EOY List Aggregate: 2017 New Music: Jazz

For reissues and compilations, click here.

Sub-Lists

Some breakdowns by genre:

Ranking

  1. Jaimie Branch: Fly or Die (International Anthem) {50}: Bc:19, BIW:2, CM:7, JC:12, Mrg:28, NPR:47, W:9; aqd:+, jap:3, jdst:2, jem:3, jgl:4, jjc:+, jlre:7, jmsc:4, jmsk:6, jpa:2, jtb:2, jvv:14, la_r:2, npr_c:5, ny_u:4, qt_j:5, sg_j:1, tn:+ -- VV:75--104, TH:**
  2. Nicole Mitchell: Mandorla Awakening II: Emerging Worlds (FPE) {48}: BIW:4, CM:56, JC:5, JW:15, PO:57, Qt:28, W:35, WFM:1; ab:+, am:+, am_j:+, ei:3, jap:2, jdme:7, jfn:8, jnn:4, jtb:1, jvv:1, kq:+, npr_c:8, ny_u:1, qt_j:1, sg_j:13, sl_w:+ -- TH:**
  3. Vijay Iyer Sextet: Far From Over (ECM) {47}: AY:8, CM:15, G:48, JC:1, JW:19, NPR:12, RS:33; am:+, am_j:+, bg_g:8, ei:1, fd:7, jdst:8, jem:7, jfk:8, jmsc:3, jsf:5, jtb:7, jtd:1, npr_c:3, ny_u:10, pm_j:6, sg_j:6, tn:1, tr_j:+, xtj:2 -- TH:***
  4. Kamasi Washington: Harmony of Difference (Young Turks) {35}: ABC:19, BIW:44, Cl:17, CS:21, DS:61, Esq:12, Fp:73, JC:52, LBF:25, MO:46, Pf:31, PW:15, Sl:16, TN:16, TOC:16, Tr:43, UR:94, WFM:2; aqd:+, bbc:+, blt:10, pi:7, sg_j:8, tr_j:+ -- VV:62--119, TH:*
  5. Roscoe Mitchell: Bells for the South Side (ECM -2CD) {27}: JC:7, PO:20, W:47; am:+, am_j:+, fd:3, jdme:8, jem:8, jjc:+, jmsc:2, jnn:2, jvv:2, ny_u:5, qt_j:2 -- VV:68--112, TH:***
  6. Irreversible Entanglements: Irreversible Entanglements (International Anthem/Don Giovanni) {26}: Bc:43, BIW:9, JC:+, W:16, WFM:5; jap:1, jdst:10, jem:6, jnn:3, qt_j:3, sg_j:5 -- TH:A-
  7. William Parker Quartets: Meditation/Resurrection (AUM Fidelity 2CD) {26}: CM:1, JC:13, PO:12; ab:+, dw:1, jfk:5, jvv:11, qt_j:9, xiw:9, xgm:3, xmr:4 -- TH:A-
  8. Tyshawn Sorey: Verisimilitude (Pi) {26}: BIW:23, CM:40, JC:3, Mrg:22, PO:55; ab:+, am_j:+, ei:4, jjc:7, jrm:+, jtd:6, jvv:13, nat:+, npr_c:+, ny_u:3, qt_j:6, sg_j:7 -- TH:A-
  9. Cecile McLorin Salvant: Dreams and Daggers (Mack Avenue) {21}: JC:6, JW:1, JY:19, TL:35; am:+, am_j:+, jfk:1, jvv:15, nat:3, npr_c:+ -- TH:*
  10. Craig Taborn: Daylight Ghosts (ECM) {20}: CM:34, JC:4, JW:12; am_j:+, jjc:4, jtd:3, jvv:7, ny_u:18, pm_j:9, xtj:10 -- TH:A-
  11. Charles Lloyd New Quartet: Passin' Thru (Blue Note) {19}: JC:9, JW:5, JY:50, WFM:15; am_j:+, jjs:1, jsf:7, npr_c:+ -- TH:***
  12. Matt Mitchell: A Pouting Grimace (Pi) {19}: CM:6, JC:17; ei:2, jdme:9, jdst:1, jjc:1, pm_j:1 -- TH:**
  13. Yazz Ahmed: La Saboteuse (Naim) {17}: Bc:18, BIW:1, JC:87, VF:15, WFM:17; sg_j:2, tr_j:+ -- TH:**
  14. Binker & Moses: Journey to the Mountain of Forever (Gearbox) {17}: BIW:46, Dr:27, JW:20, Mj:17, RM:19, VF:2, WFM:3; sg_j:11
  15. Kate Gentile: Mannequins (Skirl) {17}: CM:14, JC:50; fd:+, jap:5, jem:4, jjc:+, jlre:5, jmsc:10, ny_u:11, pm_j:10 -- TH:***
  16. Joshua Abrams & Natural Information Society: Simultonality (Eremite) {16}: JC:+, Mrg:32, U:15, W:7; aqd:+, jem:1 -- VV:98--75, TH:A-
  17. Jack DeJohnette/Larry Grenadier/John Meddeski/John Scofield: Hudson (Motema) {16}: JC:14, JY:4; bg_g:4, jkf:2, jsf:3 -- TH:A-
  18. Harriet Tubman: Araminta (Sunnyside) {16}: CM:3, JC:34, PO:9; sg_j:9, xbl:5, xmv:10 -- TH:A-
  19. Jazzmeia Horn: A Social Call (Prestige) {16}: JC:49, JW:7, JY:1, WFM:13; am_j:+, jrm:4 -- TH:**
  20. Colin Stetson: All This I Do for Glory (52Hz) {16}: AY:72, DS:32, Fp:100, Gw:41, MO:34, No:6, SR:21, WFM:27; am_j:+, ex_i:+ -- TH:A-
  21. Steve Coleman's Natal Eclipse: Morphogenesis (Pi) {15}: CM:52, JC:2, WFM:25; fd:4, jfk:6, pm_j:5 -- TH:A-
  22. Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah: Diaspora (Stretch Music/Ropeadope) {15}: BS:22, DT:49, JC:30, JW:10, WFM:9; ex_i:+, sg_j:4, wp:4 -- TH:**
  23. Wadada Leo Smith: Najwa (TUM) {15}: JC:22, PO:40; ei:5, jjc:9, jmsc:8, jnn:1, ny_u:2 -- TH:A-
  24. David S Ware Trio: Live in New York 2010 (AUM Fidelity) {15}: CM:36, JC:+, PO:97; dw:10, jfn:7, jpa:4, tn:+, xis:1 -- TH:A-
  25. Ornette Coleman: Celebrate Ornette (Song X -16) {14}: JC:26, RS:43; fd:+, jfk:3, xgh:10, xjy:4, xtw:5 -- RC:A-
  26. Tomas Fujiwara: Triple Double (Firehouse 12) {14}: JC:33; fd:+, jjc:2, jsf:1, jtd:9, jvv:5 -- TH:A-
  27. Preservation Hall Jazz Band: So It Is (Legacy) {14}: CM:38, JC:+, PO:8, WFM:31; am_j:+, ob:2, sg_j:16, xhs:10, xtj:8 -- TH:**
  28. Wadada Leo Smith: Solo: Reflections and Meditations on Monk (TUM) {14}: JC:20, PO:66; jfk:10, jjc:+, jmsc:8, jmsk:2, jnn:1, jtb:4 -- TH:**
  29. Tony Allen: The Source (Blue Note) {13}: AY:59, BIW:31, Gw:38, JC:54, LR:35, Mj:26, PW:28, WFM:48; am_j:+, sg_j:19, tr_j:+ -- TH:**
  30. Ahmad Jamal: Marseille (Jazz Village) {13}: CM:77, JC:18, JW:3, WFM:12; am_j:+, aqd:+ -- TH:**
  31. Ron Miles: I Am a Man (Yellowbird) {13}: BIW:13, JC:15, NPR:30; fd:9, npr_c:2, ny_u:20, pm_j:7 -- TH:***
  32. Aki Takase/David Murray: Cherry Shakura (Intakt) {13}: CM:9, JC:76; xgm:1, xtw:4 -- TH:A-
  33. Miguel Zenon: Tipico (Miel Music) {13}: CM:53, JC:16, NPR:48; am_j:+, bg_g:7, jrm:3, npr_c:7 -- TH:A-
  34. Matt Wilson: Matt Wilson's Honey and Salt (Palmetto) {12}: JC:8; am_j:+, bg_g:3, fd:+, jjc:10, jkf:3, jrm:7 -- TH:*
  35. Angles 9: Disappeared Behind the Sun (Clean Feed) {11}: CM:2, JC:59; tn:5 -- TH:A-
  36. Hear in Now [Mazz Swift/Tomeka Reid/Silvia Bolognesi]: Not Living in Fear (International Anthem) {11}: JC:+; jap:6, jdme:5, jem:5, jnn:8, jtb:6, qt_j:7 -- TH:**
  37. Gard Nilssen's Complete Unity: Live in Europe (Clean Feed) {11}: CM:17, JC:+; jdst:7, jgl:1, jjs:9 -- TH:***
  38. Matthew Shipp Trio: Piano Song (Thirsty Ear) {11}: CM:29, JC:32; am_j:+, fd:5, jvv:6 -- TH:A-
  39. David Virelles: Gnosis (ECM) {11}: BIW:39, JC:72, WFM:35; am_j:+, es_r:+, fd:+, jjs:+, jrm:22, npr_c:+, ny_u:8 -- TH:*
  40. Ambrose Akinmusire: A Rift in Decorum: Live at the Village Vanguard (Blue Note -2CD) {10}: JC:10, JW:17; am_j:+, jsf:8, pm_j:12, sg_j:12 -- TH:*
  41. Tim Berne's Snakeoil: Incidentals (ECM) {10}: JC:28; am_j:+, jch:3, jjs:2, jpa:7 -- TH:***
  42. Cortex: Avant-Garde Party Music (Clean Feed) {10}: CM:10, JC:99; jdst:6, tn:2 -- TH:***
  43. Eric Revis: Sing Me Some Cry (Clean Feed) {10}: CM:8, JC:40; jjc:6, jsf:6 -- TH:A-
  44. Trio 3: Visiting Texture (Intakt) {10}: CM:5, JC:+, PO:62 -- TH:A-
  45. Lizz Wright: Grace (Concord) {10}: JC:+; bg_g:1, nni:+, nod:+, ny_u:6 -- TH:***
  46. Goncalo Almeida/Rodrigo Amado/Marco Franco: The Attic (NoBusiness) {9}: CM:50, JC:83; jsb:+, qt_j:8, tn:6 -- TH:A-
  47. Kirk Knuffke: Cherryco (SteepleChase) {9}: CM:43, JC:42; fd:1 -- TH:A-
