Metafile: 2011 New Records

For reissues and compilations, click here.

This is boilerplate . . . (or should be).

When I published Metacritic Results on Jan. 16, 2012, I thought I was done with this, but I guess not. I subsequently (Jan. 23) tacked on the Pazz & Jop results, then when I started working on a 2012 metacritic file I started finding things I had missed here.

Sub-Lists

Some breakdowns by genre:

Ranking

  1. Ambrose Akinmusire: When the Heart Emerges Glistening (Blue Note) {64}: MC(88/4), AM:80(*), BB:80, Bl:80, G:80, PM:90(43), T:80; JT:(3), TH:**; V[205-5-56]
  2. Colin Stetson: New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges (Constellation) {57}: AM:80, Bl:100, CMG:87(5), CS:(12), DS:(21), G:(45), MF:80, Pf:82(44), PM:(53), Px:(15), Spk:(25), TMT:(3); TH:A-; V[42-22-278]
  3. Sonny Rollins: Road Shows Vol 2 (Doxy/Decca) {55}: Buf:88; CM, JT:(1), TN, TH:A-; V[142-8-84]
  4. Miguel Zenon: Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook (Marsalis Music) {51}: Buf:88; DB, JT:(5), TH:***; V[372-3-30]
  5. Joe Lovano: Bird Songs (Blue Note) {49}: MC(86/10), BBC:80, BG:80, Du:80, EW:83, G:100, IS:100, MO:80, Ph:88, VV:80; DA, DB, JT:(2), TN, TH:**
  6. Craig Taborn: Avenging Angel (ECM) {45}: AM:(*), G:80, PM:80; CM, JG, JT:(8), TN, TH:**; V[129-7-93]
  7. Gretchen Parlato: The Lost and Found (ObliqSound) {39}: AM:80, G:80; JT:(16), TH:B-; V[902-1-10]
  8. Lee Konitz/Brad Mehldau/Charlie Haden/Paul Motian: Live at Birdland (ECM) {36}: G:100; JG:(7), JT:(4), TH:**; V[324-3-34]
  9. JD Allen: Victory! (Sunnyside) {34}: AM:80, Buf:88; CM, FD, JT:(7), TN, TH:***; V[902-1-10]
  10. Matana Roberts: Coin Coin Chapter One: Gens de Couleur Libre (Constellation) {34}: AM:80, NR:90, Px:(43), TMT:90(48); CE, CM, FJ, TN, TH:**; V[78-12-145]
  11. Terri Lyne Carrington: The Mosaic Project (Concord) {32}: MC(84/5), AM:80, BG:80, Buf:88, G:80, IS:80, NYT:80, UT:100; JL, JT:(14), TH:**
  12. Joshua Redman/Aaron Parks/Matt Penman/Eric Harland: James Farm (Nonesuch) {32}: Buf:88, PM:80; DB, JM, JT:(12), TN, TH:***; V[882-1-11]
  13. Matthew Shipp: Art of the Improviser (Thirsty Ear, 2CD) {32}: AM:80, PM:80, TMT:90; FJ, JT:(27), TN(3), TH:***; V[234-3-49]
  14. Keith Jarrett: Rio (ECM, 2CD) {30}: AM:90, Bl:90, G:100, PM:90; JT:(9), TH:*; V[737-2-15]
  15. Wadada Leo Smith's Organic: Heart's Reflections (Cuneiform) {29}: AM:90(*), T:80; CM, FJ, JM, TN(9), TH:A-; V[1734-1-5]
  16. Vijay Iyer: Tirtha (ACT) {27}: MC(81/6), AM:80, BB:82, Buf:88, G:80, CMJ:80, MO:80, NYT:80; CE, DB, JG, JM, JT:(24), TN, TH:***; V[844-2-13]
  17. Rudresh Mahanthappa: Samdhi (ACT) {27}: AM:80, Buf:88; DB, JT:(11), TN, TH:A-; V[328-4-34]
  18. Stefon Harris/David Sanchez/Christian Scott: Ninety Miles (Concord Picante) {26}: AM:80; DB, JT:(26), TN; TH:*; V[461-3-25]
  19. Charles Lloyd/Maria Farantouri: Athens Concert (ECM) {26}: AM:90, Buf:88, G:80, PM:80; JG, JT:(6), TH:A-
  20. Steve Coleman and Five Elements: The Mancy of Sound (Pi) {23}: G:80, PM:80; CE, JT:(31), TN, TH:*; V[1583-1-9]
  21. Muhal Richard Abrams: SoundDance (Pi, 2CD) {22}: CE, JT:(34), TN, TH:A-; V[902-1-10]
  22. The Claudia Quintet + 1: What Is the Beautiful (Cuneiform) {22}: TN, JT:(21); V[902-1-10]
  23. Kurt Elling: The Gate (Concord) {22}: MC(74/7), AM:80, BBC:80, PM:80, UT:100; JT:(19), TH:B-
  24. David Murray Cuban Ensemble: Plays Nat King Cole en Espanol (Motema Music) {22}: AM:80, VV:80; FD, JG, JT:(30), TN, TH:A-; V[902-1-10]
  25. Starlicker: Double Demon (Delmark) {21}: AM:80, TMT:80; FJ, JT:(36), TN, TH:A-; V[1734-1-5]
  26. Ben Allison: Action-Refraction (Palmetto) {20}: AM:90; CM, DB, JT:(37), TN, TH:***; V[737-2-15]
  27. James Carter Organ Trio: At the Crossroads (Emarcy) {20}: AM:80, T:80, VV:80; DB, TN, RC:B+, MT:B+, TH:A-
  28. Chris Dingman: Waking Dreams (Between Worlds Music) {20}: JT:(40), TH:*
  29. Orrin Evans: Captain Black Big Band (Posi-Tone) {20}: AM:80; CM, JT:(32), TN, TH:*
  30. Fred Hersch: Alone at the Vanguard (Palmetto) {20}: AM:90; DB, TN, TH:*
  31. Brad Mehldau: Live in Marciac (Nonesuch) {20}: MC(80/7), AM:80, BBC:80, BG:80, Buf:88, IS:80, PM:80, T:80; JT:(20), TH:**
  32. Tyshawn Sorey: Oblique-I (Pi) {19}: TH:A-; V[296-3-37]
  33. The New Gary Burton Quartet: Common Ground (Mack Avenue) {17}: AM:90, Buf:88, G:80; DB, JT:(13), TN, TH:**
  34. Amir ElSaffar: Inana (Pi) {17}: FJ, TN, TH:***; V[1704-1-6]
  35. Darius Jones: Big Gurl (Smell My Dream) (AUM Fidelity) {17}: CM, TN, TH:A-; V[324-3-34]
  36. The Tierney Sutton Band: American Road (BFM Jazz) {17}: Buf:100; DB, TH:**
  37. David S Ware/Cooper-Moore/William Parker/Muhammad Ali: Planetary Unknown (AUM Fidelity) {17}: VV:80; CM, FJ, JM, TN, TH:A-
  38. James Carter: Caribbean Rhapsody (Emarcy) {16}: AM, Buf:88, G:80, VV:80; CE, FD, TN, MT:B-, TH:B-
  39. Tim Berne/Jim Black/Nels Cline: The Veil (Cryptogramophone) {15}: Bl:90, Buf:88, G:80; FJ, TN(6), TH:***
  40. David Binney: Graylen Epicenter (Mythology) {15}: G:80; TH:***; V[902-1-10]
  41. Bob Belden: (E1, 2CD) {14}: JT:(15), TH:**
  42. Adam Cruz: Milestone (Sunnyside) {14}: Buf:88; DB, TN, TH:**
  43. Mostly Other People Do the Killing: The Coimbra Concert (Clean Feed) {14}: CM, FJ, JM, TN(1), TH:***
  44. Noah Preminger: Before the Rain (Palmetto) {14}: DB, TN, TH:**
  45. Terell Stafford: This Side of Strayhorn (MaxJazz) {14}: DB, JT:(29), TN, TH:***
  46. Colin Vallon Trio: Rruga (ECM) {14}: JG, JM, TH:**
  47. 3 Cohens: Family (Anzic) {13}: Buf:88; TH:**
  48. Peter Evans Quintet: Ghosts (More Is More) {13}: W:(48); CM, DB, FJ, JM, TH:*
  49. Roy Haynes: Roy-alty (Dreyfus) {13}: JT:(10), TN, TH:***
  50. Tony Malaby: Tony Malaby's Novella (Clean Feed) {13}: CM, FD, FJ, TH:***
  51. Branford Marsalis/Joey Calderazzo: Songs of Mirth and Melancholy (Marsalis Music) {13}: AM:80; DB, JT:(35), TN; V[902-1-10]
  52. The Sao Paulo Underground: Tres Cabecas Loucuras (Cuneiform) {13}: TMT:80; DB, FJ, TN
  53. Aaron Goldberg/Guillermo Klein: Bienestan (Sunnyside) {12}: Buf:88; TH:**
  54. Darius Jones/Matthew Shipp: Cosmic Lieder (AUM Fidelity) {12}: DB, FD, FJ, TN(10), TH:*; V[902-1-10]
  55. Jen Shyu/Mark Dresser: Synastry (Pi) {12}: TN, TH:**
  56. Rez Abbasi: Suno Suno (Enja) {11}: PM:80; DB, TN, TH:*; V[1583-1-9]
  57. Vinicius Cantuaria/Bill Frisell: Lagrimas Mexicanas (E1) {11}: AM:80(*), Bl:80, G:100; DB, FD, TH:*; V[902-1-10]
  58. Joseph Daley Earth Tones Ensemble: The Seven Deadly Sins (Jaro -10) {11}: TH:***
  59. John Escreet: The Age We Live In (Mythology) {11}: Buf:88, G:80; TN, TH:*
  60. Giacomo Gates: The Revolution Will Be Jazz: The Songs of Gil Scott-Heron (Savant) {11}: TH:***; V[677-1-15]
  61. Tom Harrell: The Time of the Sun (High Note) {11}: AM:80; TH:*
  62. Kieran Hebden/Steve Reid/Mats Gustafsson: Live at the South Bank (Smalltown Superjazz, 2CD) {11}: Bl:90, Cl:80, Fly:80, G:80, Pf:80, S:80; FJ, JG, TN, TH:A-; V[902-1-10]
  63. Julian Lage Group: Gladwell (Emarcy) {11}: DB, JT:(39)
  64. Brian Lynch: Unsung Heroes (Holistic Music Works) {11}: DB, TN, TH:***
  65. Rene Marie: Black Lace Freudian Slip (Motema) {11}: Buf:88; JT:(25), TH:***
  66. Chrisitan McBride: That Good Feeling (Mack Avenue) {11}: AM:90; TH:*
  67. Other Dimensions in Music: Kaiso Stories (Silkheart) {11}: FJ, CM, TH:***
  68. Pilc Moutin Hoenig: Threedom (Motema) {11}: Buf:88; JT:(38), TH:*
  69. Kenny Werner: Balloons (Half Note) {11}: AM:80; JT:(18), TN, TH:***
  70. World Saxophone Quartet: Yes We Can (Jazzwerkstatt) {11}: DB, TN(2), TH:***; V[902-1-10]
  71. Karrin Allyson: 'Round Midnight (Concord) {10}: Buf:100
  72. Jim Black/Trevor Dunn/Oscar Noriega/Chris Speed: Endangered Blood (Skirl) {10}: CE, FJ, CM, TH:***
  73. Gerald Cleaver/Uncle June: Be It as I See It (Fresh Sound New Talent) {10}: PM:80; TH:**; V[1632-1-8]
  74. The Cookers: Cast the First Stone (Plus Loin Music) {10}: JT:(17), TN, TH:***
  75. FAB Trio: History of Jazz in Reverse (TUM) {10}: TN, TH:A-
  76. Bill Frisell: Sign of Life (Savoy Jazz) {10}: G:80; TN, TH:**; V[902-1-10]
  77. Allen Lowe: Blues and the Empirical Truth (Music and Arts) {10}: JG:(4), TH:A; V[341-3-31]
  78. Pat Metheny: What's It All About (Nonesuch) {10}: MC(72/6), AM:80, BB:83, Buf:88; TN, TH:*
  79. Nicole Mitchell: Awakening (Delmark) {10}: TN, TH:**
  80. Orchestre National de Jazz: Shut Up and Dance (Bee Jazz, 2CD) {10}: Buf:100; TN, TH:**
  81. John Scofield: A Moment's Peace (Emarcy) {10}: Bl:80, PM:80; JT:(22), TN, TH:***
  82. Ben Williams: State of Art (Concord) {10}: JL, TH:**
