tea (Big Machine) **
  • Lisa Cameron/Tom Carter/Ingebrigt Hĺker Flaten: Tau Ceti (Astral Spirits) **
  • Jenna Camille: The Time is NOW (self-released) **
  • César Cardoso: Dice of Tenors (self-released) **
  • The Ian Carey Quintet + 1: Fire in My Head: The Anxiety Suite (Slow & Steady)
  • Daniel Carter/Brad Farberman/Billy Martin: Just Don't Die (Ropeadope -19) **
  • Regina Carter Freedom Band: Swing States: Harmony in the Battleground (Tiger Turn) **
  • Valentin Ceccaldi: Ossos (Cipsela)
  • The Chats: High Risk Behaviour (Bargain Bin) **
  • Chrome Hill: This Is Chrome Hill (Clean Feed) **
  • Jay Clayton/Jerry Granelli: Alone Together (Sunnyside) **
  • The Nels Cline Singers: Share the Wealth (Blue Note) **
  • The Coachella Valley Trio: Mid Century Modern (DMAC)
  • Chick Corea: Plays (Concord, 2CD) **
  • Crazy Doberman: Illusory Expansion (Astral Spirits) **
  • The Croaks: One of the Best Bears! (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Charley Crockett: Welcome to Hard Times (Son of Davy) **
  • Alex Cunningham & Claire Rousay: Specifically the Water (Astral Spirits)
  • Denzel Curry & Kenny Beats: Unlocked (PH/Loma Vista, EP) **
  • Sam Decker: Shrove (Sunnyside) **
  • Vladislav Delay: Rakka (Warp) **
  • Vladislav Delay/Sly Dunbar/Robbie Shakespeare: 500-Push-Up (Sub Rosa) **
  • Destroyer: Have We Met (Merge) **
  • Robert Dick & Adam Caine: The Damn Think (Chant -19) **
  • Aaron Diehl: The Vagabond (Mack Avenue) **
  • Chris Dingman: Embrace (Inner Arts Initiative) **
  • Dion: Blues With Friends (Keeping the Blues Alive) **
  • Tashi Dorji: Stateless (Drag City) **
  • The Dream Syndicate: The Universe Inside (Anti-) **
  • Gregory Dudzienski Quartet: Beautiful Moments (OA2)
  • Baxter Dury: The Night Chancers (Heavenly) **
  • Ronnie Earl & the Broadcasters: Rise Up (Stony Plain) **
  • Jay Electronica: A Written Testimony (Roc Nation) **
  • Joe Ely: Love in the Midst of Mayhem (Rack 'Em) **
  • Wayne Escoffery: The Humble Warrior (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Falkner Evans: Marbles (CAP)
  • Expansions: The Dave Liebman Group: Earth (Whaling City Sound) **
  • Extra Soul Perception: New Tangents in Kampala, London & Nairobi Vol. 1 (Extra Soul Perception, EP) **
  • Nir Felder: II (Ropeadope) **
  • Field Music: Making a New World (Memphis Industries) **
  • Nick Finzer: Cast of Characters (Outside In Music)
  • The Flaming Lips: American Head (Warner/Bella Union) **
  • Fontaines DC: A Hero's Death (Partisan) **
  • Andy Fusco: Remembrance (SteepleChase) **
  • Joel Futterman: Intervals (Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Elliot Galvin: Live in Paris at Fondation Louis Vuitton (Edition) **
  • Jacob Garchik: Clear Line (Yestereve) **
  • Arna Georgia: Yes Girl (Arna Georgia) **
  • Freddie Gibbs & the Alchemist: Alfredo (ESGN/ALC/Empire) **
  • Gilfema: Three (Sounderscore)
  • Bob Gluck: Early Morning Star (FMR)
  • Robert Gordon: Rockabilly for Life (Cleopatra) **
  • Ariana Grande: Positions (Republic) **
  • Gordon Grdina Septet: Resist (Irabbagast)
  • Charlotte Greve/Vinnie Sperrazza/Chris Tordini: The Choir Invisible (Intakt) **
  • Tom Guarna: Spirit Science (Destiny)
  • GuiltyBeatz: Different E.P (Banku Music, EP) **
  • Haiku Hands: Haiku Hands (Mad Decent) **
  • Tigran Hamasyan: The Call Within (Nonesuch) **