  48. Rudresh Mahanthappa's Indo-Pak Coalition: Agrima (self-released) {9}: BIW:33, JC:11; am_j:+, ny_u:12 -- TH:A-
  49. Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah: Ruler Rebel (Stretch Music/Ropeadope) {9}: BS:22, DT:49, JC:30; sg_j:4, wp:4 -- TH:**
  50. Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah: The Emancipation Procrastination (Stretch Music/Ropeadope) {9}: BS:22, DT:49, JC:30; sg_j:4, wp:4 -- TH:**
  51. Chris Speed Trio: Platinum on Tap (Intakt) {9}: JC:54, Mrg:5 -- TH:A-
  52. Trio Heinz Herbert: The Willisau Concert (Intakt) {9}: JC:+; jdbk:6, jtd:10, jvv:4 -- TH:A-
  53. Rez Abbasi: Unfiltered Universe (Whirlwind) {8}: JC:27; bg_g:6, jjs:4, pm_j:2 -- TH:**
  54. Amok Amor [Christian Lillinger/Petter Eldh/Wanja Slavin/Peter Evans]: We Know Not What We Do (Intakt) {8}: CM:66, JC:+; jem:2 -- TH:A-
  55. Anemone [Peter Evans/John Butcher/Frederic Blondy/Clayton Thomas/Paul Lovens]: A Wing Dissolved in Light (NoBusiness) {8}: jfn:1, jmsc:7, jsg:7 -- TH:***
  56. Denys Baptiste: The Late Trane (Edition) {8}: JC:+, JW:2, WFM:22 -- TH:**
  57. Jane Ira Bloom: Wild Lines: Improvising Emily Dickinson (Outline -2CD) {8}: JC:21; jjs:8, jrm:+, jsf:4 -- TH:***
  58. Anouar Brahem: Blue Maqams (ECM) {8}: JC:66, JW:11, YW:38; am_j:+, jjs:10 -- TH:**
  59. Chamber 4: City of Light (Clean Feed) {8}: JC:+; jtb:10, jrj:+, jsg:2, jtd:8 -- TH:**
  60. Satoko Fujii Orchestra New York: Fukushima (Libra) {8}: CM:32, JC:+; jlre:1, jsb:+ -- TH:**
  61. Satoko Fujii Orchestra Tokyo: Peace (Libra) {8}: CM:37, JC:79; jap:7, jsf:9 -- TH:A-
  62. Terry Gibbs: 92 Years Young: Jammin' at the Gibbs House (Whaling City Sound) {8}: JC:+, JY:3 -- TH:***
  63. Louis Hayes: Serenade for Horace (Blue Note) {8}: JC:88, JY:2 -- TH:***
  64. The Heliocentrics: A World of Masks (Soundway) {8}: DJM:41, JC:+, WFM:41; jvv:3 -- TH:***
  65. Dave Liebman/Joe Lovano: Compassion: The Music of John Coltrane (Resonance) {8}: JC:76, JY:93; jjs:3, jrm:+ -- TH:***
  66. Makaya McCraven: Highly Rare (International Anthem) {8}: WFM:8; aqd:+, ny_u:13 -- TH:***
  67. Zara McFarlane: Arise (Brownswood) {8}: Bc:38, JC:+, Trk:47, WFM:24; am:+, npr_c:+, sg_j:20 -- TH:*
  68. Miles Okazaki: Trickster (Pi) {8}: BIW:26, JC:60; jdst:5, jnn:9, pm_j:3 -- TH:**
  69. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp Volume 4: Hyperion (Leo) {8}: JC:+; jmsc:1, tn:8 -- TH:***
  70. Mike Reed: Flesh & Bone (482 Music) {8}: CM:20, JC:24; jjc:5 -- TH:***
  71. James Blood Ulmer With the Thing: Baby Talk: Live at the Molde International Jazz Festival 2015 (Trost) {8}: JC:+; jgl:3, jmsk:3 -- TH:***
  72. JD Allen: Radio Flyer (Savant) {7}: CM:49, JC:38, Mrg:2; sg_j:10
  73. Barry Altschul's 3Dom Factor: Live in Krakow (Not Two) {7}: JC:39; tn:4 -- TH:A-
  74. Burnt Sugar/The Arkestra Chamber: All You Zombies Dig the Luminosity (Avant Groidd) {7}: PO:34 -- RC:***, TH:***
  75. Collectif Spatule: Le Vanneau Huppe (Aloya) {7}: BIW:5, JC:+ -- TH:**
  76. CP Unit: Before the Heat Death (Clean Feed) {7}: CM:39, JC:+; tn:3 -- TH:***
  77. Bill Frisell/Thomas Morgan: Small Town (ECM) {7}: JC:19; fd:2, jjc:+ -- TH:**
  78. Jimmy Greene: Flowers: Beautiful Life Volume 2 (Mack Avenue) {7}: JC:+, JY:36; am_j:+ -- TH:A-
  79. Alexander Hawkins: Unit[e] (self-released) {7}: CM:25, JC:+, JW:14, Mrg:25 -- TH:**
  80. Diana Krall: Turn Up the Quiet (Verve) {7}: JY:9 -- TH:***
  81. Made to Break: Trebuchet (Trost) {7}: JC:+; jeh:+, jlre:9 -- TH:A-
  82. Joe McPhee/Damon Smith/Alvin Fielder: Six Situations (Not Two) {7}: JC:+; jgl:10, jpa:3 -- TH:***
  83. Yoko Miwa Trio: Pathways (Ocean Blue Tear Music) {7}: JC:+, JY:45; jkf:7 -- TH:A-
  84. Stanton Moore: With You in Mind (Cool Green) {7}: JC:+, JY:82; am_j:+, am_r:+, ob:1
  85. Ikue Mori: Obelisk (Tzadik) {7}: JC:+, Mrg:7; jck:10, jlre:3
  86. Linda May Han Oh: Walk Against Wind (Biophilia) {7}: JC:23; jvv:12, pm_j:4 -- TH:***
  87. Ivo Perelman/Nate Wooley/Brandon Lopez/Gerald Cleaver: Octagon (Leo) {7}: JC:+; jpa:5 -- TH:A-
  88. Tom Rainey Obbligato: Float Upstream (Intakt) {7}: JC:43, Mrg:15 -- TH:A-
  89. Jen Shyu: Song of Silver Geese (Pi) {7}: JC:94; fd:+, jjc:+, jjs:+, ny_u:19, tn:+ -- TH:*
  90. Nate Smith: Kinfolk: Postcards From Everywhere (Ropeadope) {7}: BIW:30, JC:73, JY:73; jrm:2, npr_c:+, pm_j:13 -- TH:B
  91. Tomasz Stanko New York Quartet: December Avenue (ECM) {7}: JC:84, JW:13, PO:89; tr_j:+ -- TH:**
  92. Jason Stein Quartet: Lucille! (Delmark) {7}: JC:+; fd:+, jtb:8 -- TH:A-
  93. Akmee: Neptun (Nakama) {6}: CM:13, JC:+ -- TH:***
  94. Fabian Almazan: Alcanza (Biophilia) {6}: BIW:18, JC:35; jrm:+, jtd:4 -- TH:B-
  95. Mario Batkovic: Mario Batkovic (Veruston) {6}: Dr:49, No:7, Qt:86, WFM:34
  96. Francois Carrier/Michel Lambert/Rafal Mazur: Oneness (FMR) {6}: JC:+; tn:10 -- TH:A-
  97. Chicago/London Underground: A Night Walking Through Mirrors (Cuneiform) {6}: JC:+; jmsk:8 -- TH:A-
  98. Billy Childs: Rebirth (Mack Avenue) {6}: JC:48, JY:11; jrm:1 -- TH:B-
  99. Anat Cohen Tentet: Happy Song (Anzic) {6}: JC:66; xtj:5 -- TH:***
  100. Dalava: The Book of Transfigurations (Songlines) {6}: CM:73, Mrg:8, PO:60 -- TH:*
  101. DKV Trio: Latitude 41.88 (Not Two) {6}: jmsk:5 -- TH:A-
  102. Eliane Elias: Dance of Time (Concord) {6}: JC:+, JY:20; am_j:+, jkf:+ -- TH:*
  103. Amir ElSaffar/Rivers of Sound: Not Two (New Amsterdam) {6}: BIW:14, JC:61; fd:+, qt_j:10, sg_j:15
  104. Ellery Eskelin/Christian Weber/Michael Griener: Sensations of Tone (Intakt) {6}: JC:+; jvv:9 -- TH:A-
  105. Hvalfugl: By (self-released) {6}: BIW:10, JC:+ -- TH:**
  106. The Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra: The Music of John Lewis (Blue Engine) {6}: JC:93, JY:23; fd:8, jfk:5 -- TH:*
  107. Christian McBride Big Band: Bringin' It (Mack Avenue) {6}: JC:44, JY:5; am_j:+ -- TH:B-
  108. Lisa Mezzacappa: AvantNOIR (Clean Feed) {6}: CM:28, JC:86; jnn:5 -- TH:**
  109. The Microscopic Septet: Been Up So Long It Looks Like Down to Me: The Micros Play the Blues (Cuneiform) {6}: CM:63, JC:+ -- TH:A-
  110. Nicole Mitchell and Haki Madhubuti: Liberation Narratives (Black Earth Music) {6}: JC:+; sl_w:+ -- TH:A-
  111. Matt Mitchell: Forage (Screwgun) {6}: JC:58; jjc:3, jlre:12, npr_c:10, ny_u:7
  112. Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Loafer's Hollow (Hot Cup) {6}: JC:+, PO:21 -- TH:A-
  113. The Necks: Unfold (Ideologic Organ) {6}: CM:69, JC:+; jnn:7 -- TH:***