  83. Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet: Apparent Distance (Firehouse 12) {9}: FJ, TH:***
  84. Farmers by Nature: Out of the World's Distortions (AUM Fidelity) {9}: CM, FJ, JG, TH:***
  85. The Jeff Gauthier Goatette: Open Source (Cryptogramophone) {9}: TN, TH:**
  86. Wynton Marsalis/Eric Clapton: Play the Blues: Live From Jazz at Lincoln Center (Warner Bros) {9}: AM:80, G:80; RC:A-(33), TH:A-; V[902-1-10]
  87. Pat Martino: Undeniable: Live at Blues Alley (High Note) {9}: G:80; DB, TH:***
  88. Wadada Leo Smith's Mbira: Dark Lady of the Sonnets (TUM) {9}: AM; FJ, TN, TH:***
  89. Trio 3 + Geri Allen: Celebrating Mary Lou Williams: Live at Birdland New York (Intakt) {9}: DB, FJ
  90. Marcin Wasilewski Trio: Faithful (ECM) {9}: G:80; JM, TH:**
  91. Kenny Wheeler/John Taylor/Steve Swallow: One of Many (CAM Jazz) {9}: Buf:88, G:80; JT:(33), TH:***; V[1583-1-9]
  92. Gerald Wilson Orchestra: Legacy (Mack Avenue) {9}: AM:90, Buf:88; TH:***
  93. Fabian Almazan: Personalities (Biophilia) {8}: TH:*
  94. Lynne Arriale: Convergence (Motema) {8}: JT:(28), TH:***
  95. Arrive: There Was . . . (Clean Feed) {8}: DB, FJ, TN, TH:**
  96. Brian Carpenter's Ghost Train Orchestra: Hothouse Stomp: Music of 1920s Chicago and Harlem (Accurate) {8}: DB, FD, TH:**
  97. Gerald Clayton: Bond: The Paris Sessions (Decca) {8}: AM:90, Buf:88; V[1583-1-9]
  98. Harris Eisenstadt: Canada Day II (Songlines) {8}: DB, FJ, TN, TH:***; V[1583-1-9]
  99. Bill Frisell: All We Are Saying . . . (Fontana) {8}: MC(71/4), BG:80, Buf:100; DB, TN, TH:**; V[737-2-15]
  100. Charlie Haden Quartet West: Sophisticated Ladies (Decca) {8}: Buf:88; DB, G:80; TH:***
  101. Honey Ear Trio: Steampunk Serenade (Foxhaven) {8}: CE, CM, FJ, TH:A-
  102. Abdullah Ibrahim and Ekaya: Sotho Blue (Sunnyside) {8}: Buf:100, PM:80; TH:A-
  103. Kidd Jordan: On Fire (Engine) {8}: CM, FJ, JG, TN, TH:**
  104. Matt Lavelle: Goodbye New York, Hello World (Music Now!) {8}: CM, FJ, TN(5), TH:A-
  105. Steven Lugerner: These Are the Words/Narratives (self-released, 2CD) {8}: PM:80, VV; FD, TH:***
  106. Christian McBride: Conversations With Christian (Mack Avenue) {8}: AM:90, Buf:88; DB, TH:**; V[1670-1-7]
  107. Ivo Perelman Quartet: The Hour of the Star (Leo) {8}: AM:80; FJ, TN, TH:***
  108. Matana Roberts: Live in London (Central Control) {8}: G:80, TMT:90, VV:80; FJ, JT:(23), TH:***
  109. Gonzalo Rubalcaba: Fe/Faith (5Passion) {8}: DB
  110. Jamaaladeen Tacuma: For the Love of Ornette (Jazzwerkstatt) {8}: G:80, PM:80; TN, TH:***; V[902-1-10]
  111. Trombone Shorty: For True (Verve Forecast) {8}: UT:100; DB; V[902-1-10]
  112. Steven Wilson: Grace for Drowning (K-Scope) {8}: Buf:100, RS:80; V[202-4-57]
  113. Youn Sun Nah: Same Girl (ACT) {8}: Buf:100; TH:U
  114. Harrison Bankhead Sextet: Morning Sun Harvest Moon (Engine) {7}: AM:80; CM, TN, TH:A-
  115. Michael Bates: Acrobat: Music for, and by, Dmitri Shostokovich (Sunnyside) {7}: DB, TH:***; V[850-1-12]
  116. Andrew Cyrille and Haitian Fascination: Route de Freres (TUM) {7}: TN, TH:A-; V[902-1-10]
  117. Kris Davis: Aeriol Piano (Clean Feed) {7}: TN, TH:**
  118. Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons Ensemble: The Prairie Prophet (Delmark) {7}: AM:80; CM, TH:A-; V[1734-1-5]
  119. Dave Douglas: United Front: Brass Ecstasy at Newport (Greenleaf) {7}: T:80; DB, TN, TH:***
  120. Erik Friedlander: Bonebridge (Skipstone) {7}: DB, TH:***; V[1734-1-5]
  121. Tim Hagans: The Moon Is Waiting (Palmetto) {7}: TH:**
  122. Joel Harrison String Choir: The Music of Paul Motian (Sunnyside) {7}: TH:*
  123. Rene Marie: Voice of My Beautiful Country (Motema) {7}:
  124. Donny McCaslin: Perpetual Motion (Greenleaf Music) {7}: DB, TN, TH:*
  125. Bill McHenry: Ghosts of the Sun (Sunnyside) {7}: TH:*; V[1704-1-6]
  126. Medeski Scofield Martin and Wood: MSMW Live: In Case the World Changes Its Mind (Indirecto, 2CD) {7}: TN, TH:**
  127. Paul Motian: The Windmills of Your Mind (Winter and Winter) {7}: G:80; TH:*
  128. Marius Neset: Golden Xplosion (Edition) {7}: G:100(44), MO:80, T:80; JM, TH:B
  129. Ken Peplowski: In Search of . . . (Capri) {7}: AM:90; DB, TH:**
  130. Tineke Postma: Dawn of Light (Challenge) {7}: Buf:88, G:80
  131. Preservation Hall Jazz Band and the Dell McCoury Band: American Legacies (McCoury Music) {7}: Bl:80, E145:100, PM:80(18); TH:***; V[651-2-17]
  132. Enrico Rava Quintet: Tribe (ECM) {7}: G:100, PM:80; DB, TH:*; V[677-1-15]
  133. Gwilym Simcock: Good Days at Schloss Elmau (ACT) {7}: G:80, M:(43), MO:80; JM
  134. Roseanna Vitro: The Music of Randy Newman (Motema) {7}: DB, TH:B; V[651-2-17]
  135. Greg Ward: Greg Ward's Phonic Juggernaut (Thirsty Ear) {7}: CM, JG, TN, TH:*
  136. Anthony Wilson: Campo Belo (Goat Hill) {7}: AM:80; TN, TH:**
  137. Warren Wolf: Warren Wolf (Mack Avenue) {7}: DB, TN
  138. Denny Zeitlin: Labyrinth (Sunnyside) {7}: AM:80, Buf:88; TH:*
  139. Amina Alaoui: Arco Iris (ECM) {6}: AM:80, Buf:88, T:80; TH:**; V[902-1-10]
  140. BANN: As You Like (Jazz Eyes) {6}: Buf:88; TN, TH:***
  141. Tim Berne: Insomnia (Clean Feed) {6}: FJ, TH:***
  142. Ran Blake/Dominique Eade: Whirlpool (Jazz Project) {6}: TH:***
  143. Jane Bunnett/Hilario Duran: Cuban Rhapsody (ALMA) {6}: TH:*
  144. Ron Carter: Ron Carter's Great Big Band (Sunnyside) {6}: AM:80, TN, TH:**
  145. Stephan Crump/Steve Lehman: Kaleidoscope and Collage (Intakt) {6}: G:80; FD, FJ
  146. Alexis Cuadrado: Noneto Iberico (Bju'ecords) {6}: TH:A-
  147. Dead Cat Dance: Chance Episodes (Cuneiform) {6}: TN, TH:***
  148. Carlo De Rosa's Cross-Fade: Brain Dance (Cuneiform) {6}: TH:A-
  149. Bill Dixon: Envoi (Victo) {6}: FJ, JL
  150. Armen Donelian: Leapfrog (Sunnyside) {6}: DB, TH:***
  151. Dave Douglas: GPS Vol 1: Rare Metals (Greenleaf Music) {6}: Bl:90; FD, TN, TH:***
  152. Dave Douglas/So Percussion: GPS Vol 3: Bad Mango (Greenleaf Music) {6}: Bl:90; FD, FJ, TH:***
  153. Kit Downes Trio: Quiet Tiger (Basho) {6}: G:80, MO:80, T:80; JM
  154. Ellery Eskelin Trio: New York (Prime Source) {6}: FD, TH:A-
  155. Avram Fefer Trio: Eliyahu (Not Two) {6}: CM, FJ, TH:A; V[902-1-10]
  156. Fire! with Jim O'Rourke: Unreleased (Rune Grammofon) {6}: FJ, JL, TN
  157. Satoko Fujii Min-Yoh Ensemble: Watershed (Libra) {6}: FD, FJ, TH:**
  158. Jerry Gonzalez: Jerry Gonzalez y el Comando de la Clave (Sunnyside) {6}: TH:**; V[677-1-15]
  159. Harriet Tubman: Ascension (Sunnyside) {6}: PM:90; TN, TH:***
  160. Gerry Hemingway: Riptide (Clean Feed) {6}: JL, TH:A-
  161. Jason Kao Hwang Edge: Crossroads Unseen (Euonymus) {6}: TH:**
  162. Kaze: Rafale (Libra) {6}: PM:90, FJ, TH:**
  163. Stan Killian: Unified (Sunnyside) {6}: AM:80; TH:*
  164. Ernie Krivda: Blues for Pekar (Capri) {6}: Buf:100; DB, TN, TH:***
  165. Led Bib: Bring Your Own (Cuneiform) {6}: MC(75/5), BBC:90, G:80, T:80; JM, TN
  166. Brad Mehldau/Kevin Hays: Modern Music (Nonesuch) {6}: Buf:88, G:80, MO:80; TH:***
  167. Jeremy Pelt: The Talented Mr Pelt (High Note) {6}: DB, TN, TH:*
  168. Roswell Rudd: The Incredible Honk (Sunnyside) {6}: FD, TH:***
  169. Bobby Sanabria: Tito Puente Masterworks Live! (Jazzheads) {6}: TH:***; V[902-1-10]
  170. Jason Stein: The Story This Time (Delmark) {6}: FJ, TN, TH:A-
  171. Dan Tepfer: Goldberg Variations/Variations (Sunnyside) {6}: TH:*
  172. Trio M: The Guest House (Enja) {6}: DB, FD
  173. Weasel Walter/Mary Halvorson/Peter Evans: Electric Fruit (Thirsty Ear) {6}: FJ, TN, TH:**
  174. Sam Yahel: From Sun to Sun (Origin) {6}: Buf:88; TH:**
  175. Aram Bajakian: Aram Bajakian's Kef (Tzadik) {5}: FJ, TN; V[902-1-10]
  176. BassDrumBone: The Other Parade (Clean Feed) {5}: FD, JL, TH:***
  177. Samuel Blaser/Paul Motian: Consort in Motion (Kind of Blue) {5}: TN
  178. Jane Ira Bloom: Wingwalker (Outline) {5}: DB, JM, TH:***
  179. Chick Corea/Stanley Clarke/Lenny White: Forever (Concord) {5}: ; V[902-1-10]
  180. Dave Douglas: GPS Vol 2: Orange Afternoon (Greenleaf Music) {5}: Bl:90; FD, TH:**
  181. Harris Eisenstadt: September Trio (Clean Feed) {5}: FJ, JL, TH:***
  182. Empirical: Elements of Truth (Naim Jazz) {5}: G:80, T:80; TH:**
  183. Shane Endsley and the Music Band: Then the Other (Low Electrical) {5}: AM:80; TH:*
  184. Agusti Fernandez: El Laberint de la Memoria (Mbari Musica) {5}: FJ, TH:***
  185. Noah Haidu: Slipstream (Posi-Tone) {5}: TH:B
  186. Rich Halley Quaret: Requiem for a Pit Viper (Pine Eagle) {5}: TH:**
  187. Tigran Hamasyan: A Fable (Verve) {5}: T:80; DB
  188. Eric Harland: Voyager: Live by Night (Sunnyside) {5}: Buf:100; TH:***