  • Jeff Hamilton Trio: Catch Me If You Can (Capri)
  • Clay Harper: Dirt Yard Street (Casino Music) **
  • Hazar: Reincarnated (IAN Productions)
  • Jimmy Heath: Love Letter (Verve) **
  • Conrad Herwig: The Latin Side of Horace Silver (Savant) **
  • Monika Herzig: Eternal Dance (Savant)
  • Theo Hill: Reality Check (Posi-Tone) **
  • Art Hirahara: Balance Point (Posi-Tone) **
  • Sigurd Hole: Lys/Mřrke (Eivesang, 2CD) **
  • Home Counties: Redevelopment (Alcopop!, EP) **
  • Horse Lords: The Common Task< (Northern Spy) **
  • Sam Hunt: Southside (MCA Nashville) **
  • I Think You're Awesome: Suite to Be You and Me (Jaegar Community) **
  • Idle Hands: Solid Moments (Posi-Tone) **
  • Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit: Reunions (Southeastern) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis: Sherman Irby's Inferno (Blue Engine) **
  • Jealous of the Birds: Peninsula (Atlantic) **
  • Josh Johnson: Freedom Exercise (Northern Spy) **
  • Norah Jones: Pick Me Up Off the Floor (Blue Note) **
  • Jumpstarted Plowhards: Round One (Recess, EP -19) **
  • Vic Juris: Let's Cool One (SteepleChase) **
  • Kesha: High Road (Kemosabe) **
  • Khruangbin: Mordechai (Dead Oceans) **
  • Sukyung Kim: Lilac Hill (self-released, EP)
  • Kirk Knuffke: Brightness: Live in Amsterdam (Royal Potato Family) **
  • Kenny Kotwitz & the LA Jazz Quintet: When Lights Are Low (PMRecords)
  • Lianne La Havas: Lianne La Havas (Nonesuch) **
  • La Pingo's Orquesta & Todd Clouser: Midwest/Bajio (Ropeadope Sur) **
  • Brian Landrus/Fred Hersch/Drew Gress/Billy Hart: For Now (BlueLand)
  • Jessy Lanza: All the Time (Hyperdub) **
  • Adrianne Lenker: Songs (4AD) **
  • Les Sangliers: Miniscules (Aerophonic) **
  • Little Simz: Drop 6 (Age 101, EP) **
  • Lupe Fiasco/Kaelin Ellis: House (1st and 15th Too, EP) **
  • Lera Lynn: On My Own (Ruby Range) **
  • Paul Lytton/Nate Wooley: Known/Unknown (Fundacja Sluchaj)
  • The Magnetic Fields: Quickies (Nonesuch) **
  • Mako Sica/Hamid Drake: Balancing Tear (Astral Spirits) **
  • Stephen T. Malkmus: Traditional Techniques (Matador) **
  • Alain Mallet: Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage (Origin)
  • Thomas Marriott: Trumpet Ship (Origin)
  • Zara McFarlane: Songs of an Unknown Tongue (Brownswood) **
  • Paulette McWilliams: A Woman's Story (Blujazz)
  • Medhane: Cold Water (TBHG) **
  • Joachim Mencel: Brooklyn Eye (Origin)
  • Merzbow/Mats Gustafsson/Balász Pándi: Cuts Open (RareNoise, 2CD) *
  • Pat Metheny: From This Place (Nonesuch) **
  • Mike: Weight of the World (10k) **
  • Roscoe Mitchell With Ostravska Banda: Performing Distant Radio Transmission Also Nonaah Trio, Cutouts for Woodwind Quintet and 8.8.88 (Wide Hive)
  • Moor Mother: Circuit City (Don Giovanni) **
  • Tobin Mueller: What Survives: Radio Edits (Artsforge)
  • Vee Mukarati: Vital Signs (Primrose, EP) **
  • Simon Nabatov: Plain (Clean Feed) **
  • Quinsin Nachoff: Pivotal Arc (Whirlwind)
  • Never Weather: Blissonance (Ridgeway)
  • Carlos Nińo & Miguel Atwood-Ferguson: Chicago Waves (International Anthem) **
  • No Joy: Motherhood (Joyful Noise) **
  • Eva Novoa: Satellite Quartet (Fresh Sound New Talent) **
  • Michael Olatuja: Lagos Pepper Soup (Whirlwind) **
  • Oneohtrix Point Never: Magic Oneohtrix Point Never (Warp) **
  • Kassa Overall: I Think I'm Good (Brownswood) **