  114. William Parker & Stefano Scodanibbio Duo: Bass Duo (Centering) {6}: jck:2, jdme:3 -- TH:**
  115. Nicholas Payton: Afro-Caribbean Mixtape (Paytone/Ropeadope) {6}: JC:41, JY:48, WFM:20; ob:6 -- TH:*
  116. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp Volume 6: Saturn (Leo) {6}: jmsc:+jtb:3 -- TH:***
  117. Portico Quartet: Art in the Age of Automation (Gondwana) {6}: Gw:40, Pc:15; e_uk:+ -- TH:**
  118. Red Planet/Bill Carrothers: Red Planet With Bill Carrothers (Shifting Paradigm) {6}: BIW:8, JC:+ -- TH:**
  119. The Rempis Percussion Quartet: Cochonnerie (Aerophonic) {6}: JC:+; jjc:+ -- TH:A-
  120. Roswell Rudd/Fay Victor/Lafayette Harris/Ken Filiano: Embrace (RareNoise) {6}: JC:75; jrm:+ -- TH:A-
  121. Samo Salamon Sextet: The Colours Suite (Clean Feed) {6}: JC:+; jck:6 -- TH:A-
  122. Irene Schweizer/Joey Baron: Live! (Intakt) {6}: JC:51; jvv:8, ny_u:15 -- TH:***
  123. Jimmy Scott: I Go Back Home (Eden River) {6}: JC:+; jkf:1 -- TH:**
  124. Brandon Seabrook: Die Trommel Fatale (New Atlantis) {6}: CM:59, JC:+, YW:83; jjc:+ -- TH:**
  125. Randy Weston: The African Nubian Suite (African Rhythms 2CD) {6}: JC:+, PO:74 -- TH:A-
  126. Gabriel Alegria Afro-Peruvian Sextet: Diablo en Brooklyn (Saponegro) {5}: jkf:+ -- TH:A-
  127. Sam Bardfeld: The Great Enthusiasms (BJU) {5}: BIW:19 -- TH:***
  128. Carlos Bica & Azul: More Than This (Clean Feed) {5}: jch:4 -- TH:***
  129. Borderlands Trio [Stephan Crump/Kris Davis/Eric McPherson]: Asteroidea (10-15) {5}: JC:54 -- TH:A-
  130. Buffalo Jazz Octet: Live at Pausa Art House (Cadence Jazz) {5}: JC:+ -- TH:A-
  131. Bill Charlap Trio: Uptown Downtown (Impulse) {5}: JC:+, JY:89; nat:8 -- TH:**
  132. Chicago Edge Ensemble: Decaying Orbit (self-released) {5}: JC:+ -- TH:A-
  133. Avishai Cohen: Cross My Palm With Silver (ECM) {5}: JC:+; am_j:+, ny_u:16 -- TH:**
  134. Richie Cole: Latin Lover (RCP) {5}: JC:92; tn:+ -- TH:***
  135. Die Enttauschung: Lavaman (Intakt) {5}: JC:+ -- TH:A-
  136. Dave Douglas: Little Giant Still Life (Greenleaf Music) {5}: JC:63; fd:6, jfk:9 -- TH:**
  137. EABS: Repetitions (Letters to Krzysztof Komeda) (Astigmatic) {5}: WFM:38; xbs:+ -- TH:***
  138. Dominique Eade & Ran Blake: Town and Country (Sunnyside) {5}: JC:62; bg_g:2, jsf:+ -- TH:*
  139. Silke Eberhard Trio: The Being Inn (Intakt) {5}: JC:+ -- TH:A-
  140. Joe Fiedler: Like Strange (Multiphonics Music) {5}: JC:+; pm_j:8 -- TH:***
  141. Satoko Fujii: Invisible Hound (Cortez Sound) {5}: JC:84 -- TH:A-
  142. Nubya Garcia: Nubya's 5ive (Jazz Re:freshed) {5}: Cl:100, WFM:11 -- TH:**
  143. Gato Libre: Neko (Libra) {5}: JC:+; bg_g:10, jjc:+ -- TH:**
  144. Rich Halley/Carson Halley: The Wild (Pine Eagle) {5}: JC:+ -- TH:A-
  145. Heads of State: Four in One (Smoke Sessions) {5}: JC:+, JY:15 -- TH:**
  146. Fred Hersch: Open Book (Palmetto) {5}: JC:25; jrm:+ -- TH:***
  147. Eric Hofbauer: Prehistoric Jazz Volume 4: Reminiscing in Tempo (Creative Nation Music) {5}: JC:+; bg_g:+ -- TH:***
  148. Large Unit: Fluku (PNL) {5}: CM:33 -- TH:A-
  149. Brian McCarthy Nonet: The Better Angels of Our Nature (Truth Revolution) {5}: JC:+; jrm:11 -- TH:***
  150. Ernest McCarty Jr & Jimmie Smith: A Reunion Tribute to Erroll Garner (Blujazz) {5}: JC:+ -- TH:A-
  151. John McLaughlin & the Fourth Dimension: Live at Ronnie Scott's (Abstract Logix) {5}: JC:+, JW:6; ab:+
  152. Roscoe Mitchell: Discussions (Wide Hive) {5}: JC:+; nat:5 -- TH:**
  153. Charnett Moffett: Music From Our Soul (Motema) {5}: JC:95, JY:47 -- TH:***
  154. Quinsin Nachoff: Quinsin Nachoff's Ethereal Trio (Whirlwind) {5}: JC:+ -- TH:A-
  155. Eivind Opsvik: Overseas V (Loyal Label) {5}: CM:41, JC:+ -- TH:***
  156. Aruan Ortiz: Cub(an)ism (Intakt) {5}: JC:37, PO:65; jjc:+ -- TH:**
  157. Eddie Palmieri: Sabiduria/Wisdom (Ropeadope) {5}: JC:31, WFM:44 -- TH:***
  158. Gary Peacock Trio: Tangents (ECM) {5}: JC:89; jjc:+ -- TH:***
  159. Jeremy Pelt: Make Noise (HighNotes) {5}: CM:72, JW:18, JY:32; am_j:+
  160. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp Volume 1: Titan (Leo) {5}: jmsc:+ -- TH:A-
  161. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp Volume 2: Tarvos (Leo) {5}: jmsc:+ -- TH:A-
  162. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp Volume 3: Pandora (Leo) {5}: jmsc:+ -- TH:A-
  163. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp Volume 5: Rhea (Leo) {5}: jmsc:+ -- TH:A-
  164. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp Volume 7: Dione (Leo) {5}: JC:+; jmsc:+ -- TH:***
  165. Phronesis/Julian Arguelles/Frankfurt Radio Big Band: The Behemoth (Edition) {5}: JC:+, JW:4
  166. Noah Preminger: Meditations on Freedom (self-released) {5}: CM:74, JC:36 -- TH:***
  167. Eve Risser/Kaja Draksler: To Pianos (Clean Feed) {5}: jap:9, jeh:+, jlre:4, jtb:11 -- TH:B
  168. Rocco John: Peace and Love (Unseen Rain) {5}: JC:+ -- TH:A-
  169. Roots Magic: Last Kind Words (Clean Feed) {5}: sg_j:18 -- TH:A-
  170. Christian Sands: Reach (Mack Avenue) {5}: JY:6 -- TH:**
  171. Tommy Smith: Embodying the Light: A Dedication to John Coltrane (Spartacus) {5}: JC:99 -- TH:A-
  172. Dayna Stephens: Gratitude (Contagious Music) {5}: JC:53; jrm:6, jvv:10 -- TH:**
  173. Katie Thiroux: Off Beat (Capri) {5}: JY:52 -- TH:A-
  174. Ken Vandermark: Momentum 1: Stone (Audiographic 6CD -16) {5}: JC:+; jgl:7, jpa:1
  175. Ken Vandermark/Klaus Kugel/Mark Tokar: Escalator (Not Two) {5}: JC:+; tn:7 -- TH:***
  176. John Vanore: Stolen Moments: Celebrating Oliver Nelson (Acoustical Concepts) {5}: JC:68; jjs:5 -- TH:**
  177. Cuong Vu 4-Tet: Ballet (Rare Noise) {5}: JC:+; jrm:19 -- TH:***
  178. Bobby Watson: Made in America (Smoke Sessions) {5}: JC:+, JY:14 -- TH:**
  179. David Weiss & Point of Departure: Wake Up Call (Ropeadope) {5}: JC:+ -- TH:A-
  180. Nate Wooley: Knknighgh (Minimal Poetry for Aram Saroyan) (Clean Feed) {5}: CM:21 -- TH:A-
  181. Omri Ziegele Where's Africa: Going South (Intakt) {5}: JC:+ -- TH:A-
  182. Ben Allison and Think Free: Layers of the City (Sonic Camera) {4}: JC:54, JY:64; jrm:5
  183. Sebastien Ammann: Color Wheel (Skirl) {4}: -- TH:A-
  184. Django Bates: Saluting Sgt Pepper (Edition) {4}: JC:+, JW:8 -- TH:B
  185. Ignacio Berroa Trio: Straight Ahead From Havana (Codes Drum Music) {4}: JY:76; jkf:+ -- TH:**
  186. Raoul Bjorkenheim Ecstasy: Doors of Perception (Cuneiform) {4}: -- TH:A-
  187. Raoul Bjorkenheim Triad: Beyond (Eclipse) {4}: jch:5 -- TH:**