  189. Gilad Hekselman: Hearts Wide Open (Le Chant du Monde) {5}: TH:*; V[1734-1-5]
  190. Yaron Herman Trio: Follow the White Rabbit (ACT) {5}: Buf:88; CE, JM, TN, TH:*
  191. Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey: Race Riot Suite (Royal Potato Family) {5}: TH:*
  192. Christine Jensen: Treelines (Justin Time) {5}: DB, TN
  193. Darren Johnston's Gone to Chicago: The Big Lift (Porto Franco) {5}: DB, FJ, TH:***; V[902-1-10]
  194. Sean Jones: No Need for Words (Mack Avenue) {5}: OTB:80; DB, YW, TH:*
  195. The Landrus Kaleidoscope: Capsule (BlueLand) {5}: TH:***
  196. Jon Lundbom and Big Five Chord: Quavers! Quavers! Quavers! Quavers! (Hot Cup) {5}: Buf:88, CM, JM, TN, TH:***
  197. Ma: The Last (Loop) {5}: G:80, JM, MO:80; JM
  198. Nils Petter Molvaer: Baboon Moon (Thirsty Ear) {5}: TN, RC:A-(102), TH:***; V[902-1-10]
  199. The Necks: Mindset (ReR) {5}: G:80
  200. Jimmy Owens: The Monk Project (IPO) {5}:
  201. Michael Pedicin: Ballads . . . Searching for Peace (Jazz Hut) {5}: Buf:88, TH:***
  202. Eric Reed: The Dancing Monk (Savant) {5}: Buf:88; DB, TH:B
  203. Ted Rosenthal Trio: Out of This World (Playscape) {5}: Buf:88; TH:A-
  204. Archie Shepp/Joachim Kuhn: Wo!Man (Archie Ball) {5}: G:80
  205. Tommy Smith: Karma (Spartacus) {5}: G:80; JM, TN, TH:A-
  206. Twelves: The Adding Machine (Babel) {5}: G:80, MO:80; FJ, JM
  207. Cuong Vu 4-tet: Leaps of Faith (Origin) {5}: FD, TH:**
  208. David Weiss: Snuck Out (Sunnyside) {5}: TN, TH:**
  209. Andrea Wolper: Parallel Lives (Jazzed Media) {5}: CM, TH:***
  210. Nate Wooley Quintet: (Put Your) Hands Together (Clean Feed) {5}: FJ, TN, TH:B
  211. Jason Adasiewicz's Sun Rooms: Spacer (Delmark) {4}: TMT:80; FJ, TN, TH:*
  212. Monty Alexander: Harlem-Kingston Express (Motema) {4}: Buf:88; DB
  213. Matt Bauder: Day in Pictures (Clean Feed) {4}: FD, TH:**
  214. Louie Belogenis Trio: Tiresias (Porter) {4}: FJ, TN, TH:***
  215. Raoul Bjorkenheim/Bill Laswell/Morgran Agren: Blixt (Cuneiform) {4}: FJ, TN
  216. Randy Brecker/DR Big Band/Danish National Chamber Orchestra: The Jazz Ballad Song Boook (Red Dot) {4}: Buf:88; TH:*
  217. Bryan and the Haggards: Still Alive and Kickin' Down the Walls (Hot Cup) {4}: Buf:88, TN, TH:***
  218. Chris Byars: Lucky Strikes Again (Steeplechase) {4}: TN, TH:A-
  219. Liane Carroll: Up and Down (Quiet Money) {4}: G:80; JM
  220. Chick Corea/Stefano Bollani: Orvieto (ECM) {4}: TH:B
  221. Mike DiRubbo: Chronos (Posi-Tone) {4}: AM:80; TN, TH:**
  222. Kermit Driscoll: Reveille (19/8) {4}: TH:**; V[902-1-10]
  223. Mathias Eick: Skala (ECM) {4}: TN, TH:A-
  224. Eliane Elias: Light My Fire (Concord) {4}: G:80; DB, TH:A-
  225. John Escreet: Exception to the Rule (Criss Cross) {4}: TN
  226. Gutbucket: Flock (Cuneiform) {4}: AM:80; CE, TN, TH:**; V[677-1-15]
  227. Iro Haarla Quintet: Vespers (ECM) {4}: TH:**
  228. Mary Halvorson/Jessica Pavone: Departure of Reason (Thirsty Ear) {4}: CE, FJ, TH:*
  229. Ari Hoenig: Lines of Oppression (Naive/Ah-Ha) {4}: TN, TH:*
  230. Inzinzac: Inzinzac (High Two) {4}: TN, TH:A-
  231. Kairos 4tet: Statement of Intent (Edition) {4}: MO:80; JM
  232. Dave King Trucking Company: Good Old Light (Sunnyside) {4}: TN, TH:***; V[902-1-10]
  233. Klang: Other Doors (Allos Documents) {4}: FD
  234. Adam Kolker: Reflections (Sunnyside) {4}: AM:80; TH:**
  235. The Brian Landrus Quartet: Traverse (Blueland) {4}: TN, TH:**
  236. Ingrid Laubrock's Sleepthief: The Madness of Crowds (Intakt) {4}: FJ
  237. Okkyung Lee: Noisy Love Songs (Tzadik) {4}: FJ, TH:**
  238. Les Doigts de l'Homme: 1910 (ALMA) {4}: Buf:88; TH:*
  239. Delfeayo Marsalis: Sweet Thunder (Troubadour Jass) {4}: UT:100; TH:*
  240. Joe McPhee/Michael Zerang: Creole Gardens: A New Orleans Suite (NoBusiness) {4}: FJ, TH:A-
  241. Carol Morgan Quartet: Blue Glass Music (Blue Bamboo Music) {4}: TH:**
  242. Willie Nelson and Wynton Marsalis: Here We Go Again: Celebrating the Genius of Ray Charles (Blue Note) {4}: MC(68/5); DB, MT:***, TH:**
  243. Harold O'Neal: Marvelous Fantasy (Smalls) {4}: TH:**
  244. Outhouse: Straw, Sticks and Bricks (Babel) {4}: G:80, MO:80; JM
  245. Jean-Michel Pilc: Essential (Motema) {4}: AM:90; DB, TH:**
  246. Verneri Pohjola: Aurora (ACT) {4}: G:100; JM
  247. Reed Trio: Last Train to the First Station (Kilogram) {4}: FJ, JL, TN
  248. Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures: Both/And (Meta) {4}: CE
  249. Dino Saluzzi/Anja Lechner/Felix Saluzzi: Navidad de los Andes (ECM) {4}: AM:80; TH:B
  250. Poncho Sanchez/Terence Blanchard: Chano y Dizzy! (Concord Picante) {4}: AM:80; TH:**; V[823-1-13]
  251. Jake Saslow: Crosby Street (14th Street) {4}: TH:**
  252. SFJAZZ Collective: Music of Stevie Wonder (SFJAZZ) {4}:
  253. Side A: A New Margin (Clean Feed) {4}: FJ, TN, TH:A-
  254. Julian Siegel Quartet: Urban Theme Park (Basho) {4}: G:80; JM
  255. Colin Stetson: Those Who Didn't Run (Constellation, EP) {4}: MC(79/5), CS:80, Pf:78, TMT:80; TH:**
  256. Joan Stiles: Three Musicians (Oo-Bla-Dee) {4}: Buf:88; TH:***
  257. Storms/Nocturnes: Via (Origin) {4}: AM:90; TH:B-
  258. Aki Takase/Han Bennink: 2 for 2 (Intakt) {4}: G:80, T:80; DB
  259. Tarfala Trio: Syzygy (NoBusiness) {4}: TMT:90; FJ, TN
  260. Geoff Vidal: She Likes That (Arts and Music Factory) {4}: Buf:88; TH:B
  261. David S Ware: Organica: Solo Saxophones, Volume 2 (AUM Fidelity) {4}: TN
  262. Judy Wexler: Under a Painted Sky (Jazzed Media) {4}: DB
  263. Jeff Williams: Another Time (Whirlwind) {4}: G:80; DB, JM, TH:*
  264. Nate Wooley/Taylor Ho Bynum: The Throes (CIMP) {4}: FJ
  265. The Ames Room: Bird Dies (Clean Feed) {3}: FJ, TH:**
  266. Ernestine Anderson: Nightlife (High Note) {3}: DB, TH:***
  267. Atomic: Here Comes Everybody (Jazzland) {3}: TN; V[646-1-17]
  268. Gilad Atzmon: The Tide Has Changed (World Village) {3}: JM, TH:***
  269. Omer Avital: Free Forever (Smalls) {3}: TH:***
  270. Chris Barber: Memories of My Trip (Proper) {3}: Bl:80, T:80; TH:**
  271. Stefano Battaglia: The River of Anyder (ECM) {3}: AM:80; TH:**
  272. TK Blue: Latin Bird (Motema) {3}: AM:90; DB, TH:**
  273. Ralph Bowen: Power Play (Posi-Tone) {3}: TN, TH:**
  274. Rob Brown Trio: Unknown Skies (Rogue Art) {3}: FJ
  275. David Budway: A New Kiss (MaxJazz) {3}: AM:80; DB, TH:**
  276. Uri Caine Trio: Siren (Winter and Winter) {3}: TH:***
  277. Ralph Carney's Serious Jass Project: Seriously (Smog Veil) {3}: JG, TH:***
  278. Francois Carrier: Entrance 3 (Ayler) {3}: FJ, TH:**
  279. Ernesto Cervini: There (Anzic) {3}: TH:**
  280. Brian Charette: Learning to Count (SteepleChase) {3}: AM:90; TH:A-
  281. Avishai Cohen: Seven Seas (Sunnyside) {3}: Buf:88; TH:**
  282. Freddy Cole: Talk to Me (HighNote) {3}: TH:**
  283. Jacques Coursil: Trails of Tears (Sunnyside) {3}: TH:**
  284. Neil Cowley Trio: Radio Silence (Naim) {3}: DB; TH:**
  285. Claire Daly: Mary Joyce Project: Nothing to Lose (Daly Bread) {3}: TH:***
  286. John Daversa: Junk Wagon: The Big Band Album (BFM) {3}: TH:*
  287. Eldar Djangirov: Three Stories (Masterworks Jazz) {3}: AM:80, Buf:88; TH:B
  288. Mats Eilertsen: Sky Dive (Hubro) {3}:
  289. Orrin Evans: Freedom (Posi-Tone) {3}: TN, TH:**
  290. Dominick Farinacci: Dawn of Goodbye (E1) {3}:
  291. Simon H Fell: Composition No. 75: Positions and Descriptions (Clean Feed) {3}: TH:***
  292. Joe Fiedler Trio: Sacred Chrome Orb (Yellow Sound) {3}: AM:80; CE, TH:A-
  293. Bela Fleck and the Flecktones: Rocket Science (E1) {3}: DB; V[542-2-20]
  294. Flow Trio: Set Theory: Live at the Stone (Ayler) {3}: FJ, TH:**
  295. Paolo Fresu: Mistico Mediterraneo (ECM) {3}: G:80; TH:**
  296. Satoko Fujii Orchestra New York: Eto (Libra) {3}: PM:80; TH:**
  297. Curtis Fuller: The Story of Cathy and Me (Challenge) {3}: DB, TH:**
  298. Arun Ghosh: Primal Odyssey (Camoci) {3}:
  299. Pedro Giraudo Jazz Orchestra: Cordoba (Zoho) {3}: TH:*
  300. Benny Green: Source (Jazz Legacy) {3}: DB
  301. The Gurdjieff Folk Instruments Ensemble: Music of Georges I Gurdjieff (ECM) {3}: G:80; TH:**
  302. Scott Hamilton/Rossano Sportiello: Midnight at NOLA's Penthouse (Arbors) {3}: TH:***
  303. Mark Hanslip/Javier Carmona: Dosados (Babel) {3}: MO:80; FJ
  304. Donald Harrison: This Is Jazz: Live at the Blue Note (Half Note) {3}: Buf:100; TH:**; V[1734-1-5]
  305. Kevin Hays: Variations (Pirouet) {3}: Buf:88; TH:**
  306. Nick Hempton: The Business (Posi-Tone) {3}: TN, TH:**
  307. Hiromi: Voice: The Trio Project (Telarc) {3}: Buf:88