  • Grant Peeples: Bad Wife (Rootball) **
  • Vanderlei Pereira and Blindfold Test: Vision for Rhythm (Jazzheads)
  • Perfume Genius: Set My Heart on Fire Immediately (Matador) **
  • Pinegrove: Marigold (Rough Trade) **
  • Mikkel Ploug: Balcony Lullabies (Stunt) **
  • Chris Poland: Resistance (Ropeadope)
  • Pop Smoke: Meet the Woo 2 (Victor Victor/Republic) **
  • Pop Smoke: Shoot for the Stars, Aim for the Moon (Victor Victor/Republic) **
  • Porridge Radio: Every Bad (Secretly Canadian) **
  • Gregory Porter: All Rise (Blue Note) **
  • Bobby Previte/Jamie Saft/Nels Cline: Music From the Early 21st Century (RareNoise) **
  • Margo Price: That's How Rumors Get Started (Loma Vista) **
  • Psychedelic Furs: Made of Rain (Cooking Vinyl) **
  • PUP: This Place Sucks Ass (BMG, EP) **
  • Francis Quinlan: Likewise (Saddle Creek) **
  • Lee Ranaldo & Raül Refree: Names of North End Women (Mute) **
  • Dave Rempis/Jim Baker/Ingebright Hĺker Flaten/Avreeayl Ra: Millenniums (Aerophonic) **
  • Reverso [Frank Woeste/Vincent Courtois/Ryan Keberle]: The Melodic Line (Out Note)
  • Jorge Roeder: El Suelo Mio (T-Town) **
  • Randy Rogers & Wade Bowen: Hold My Beer, Vol. 2 (Lil' Buddy Toons) **
  • Rose City Band: Summerlong (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Ben Rosenblum Nebula Project: Kites and Strings (One Trick Dog) [10-16]
  • Markus Rutz: Blueprints: Figure Two: New Designs (OA2)
  • Terje Rypdal: Conspiracy (ECM) **
  • Sad13: Haunted Painting (Wax Nine) **
  • Dua Saleh: Rosetta (Against Giants, EP) **
  • Felipe Salles Interconnections Ensemble: The New Immigrant Experience: Music Inspired by Conversations With Dreamers (Tapestry, 2CD)
  • Tiwa Savage: Celia (Universal) **
  • Darrell Scott: Jaroso (Full Light) **
  • The Secret Sisters: Saturn Return (New West) **
  • Serengeti: With Greg From Deerhoof (Joyful Noise) **
  • Tim Shaghoian: Gentle Beacons (Origin)
  • Walter Smith III/Matthew Stevens/Micah Thomas/Linda May Han Oh/Nate Smith: In Common 2 (Whirlwind) **
  • Soft Machine: Live at the Baked Potato (Moonjune)
  • The Soft Pink Truth: Shall We Go On Sinning So That Grace May Increase? (Thrill Jockey) **
  • Dave Soldier: Zajal (Mulatta)
  • Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band: Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper (Salon Africana, 2CD)
  • SPAZA: Uprize! (Mushroom Hour Half Hour) **
  • Alister Spence: Whirlpool: Solo Piano (Alister Spence Music, 2CD)
  • Greg Spero + Spirit Fingers: Peace (Ropeadope) **
  • Sufjan Stevens & Lowell Brams: Aporia (Asthmatic Kitty) **
  • Stillefelt: Stillefelt (Stoney Lane) **
  • The Strokes: The New Abnormal (Cult/RCA) **
  • Nora Jane Struthers: Bright Lights, Long Drives, First Words (Blue Pig Music) **
  • Dave Stryker With Bob Mintzer and the WDR Big Band: Blue Soul (Strikezone)
  • Tame Impala: The Slow Rush (Interscope) **
  • Alexa Tarantino: Charity (Posi-Tone) **
  • Sophie Tassignon: Mysteries Unfold (RareNoise) *
  • Thaba: Eyes Rest Their Feet (Soundway) **
  • Throttle Elevator Music: Emergency Exit (Wide Hive) **
  • Throwing Muses: Sun Racket (Fire) **
  • Pam Tillis: Looking for a Feeling (Stellar Cat) **
  • Azu Tiwaline: Draw Me a Silence Part II (IOT, EP) **
  • The TNEK Jazz Quintet: Plays the Music of Sam Jones (TNEK Jazz)
  • Toots & the Maytals: Got to Be Tough (BMG) **
  • Torres: Silver Tongue (Merge) **