  188. Blue Note All Stars: Our Point of View (Blue Note 2CD) {4}: JC:+; am_j:+ -- TH:**
  189. Boneshaker: Thinking Out Loud (Trost) {4}: -- TH:A-
  190. Sam Braysher With Michael Kanan: Golden Earrings (Fresh Sound New Talent) {4}: JC:+ -- TH:***
  191. Dee Dee Bridgewater: Memphis . . . Yes I'm Ready (Okeh) {4}: JC:+, JY:34; am_j:+ -- TH:*
  192. Alan Broadbent With the London Metropolitan Orchestra: Developing Story (Eden River) {4}: JC:74; jrm:10, jsf:10 -- TH:*
  193. Peter Brotzmann/Steve Swell/Paal Nilssen-Love: Live in Tel Aviv (Not Two) {4}: JC:+; jpa:6 -- TH:**
  194. Burning Ghosts: Reclamation (Tzadik) {4}: JC:+ -- TH:***
  195. Gerald Cannon: Combinations (Woodneck) {4}: JC:+, JY:29 -- TH:**
  196. Francois Carrier/Michel Lambert/Alexey Lapin: Freedom Is Space for the Spirit (FMR) {4}: -- TH:A-
  197. Francois Carrier/Michel Lambert: Out of Silence (FMR) {4}: -- TH:A-
  198. Regina Carter: Ella: Accentuate the Positive (Okeh) {4}: JC:+, JY:39; am_j:+ -- TH:*
  199. Cyrus Chestnut: There's a Sweet Sweet Spirit (HighNote) {4}: JY:10; am_j:+
  200. Alex Cline's Flower Garland Orchestra: Oceans of Vows (self-released 2CD) {4}: JC:+ -- TH:***
  201. Club D'Elf: Live at Club Helsinki (Face Pelt 2CD) {4}: JC:+ -- TH:***
  202. Anat Cohen & Marcello Goncalves: Outra Coisa: The Music of Moacir Santos (Anzic) {4}: JC:+; fd:+ -- TH:**
  203. Chick Corea: The Musician (Stretch/Concord 3CD) {4}: JC:81, JY:18; am_j:+
  204. Stephan Crump/Ingrid Laubrock/Cory Smythe: Planktonic Finales (Intakt) {4}: JC:+; jtd:2 -- TH:*
  205. Ernest Dawkins New Horizons Ensemble: Transient Takes (Malcom) {4}: JC:+ -- TH:***
  206. Joey DeFrancesco + the People: Project Freedom (Mack Avenue) {4}: JY:7 -- TH:*
  207. DEK Trio: Construct 1: Stone (Audiographic) {4}: -- TH:A-
  208. Akua Dixon: Akua's Dance (Akua's Music) {4}: JC:+; sg_j:14 -- TH:**
  209. Scott DuBois: Autumn Wind (ACT) {4}: JC:+ -- TH:***
  210. Peter Evans/Agusti Fernandez/Mats Gustafsson: A Quietness of Water (Not Two) {4}: jgl:5, jrj:+ -- TH:*
  211. FCT = Francesco Cusa Trio Meets Carlo Atti: From Sun Ra to Donald Trump (Clean Feed) {4}: -- TH:A-
  212. Free Radicals: Outside the Comfort Zone (Free Rads) {4}: -- TH:A-
  213. Joana Gama/Luis Fernandes/Richardo Jacinto: Harmonies (Shhpuma) {4}: JC:+ -- TH:***
  214. Laszlo Gardony: Serious Play (Solo Piano) (Sunnyside) {4}: JC:+; bg_g:5 -- TH:*
  215. Charles Gayle Trio: Solar System (ForTune) {4}: -- TH:A-
  216. Camilla George Quartet: Isang (Ubuntu Music) {4}: JC:+; sg_j:3 -- TH:*
  217. Gorilla Mask: Iron Lung (Clean Feed) {4}: -- TH:A-
  218. Mary Halvorson: Paimon: The Book of Angels Volume 32 (Tzadik) {4}: JC:+; jap:10, jjc:8, jmsk:9
  219. Hello Skinny: Watermelon Sun (Brownswood) {4}: VF:25, WFM:10
  220. Jason Kao Hwang: Sing House (Euonymous) {4}: JC:65 -- TH:***
  221. Benedikt Jahnel Trio: The Invariant (ECM) {4}: JC:+; jkf:6 -- TH:**
  222. Howard Johnson and Gravity: Testimony (Tuscarora) {4}: JC:+, JY:84 -- TH:**
  223. Chuck Johnson: Balsams (Vdsq) {4}: Mrg:38, U:23; aqd:+, hc_d:9
  224. Goran Kajfes Subtropic Arkestra: The Reason Why Vol 3 (Headspin) {4}: BIW:12; jeh:+, tr_J:+
  225. Noah Kaplan Quartet: Cluster Swerve (Hatology) {4}: -- TH:A-
  226. Ryan Keberle & Catharsis: Find the Common Shine a Light (Greenleaf Music) {4}: jrm:+, pm_j:11 -- TH:**
  227. Lee Konitz: Frescalalto (Impulse) {4}: JC:+ -- TH:***
  228. Brian Landrus Orchestra: Generations (BlueLand) {4}: JC:47; fd:+ -- TH:**
  229. Led Bib: Umbrella Weather (RareNoise) {4}: CM:67, JC:+; am_j:+ -- TH:*
  230. Mat Maneri/Evan Parker/Lucian Ban: Sounding Tears (Clean Feed) {4}: JC:+; jdbk:8 -- TH:*
  231. Mark Masters Ensemble: Blue Skylight (Capri) {4}: JC:+, JY:85 -- TH:**
  232. Nick Mazzarella & Tomeka Reid: Signaling (Nessa) {4}: JC:+; fd:+, jtd:5
  233. Gary Meek: Originals (self-released) {4}: JC:+; jkf:+ -- TH:**
  234. Lisa Mezzacappa: Glorious Ravage (New World) {4}: JC:+; ab:+, jjs:6 -- TH:*
  235. Billy Mintz: Ugly Beautiful (Thirteenth Note) {4}: JC:+; jjc:+ -- TH:**
  236. Jason Moran: Bangs (Yes) {4}: JC:68; npr_c:4, sl_w:+
  237. Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Paint (Hot Cup) {4}: JC:99 -- TH:***
  238. Kyle Motl Trio: Panjandrums (Metatrope) {4}: jrj:+ -- TH:***
  239. Steve Nelson: Brothers Under the Sun (HighNote) {4}: JC:+, JY:12; jrm:8
  240. Neukollner Modelle: Sektion 3-7 (Umlaut) {4}: JC:+; jfn:4, jsb:+
  241. Uwe Oberg/Rudi Mahall/Michael Griener: Lacy Pool 2 (Leo) {4}: JC:96 -- TH:***
  242. Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdes: Familia: Tribute to Bebo & Chico (Motema) {4}: JC:+; am_j:+ -- TH:**
  243. Emile Parisien/Vincent Peirani/Andreas Schaerer/Michael Wollny: Out of Land (ACT) {4}: JC:+, JW:9 -- TH:B
  244. Evan Parker & RGG: Live @ Alchemia (Fundacja Sluchaj) {4}: -- TH:A-
  245. Mario Pavone: Vertical (Clean Feed) {4}: JC:+ -- TH:***
  246. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp/Joe Hertenstein: Scalene (Leo) {4}: -- TH:A-
  247. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp/William Parker/Bobby Kapp: Heptagon (Leo) {4}: -- TH:A-
  248. Courtney Pine: Black Notes From the Deep (Freestyle) {4}: JC:+, JW:16; am_j:+
  249. Gregory Porter: Nat "King" Cole & Me (Blue Note) {4}: Al:30, JC:+, JY:79; am_j:+ -- TH:C+
  250. Anne Quillier 6tet: Dusty Shelters (Prince-Oreilles) {4}: BIW:7, JC:+
  251. Mette Rasmussen/Tashi Dorji/Tyler Damon: To the Animal Kingdom (Trost) {4}: jlre:2, jtb:5
  252. Dave Rempis/Matt Piet/Tim Daisy: Hit the Ground Running (Aerophonic) {4}: jtb:9 -- TH:***
  253. Jason Rigby: Detroit-Cleveland Trio: One (Fresh Sound New Talent) {4}: JC:+ -- TH:***
  254. Stephen Riley/Peter Zak: Deuce (SteepleChase) {4}: JC:+ -- TH:***
  255. Troy Roberts: Tales & Tones (Inner Circle) {4}: JC:+, JY:78 -- TH:**
  256. Marta Sanchez Quintet: Danza Imposible (Fresh Sound New Talent) {4}: BIW:36, JC:+ -- TH:**
  257. The Angelica Sanchez Trio: Float the Edge (Clean Feed) {4}: CM:57, JC:+ -- TH:**
  258. Greg Saunier/Mary Halvorson/Ron Miles: New American Songbooks Volume 1 (Sound American) {4}: JC:+; jeh:+, npr_c:4
  259. Matthew Shipp Quartet: Not Bound (ForTune) {4}: -- TH:A-
  260. Paula Shocron/German Lamonega/Pablo Diaz: Tensegridad (Hatology) {4}: JC:+; jpa:10 -- TH:**
  261. Steve Slagle: Alto Manhattan (Panorama) {4}: JY:49 -- TH:***
  262. Martial Solal & Dave Liebman: Masters in Bordeaux (Sunnyside) {4}: JC:70 -- TH:***