  308. Julia Hulsman Trio: Imprint (ECM) {3}: G:80; JM, TH:**
  309. Ben Kono: Crossing (19/8) {3}: TH:*
  310. Jonathan Kreisberg: Shadowless (New for Now Music) {3}: TH:B
  311. Joelle Leandre: Solo (Kadima) {3}: FJ, JL
  312. Daniel Levin: Inner Landscape (Clean Feed) {3}: FJ, TH:**
  313. Curtis Macdonald: Community Immunity (Greenleaf) {3}: TH:B
  314. Mambo Legends Orchestra: Watch Out! (Zoho) {3}: TH:***
  315. Tim Mayer: Resilience (Jazz Legacy Productions) {3}: TN
  316. Marilyn Mazur: Celestial Circle (ECM) {3}: G:80; DB, TH:*
  317. Meadow: Blissful Ignorance (Edition) {3}: G:80; JM
  318. Sophie Milman: In the Moonlight (Entertainment One) {3}: Buf:88; DB
  319. Yoko Miwa Trio: Live at Scullers Jazz Club (self-released) {3}: Buf:88; TH:***
  320. Silvano Monasterios: Unconditional (Savant) {3}: TH:*
  321. Joe Morris/Agusti Fernandez: Ambrosia (Riti) {3}: AM:80; FJ
  322. Nordic Connect: Spirals (ArtistShare) {3}: DB, TH:***
  323. Nicholas Payton: Bitches (In + Out) {3}: AM:90; TH:B; V[902-1-10]
  324. Madeleine Peyroux: Standing on the Rooftop (Emarcy) {3}: G:80
  325. Pitom: Blasphemy and Other Serious Crimes (Tzadik) {3}: PM:80; TN, TH:**; V[221-3-50]
  326. Phil Ranelin: Perseverance (Wide Hive) {3}: AM:90; TH:A-
  327. RED Trio/John Butcher: Empire (NoBusiness) {3}: FJ, TN
  328. Eric Reed: Something Beautiful (WJ3) {3}: ; V[1583-1-9]
  329. Rempis Percussion Quartet: Montreal Parade (482 Music) {3}: TH:***
  330. Graham Reynolds and the Golden Arm Trio: Duke! Three Portraits of Ellington (Innova) {3}: AC:78, Buf:100, PM:80
  331. Dennis Rollins Velocity Trio: The 11th Gate (Motema) {3}: Buf:88, G:80
  332. Akira Sakata/Jim O'Rourke with Chikamorachi: And That's the Story of Jazz . . . (Family Vineyard) {3}: TMT:90
  333. Marcus Shelby: Soul of the Movement (Porto Franco) {3}: DB, TH:*
  334. Alex Sipiagin: Destinations Unknown (Criss Cross) {3}: TH:**
  335. Sean Smith Quartet: Trust (Smithereen) {3}: TH:***
  336. Jim Snidero: Interface (Savant) {3}: Buf:88; TH:**; V[1704-1-6]
  337. Omar Sosa: Calma (Ota) {3}: DB
  338. Ira Sullivan/Stu Katz: A Family Affair (Origin) {3}: AM:90; TH:**
  339. Helen Sung: (Re)Conception (SteepleChase) {3}: TN, TH:**
  340. The Thirteenth Assembly: Station Direct (Important) {3}: TMT:80
  341. Tunnel Six: Lake Superior (OA2) {3}: AM:80; TH:**
  342. Jeremy Udden's Plainville: If the Past Seems So Bright (Sunnyside) {3}: AM:80; TH:*; V[902-1-10]
  343. Andre Vasconcellos: 2 (Adventure Music) {3}: AM:80, Buf:88; TH:***
  344. Cuong Vu/Andrew D'Angelo: Agogic (Table and Chairs) {3}: TH:***
  345. We3 [Liebman/Swallow/Nussbaum]: Amazing (Kind of Blue) {3}: G:80; FD
  346. Dr Michael White: Adventures in New Orleans Jazz Part 1 () {3}:
  347. Jessica Williams: Freedom Trane (Origin) {3}: AM:80; TH:**
  348. Anthony Wilson: Seasons: Live at the Metropolitan Museum of Art (Goat Hill) {3}: TH:B-; V[902-1-10]
  349. John Zorn: Nova Express (Tzadik) {3}: TH:**; V[902-1-10]
  350. Ralph Alessi: Wiry Strong (Clean Feed) {2}: JL, TH:***; V[1734-1-5]
  351. Eric Alexander: Don't Follow the Crowd (High Note) {2}: TH:**
  352. Monty Alexander: Uplift (Jazz Legacy) {2}:
  353. Geri Allen: A Child Is Born (Motema) {2}: TH:B
  354. Harry Allen: Rhythm on the River (Challenge) {2}: TH:***
  355. Christian Artmann: Uneasy Dreams (self-released) {2}: TN, TH:**
  356. ASA Trio: Plays the Music of Thelonious Monk (self-released) {2}: TN
  357. Jay Ashby/Steve Davis: Mistaken Identity (MCG) {2}: Buf:88
  358. Pablo Aslan Quintet: Piazzolla in Brooklyn (Soundbrush) {2}: DB, TH:**
  359. Banquet of the Spirits: Caym: The Book of Angels Volume 17 (Tzadik) {2}: TH:**
  360. Bruce Barth Trio: Live at Smalls (Smalls Live) {2}:
  361. Daniel Bennett Group: Peace and Stability Among Bears (Bennett Alliance) {2}: TH:***
  362. Peter Bernstein/Larry Goldings/Bill Stewart: Live at Smalls (Smalls Live) {2}: DB, TN
  363. David Binney: Barefooted Town (Criss Cross) {2}:
  364. Michael Bisio: Travel Music (self-released) {2}: FJ
  365. Dan Blake: The Aquarian Suite (Bju'ecords) {2}: TH:**
  366. Ran Blake: Grey December: Live in Rome (Tompkins Square) {2}: FD, JL, TH:B
  367. Anthony Braxton: Trillium E (Braxton House) {2}:
  368. Kevin Brow: Dolls and Guns (Blackout Music) {2}:
  369. Rob Brown: Unexplained Phenomena (Marge) {2}: FJ, TN
  370. Michael Cain: Solo (Native Drum Music) {2}: TH:*; V[1670-1-7]
  371. Michel Camilo: Mano a Mano (Decca) {2}: Buf:88, TN
  372. Frank Carlberg: Uncivilized Ruminations (Red Piano) {2}: TH:**
  373. Francois Carrier/Alexey Lapin/Michel Lambert: Inner Spire (Leo) {2}: FJ, TH:***
  374. Hugo Carvalhais: Nebulosa (Clean Feed -10) {2}: TH:**
  375. Erik Charlston: Jazz Brasil: Essentially Hermeto (Sunnyside) {2}: DB, TH:***
  376. Bruno Chevillon/Tim Berne: Old and Unwise (Clean Feed) {2}: JL, TH:***
  377. Emmet Cohen: In the Element (BadaBeep) {2}: TH:B
  378. Cecilia Coleman Big Band: Oh Boy! (PandaKat) {2}: TH:*
  379. Laurence Cook/Eric Zinman: Double Action (Ayler) {2}: FJ, TH:**
  380. Patrick Cornelius: Maybe Steps (Posi-Tone) {2}: JM, TH:*
  381. Larry Coryell: With the Wide Hive Players (Wide Hive) {2}: TH:*
  382. Yamandu Costa/Hamilton de Holanda: Live! (Adventure Music) {2}: TH:*
  383. Francois Couturier: Tarkovsky Quartet (ECM) {2}: CMG:83(50); TH:*; V[1734-1-5]
  384. Shirley Crabbe: Home (MaiSong) {2}: TH:**
  385. Sam Crockatt: Flood Tide (Babel) {2}: G:80; JM
  386. Cyclo: Id (Raster-Noton) {2}:
  387. Duduka Da Fonseca: Plays Toninho Horta (Zoho) {2}:
  388. Eddie Daniels/Roger Kellaway: Live at the Library of Congress (IPO) {2}: DB
  389. Papa John DeFrancesco: A Philadelphia Story (Savant) {2}: AM:80; TH:*
  390. De Nazaten and James Carter: For Now (Strotbrock) {2}: TH:A-
  391. Al Di Meola: Pursuit of Radical Rhapsody (Telarc) {2}: AM:80; TH:*; V[902-1-10]
  392. Benjamin Drazen: Inner Lights (Posi-Tone) {2}: TH:**
  393. Eco D'Alberi: Eco D'Alberi (Porter) {2}: TH:**
  394. Kali Z Fasteau/William Parker/Cindy Blackman: An Alternate Universe< (Flying Note) {2}: TH:**
  395. Scott Fields/Matthias Schubert: Minaret Minuets (Clean Field) {2}: FJ, TH:**
  396. Joel Forrester/Phillip Johnston: Live at the Hillside Club (Asynchronus) {2}: TH:**
  397. Ken Fowser/Behn Gillece: Duotone (Posi-Tone) {2}: TH:**
  398. Full Blast and Friends: Sketches and Ballads (Trost) {2}: FJ, TN
  399. Chantale Gagne: Wisdom of the Water (self-released) {2}: TH:U
  400. Garage a Trois: Always Be Happy, but Stay Evil (Royal Potato Family) {2}: AM:80, PM:80; TH:B; V[1734-1-5]
  401. Rob Garcia 4: The Drop and the Ocean (Bju'ecords) {2}: TH:**
  402. Alex Garnett: Serpent (Whirlwind) {2}: G:80; JM
  403. Larry Goldings: In My Room (BFM Jazz) {2}: AM:80; TH:*
  404. Jared Gold: All Wrapped Up (Posi-Tone) {2}: TN, TH:B
  405. Vinny Golia Octet: Music for Baritone Saxophone (Nine Winds) {2}: FJ
  406. Dennis Gonzalez/Ingebrigt Haker-Flaten: The Hymn Project (Daagnim) {2}: FJ
  407. Go: Organic Orchestra/Adam Rudolph: Can You Imagine . . . The Sound of a Dream (Meta) {2}: DB
  408. Giovanni Guidi: We Don't Live Here Anymore (CAM Jazz) {2}: G:80
  409. Sunna Gunnlaugs: Long Pair Bond (Sunny Sky) {2}: TN
  410. Kip Hanrahan: At Home in Anger, Which Could Also Be Called Imperfect, Happily (Enja) {2}:
  411. Billy Hart: Sixty-Eight (SteepleChase) {2}: TN
  412. Atsuko Hashimoto: Until the Sun Comes Up (Capri) {2}: AM:80, Buf:88; TH:*
  413. Werner Hasler/Gilbert Paeffgen/Karl Berger: Hasler/Paefgen/Berger (NoBusiness) {2}: JG, TH:**
  414. Mace Hibbard: Time Gone By (MHM) {2}: TH:**
  415. Art Hirahara: Noble Path (Posi-Tone) {2}: TH:**
  416. Fred Ho and the Green Monster Big Band: The Sweet Science Suite (Mutable Music) {2}: TH:*
  417. Marika Hughes: Afterlife Music Radio: 11 New Pieces for Solo Cello (DD) {2}: CE, TH:**
  418. Humcrush/Sidsel Endresen: Ha! (Rune Grammofon) {2}:
  419. Jason Kao Hwang: Symphony of Souls (Mulatta) {2}: FD, TH:*
  420. Hybrid 10tet: On the Move (BBB) {2}: TH:**
  421. I Compani: Mangiare! (Icdisc) {2}: AM:80; TH:***
  422. Mikko Innanen and Innkvisitio: Clustrophy (TUM) {2}: TH:***
  423. Anne Mette Iversen: Milo Songs (Bju'ecords) {2}: TH:***
  424. Daniel Jamieson's Danjam Orchestra: Sudden Appearance (OA2) {2}: TH:**; V[902-1-10]
  425. Billy Jenkins: Jazz Gives Me the Blues (VOTP) {2}: TH:**
  426. Je Suis!: Mistluren (Umlaut) {2}:
  427. Jan Johansson/Georg Riedel: In Hamburg (ACT) {2}: G:80
  428. Darren Johnston/Aram Shelton/Lisa Mezzacappa/Kjell Nordeson: Cylinder (Clean Feed) {2}: FJ, TH:**