  • Trees Speak: Ohms (Soul Jazz) **
  • Tricky: Fall to Pieces (False Idols) **
  • Trio Linguale [Kevin Woods/John Stowell/Miles Black]: Signals (Origin)
  • Tropos: Axioms // 75 AB (Biophilia) **
  • Wako: Wako (Řra Fonogram) **
  • Jim Waller Big Band: Bucket List (self-released)
  • Amber Weekes: Pure Imagination (Amber Inn Productions)
  • Westside Gunn: Pray for Paris (Griselda) **
  • Westside Gunn: Flygod Is an Awesome God II (Griselda) **
  • What Happens in a Year: Cérémonie/Musique (FiP)
  • Hayley Williams: Petals for Armor (Atlantic) **
  • Kamaal Williams: Wu Hen (Black Focus) **
  • Wire: 10:20 (Pink Flag) **
  • Michael Wolff: Bounce (Sunnyside) **
  • Nate Wooley: Seven Storey Mountain VI (Pyroclastic)
  • Jaime Wyatt: Neon Cross (New West) **
  • X: Alphabetland (Fat Possum) **
  • Yaeji: What We Drew (XL) **
  • Yelle: L'Čre Du Verseau (Recreation Center) **
  • Otomo Yoshihide/Chris Pitsiokos: Live in Florence (Astral Spirits) **
  • Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad: Jazz Is Dead 001 (Jazz Is Dead, EP) **
  • Glenn Zaleski: The Question (Sunnyside) **
  • Angel-Ho: Alla Prima (Hyperdub, EP) **
  • Autechre: Sign (Warp) **
  • Juliana Barwick: Healing Is a Miracle (Ninja Tune) **
  • Gerald Beckett: Mood (Pear Orchard)
  • Will Bernard: Freelance Subversives (Ropeadope) **
  • Jon Balke: Discourses (ECM) **
  • Biffy Clyro: A Celebration of Endings (14th Floor) **
  • The Blam Blams: Opening Night (LunaSea Media) **
  • Boogat: El Gato Y Los Rumberos (Ray-On, EP) **
  • Bombay Bicycle Club: Everything Else Has Gone Wrong (Island) **
  • Benjamin Boone With the Ghana Jazz Collective: Joy (Origin)
  • Bill Callahan: Gold Record (Drag City) **
  • Carla Campopiano: Chicago/Buenos Aires Connections, Vol. II (self-released)
  • Steve Cardenas: Blue Has a Range (Sunnyside) **
  • Lynn Cassiers: Yun (Clean Feed) **
  • Childish Gambino: 3.15.20 (RCA) **
  • Gerald Cleaver: Signs (577) **
  • Joachim Cooder: Over That Road I'm Bound (Nonesuch) **
  • Demae: Life Works Out . . . Usually (Touching Bass, EP) **
  • Beth Duncan: I'm All Yours (Saccat)
  • Kathleen Edwards: Total Freedom (Dualtone) **
  • Sarah Elgeti Quartet With Friends: Dawn Comes Quietly (Gateway Music)
  • John Ellis and Andy Bragen: The Ice Siren (Parade Light)
  • Amina Figarova Edition 113: Persistence (AmFi)
  • John Finbury: Quatro (Green Flash Music)
  • Fra Fra: Funeral Songs (Glitterbeat) **
  • Sam Gendel: Satin Doll (Nonesuch) **
  • Sam Gendel: DRM (Nonesuch) **
  • Sue Anne Gershenzon: You Must Believe in Spring (self-released)
  • Osvaldo Golijov/The Silkroad Ensemble: Falling Out of Time (In a Circle)
  • Joyce Grant: Surrounded by Blue (Craftedair/Blujazz)
  • Gordon Grdina: Prior Street (self-released) **
  • Benny Green: Benny's Crib (Sunnyside) **
  • CeeLo Green: CeeLo Green Is Thomas Callaway (Easy Eye Sound) **
  • Wolfgang Haffner: Kind of Tango (ACT Music) **
  • Mary Halvorson's Code Girl: Artlessly Falling (Firehouse 12)
  • Dylan Hayes Electric Band: Songs for Rooms and People (Blujazz)
  • Derrick Hodge: Color of Noize (Blue Note) **
  • Christopher Icasiano: Provinces (Origin)
  • Loraine James: Nothing (Hyperdub, EP) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis: Black Brown & Beige (Blue Engine)
  • The JCA Orchestra: Live at the BPC (JCA)