  263. Mike Stern: Trip (Heads Up) {4}: JC:+, JY:94; am_j:+ -- TH:*
  264. Pat Thomas: Elephant Clock of Al Jazari (Otoroku) {4}: JC:+; jmsc:9, qt_j:4
  265. Ralph Towner: My Foolish Heart (ECM) {4}: JC:78; jrm:12 -- TH:**
  266. Trespass Trio: The Spirit of Pitesti (Clean Feed) {4}: CM:62, JC:+; jtd:7 -- TH:*
  267. Vector Families: For Those About to Jazz/Rock We Salute You (Sunnyside) {4}: -- TH:A-
  268. Velkro: Too Lazy to Panic (Clean Feed) {4}: -- TH:A-
  269. Bobby Zankel & the Wonderful Sound 6: Celebrating William Parker @ 65 (Not Two) {4}: JC:+; tn:9 -- TH:**
  270. : Basement Sessions Vol 4 (The Bali Tapes) (Clean Feed) {3}: -- TH:***
  271. Greg Abate/Tim Ray Trio: Road to Forever (Whaling City Sound) {3}: JC:+, JY:61 -- TH:*
  272. Antonio Adolfo: Hybrido: From Rio to Wayne Shorter (AAM) {3}: JY:16; jkf:+ -- TH:B
  273. Tony Allen: A Tribute to Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers (Blue Note -EP) {3}: PO:71 -- TH:**
  274. Jason Anick & Jason Yeager: United (Inner Circle) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  275. Bill Anschell: Rumbler (Origin) {3}: jrm:+ -- TH:**
  276. Erlend Apneseth Trio: Ara (Hubro) {3}: JC:+, Mrg:13
  277. Atomic: Six Easy Pieces (Odin) {3}: CM:44 -- TH:**
  278. Ballister: Slag (Aerophonic) {3}: jmsk:4 -- TH:*
  279. Rahsaan Barber: The Music in the Night (Jazz Music City) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  280. Django Bates' Beloved: The Study of Touch (ECM) {3}: JC:81; am_j:+ -- TH:*
  281. Stefano Battaglia: Pelagos (ECM) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  282. Peter Bernstein: Signs LIVE! (Smoke Sessions) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  283. Big Bold Back Bone: In Search of the Emerging Species (Shhpuma) {3}: jdbk:3, jdst:9 -- TH:B
  284. David Binney: The Time Verses (Criss Cross) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  285. Brian Blade & the Fellowship Band: Body and Shadow (Blue Note) {3}: BIW:37, JC:+; am_h:+ -- TH:B-
  286. Theo Bleckmann: Elegy (ECM) {3}: JC:+; nat:+ -- TH:*
  287. Lena Bloch & Feathery: Heart Knows (Fresh Sound New Talent) {3}: JC:90; jjc:+ -- TH:*
  288. John Butcher/Damon Smith/Weasel Walter: The Catastrophe of Minimalism (Ballance Point Acoustics) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  289. Ernesto Cervini's Turboprop: Rev (Anzic) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  290. Yves Charuest/Agusti Fernandez/Nicolas Caloia/Peter Valsamis: Stir (Tour de Bras) {3}: JC+; jfn:9, jsb:+
  291. DEK Trio: Construct 2: Artfacts (Audiographic) {3}: -- TH:***
  292. DEK Trio: Construct 3: Divadlo 29 (Audiographic) {3}: -- TH:***
  293. Jon De Lucia Group: As the River Sings (Fresh Sound New Talent) {3}: -- TH:***
  294. Tom Dempsey/Tim Ferguson Quartet: Waltz New (OA2) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  295. Whit Dickey/Mat Maneri/Matthew Shipp: Vessel in Orbit (AUM Fidelity) {3}: -- TH:***
  296. The Dorf: Lux (Umland) {3}: jsg:1
  297. Kaja Draksler Octet: Gledalec (Clean Feed 2CD) {3}: JC:+, Mrg:20 -- TH:B
  298. Mark Dresser: Modicana (NoBusiness) {3}: jch:9 -- TH:**
  299. Isabelle Duthoit/Franz Hautzinger: Lily (Relative Pitch) {3}: jap:4, jeh:+
  300. Harris Eisenstadt Canada Day Quartet: On Parade in Parede (Clean Feed) {3}: CM:58 -- TH:**
  301. Harris Eisenstadt: Recent Developments (Songlines) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  302. Christoph Erb/Jim Baker/Frank Rosaly: . . . Don't Buy Him a Parrot . . . (Hatology) {3}: -- TH:***
  303. Kevin Eubanks: East West Time Line (Mack Avenue) {3}: JY:13 -- TH:*
  304. ExpEAR & Drew Gress: Vesper (Kopasetic) {3}: -- TH:***
  305. Adam Fairhall: Friendly Ghosts (Efpi) {3}: -- TH:***
  306. Nick Finzer: Hear & Now (Outside In Music) {3}: JC:+, JY:24 -- TH:*
  307. Champian Fulton & Scott Hamilton: The Things We Did Last Summer (Blau) {3}: JC:+, JY:91 -- TH:*
  308. Hal Galper and the Youngbloods: Live at the Cota Jazz Festival (Origin) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  309. Gerry Gibbs & Thrasher People: Weather or Not (Whaling City Sound -2CD) {3}: JY:8 -- TH:B
  310. Jean-Brice Godet: Lignes De Cretes (Clean Feed) {3}: -- TH:***
  311. Ben Goldberg School: Vol 1: The Humanities (BAG) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  312. Gordon Grdina Quartet: Inroads (Songlines) {3}: -- TH:***
  313. Noah Haidu: Infinite Distances (Cellar Live) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  314. Charlie Halloran: Ce Biguine! (self-released) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  315. Ross Hammond + Jon Bafus: Masonic Lawn (Prescott) {3}: -- TH:***
  316. Keyon Harrold: The Mugician (Legacy) {3}: WFM:40; am_j:+ -- TH:*
  317. Vincent Herring: Hard Times (Smoke Sessions) {3}: JC:+, JY:88 -- TH:*
  318. Dre Hocevar: Surface of Inscription (Clean Feed) {3}: jdbk:1 -- TH:B-
  319. Eric Hofbauer: Ghost Frets (Creative Nation Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  320. Sherman Irby & Momentum: Cerulean Canvas (Black Warrior) {3}: JC:+, jrm:9 -- TH:*
  321. Dylan Jack Quartet: Diagrams (Creative Nation Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  322. The Jazz Passengers: Still Life With Trouble (Thirsty Ear) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  323. Ingrid and Christine Jensen: Infinitude (Whirlwind -16) {3}: JC:+; jkf:5 -- TH:[**]
  324. Paul Jones: Clean (Outside In Music) {3}: BIW:11, JC:+ -- TH:B
  325. Sean Jones: Live From Jazz at the Bistro (Mack Avenue) {3}: JC:+, JY:35 -- TH:*
  326. LAMA + Joachim Badenhorst: Metamorphosis (Clean Feed) {3}: jsg:3 -- TH:*
  327. Michel Lambert: Alom Mola (Jazz From Rant) {3}: -- TH:***
  328. Matt Lavelle/Lewis Porter/Hilliard Greene/Tom Cabrera: Matt Lavelle Quartet (Unseen Rain) {3}: -- TH:***
  329. Lean Left: I Forgot to Breathe (Trost) {3}: jdbk:7 -- TH:**
  330. Lee Ann Ledgerwood: Renewal (SteepleChase) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  331. Allegra Levy: Cities Between Us (SteepleChase) {3}: -- TH:***
  332. Liebman/Murley Quartet: Live at U of T (U of T Jazz) {3}: -- TH:***
  333. Mike Longo Trio: Only Time Will Tell (CAP) {3}: JY:63 -- TH:**
  334. Harold Mabern: To Love and Be Loved (Smoke Sessions) {3}: JC:+, JY:27 -- TH:*
  335. Doug MacDonald: Jazz Marathon 2 (BluJazz -2CD) {3}: -- TH:***