  429. Stanley Jordan: Friends (Mack Avenue) {2}: Buf:88; DB
  430. Goran Kajfes: X/Y (Headspin) {2}: JM
  431. Noah Kaplan: Descendants (Hatology) {2}:
  432. Pandelis Karayorgis: System of 5 (Hatology) {2}:
  433. Soren Kjaergaard/Ben Street/Andrew Cyrille: Femklang (ILK) {2}: TH:**
  434. Hans Koller: Cry, Want (Psi) {2}: JM
  435. Hakon Kornstad: Symphonies in My Head (Jazzland) {2}:
  436. Lama: Oneiros (Clean Feed) {2}: FJ, TH:*
  437. Daunik Lazro/Benjamin Duboc/Didier Lasserre: Pourtant les Cimes des Arbres (Dark Tree) {2}: FJ
  438. Joelle Leandre Tentet/Trio: Can You Hear Me? (Leo) {2}: FJ
  439. Jeff Lederer: Sunwatcher (Jazzheads) {2}: TH:***
  440. Mike LeDonne: Keep the Faith (Savant) {2}: TN, TH:*
  441. Daniel Levin: Organic Modernism (Clean Feed) {2}: TH:**
  442. David Liebman Trio: Lieb Plays the Blues A La Trane (Daybreak) {2}: TN, TH:***
  443. Helge Lien: Natsukashii (Ozella) {2}: TH:**
  444. Luis Lopes: Lisbon Berlin Trio (Clean Feed) {2}: FJ, TH:A-
  445. Magic Pocket/Morten Qvenild: The Katabatic Wind (Bolage) {2}: CM
  446. Maikotron Unit: Ex Voto (Jazz from Rant) {2}: FJ, TH:A-
  447. Pascal Marzan/John Russell: Translations (Emanem) {2}:
  448. Mats/Morgan Band: Live (Cuneiform) {2}: PM:80; TN
  449. Tom McDermott/Evan Christopher: Almost Native: Music From New Orleans and Beyond (Threadbead) {2}:
  450. Terrence McManus: Transcendental Numbers (No Business) {2}: TN, TH:***
  451. Vince Mendoza: Nights on Earth (Horizontal) {2}:
  452. Szilard Mezei: Innen (Ayler) {2}:
  453. Sei Miguel/Pedro Gomes: Turbina Anthem (NoBusiness) {2}: FJ; TH:***
  454. Soren Moller: Christian X Variations (Audial) {2}: TH:**
  455. Ikue Mori/Mark Nauseef/Evan Parker/Bill Laswell: Near Nadir (Tzadik) {2}: FJ
  456. Motif: Art Transplant (Clean Feed) {2}: JL, FJ, TH:*
  457. Leszek Mozdzer: Komeda (ACT) {2}: T:100; TH:***
  458. MSG: Tasty! (Lion Music) {2}: TN
  459. Mural: Live at the Rothko Chapel (Rothko Chapel) {2}: FJ
  460. Wolfgang Muthspiel: Drum Free (Material) {2}: G:80, TH:**
  461. My Silence: It Only Happens at Night (482 Music) {2}: TMT:80; FJ
  462. Alon Nechustan: Words Beyond (Buckyball) {2}: FJ
  463. New York Standards Quartet: Unstandard (Challenge) {2}: Buf:88; TH:U
  464. New Zion Trio: Fight Against Babylon (Veal) {2}: PM:80; V[844-2-13]
  465. Pascal Niggenkemper: Upcoming Hurricane (NoBusiness) {2}:
  466. Nordeson Shelton: Incline (Singlespeed Music) {2}: FJ, TH:***
  467. NY Jazz Initiative: Mad About Thad (Jazzheads) {2}: AM:80; TH:***
  468. Nils Okland/Sigbjorn Apeland: Lysoen: Hommage a Ole Bull (ECM) {2}: PM:80; TH:**
  469. Nils Okland/Sigbjorn Apeland/Oyvind Skarbo: 1982: Pintura (Hubro) {2}: G:80, IS:80
  470. William Parker: Solo Bass/Crumbing in the Shadows Is Fraulein Miller's Stale Cake (AUM Fidelity) {2}: FJ, TN
  471. Evan Parker/Zlatko Kaucic: Round About One O'Clock (Not Two) {2}: FJ
  472. Chris Parrello: Things I Wonder (Popopomo Music) {2}: TN, TH:*
  473. Alan Pasqua: Twin Bill: Two Piano Music of Bill Evans (BFM Jazz) {2}: AM:80; TH:*
  474. Dida Pelled: Plays and Sings (Red) {2}: TH:**
  475. Houston Person: So Nice (HighNote) {2}: TH:***
  476. Courtney Pine: Europa (Destin-e) {2}:
  477. Augusto Pirodda: No Comment (Jazzwerkstatt) {2}: TH:***
  478. Odean Pope: Universal Sounds (Porter) {2}: TN
  479. Michel Portal: Bailador (Emarcy) {2}: G:80, T:80
  480. Potsa Lotsa: The Complete Works of Eric Dolphy (Jazzwerkstatt) {2}: TN, TH:*
  481. Chris Potter/DR Big Band: Transatlantic (Red Dot) {2}: JL, TN
  482. Premier Roeles: Ka Da Ver (Vindu) {2}: FJ, TH:***
  483. Andrzej Przybielski/Oles Brothers: De Profundis (Fenomedia) {2}: FJ
  484. Iiro Rantala: Lost Heroes (ACT) {2}: G:80
  485. Dan Raphael/Rich Halley/Carson Halley: Children of the Blue Supermarket (Pine Eagle) {2}: TH:A; V[850-1-12]
  486. Greg Reitan: Daybreak (Sunnyside) {2}: AM:90, Buf:88; TH:*
  487. Stephen Riley: Lucky Seven (Steeplechase) {2}:
  488. Phil Robson: The Immeasurable Code (Whirlwind) {2}: JM
  489. Claudio Roditi: Bons Amigos (Resonance) {2}: DB
  490. Daniel Rosenthal: Lines (American Melody) {2}: FD, TH:***
  491. Guillaume Roy/Vincent Courtois/Claude Tchamitchian: Amarco (Emouvance) {2}: FJ
  492. Angelica Sanchez: A Little House (Clean Feed) {2}: TH:**
  493. John Santos: Filosofia Caribena, Vol 1 (Machete) {2}: DB; V[1583-1-9]
  494. John Santos y El Coro Folklorico Kindembo: La Esperanza (Machete) {2}:
  495. Dred Scott: Going Nowhere (Dredrum) {2}: TH:**
  496. Brian Settles and Central Union: Secret Handshake (Engine) {2}: ; V[1583-1-9]
  497. The Lee Shaw Trio: Live at Art Gallery Reutlingen (ARC) {2}: TN, TH:**
  498. Derek Sherinian: Oceana (Mascot) {2}:
  499. Shimrit Shoshan: Keep It Movin' (Shimmya) {2}:
  500. Matthew Shipp/Joe Morris: Broken Partials (Not Two) {2}: FJ, TN
  501. Matthew Shipp/William Parker/Beans/Hprizm: Knives From Heaven (Thirsty Ear) {2}: JG, TH:*
  502. Gunter Baby Sommer/The New Trio: Melting Game (Jazzwerkstatt) {2}: FJ, TH:A-
  503. The Spanish Donkey: XYX (Northern Spy) {2}: FJ
  504. Barbra Streisand: What Matters Most (Columbia) {2}: MC(76/5), BBC:80, EW:83
  505. JC Stylles: Exhilaration and Other States (Motema) {2}: AM:80, Buf:100; TH:*
  506. Travis Sullivan: New Directions (Posi-Tone) {2}: TN, TH:**
  507. Brandon Terzic: The Xalam Project (Xalam) {2}:
  508. Tin/Bag: Bridges (Mabnotes) {2}: FJ, TH:*
  509. Colin Towns/NDR Big Band: John Lennon: In My Own Write (Provocateur) {2}: G:80
  510. Stan Tracey: Sound Check (ReSTEAMed) {2}: G:100
  511. Gianluigi Trovesi/Gianni Coscia: Frere Jacques: Round About Offenbach (ECM) {2}: PM:80; TH:**
  512. Diego Urcola: Appreciation (CAM Jazz) {2}: TH:**
  513. Warren Vache: Ballads and Other Cautionary Tales (Arbors) {2}: TH:**
  514. Ken Vandermark: Resonance: Kafka in Flight (Not Two) {2}: JL
  515. Sachal Vasandani: Hi-Fly (Mack Avenue) {2}: Buf:88
  516. Terry Vosbein/Knoxville Jazz Orchestra: Fleet Street (Max Frank Music) {2}:
  517. Cedar Walton: The Bouncer (HighNote) {2}: TH:**
  518. Mark Weinstein: El Cumbanchero (Jazzheads) {2}: TH:U
  519. Walt Weiskopf Quartet: Recorded Live April 8, 2008 (Capri) {2}: TH:***
  520. Kenny Werner/Brussels Jazz Orchestra: Institute of Higher Learning (Half Note) {2}: AM:80; TH:**
  521. Westchester Jazz Orchestra: Maiden Voyage Suite (WJO) {2}: TH:B
  522. Jurg Wickihalder European Quartet: Jump! (Intakt) {2}: TN
  523. Gerald Wilson: Legacy (Mack Avenue) {2}: TH:***
  524. 7K Oaks: Entelechy (Die Schachtel) {1}: FJ
  525. Absolute Ensemble: Arabian Nights (Enja) {1}:
  526. Acid Birds: Acid Birds III (Blackrest Rainbow) {1}:
  527. ADA Trio [Lonberg-Holm/Brotzmann/Nilssen-Love]: ADA (PNL) {1}: FJ
  528. Afro-Soultet: Afrodesia (Ubiquity) {1}: AM
  529. Morgan Agren/Henry Kaiser/Trey Gunn: Invisible Rays (7D) {1}:
  530. Masami Akita/Mats Gustafsson/Jim O'Rourke: One Bird Two Bird (Editions Mego) {1}: FJ
  531. Albatrosh: Yonkers (Rune Grammofon) {1}: G:80
  532. Ken Aldcroft/Dave Clark: Hat and Beard: The Music of Thelonious Monk (Trio) {1}: FJ
  533. Howard Alden: I Remember Django (Arbors) {1}: TH:*
  534. Jennifer Allum/Eddie Prevost: Penumbrae (Matchless) {1}: FJ
  535. Herb Alpert/Lani Hall: I Feel You (Concord) {1}: DB
  536. Animation: Asiento (Rare Noise) {1}:
  537. Bill Anschell: Figments (Origin) {1}: TH:B
  538. David Arner Trio: Porgy/Best Act 2 (CIMP) {1}: FJ
  539. Roy Assaf/Ronen Itzik/Jorge Roeder: Augmented Reality (Daywood Drive) {1}: JL
  540. Athenor: En Form For Bla (VHF) {1}: TN
  541. Andrew Atkinson Quartet: Live: Keep Looking Forward (self-released) {1}: TH:A-
  542. Patti Austin: Sound Advice (Shanachie) {1}: TH:B
  543. Omer Avital Quintet: Live at Smalls (Smalls Live) {1}: DB
  544. Sheryl Bailey: For All Those Living (Pure Music) {1}:
  545. Baloni: Fremdenzimmer (Clean Feed) {1}: FJ, TH:*
  546. Denys Baptiste: Identity by Subtraction (Dune) {1}:
  547. Rahsaan Barber: Everyday Magic (Jazz Music City) {1}: DB, TH:*
  548. Django Bates: Like Life (Storyville) {1}: G:80
  549. Michael Benedict: And Bopitude (Planet Arts) {1}: TN
  550. George Benson: Guitar Man (Concord) {1}: TH:B-
  551. Thomas Bergeron: The First of All My Dreams Was Of (Daywood Drive) {1}: JL
  552. Jerry Bergonzi: Convergence (Savant) {1}: TH:A-
  553. Tony Bevan/Paul Obermayer/Phil Marks/Dominic Lash: A Big Hand (Foghorn) {1}: JM
  554. Carlos Bica and Azul: Things About (Clean Feed) {1}: TH:***