  • Jockstrap: Wicked City (Warp, EP) **
  • King Krule: Man Alive! (True Pather) **
  • Knxwledge: 1988 (Stones Throw) **
  • Juliet Kurtzman/Pete Malinverni: Candlelight: Love in the Time of Cholera (Saranac)
  • La Lucha: Everybody Wants to Rule the World (Arbors) **
  • Harald Lassen: Human Sampling (Jazzland) **
  • Low Cut Connie: Private Lives (Contender) **
  • LP and the Vinyl: Heard and Seen (OA2)
  • Rob Luft: Life Is the Dancer (Edition) **
  • Madre Vaca: Winterreise (Madre Vaca)
  • Brian Marsella: Gatos Do Sul (Tzadik) **
  • Arlo McKinley: Die Midwestern (Oh Boy) **
  • Medhane: Full Circle (TBHG, EP) **
  • Nicole Mitchell/Moor Mother: Offering: Live at Le Guess Who (Don Giovanni) **
  • Noshir Mody: An Idealist's Handbook: Identity, Love and Hope in America 2020 (self-released)
  • Todd Mosby: Aerial Views (MMG)
  • Simon Nabatov: Time Labyrinth (Leo) **
  • Arturo O'Farrill/The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra: Four Questions (Zoho)
  • Shunzo Ohno: Runner (Pulsebeats)
  • Angel Olsen: Whole New Mess (Jagjaguwar) **
  • Pearl Jam: Gigaton (Monkeywrench/Republic) **
  • Charles Pillow Ensemble: Chamber Jazz (Summit) **
  • Pink Siifu: Negro (Field-Left) **
  • Valery Ponomarev Big Band: Live! Our Father Who Art Blakey: The Centennial (Summit)
  • PVRIS: Use Me (Warner) **
  • Dan Reeder: Every Which Way (Oh Boy) **
  • RJ & the Assignment: Hybrid Harmony (self-released)
  • Caroline Rose: Superstar (New West) **
  • Suzanna Ross: Is Bewitched* . . . *Not Bothered, Not Bewildered (self-released)
  • Claire Rousay: A Heavenly Touch (Already Dead) **
  • Scott Routenberg: Inside (Summit)
  • Shelly Rudolph: The Way We Love (OA2)
  • Sara Schoenbeck/Wayne Horvitz: Cell Walk (Songlines) **
  • Darrell Scott: Sings the Blues of Hank Williams (Full Light) **
  • Lori Sims/Andrew Rathbun/Jeremy Siskind: Impressions of Debussy (Centaur) **
  • Kandace Springs: The Women Who Raised Me (Blue Note) **
  • Moses Sumney: Grae: Part 1 (Jagjaguwar) **
  • Sunwatchers: Oh Yeah? (Trouble in Mind) **
  • The Tender Things: How You Make a Fool (Spaceflight) **
  • Thundercat: It Is What It Is (Brainfeeder) **
  • Andreas Tschopp Bubaran: Tumbuk (Enja/Yellowbird) **
  • Kali Uchis: To Feel Alive (Virgin EMI/Interscope, EP) **
  • Stein Urheim: Downhill Uplift (Hubro) **
  • Village of the Sun Feat. Binker & Moses: Village of the Sun/Ted (Gearbox, EP) **
  • Ulf Wakenius: Taste of Honey (ACT Music) **
  • Summer Walker: Life on Earth (LVRN/Interscope, EP) **
  • Bill Warfield and the Hell's Kitchen Funk Orchestra: Smile (Planet Arts/43 Street)
  • Bobby Watson: Keepin' It Real (Smoke Sessions) **
  • Amber Weekes: The Gathering (Amber Inn Productions)
  • The Weeknd: After Hours (Republic) **
  • Paul Weller: On Sunset (Polydor) **
  • Ben Wendel: High Heart (Edition) **
  • Walter White: BB XL (Walter White Music)
  • Dan Willis and Velvet Gentlemen: The Monk Project (Belle Avenue)
  • Wood River: More Than I Can See (Enja/Yellowbird) **
  • Savina Yannatou & Joana Sá: Ways of Notseeing (Clean Feed) **
  • Yo La Tengo: We Have Amnesia Sometimes (Matador) **
  • Carol Albert: Stronger Now (Cahara)
  • Pedro Melo Alves: In Igma (Clean Feed) **
  • Babe, Terror: Horizogon (Glue Moon) **
  • Elysia Crampton: Orcorara 2010 (Pan) **
  • Creeper: Sex, Death & the Infinite Void (Roadrunner) **