  336. Roberto Magris Sextet: Live in Miami @ the WDNA Jazz Gallery (JMood) {3}: -- TH:***
  337. Tony Malaby/Mat Maneri/Daniel Levin: New Artifacts (Clean Feed) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  338. Russell Malone: Time for the Dancers (HighNote) {3}: JC:+, JY:17
  339. Rob Mazurek: Rome (Clean Feed) {3}: jdbk:4 -- TH:*
  340. John McNeil/Mike Fahie: Plainsong (Destiny) {3}: JC:+; jsf:2
  341. Joe McPhee/Pascal Niggenkemper/Stale Liavik Solberg: Imaginary Numbers (Clean Feed) {3}: -- TH:***
  342. Bob Merrill: Tell Me Your Troubles: Songs by Joe Bushkin (Accurate) {3}: -- TH:***
  343. Marcus Monteiro: Another Part of Me (Whaling City Sound) {3}: -- TH:***
  344. Jason Moran and the Bandwagon: Thanksgiving at the Vanguard (Yes) {3}: JC:45; jfk:7 -- TH:*
  345. Jason Moran: MASS (Howl, eon) (Yes) {3}: JC:+; jfk:2
  346. The MUH Trio [Roberto Magris/Frantisek Uhlir/Jaromir Helesic]: Prague After Dark (JMood) {3}: -- TH:***
  347. Doug Munro and La Pompe Attack: The Harry Warren Songbook (GotMusic) {3}: -- TH:***
  348. Simon Nabatov/Max Johnson/Michael Sarin: Free Reservoir (Leo) {3}: -- TH:***
  349. Zaid Nasser: The Stroller (SteepleChase) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  350. Vadim Neselovskyi Trio: Get Up and Go (Neuklang) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  351. Sam Newsome and Jean-Michel Pilc: Magic Circle (Some New Music) {3}: JC:79 -- TH:**
  352. Sam Newsome: Sopranoville: Works for Prepared and Non-Prepared Soprano (Some New Music) {3}: JC:+; jjc:+ -- TH:*
  353. Paal Nilssen-Love/Frode Gjerstad: Nearby Faraway (PNL) {3}: -- TH:***
  354. Johnny O'Neal: In the Moment (Smoke Sessions) {3}: JC:+, JY:77 -- TH:*
  355. Matt Otto With Ensemble Iberica: Iberica (Origin) {3}: BIW:24 -- TH:**
  356. Evan Parker/Mikolaj Trzaska/John Edwards/Mark Sanders: City Fall: Live at Cafe Oto (Fundacja Sluchaj) {3}: jmsc:6 -- TH:**
  357. Jonah Parzen-Johnson: I Try to Remember Where I Come From (Clean Feed) {3}: tr_j:+ -- TH:**
  358. Elan Pauer: Yamaha/Speed (Creative Sources) {3}: -- TH:***
  359. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp/Nate Wooley: Philosopher's Stone (Leo) {3}: JC:+; jdst:3 -- TH:*
  360. Ivo Perelman With Matthew Shipp and Jeff Cosgrove: Live in Baltimore (Leo) {3}: -- TH:***
  361. Lucas Pino: The Answer Is No (Outside In Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  362. Lewis Porter/Phil Scarff Group: Three Minutes to Four (Whaling City Sound) {3}: -- TH:***
  363. Chris Potter: The Dreamer Is the Dream (ECM) {3}: JC:29; am_j:+ -- TH:*
  364. Dave Potter: You Already Know (Summit) {3}: jrm:20 -- TH:**
  365. Reflections in Cosmo [Kjetil Moster/Hans Magnus Ryan/Stale Storlokken/Thomas Stronen]: Reflections in Cosmo (RareNoise) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  366. Dave Rempis: Lattice (Aerophonic) {3}: -- TH:***
  367. The Reunion Project: Veranda (Tapestry) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  368. Riverside [Dave Douglas/Chet Doxas/Steve Swallow/Jim Doxas]: The New National Anthem (Greenleaf Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  369. Keith Rowe and Michael Pisaro: 13 Thirteen (Erstwhile) {3}: jck:1
  370. Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures: Glare of the Tiger (MOD Technologies) {3}: -- TH:***
  371. Heikki Ruokangas/Olli Estola/Jakob Roland: Ruokangas/Estola/Roland (Alba) {3}: jch:1
  372. Jeff Rupert and Richard Drexler: Imagination (Rupe Media) {3}: JC:+; jkf:4
  373. Jamie Saft/Steve Swallow/Bobby Previte With Iggy Pop: Loneliness Road (Rare Noise) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  374. Samo Salamon/Szilard Mezei/Achille Succi: Planets of Kei: Free Sessions Vol 1 (Not Two) {3}: -- TH:***
  375. Marco Santilli CheRoba: L'Occhio Della Betulla (Unit) {3}: BIW:6
  376. Jenny Scheinman: Here on Earth (Royal Potato Family) {3}: -- TH:***
  377. Oliver Schwerdt: Prestige/No Smoking (Euphorium -2CD) {3}: -- TH:***
  378. Joseph Shabason: Aytche (Western Vinyl) {3}: GB:49; aqd:+, sl_w:+
  379. Elliott Sharp With Mary Halvorson and Marc Ribot: Err Guitar (Intakt) {3}: PO:99 -- TH:**
  380. Shelter: Shelter (Audiographic) {3}: -- TH:***
  381. Matthew Shipp: Invisible Touch at Taktlos Zurich (Hatology) {3}: -- TH:***
  382. Shotgun Jazz Band: Steppin' on the Gas (self-released) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  383. Jared Sims: Change of Address (Ropeadope) {3}: -- TH:***
  384. Rotem Sivan: Antidote (Alma) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  385. Bria Skonberg: With a Twist (Okeh) {3}: JC:+, JY:26 -- TH:*
  386. Wadada Leo Smith/Natsuki Tamura/Satoko Fujii/Ikue Mori: Aspiration (Libra) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  387. Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita: Transparent Water (World Village) {3}: JC:+; bbc:+ -- TH:*
  388. Lyn Stanley: The Moonlight Sessions: Volume Two (AT Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  389. John Stein/Dave Zinno: Wood and Strings (Whaling City Sound) {3}: -- TH:***
  390. Dave Stryker: Strykin' Ahead (Strikezone) {3}: JY:31; jrm:23 -- TH:*
  391. Rain Sultanov: Inspired by Nature (Ozella) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  392. Steve Swell: Music for Six Musicians: Hommage A Olivier Messiaen (Silkheart) {3}: -- TH:***
  393. Talinka: Talinka (MoonJune) {3}: -- TH:***
  394. Joris Teepe & Don Braden: Conversations (Creative Perspective Music) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  395. Throttle Elevator Music: Retrospective (Wide Hive) {3}: -- TH:***
  396. Nestor Torres: Jazz Flute Traditions (Alfi) {3}: JC:+; jrm:24 -- TH:*
  397. Gabriele Tranchina: Of Sailing Ships and the Stars in Your Eyes (Rainchant Eclectic) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  398. Klaus Treuheit/Lou Grassi: Port of Call (NoBusiness) {3}: -- TH:***
  399. Trichotomy: Known-Unknown (Challenge) {3}: -- TH:***
  400. Trombone Shorty: Parking Lot Symphony (Blue Note) {3}: JY:33; ob:3 -- TH:B-
  401. Vels Trio: Yellow Ochre (Total Refreshment Centre -EP) {3}: WFM:7
  402. Mat Walerian/Matthew Shipp/William Parker: Toxic: This Is Beautiful Because We Are Beautiful People (ESP-Disk) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  403. Daniel Weltlinger: Samoreau: A Tribute to the Fans of Django Reinhardt (Rectify) {3}: JC:+ -- TH:**
  404. Jurg Wickihalder/Barry Guy/Lucas Niggli: Beyond (Intakt) {3}: -- TH:***