  555. Big Blood: Dark Country Magic (Don't Trust the Ruin) {1}:
  556. : Night song (ECM) {1}: TH:**
  557. Black Red Black: Black Red Black (self-released) {1}: AC:78
  558. Tyler Blanton: Botanic (self-released) {1}:
  559. Jasper Blom Quartet: Dexterity (Mainland) {1}:
  560. Blue Touch Paper: Stand Well Back (Provocateur) {1}:
  561. Hanne Boel: The Shining of Things (Stunt) {1}: JL
  562. Bohuslan Big Band: Don't Fence Me In (ACT) {1}: G:80
  563. Monika Borzym: Girl Talk (Sony) {1}:
  564. Robi Botos: Place to Place (A440/Universal) {1}: Now:80
  565. Bourne/Davis/Kane: The Money Notes (Foghorn) {1}: JM
  566. Bradford/Dresser/Ferris: Live in LA () {1}:
  567. Bobby Bradford/Mark Dresser/Glenn Ferris: Live in LA (Clean Feed) {1}: TH:**
  568. Rick Braun: Sings With Strings (Artistry Music) {1}: Buf:88
  569. Anthony Braxton: Quartet (Mestre) 2008 (Caligola) {1}: FJ
  570. Anthony Braxton: Two Compositions (Festival of New Trumpet Music) (Tricentric) {1}: FJ
  571. Anthony Braxton/John McDonough: 6 Duos (Wesleyan) 2006 (Nessa) {1}:
  572. Wolfert Brederode Quartet: Post Scriptum (ECM) {1}: TH:**
  573. Dee Dee Bridgewater: Midnight Sun (Emarcy) {1}:
  574. Zach Brock: The Magic Number (Secret Fort) {1}: TH:**
  575. Tore Brunborg/Kirsti Huke: Scent of Soil (Hubro) {1}:
  576. Greg Burk Trio: The Path Here (482 Music) {1}: TH:**
  577. Kenny Burrell: Tenderly (HighNote) {1}: TH:**
  578. John Butcher/Gino Robair: Apophenia (Rastascan) {1}:
  579. John Butcher/Toshimaru Nakamura: Dusted Machinery (Monotype) {1}: FJ
  580. The Will Butterworth Trio: Hereafter (Music Chamber) {1}: JM
  581. Michael Campagna: Moments (Challenge) {1}: TH:U
  582. Brent Canter: Urgency of Now (Posi-Tone) {1}: TH:B
  583. Lucio Capece/Birgit Ulher: Choices (Another Timbre) {1}: FJ
  584. William Carn: Run Stop Run (Mythology) {1}: TH:U
  585. Bill Carrothers: Excelsior (Out Note) {1}:
  586. Tony Cattano/Giacomo Ancillotto/Roberto Raciti/Maurizio Chiavaro: Baap! Sweet Dreams, Baby (Monk) {1}:
  587. Andrea Centazzo: Moon in Winter (Ictus) {1}: FJ
  588. Dave Chamberlain: Band of Bones (self-released) {1}:
  589. Etienne Charles: Kaiso (Culture Shock Music) {1}:
  590. Cyrus Chestnut: Journeys (Jazz Legacy) {1}:
  591. Chicago Trio: Velvet Songs (RogueArt) {1}: FJ
  592. Cinque: Catch a Corner (Alma) {1}: TH:B
  593. Circulasione Totale Orchestra: PhilaOslo (Circulasione Totale) {1}: FJ
  594. Nels Cline Trio: Silencer (Enja) {1}: FJ
  595. Cloning Americana: For Which It Stands (Sunnyside) {1}: TH:**
  596. Club d'Elf: Electric Moroccoland (Face Pelt) {1}:
  597. Jeff Coffin and the Mu'tet: Live! (Ear Up) {1}:
  598. Yuval Cohen/Shai Maestro: Song Without Words (Anzic) {1}: Buf:88
  599. Joe Cohn: Fuego (Criss Cross) {1}: TN
  600. Will Collier Septet: Those Who Wait (F-ire) {1}:
  601. Steve Colson and the Unity Troupe: Triumph! (101 Distribution) {1}:
  602. Combat Astronomy: Flak Planet (Zond) {1}: FJ
  603. Contemporary Noise Sextet: Ghostwriter's Joke (Electric Eye) {1}: FJ
  604. Barbara Cook/Michael Feinstein: Cheek to Cheek (DuckHole) {1}: UT:88; V[902-1-10]
  605. Jon Corbett's Dangerous Musics: Kongens Gade (Leo) {1}: FJ
  606. Patrick Cornelius: Fierce (Whirlwind) {1}: JM
  607. Carlo Costa/Minerva: Saturnismo (Between the Lines) {1}: FJ
  608. Vincent Courtois: L'Imprevu (La Buissone) {1}: FJ
  609. Lol Coxhill/Barre Phillips/JT Bates: The Rock on the Hill (Nato) {1}: FJ
  610. Connie Crothers/Bill Payne: The Stone Set/Conversations (New Artists) {1}:
  611. Jon Crowley: At the Edge (Lonely Crow) {1}: TN
  612. The Curtis Brothers: Completion of Proof (Truth Revolution) {1}: DB
  613. Vinnie Cutro: The Music of Duke Ellington and Billy Strayhorn (Royal Music Ensembles) {1}:
  614. Das Kapital: Plays Hanns Eisler: Conflicts and Conclusions (Das Kapital) {1}:
  615. Carlo Actis Dato: Domestic Rehearsals (Actis Dato/Rocco) {1}:
  616. Kris Davis/Ingrid Laubrock/Tyshawn Sorey: Paradoxical Frog (Clean Feed -10) {1}: CM, TH:*
  617. Chuck Deardorf: Transparence (Origin) {1}: TH:**
  618. Nina de Heney: III (Found You) {1}: FJ
  619. Jack DeJohnette Group: Live at Yoshi's 2010 (Golden Beams) {1}:
  620. Benoit Delbecq/Francois Houle: Because She Hoped (Songlines) {1}: FJ
  621. Delirium: Green Side Up (ILK) {1}:
  622. Giovanni Di Domenico/Alexandra Grimal: Ghibli (Sans Bruit) {1}: FJ
  623. Don Dietrich/Ben Hall: Spitfire (Brokenresearch) {1}: FJ
  624. Stacy Dillard: Good and Bad Memories (Criss Cross) {1}:
  625. Dollshot: Dollshot (Underwolf) {1}: FD, TH:B
  626. Michel Doneda/Jonas Kocher/Christoph Schiller: Grape Skin (Another Timbre) {1}: FJ
  627. The Dorf: Le Record (Leo) {1}:
  628. Pierre Dorge and New Jungle Orchestra: Sketches of India (Steeplechase) {1}: DB
  629. Benjamin Duboc: Primare Cantus (Ayler) {1}: FJ
  630. Marc Ducret: Tower Vol 1 (Ayler) {1}: JL
  631. Marc Ducret: Tower Vol 2 (Ayler) {1}:
  632. Lajos Dudas/Hubert Bergmann: What's Up Neighbor? (Jazz Sick) {1}: TH:**
  633. DuH: In Just (Red Toucan) {1}: FJ
  634. Bruno Duplant/Paulo Chagas/Lee Noyes: As Birds (Re:Konstrukt) {1}: FJ
  635. Brad Dutz Quartet: Fashionably Impaired (self-released) {1}: FJ
  636. Phil Dwyer: Changing Seasons (Alma) {1}: TH:C+
  637. Yelena Eckemoff: Flying Steps (Yelena Music) {1}: TH:**
  638. Marty Ehrlich's Rites Quartet: Frog Leg Logic (Clean Feed) {1}: TH:***
  639. Shauli Einav: Opus One (Plus Loin Music) {1}: TH:*
  640. Elektro: Feat John Tchicai (Blackout) {1}:
  641. Ehran Elisha/Roy Campbell: Watching Cartoons With Eddie (Outnowrecordings) {1}: FJ
  642. Emo Albino: Lady Lord (Sofa) {1}: FJ
  643. The Engines: Wire and Brass (OkkaDisk) {1}: FJ
  644. Equilibrium: Walking Voices (Songlines) {1}:
  645. Peter Erskine/Bob Mintzer/Darek Oles/Alan Pasqua: Standards 2: Movie Music (Fuzzy Music) {1}: Buf:88; TH:*
  646. European Movement Jazz Orchestra: Live in Coimbra (Clean Feed) {1}: JL, TH:*
  647. Peter Evans/Agusti Fernandez/Mats Gustafsson: Kopros Lithos (Multikulti Project) {1}:
  648. Falkner Evans: The Point of the Moon (CAP) {1}: TH:B
  649. Peter Evans/Nate Wooley: High Society (Carrier) {1}: FJ
  650. Peter Evans: Beyond Civilized and Primitive (Dancing Wayang) {1}: FJ
  651. Examples of Twelves: Things Will Be (Impossible Ark) {1}: JM
  652. Jeff Fairbanks' Project Hansori: Mulberry Street (Bju'ecords) {1}: TH:*
  653. Agusti Fernandez/Barry Guy/Ramon Lopez: Morning Glory (Maya) {1}:
  654. Agusti Fernandez/Joan Saura: Vents (Psi) {1}:
  655. Sammy Figueroa: Urban Nature (Senator/!K7) {1}:
  656. Paul Flaherty/Bill Nace/Laila Salins: Broken Staircase (Wet Paint) {1}: TMT:80
  657. The Flail: Live at Smalls (Smalls Live) {1}: TH:**
  658. Kekko Fornarelli: Room of Mirrors (Auand) {1}:
  659. The Four Bags: Forth (NCM) {1}: TH:*
  660. Carlos Franzetti/Allison Brewster Franzetti: Alborada (Amapola) {1}: TH:U
  661. Vyacheslav Gaivronsky/Alexander Ragazanov: Revelation (Bomba) {1}: FJ
  662. Richard Galliano: Nino Rota (Deutsche Grammophon) {1}: G:80
  663. Laszlo Gardony: Signature Time (Sunnyside) {1}: Buf:88; TH:*
  664. Mike Gibbs/Norma Winstone: Here's a Song for You (Fuzzy Moon) {1}: G:80
  665. David Gibson: End of the Tunnel (Posi-Tone) {1}: TH:**
  666. A Giraffe: Under a Table (self-released) {1}:
  667. Javier Girotto/Luciano Biondini: Iguazu (Note Sonanti) {1}:
  668. Glimpse Trio: 1985 (self-released) {1}: DB
  669. Volker Goetze Orchestra: NY 10027 (G*Records) {1}: TH:B
  670. Vinny Golia Quartet: Take Your Time (Relative Pitch) {1}: TH:***
  671. Dennis Gonzalez/Joao Paulo: So Soft Yet (Clean Feed) {1}: TH:***
  672. Gordon Goodwin: That's How We Roll (Telarc) {1}:
  673. Grand Reportage Ensemble Deluxe/Lucien Dubuis: Live From the Surface of the Sun (Altrisuoni) {1}: FJ
  674. Great Waitress: Lucid (Split) {1}: FJ
  675. Jimmy Greene: Live at Smalls (Smalls Live) {1}:
  676. Andy Haas: Paradise of Ashes (Resonant Music) {1}: Now:80
  677. Jeff Hackworth: Night Owl (Big Bridge) {1}: Buf:88
  678. Matthew Halsall: On the Go (Gondwana) {1}:
  679. Scott Hamilton/Jesper Thilo: Scott Hamilton Meets Jesper Thilo (Stunt) {1}: JL
  680. HAQ: Walking Walking Falling (Efpi) {1}: JM
  681. Billy Hart: La Place Demon (Morr Music) {1}: AM
  682. The Headhunters: Platinum (Owl Studios) {1}: Bl:80
  683. Thomas Heberer's Clarino: Klippe (Clean Feed) {1}: FJ, TH:B
  684. Pablo Held: Glow (Pirouet) {1}: TH:B
  685. Ig Henneman: Cut a Caper (Stichting Wig) {1}: TH:**
  686. Hera: Where My Complete Belowed Is (Multikulti) {1}: FJ