  • Kaja Draksler Octet: Out for Stars (Clean Feed) **
  • Duotrio: In the Bright and Deep (Blujazz)
  • Ellen Edwards: A New York Session (Stonefire Music, EP)
  • John Hollenbeck: Songs You Like a Lot (Flexatonic)
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis: The Music of Wayne Shorter (Blue Engine, 2CD) **
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis: The Ever Fonky Lowdown (Blue Engine, 2CD) **
  • Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra: The Planets: Reimagined (OA2) [07-17]
  • Machine Girl: U-Void Synthesizer (1818199 DK2) **
  • Dawn Oberg: 2020 Revision (self-released, EP)
  • Painted Faces: Tales From the Skinny Apartment (ESP-Disk -19) **
  • Rina Sawayama: Sawayama (Dirty Hit) **
  • Corey Smythe: Accelerate Every Voice (Pyroclastic)
  • Leni Stern: 4 (LSR) **
  • Curt Sydnor: Deep End Shallow (Out of Your Head)
  • The United States Air Force Band Airmen of Note: Air Power! (self-released)
  • U.S. Girls: Heavy Light (4AD) **
  • Chip Wickham: Blue to Red (Lovemonk)**
  • Daniel Carter/Patrick Holmes/Matthew Putman: Whoadie (577) **
  • John Finbury: American Nocturnes (Green Flash Music)
  • Sparks: A Steady Drip, Drip, Drip (BMG)
  • WorldService Project: Hiding in Plain Sight (RareNoise) *
  • Nicole Mitchell/Lisa E. Harris: Earthseed (FPE) **

Records I played parts of, but not enough to grade: -- means no interest, - not bad but not a prospect, + some chance, ++ could be a prospect.

  • Emi Makabe: Anniversary (Greenleaf Music) -
  • Raf Vertessen Quartet: LOI (El Negocito) +

Reissues/Compilations/Vault Music:

In previous years I tried to separate reissues from compilations, including newly released vault items in the latter. This made sense when I was reviewing a lot of Recycled Goods material, but led to other problems with year-end lists, so as of 2013 anything containing any previously released material is collected here, and anything that is wholly previously unreleased is treated as new, above.

  1. Peter Stampfel & the Bottlecaps: Demo '84 (Don Giovanni) **
  2. Johnny Thunders: Live From Zürich 1985 (Johnny Thunders Archive) **
  3. Nkem Njoku & Ozzobia Brothers: Ozobia Special (1980s, BBE) **
  4. Borah Bergman/Perry Anderson/Steve Swell/Ray Sage: Quartets Trios Duos (2007, Mahakala Music)
  5. Horace Tapscott With the Pan Afrikan Peoples Arkestra: Ancestral Echoes: The Covina Sessions, 1976 (Dark Tree)
  6. Daora: Underground Sounds of Urban Brasil (Mais Um Discos) **
  7. Waco Brothers: Resist! (1995-2005, Bloodshot) **
  8. Cadence Revolution: Disques Debs International Vol. 2 (1970s, Disques Debs/Strut) **
  9. Tony Allen/Hugh Masekela: Rejoice (2010, World Circuit) **
  10. Ranil Y Su Conjunto Tropical: Limited Dance Edition (Analog Africa) **
  11. Thelonious Monk: Palo Alto (Impulse) **
  12. Neil Young/Crazy Horse: Return to Greendale (2003, Warner) **
  13. The Good Life: The Animals Took Over (2009, self-released) **
  14. Sonny Rollins: Rollins in Holland (1967, Resonance, 2CD)
  15. Cool Cats Invasion (Highlife, Juju & Palm-Wine) (1950s-60s, Moochin' About) **
  16. Modern Jazz Quintet Karlsruhe/Four Men Only: Complete Recordings (1968-73, NoBusiness -3CD)

Pending:

Also Noted:

  • Dave Alvin: From an Old Guitar: Rare and Unreleased Recordings (Yep Roc) **
  • Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers: Just Coolin' (1959, Blue Note) **