  405. Carl Winther & Jerry Bergonzi: Inner Journey (SteepleChase LookOut) {3}: -- TH:***
  406. Hideo Yamaki/Bill Laswell/Bjorn Bjorkenheim/Mike Sopko/Dominic James: Inaugural Sound Clash for the 2 Americas (MOD Technologies) {3}: -- TH:***
  407. John Abercrombie Quartet: Up and Coming (ECM) {2}: am_j:+ -- TH:*
  408. Laura Ainsworth: New Vintage (Eclectus) {2}: -- TH:**
  409. Carol Albert: Fly Away Butterfly (Cahara) {2}: -- TH:**
  410. Eric Alexander: Song of No Regrets (HighNote) {2}: JC:+; am_j:+
  411. Joey Alexander: Joey Monk Live! (Motema) {2}: JC:+, JY:90
  412. Alfa Mist: Antiphon (self-released) {2}: cls:2
  413. Alfjors: Demons 1 (Shhpuma) {2}: -- TH:**
  414. Wali Ali: To Be (Mendicant) {2}: -- TH:**
  415. Lina Allemano's Titanium Rot: Squish It! (Lumo) {2}: jsg:4
  416. Ballrogg [Klaus Ellerhusen Holm/Roger Arntzen/Ivar Grydeland]: Abaft the Beam (Clean Feed) {2}: -- TH:**
  417. Heather Bambrick: You'll Never Know (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  418. Amina Baraka: Amina Baraks & the Red Microphone (ESP-Disk) {2}: -- RC:**
  419. Diego Barber: One Minute Later (Sunnyside) {2}: BIW:27, JC:+
  420. Joao Barradas: Directions (Inner Circle Music) {2}: -- TH:**
  421. John Beasley: MONK'estra Vol 2 (Mack Avenue) {2}: JC:46, JY:53 -- TH:B
  422. Dave Bennett: Blood Moon (Mack Avenue) {2}: -- TH:**
  423. Richard X Bennett: Experiments With Truth (Ropeadope) {2}: -- TH:**
  424. Richard X Bennett: What Is Now (Ropeadope) {2}: -- TH:**
  425. Johan Berthling/Martin Kuchen/Steve Noble: Threnody at the Gates (Trost) {2}: jck:3
  426. Gianni Bianchini: Type I (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  427. Terence Blanchard: The Comedian (Blue Note) {2}: JC:+, JY:46
  428. Jean-Francois Bonnel and His Swinging Jazz Cats: With Thanks to Benny Carter (Arbors) {2}: -- TH:**
  429. Leila Bordreuil & Zach Rowden: Hollow (No Rent) {2}: jdme:4
  430. Geof Bradfield: Birdhoused (Cellar Live) {2}: -- TH:**
  431. Bobby Bradford/Hafez Modirzadeh: Live at the Magic Triangle (NoBusiness) {2}: -- TH:**
  432. Brot & Sterne: Tales of Herbst (Traumton) {2}: BIW:17
  433. Kyle Bruckmann's Degradient: Dear Everyone (Not Two -2CD) {2}: -- TH:**
  434. John Butcher/John Edwards/Mark Sanders: Last Dream of the Morning (Relative Pitch) {2}: JC:+; jpa:8
  435. Chris Byars: The Music of Frank Strozier (SteepleChase) {2}: -- TH:**
  436. Lucia Cadotsch: Speak Low (Yellowbird -16) {2}: JC:+; fd:+
  437. Camille: Oui (Balulalo) {2}: MO:18
  438. Peter Campbell: Loving You: Celebrating Shirley Horn (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  439. Frank Carlberg Large Ensemble: Monk Dreams Hallucinations and Nightmares (Red Piano) {2}: JC:+; bg_g:9
  440. Kent Carter/Sylvain Guerineau: Couleur De L'Exit (Improvising Beings) {2}: jfn:2
  441. The CCM Jazz Orchestra as James Bond: Nobody Does It Better (Summit) {2}: -- TH:**
  442. Brian Charette Circuit Bent Organ Trio: Kurrent (Dim Mak) {2}: jrm:13 -- TH:*
  443. Zack Clarke: Random Acts of Order (Clean Feed) {2}: jrj:+ -- TH:*
  444. Gerald Clayton: Tributary Tales (Motema) {2}: JC:+, JY:43 -- TH:B
  445. Emmet Cohen Featuring Jimmy Cobb: Masters Legacy Series Vol 1 (Cellar Live -16) {2}: JC:+, JY:57
  446. Colorado Jazz Repertory Orchestra: Invitation (OA2) {2}: -- TH:**
  447. Michelle Coltrane: Awakening (Blujazz) {2}: -- TH:**
  448. Larry Coryell's 11th House: Seven Secrets (Savoy Jazz) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  449. Sylvie Courvoisier/Mary Halvorson: Crop Circles (Relative Pitch) {2}: JC:+; jlre:11
  450. Cowboys and Frenchmen: Bluer Than You Think (Outside In Music) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  451. Stanley Cowell: No Illusions (SteepleChase) {2}: -- TH:**
  452. Tim Daisy: Music for Lying Still (Relay -EP) {2}: -- TH:**
  453. Tim Daisy: Red Nation "1" (Relay) {2}: -- TH:**
  454. Jeremy Danneman & Sophie Nzayisenga: Honey Wine (Ropeadope) {2}: BIW:16
  455. Roger Davidson Trio With Hendrik Meurkens: Oracao Para Amanha/Prayer for Tomorrow (Soundbrush) {2}: -- TH:**
  456. Rick Davies: Thugtet (Emlyn) {2}: -- TH:**
  457. Michael Dease: All These Hands (Posi-Tone) {2}: JC:+, JY:54
  458. Dial & Oatts/Rich DeRosa/WDR Big Band: Rediscovered Ellington (Zoho) {2}: JC:70 -- TH:*
  459. Jeff Dingler: In Transit (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  460. Chet Doxas: Rich in Symbols (Ropeadope) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  461. Laura Dubin Trio: Live at the Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival (self-released 2CD) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  462. Sinne Eeg: Dreams (ArtistShare) {2}: -- TH:**
  463. Lorenzo Feliciati: Elevator Man (RareNoise) {2}: -- TH:**
  464. Bob Ferrel: Bob Ferrel's Jazztopian Dream (self-released) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  465. Nick Fraser: Is Life Long? (Clean Feed) {2}: -- TH:**
  466. Fred Frith/Hans Koch: You Are Here (Intakt) {2}: -- TH:**
  467. Hillary Gardner/Ehud Asherie: The Late Set (Anzic) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  468. Philipp Gerschlauer/David Fiuczynski: Mikrojazz: Neue Expressionistische Musik (RareNoise) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  469. Ghost Train Orchestra: Book of Rhapsodies Vol II (Accurate) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  470. Paul Giallorenzo Trio: Flow (Delmark) {2}: -- TH:**
  471. : Chain (NoBusiness) {2}: -- TH:**
  472. Pasquale Grasso/Renaud Penant/Ari Roland: In the Mood for a Classic (ITI Music) {2}: -- TH:**
  473. Frank Gratkowski/Simon Nabatov: Mirthful Myths (Leo) {2}: -- TH:**
  474. Cameron Graves: Planetary Prince (Mack Avenue) {2}: JC:+; tr_j:+ -- TH:B-
  475. The Great Harry Hillman: Tilt (Cuneiform) {2}: -- TH:**
  476. Alexander Grimal/Benjuamin Duboc/Valentin Ceccaldi: Bambu (Ayler) {2}: jds:+, jsg:8
  477. Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet: Jersey (Motema) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  478. Jari Haapalainen Trio: Fusion Madness (Moserobie) {2}: -- TH:**
  479. Jari Haapalainen Trio: Fusion Nation (Moserobie) {2}: -- TH:**
  480. Tardo Hammer: Swinging on a Star (Cellar Live) {2}: JC:+, JY:80
  481. Tom Harrell: Moving Picture (HighNote) {2}: JC:+, JY:59