  687. Magos Herrera: Mexico Azul (Sunnyside) {1}: AM:80; TH:B
  688. Joe Hertenstein/Thomas Heberer/Joachim Badenhorst/Pascal Niggenkemper: Polylemma (Red Toucan) {1}: FJ
  689. Paul Hession/Alan Wilkinson/Simon Fell: Two Falls and a Submission (Bo Weavil) {1}: FJ
  690. Lisa Hilton: Underground (Ruby Slippers) {1}: TH:**
  691. Fred Ho and the Afro Asian Music Ensemble: Big Red! (Innova) {1}:
  692. Ho Bynum/Joe Morris/Sara Schoenbeck: Taylor (Next) {1}:
  693. Ari Hoenig: Punk Bop: Live at Smalls (Smalls Live) {1}: G:80
  694. Maya Homburger/Barry Guy: Star (Ergodos) {1}: FJ
  695. Bryan Hooten: Richmond Love Call (Bryan Hooten) {1}:
  696. Hubbub: Whobub (Matchless) {1}:
  697. Human Element: Human Element (Abstract Logix) {1}: TH:U
  698. Peter Hum Quintet: A Boy's Journey (self-released) {1}:
  699. In Transit: Shifting Moods (Konnex) {1}: FJ
  700. Jakszyk/Fripp/Collins: A Scarcity of Miracles (Panegyric) {1}:
  701. Ochion Jewell: First Suite for Quaret (Mythology) {1}: FJ
  702. Laura Kahle: Circular (Dark Key Music) {1}:
  703. Jacob Karlzon 3: The Big Picture (Challenge) {1}:
  704. Achim Kaufmann: Verivyr (Pirouet) {1}: FJ
  705. Grace Kelly/Phil Woods: Man With the Hat (Pazz) {1}:
  706. Stacey Kent: Dreamer in Concert (Blue Note [France]) {1}:
  707. Majid Khaliq: The Basilisk (self-released) {1}: TH:B
  708. Steve Khan: Parting Shot (Tone Center) {1}:
  709. Carol Kidd/Nigel Clark: Tell Me Once Again (Linn) {1}: G:80
  710. The Kilimanjaro Darkjazz Ensemble: From the Stairwell (Denovali) {1}: MF:80; V[802-1-14]
  711. Edgar Knecht: Good Morning Lilofee (Ozella) {1}: TH:***
  712. Lee Konitz: Knowing Lee (Outnote) {1}: G:80
  713. Kontra-Trio: Jeux Circulaires (Between the Lines) {1}: FJ
  714. Ernie Krivda: Live at the Dirty Dog (CIMP) {1}: TN
  715. Kronos Quartet: Uniko (Ondine) {1}: JL
  716. Tim Kuhl: Doomsayer (self-released) {1}:
  717. Joachim Kuhn: Chalaba (ACT) {1}:
  718. Ola Kvernberg: Liarbird (Jazzland) {1}:
  719. Andrew Lamb: Hues of Destiny (CIMP) {1}:
  720. Sinikka Langeland: The Land That Is Not (ECM) {1}: TH:U
  721. Travis Laplante: Heart Protector (Skirl) {1}: TH:*
  722. Jean Lapouge: Temporare (Musea) {1}:
  723. Tim Laughlin: If Dreams Come True (Gentilly) {1}:
  724. Daunik Lazro: Some Other Zongs (Ayler) {1}: FJ
  725. Joelle Leandre/Nicole Mitchell/Dylan van der Schyff: Before After (RogueArt) {1}:
  726. Le Boeuf Brothers: In Praise of Shadows (19/8) {1}: TH:B
  727. Nguyen Le: Songs of Freedom (ACT) {1}: TH:B; V[902-1-10]
  728. Les Rois du Fox-Trot: Fireworks (Stomp Off) {1}:
  729. Tony Levin/David Torn/Alan White: Levin Torn White (Lazy Bones) {1}: ; V[902-1-10]
  730. Levity: Afternoon Delights (Lado ABC) {1}: FJ
  731. George Lewis: Les Exercices Spirtuels (Tzadik) {1}:
  732. Ramsey Lewis: Ramsey, Taking Another Look (Hidden Beach) {1}: PM:80
  733. Tomasz Licak/Arthur Tuznik: Quintet (Blackout Music) {1}:
  734. Paul Lieberman: Ibeji (self-released) {1}:
  735. Dave Liebman/Richie Beirach: Unspoken (OutNote) {1}:
  736. Lukas Ligeti: Pattern Time (Innova) {1}:
  737. The Limbo Ensemble: Plebiscitu (Audio Tong) {1}: FJ
  738. Lim: Lim With Marc Ducret (Kopasetic) {1}: TH:A-
  739. Lisa Lindsley: Everytime We Say Goodbye (Blondsongstress) {1}:
  740. Adam Linson: Figures and Grounds (Psi) {1}: JL
  741. Fred Lonberg-Holm: Course Day (Multikulti Project) {1}: JL
  742. London Improvisers Orchestra: Lio Leo Leon (Psi) {1}: JL
  743. Mark Lopeman: Nice Work If You Can Get It (Lopeman) {1}:
  744. Jason Loughlin: Peach Crate (Big Pop) {1}: DB
  745. Gene Ludwig: Love Notes of Cole Porter (Big O) {1}:
  746. Tom Luer: Project Popular (Origin) {1}: AM:80; TH:*
  747. Jan Lundgren/Chuck Berghofer/Joe La Barbera: Together Again at the Jazz Bakery (Fresh Sound) {1}:
  748. Frank Macchia: Son of Folk Songs for Jazzers (Cacophony) {1}:
  749. Zara MacFarlane: Until Tomorrow (Brownswood Music) {1}:
  750. Jean-Marie Machado/Dave Liebman: Eternal Moments (Bee Jazz) {1}: JM
  751. Roberto Magris Quintet: Morgan Rewind: A Tribute to Lee Morgan, Vol. 1 (JMood) {1}:
  752. Pat Mallinger: Home on Richmond (self-released) {1}: ; V[1670-1-7]
  753. Roger Manins/Bern McGann/Carl Dewhurst/Olivier Holland/Ron Samsom: Latitude (Rufus) {1}:
  754. Perrine Mansuy: Vertigo Songs (Laborie) {1}:
  755. Maraca and His Latin Jazz All Stars: Reencuentros (Descarga Sarl) {1}: DB
  756. Nancy Marano: Magic (Laughing Face) {1}:
  757. Eugene Marlow's Heritage Ensemble: A Fresh Take (MEII Enterprises) {1}: Buf:100
  758. Denman Maroney: Double Zero (Porter) {1}: TH:*
  759. The Marsalis Family: Music Redeems (Marsalis Music) {1}: G:80
  760. Will Martina: The Dam Levels (self-released) {1}: TH:**
  761. John Martin Quartet: Dawning (F-ire) {1}: JM
  762. Magda Mayas/Anthea Caddy: Schatten (Dromos) {1}: FJ
  763. Virginia Mayhew: Mary Lou Williams: The Next 100 Years (Renma) {1}:
  764. Nick Mazzerella: This Is Only a Test (Sonichla) {1}:
  765. Joe McPhee's Survival Unit III: Synchronicity (Harmonic Convergence) {1}: FJ; V[1734-1-5]
  766. Francisco Mela: Tree of Life (Half Note) {1}: TH:*
  767. Misha Mengelberg/Evan Parker: It Won't Be Called Broken Chair (Psi) {1}:
  768. Lisa Mezzacappa and Nightshade: Cosmic Rift (Leo) {1}:
  769. Garson Mike: The Bowie Variations (Reference) {1}:
  770. Marcus Miller: A Night in Monte Carlo (Concord) {1}: UT:88
  771. Robert Mitchell 3io: The Embrace (3io) {1}: MO:80
  772. Terez Montcalm: Here's to You (self-released) {1}:
  773. Michael Moore: Amsterdam (Ramboy) {1}: TH:U
  774. Jason Moran/Robert Glasper Double Trio: Live 1/15/11 (mixtape) {1}: ; V[542-2-20]
  775. Mike Moreno: First in Mind (Criss Cross) {1}: TN
  776. Joe Morris: Sensor (No Business) {1}: TMT:80
  777. Joe Morris Wildlife: Traits (Riti) {1}: FJ
  778. Motif: Facienda (Jazzland) {1}:
  779. Joe Mullen Quartet: Lost World Tango (Vectordisc) {1}:
  780. Landau Eugene Murphy Jr: That's Life (Columbia) {1}:
  781. Pat Murray/Mark Kieswetter: Ticket to Ride: The Beatles Book (University Health Network) {1}:
  782. Sunny Murray: I Stepped Onto a Bee (Foghorn) {1}: JL
  783. Kim Myhr: Live at Ringve Museum (Audition) {1}: FJ
  784. Tatsuya Nakatani/Michel Doneda: White Stone Black Lamp (Kobo) {1}: FJ
  785. Aurora Nealand: A Tribute to Sidney Bechet: Live in New Orleans (self-released) {1}:
  786. Josh Nelson: Discoveries (Steel Bird) {1}: TH:*
  787. Richard Nelson Large Ensemble: Pursuit (Heliotrope) {1}: TH:B-
  788. Matt Nelson Trio: Nostalgiamaniac (Chicago Sessions) {1}: DB
  789. Jovino Santos Neto: Current (Adventure Music) {1}: AM:80; TH:*; V[1734-1-5]
  790. New Tricks: Alternate Side (New Tricks) {1}:
  791. Nice Guy Trio: Sidewalks and Alleys/Waking Music (Porto Franco) {1}: TH:*
  792. Angelika Niescier: Quite Simply (Enja) {1}:
  793. Ni Hao!: Marvelous (Tzadik) {1}:
  794. Nisennenmondai: Live (Bijin) {1}: ; V[850-1-12]
  795. The Phil Norman Tentet: Encore (MAMA) {1}:
  796. Oz Noy: Twisted Blues Volume 1 (Abstract Logix) {1}: TH:B; V[902-1-10]
  797. Ryoko Nuruki: Asian Bird (Integral) {1}:
  798. Lina Nyberg: Palaver (Moserobie) {1}:
  799. Bill O'Connell: Triple Play Plus Three (Zoho) {1}: TH:**
  800. Operation ID: Legs (Table and Chairs) {1}: TH:B
  801. Orakel: When Time Doesn't Know Itself (4lux) {1}: RA:80
  802. The Oscuro Quintet: Music for Tango Ensemble (Big Round) {1}: TH:*
  803. Magnus Ostrom: Thread of Life (ACT) {1}: JM
  804. Jason Palmer: Here Today (Steeplechase) {1}: DB
  805. Evan Parker: At Somewhere There (Barnyard) {1}: FJ
  806. William Parker/ICI Ensemble: Winter Sun Crying (Neos) {1}: FJ
  807. Jason Parker Quartet: Five Leaves Left: A Tribute to Nick Drake (Broken Time) {1}: TN
  808. William Parker: Conversations (RogueArt) {1}: FJ
  809. Alexis Parsons: Alexis Parsons (self-released) {1}: DB
  810. Jessica Pavone: Army of Strangers (Porter) {1}:
  811. Sid Peacock and Surge: La Fete (Peacock Angell) {1}: JM
  812. Pierrick Pedron: Cheerleaders (ACT) {1}:
  813. Oscar Perez: Afropean Affair (Chandra) {1}: TH:B
  814. Pet Bottle Ningen: Pet Bottle Ningen (Tzadik) {1}:
  815. Finn Peters: Music of the Mind (Mantella) {1}: JM
  816. Umberto Petrin: A Dawn Will Come (Leo) {1}: FJ
  817. Enrico Pieranunzi: Plays Bach Handel Scarlatti, Works and Improvisations: 1685 (CAM Jazz) {1}:
  818. Pikacyu and Makoto: Om Sweet Om: We Are Shining Star From Darkside (Riot Season) {1}:
  819. Michel Pilz/Jean-Noel Cognard: Binome (Bloc Thyristors) {1}: FJ
  820. Plunge: Tin Fish Tango (Immersion) {1}: TH:**