  • Willem Breuker/Han Bennink: New Acoustic Swing Duo (1967-68, Corbett vs. Dempsey -2CD -19) **
  • Abraham Burton: Live at Visiones, NYC 1993 (self-released, EP) **
  • The Mark Harvey Group: A Rite for All Souls (1971, Americas Musicworks, 2CD)
  • The Heshoo Beshoo Group: Armitage Road (1970, We Are Busy Bodies) **
  • Hank Jones Trio: Live at Jazzhus Slukefter Vol. 2 (1983, Storyville) **
  • Kaleidoscope: New Spirits Known & Unknonwn (Soul Jazz, 2CD) **
  • Fela Anikulapo Kuti & Egypt 80: Perambulator (1983, Knitting Factory) **
  • John Lennon: Gimme Some Truth: The Ultimate Mixes (1969-84, Universal, 2CD) **
  • Léve Léve: Sao Tome & Principe Sounds '70s-'80s (Bongo Joe) **
  • The MacroQuarktet: The Complete Night: Live at the Stone NYC (2007, Out of Your Head, 2CD) **
  • Leyla McCalla: Vari-Colored Songs: A Tribute to Langston Hughes (2013, Smithsonian Folkways) **
  • New Stories: Speakin' Out (1999, Origin)
  • Nublu Orchestra Conducted by Butch Morris: Live in Bergamo (2008, Nublu) **
  • On the Road: A Tribute to John Hartford (LoHi) **
  • Owl Xounds Exploding Galaxy: The Coalescence (2007, ESP-Disk)
  • Dudu Pukwana: Dudu Phukwana and the "Spears" (1968-69, Matsuli Music) **
  • Sun Ra & His Arkestra: Unity: Live at Storyville, New York, October 1977 (Enterplanetary Koncepts) **
  • Ranil Y Su Conjunto Tropical: Stay Safe and Sound Ranil Selection!! (Analog Africa) **
  • Sam Rivers: Ricochet [Sam Rivers Archive Project, Volume 3] (1978, NoBusiness)
  • Shirley Scott: One for Me (1974, Arc) **
  • Edward Simon: 25 Years (1995-2018, Ridgeway, 2CD)
  • Sleaford Mods: All That Glue (Rough Trade) **
  • Horace Tapscott/Michael Session: Live in Avignon, France 1989 (The Village) **
  • Cecil Taylor/Tony Oxley: Being Astral and All Registers/Power of Two: Live at the Ulrichsberg Festival, May 10th 2002 (Discus Music) **
  • Ebo Taylor: Palaver (1980, BBE -19) **
  • René Thomas: Remembering Rene Thomas: Rare and Unreleased (1955-62, Fresh Sound, 2CD) **
  • Wussy: Ghosts (2006-19, self-released) **
  • Yabby You: King Tubby's Prophecies of Dub (1976, Pressure Sounds) **
  • African Head Charge: Churchical Chant of the Iyabinghi (1991-94, On-U Sound) **
  • Harry Beckett: Joy Unlimited (1974, Cadillac) **
  • Alan Braufman & Cooper-Moore: Live at WKCR May 22, 1972 (1972, Valley of Search, EP -19) **
  • Jay Clayton/Fritz Pauer/Ed Neumeister: 3 for the Road (2001-02, Meistero Music) **
  • The Claire Daly Band: Rah! Rah! (2008, Ride Symbol)
  • DUX Orchestra: Duck Walks Dog (With Mixed Results) (1994, NoBusiness) *
  • Duke Ellington: Uppsala 1971 (Storyville -19) **
  • Bryan Ferry: Live at the Royal Albert Hall 1974 (BMG) **
  • Ella Fitzgerald: Ella: The Lost Berlin Tapes (Verve, 2CD) **
  • Future/Zaytoven: Beast Mode (2015, Epic/Freebandz) **
  • Dennis González: Forever the Falling of Stars (1995, Daagnim) **
  • Joe Harriott Quintet: Jazz for Moderns (1962, Gearbox, EP) **
  • Joe Harriott Quintet: Swings High (1967, Cadillac) **
  • Noah Howard: Live in Europe Vol. 1 (1975, Sconsolato) **
  • Bob James: Once Upon a Time: The Lost 1965 New York Studio Sessions (1965, Resonance)
  • Brent Jensen: The Sound of a Dry Martini: Remembering Paul Desmond (2002, Origin)
  • Bessie Jones and the Georgia Sea Island Singers: Get in Union (1959-66, Global Jukebox) **
  • La Locura de Machuca 1975-1980 (1975-80, Analog Africa) **
  • Maghreb K7 Club: Synth Raď, Chaoui & Staifi (1985-1997) (Bongo Joe) **
  • Nublu Orchestra Conducted by Butch Morris: Live in Paris (2010, Nublu) **
  • Oneness of Juju: African Rhythms 1970-1982 (Black Fire, 2CD) **
  • Charlie Parker: The Savoy 10-inch LP Collection (1944-48, Craft) **
  • Evan Parker/Agustí Fernandez: Tempranillo (1995, Fundacja Sluchaj) **
  • Pharoah Sanders: Live in Paris 1975 (Transversales Disque) **
  • Hideto Sasaki-Toshiyuki Sekine Quartet Plus 1: Stop Over (1976, BBE) **
  • Bobby Shew/Bill Mays: Telepathy (1978, Fresh Sound -19) **
  • Nina Simone: Fodder on My Wings (1982, Verve) **
  • Peter Stampfel/The Dysfunctionells: Not in Our Wildest Dreams (1994-96, Don Giovanni) **
  • Stone Crush: Memphis Modern Soul 1977-1987 (Light in the Attic) **
  • TEST/Roy Campbell: TEST and Roy Campbell (1999, 577) **
  • Triage: Live at the Velvet Lounge (2005, Aerophonic) **
  • Lennie Tristano: The Duo Sessions (1968, Dot Time) **
  • John Vanore: Primary Colors (1984-85, Acoustical Concepts)
  • Neil Young: Homegrown (1974-75, Reprise) **
  • Rashied Ali Quintet: First Time Out: Live at Slugs 1967 (Survival) **
  • Apala: Apala Groups in Nigeria 1967-70 (Soul Jazz) **
  • Grayson Capps: South Front Street: A Retrospective 1997-2019 (The Royal Potato Family) **
  • Vincent Chancey/Wilber Morris/Warren Smith: The Spell: The Vincent Chancey Trio Live 1987 (NoBusiness) *
  • Don Cherry: Om Santi Om (1976, Black Sweat) **
  • Emperor X: Nineteen Live Recordings (2005-13, Dreams of Field) **
  • Brian Eno: Film Music 1976-2020 (Astralwerks) **
  • Mort Garson: Didn't You Hear? (1970, Sacred Bones) **
  • Mort Garson: Music From Patch Cord Productions (1968-74, Sacred Bones) **
  • Wanda Jackson: The Capitol Singles 1971-1973 (EMI Music Nashville) **
  • Jamaican All Stars [Studio One] (1970-74, Studio One) **
  • Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings: Just Dropped In (To See What Condition My Rendition Was In) (Daptone) **
  • Antoinette Konan: Antoinette Konan (1986, Awesome Tapes From Africa -19) **
  • London Jazz Composers Orchestra: That Time (1972-80, Not Two) **
  • Nublu Orchestra Conducted by Butch Morris: Live in Sao Paulo (2008, Nublu) **
  • The Outskirts: You Deserve to Dance (2009, Aerophonic) **
  • Space Funk: Afro Futurist Electro Funk in Space 1976-84 (Soul Jazz -19) **
  • Sun Ra: Celestial Love (1982, Modern Harmonic) **
  • The John Tchicai Quartet: Live at the Stone (2007, Minus Zero) **
  • Luiz Carlos Vinhas: O Som Psicodélico de L.C.V. (1968, Mad About) **
  • Gillian Welch: Boots No. 2: The Lost Songs Vol. 1 (2002, Acony) **
  • Zam Groove: Music From Zambia (SWP) **
  • 16-17: Phantom Limb (1995-2018, Trost) **
  • Blue Note Re:imagined 2020 (Blue Note) **
  • Doug Hammond/David Durrah/Charles Burnham: Reflections in the Sea of Nurnen (1975, Tribe) **
  • Rich Krueger: The Troth Sessions (2002, Rockin'K Music) **
  • The Stooges: Live at Goose Lake, August 8, 1970 (Third Man) **
  • Allman Brothers Band: The Final Note: Painters Mill Music Fair, Owings Mills, MD 10-17-71 (Allman Brothers) **
  • Etta Jones: A Soulful Sunday: Live at the Left Bank (1972, Cellar Live) **

Records I played parts of, but not enough to review: + indicates I'd like to hear more; - indicates I have no further interest; nothing is indifference.