  821. Gregory Porter: Water (Motema -10) {1}: TH:*
  822. Debbie Poryes/Bruce Williamson: Two and Fro (OA2) {1}: AM:90; TH:*
  823. Bobby Previte and the New Bump: Live at the Amphitheatre (bandcamp) {1}: FJ
  824. Marcus Printup: A Time for Love (SteepleChase) {1}:
  825. Radio String Quartet: Radiodream (ACT) {1}:
  826. Zoe Rahman: Kindred Spirits (Manushi) {1}:
  827. Mark Rapp's Melting Pot: Good Eats (Dinemec) {1}: TH:**
  828. Rebirth Brass Band: Rebirth of New Orleans () {1}:
  829. Ed Reed: Born to Be Blue (Blue Shorts) {1}: DB, TH:B
  830. Rufus Reid: Hues of a Different Blue (Motema) {1}: TH:*
  831. Michel Reis: Point of No Return (Armored) {1}: DB
  832. Julio Resende: You Taste Like a Song (Clean Feed) {1}: TH:***
  833. Graham Reynolds: The Difference Engine (Innova) {1}: AC:89
  834. Reynolds Jazz Orchestra: Threepenny Opera (Shani) {1}:
  835. Tim Ries: Live at Smalls (Smalls Live) {1}: TN
  836. Claire Ritter: The Stream of Pearls Project (Zoning) {1}: TH:A-
  837. Jose Rizo: Mongorama (Suangu) {1}: ; V[1632-1-8]
  838. Pete Robbins Unnamed Quartet: Live in Brooklyn (Not Two) {1}: FJ
  839. Hank Roberts: Everything Is Alive (Winter and Winter) {1}: FJ
  840. Ernesto Rodriguez: Suspensao (Creative Sources) {1}: FJ
  841. Simon Rose: Schmetterling (Not Two) {1}: FJ
  842. ROVA Saxophone Quartet: Planetary (SoLyd) {1}:
  843. ROVA: Zorn: The Receiving Surfaces (Metalanguage) {1}: FJ
  844. Keith Rowe: Concentration of the Stare (Bottrop Boy) {1}:
  845. Roxy Coss: Roxy Coss (self-released) {1}: TH:B-
  846. Georg Ruby/Michel Pilz: Deuxieme Bureau (JazzHaus Musik) {1}:
  847. Rue de Funk: Weather the Storm (Bobby Campo) {1}:
  848. Catherine Russell: Strictly Romancin' (World Village) {1}:
  849. Ali Ryerson: ConBrio! (ACR) {1}:
  850. Susana Santos Silva: Devil's Dress (Toap) {1}:
  851. Rafal Sarnecki: The Madman Rambles Again (Fresh Sound New Talent) {1}:
  852. Emily Saunders: Cotton Skies (F-ire) {1}: G:80
  853. Lalo Schifrin: Jazz Meets the Symphony #7 (Aleph) {1}:
  854. Marcus Schmickler: Palace of Marvels (Editions Mego) {1}:
  855. Pascal Schumacher Quartet: Bang My Can (Enja) {1}: JM
  856. Irene Schweizer: To Whom It May Concern (Intakt) {1}: G:80
  857. Scoolptures: White Sickness (Leo) {1}: FJ
  858. Dred Scott Trio: Going Nowhere (Ropeadope) {1}: TN, TH:U
  859. Sara Serpa: Mobile (Inner Circle) {1}: TH:B
  860. Seval: I Know You (482 Music) {1}: DB
  861. Elliott Sharp: The Age of Carbon (Intakt, 3CD) {1}:
  862. Elliot Sharp/Scott Fields: Afiadacampos (Neos) {1}: FJ
  863. Ian Shaw: The Abbey Road Sessions (Splashpoint) {1}:
  864. Brad Shepik Quartet: Across the Way (Songlines) {1}: TN
  865. Bob Sheppard: Close Your Eyes (BFM Jazz) {1}: Buf:88
  866. Jake Shimabukuro: Peace Love Ukulele (Hitchhike) {1}: DB
  867. Matthew Shipp/Sabir Mateen: SaMa Live in Moscow (SoLyd) {1}: TN
  868. Tim Siciliano: In the Attic (CIMP) {1}:
  869. Sidony Box: Pink Paradise (Naive) {1}: Buf:88
  870. Silencers: Balance Des Blancs (Sofa) {1}: FJ
  871. Sonny Simmons and Delphine Latil: Symphony of the Peacocks (Improvising Beings) {1}: FJ
  872. Kaz Simmons: Dandelions (Fast Awake) {1}:
  873. Ted Sirota's Rebel Souls: Vs. the Forces of Evil (Naim) {1}: FJ
  874. Kamil Skuszkiewicz: Prolegomena (Slowdown) {1}: FJ
  875. Matt Slocum: After the Storm (Chandra) {1}: TH:**; V[1632-1-8]
  876. Bill Smith/Enrico Pieranunzi: The Rome Sessions (Edipan) {1}:
  877. Sonic Brotherhood: Deep Tones for Peace Israel 2009 (Kadima) {1}: FJ
  878. Sonore: Cafe Oto/London (Trost) {1}: FJ, TH:B
  879. Splashgirl: Pressure (Hubro) {1}: JM
  880. Splice: Lab (Loop) {1}: FJ
  881. Rossano Sportiello/Harry Allen: Conversations (self-released) {1}:
  882. Norbert M Stammberger: Poem IV (GNU) {1}: FJ
  883. Co Streiff/Russ Johnson: In Circles (Intakt) {1}: DB
  884. JC Stylles: Exhilaration and Other States (Motema Music) {1}: TN, TH:*
  885. Swimmer: Swimmer (Bandcamp) {1}: FJ
  886. Ta Lam 11 [Gebhard Ullmann]: Mingus! (Jazzwerkstatt) {1}:
  887. Vladimir Tarasov: In Tempo (United One) {1}: JL
  888. Frank Tate: Thanks for the Memory (Arbors) {1}: TH:*
  889. Noel Taylor/Alberto Popolla: All Fall Down (Citystream) {1}: FJ
  890. Martin Taylor and Alan Barnes: Two for the Road (Woodville) {1}: G:80
  891. Henri Texier: Canto Negro (Label Bleu) {1}:
  892. The Thing w/Jim O'Rourke: Shinjuku Growl (Smalltown Superjazz) {1}: FJ
  893. Ron Thomas: Two Lonely People (Vectordisc) {1}:
  894. Scott Tinkler/Bae Il Dong/Simon Barker: Chiri (Kimnara) {1}: FJ
  895. Keith Tippett Octet: From Granite to Wind (Ogun) {1}: G:80
  896. Per Tjernberg: Music Is My Salvation (Country and Eastern) {1}:
  897. Tonbruket: Dig It to the End (ACT) {1}: JM
  898. Torn: Crespect (2nd Floor) {1}: FJ
  899. Viktor Toth: Popping Bopping (BMC) {1}: FJ
  900. Stan Tracey: A Child's Christmas in Wales (Resteamed) {1}:
  901. Transatlantic: More Never Is Enough (Radiant) {1}:
  902. Tim Trevor-Briscoe/Szilard Mezei/Nicola Guazzaloca: Underflow (Leo) {1}: FJ
  903. Trichotomy: The Gentle War (Naim Jazz) {1}: JM
  904. Stephanie Trick: Something More (Victoria) {1}:
  905. Antonin Tri-Hoang/Benoit Delbecq: Aeroplanes (Bee Jazz) {1}: FJ
  906. Trio Derome Guilbeault Tanguay: Danse a l'Anvers (Ambiances Magnetiques) {1}:
  907. Trio Dolce Vita: Amacord (Jazzwerkstatt) {1}: Buf:100
  908. Trondheim Jazz Orchestra/Kim Myhr: Stems and Cages (MNJ) {1}: FJ
  909. Mikolaj Trzaska Clarinet Quintet: Lark Uprising (Multikulti) {1}: FJ
  910. Dave Tull: I Just Want to Get Paid (Toy Car) {1}:
  911. Undivided: Moves Between Clouds (Multikulti) {1}: FJ
  912. Van Der Graaf Generator: A Grounding in Numbers (Esoteric) {1}: ; V[542-2-20]
  913. Ken Vandermark: Strade d'Acqua/Roads of Water (Multikulti) {1}:
  914. Ken Vandermark/Paal Nilssen-Love: Letter to a Stranger (Smalltown Superjazz) {1}: FJ
  915. Vanguard Jazz Orchestra: Forever Lasting: Live in Tokyo (Planet Arts) {1}:
  916. Andreas Varady/David Lyttle: Questions (Lyte) {1}: JM
  917. Johnny Varro: Speak Low (Arbors) {1}: TH:**
  918. Vazytouille: Vazytouille (Circum-disc) {1}:
  919. Vicious World: Plays the Music of Rufus Wainwright (Spinaround) {1}:
  920. Franck Vigroux: Broken Circles Live (Ars Nova) {1}: JM
  921. Tommy Vig: Welcome to Hungary! (Klasszikus Jazz) {1}: TH:*
  922. Melvin Vines: Harlem Jazz Machie (Movi) {1}: TH:***
  923. Vitchev Quintet: Hristo (The Perperikon Suite) {1}:
  924. Waitiki 7: In Hi-Fi (Pass Out) {1}:
  925. Wayne Wallace: To Hear From There (Patois) {1}: TH:*
  926. Kris Wanders/Mani Neumeier Quintet: Taken by Surprise (Not Two) {1}: FJ
  927. The Kris Wanders Outfit: In Remembrance of the Human Race (Not Two) {1}: FJ
  928. Trevor Watts/Veryan Weston: More Dialogues (Emanem) {1}:
  929. Weasel Walter: Duets With Peter Evans, Mary Halvorson, Darius Jones and Alex Ward: Ominous Telepathic Mayhem (UgExplode) {1}: Bl:80
  930. Doug Webb: Renovations (Posi-Tone -10) {1}: TH:**
  931. Webster/Holub/McLaren: Koi Bombs (Geffer) {1}: JM
  932. Dan Weiss: Jhaptal Drumset Solo (Chhandayan) {1}:
  933. Neil Welch: Boxwork (Table and Chairs) {1}: TH:**
  934. Wellstone Conspiracy: Humble Origins (Origin) {1}: TH:***
  935. Bugge Wesseltoft/Henrik Schwarz: Duo (Universal Music) {1}: RA:80
  936. Veryan Weston: Tesselations 2 (Emanem) {1}:
  937. Corey Wilkes: Kind of Miles: Live at the Velvet Lounge (Katalyst) {1}: TN
  938. Jack Wilkins: The Blue and Green Project (Summit) {1}:
  939. Dan Willis: The Satie Project (Daywood Drive) {1}: JL
  940. Woody Witt: Pots and Kettles (Blue Bamboo Music) {1}: TH:*
  941. Theresa Wong: The Unlearning (Tzadik) {1}:
  942. Phil Woods/Bill Mays: Woods and Mays (Palmetto) {1}:
  943. Nate Wooley/Chris Corsano/C Spencer Yeh: The Seven Storey Mountain (Important) {1}: TMT:80
  944. Nate Wooley: Trumpet/Amplifier (Smeraldina-Rima) {1}: FJ
  945. Nate Wooley/Scott R Looney/Damon Smith/Weasel Walter: Scowl (UgExplode) {1}: FJ
  946. Fuyuki Yamakawa: Blackwater Vision Quest (Recorded) {1}:
  947. Yellowjackets: Timeline (Mack Avenue) {1}:
  948. Peter Zak: Down East (SteepleChase) {1}: JL
  949. Samir Zarif: Starting Point (Mythology) {1}: TH:**
  950. Thomas Zehetmair/Ruth Killius: Manto and Madrigals (ECM) {1}: FJ
  951. Stefan Zeniuk: Gato Loco (Winter and Winter) {1}:
  952. John Zorn: At the Gates of Paradise (Tzadik) {1}: TN
  953. John Zorn: Enigmata (Tzadik) {1}: JL

Notes

For information on what lists are consulted, and what the various abbreviations and notes mean, click here.