  482. Hans Hassler: Wie Die Zeit Hinter Mir Her (Intakt) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  483. Alexander Hawkins-Elaine Mitchener Quartet: Uproot (Intakt) {2}: -- TH:**
  484. The Heliocentrics: The Sunshine Makers [Original Motion Picture Soundtrack] (Soundway) {2}: sd:5
  485. Arve Henriksen: Towards Language (Rune Grammofon) {2}: JC:+; am_j:+ -- TH:B
  486. Oscar Hernandez & Alma Libre: The Art of Latin Jazz (Origin) {2}: -- TH:**
  487. Florian Hoefner: Coldwater Stories (Origin) {2}: -- TH:**
  488. Honest John: International Breakthrough (Clean Feed) {2}: -- TH:**
  489. Humcrush: Enter Humcrush (Shhpuma) {2}: -- TH:**
  490. BJ Jansen: Common Ground (Ronin Jazz) {2}: -- TH:**
  491. Dusan Jevtovic: No Answer (Moonjune) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  492. Yan Jun & Ben Owen: Swimming Salt (Organized Music From Thessaloniki) {2}: jck:5
  493. Stacey Kent: I Know I Dream: The Orchestral Sessions (Okeh) {2}: -- TH:**
  494. Kokotab: Flying Heart (Clean Feed) {2}: -- TH:**
  495. Krokofant: Krokofant III (Rune Grammofon) {2}: jdst:4
  496. Joachim Kuhn New Trio: Beauty & Truth (ACT -16) {2}: JC:+; jkf:8 -- TH:[**]
  497. Oliver Lake Featuring Flux Quartet: Right Up On (Passin' Thru) {2}: JC:+; ab:+ -- TH:B
  498. Steve Langone Trio: Breathe (Whaling City Sound) {2}: -- TH:**
  499. Ingrid Laubrock: Serpentines (Intakt -16) {2}: JC:+; fd:10 -- TH:[*]
  500. Matt Lavelle's 12 Houses: End Times (Unseen Rain) {2}: -- TH:**
  501. Joelle Leandre/Phil Minton: Leandre-Minton (Fou) {2}: JC:+; jsb:+
  502. Chad Lefkowitz-Brown: Onward (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  503. Joao Lencastre's Communion 3: Movements in Freedom (Clean Feed) {2}: -- TH:**
  504. Daniel Levin Quartet: Live at Firehouse 12 (Clean Feed) {2}: -- TH:**
  505. Mark Lewis: New York Session (Audio Daddio) {2}: -- TH:**
  506. Gregory Lewis Organ Monk: The Breathe Suite (self-released) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  507. The Liberation Music Collective: Rebel Portraiture (Ad Astrum) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  508. Live Human: Scratch Bop (Cosmic) {2}: -- TH:**
  509. Pete Malinverni Trio: Heaven (Saranac) {2}: JY:100; jrm:14
  510. Delfeayo Marsalis: Kalamazoo (Troubadour Jass) {2}: TH:**
  511. Pat Martino: Formidable (HighNote) {2}: JC:+, JY:86
  512. Mausiki Scales: Drums & Shadows (self-released -16) {2}: WFM:19
  513. Rob Mazurek: Chants and Borders (Clean Feed) {2}: -- TH:**
  514. Chelsea McBride's Socialist Night School: The Twilight Fall (Browntasaurus) {2}: jjc:+ -- TH:*
  515. MEM3: Circles (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  516. Alma Micic: That Old Feeling (Whaling City Sound) {2}: -- TH:**
  517. Mind Games [Angelika Niescier/Denman Maroney/James Ilgenfritz/Andrew Drury]: Ephemera Obscura (Clean Feed) {2}: -- TH:**
  518. Liudas Mockunas: Hydro (NoBusiness) {2}: -- TH:**
  519. Abdul Moimeme: Exosphere (Creative Sources) {2}: JC:+; jds:+
  520. Miles Mosley: Uprising (Verve) {2}: JC:+; am_j:+
  521. Donny Most: Mostly Swinging (Summit) {2}: -- TH:**
  522. Kjetil Moster/Jeff Parker/Joshua Abrams/John Herndon: Ran Do (Clean Feed) {2}: jch:7 -- TH:*
  523. Kyle Motl: Transmogrification (Metatrope) {2}: -- TH:**
  524. Michael Musillami/Rich Syracuse: Bird Calls (Playscape) {2}: JC:+; jjs:7
  525. Sam Newsome and Jean-Michel Pilc: Magic Circle (Some New Music) {2}: -- TH:**
  526. Dick Oatts: Use Your Imagination (SteepleChase) {2}: -- TH:**
  527. Maciej Obara Quartet: Unloved (ECM) {2}: YW:13 -- TH:B
  528. Aine O'Dwyer: Gallarais (MIE) {2}: W:25; jap:8
  529. Oliwood: Euphoria (Enja) {2}: jch:2
  530. Onyx Collective: Lower East Suite Pt 1 (Big Dada) {2}: WFM:16
  531. Onyx Collective: Lower East Suite Pt 2 (Big Dada) {2}: WFM:16
  532. Organissimo: B3tles (Big O) {2}: JC:+, JY:44
  533. Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge: Whispers on the Wind (MAMA) {2}: JC:+; jrm:+
  534. Keith Oxman: East of the Village (Capri) {2}: -- TH:**
  535. The Ed Palermo Big Band: The Great Un-American Songbook: Volumes I & II (Cuneiform 2CD) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  536. Pan-Scan Ensemble: Air and Light and Time and Space (Hispid/PNL) {2}: -- TH:**
  537. Phil Parisot: Creekside (OA2) {2}: -- TH:**
  538. Han-earl Park/Dominic Lash/Mark Sanders/Caroline Pugh: Sirene 1009 (Buster & Friends) {2}: BIW:38; jdme:6
  539. Teri Parker: In the Past (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  540. Aaron Parks/Ben Street/Billy Hart: Find the Way (ECM) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  541. Nicki Parrott: Unforgettable: The Nat King Cole Songbook (Venus) {2}: -- TH:**
  542. People Like You: Verse (Topshelf) {2}: KYS:12
  543. Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: Live in Brussels (Leo -2CD) {2}: -- TH:**
  544. Stuart Popejoy: Pleonid (Leo) {2}: -- TH:**
  545. Michel Portal & Quatour Ebene: Eternal Stories (Erato) {2}: BIW:15
  546. Debbie Poryes Trio: Loving Hank (OA2) {2}: -- TH:**
  547. Simona Premazzi: Outspoken (PRE) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  548. Psychic Temple: IV (Joyful Noise) {2}: JC:+; aqd:+
  549. Wojciech Pulcyn: Tribute to Charlie Haden (ForTune) {2}: -- TH:**
  550. Ranky Tanky: Ranky Tanky (Resilience) {2}: JC:+; fd:+
  551. Jamie Reynolds: Grey Mirror (Fresh Sound New Talent) {2}: -- TH:**
  552. Eve Risser/Benjamin Duboc/Edward Perraud: En Corps/Generation (Dark Tree) {2}: -- TH:**
  553. Kurt Rosenwinkel: Caipi (Razdaz/Heartcore/Sunnyside) {2}: JC:96; am_w:+
  554. ROVA Saxophone Quartet/Kyle Bruckmann/Henry Kaiser: Steve Lacy's Saxophone Special Revisited (Clean Feed) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  555. Vitor Rua and the Metaphysical Angels: Do Androids Dream of Electrid Guitars? (Clean Feed 2CD) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  556. Adam Rudolph: Morphic Resonances (MOD Technologies) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  557. Rune Your Day: Rune Your Day (Clean Feed) {2}: -- TH:**
  558. Saagara: 2 (Instant Classic) {2}: Gw:14
  559. Akira Sakata/Manuel Mota/Giovanni Di Domenico/Mathieu Calleja: Jomon (Holidays) {2}: jfn:5
  560. Louis Sclavis: Frontieres (JMS) {2}: xce:3
  561. Luke Sellick: Alchemist (Cellar Live) {2}: -- TH:**
  562. Se Och Hor: Se Mig Hor Mig Kann Mig (Signal and Sound) {2}: jgl:2
  563. Charlie Sepulveda & the Turnaround: Mr EP: A Tribute to Eddie Palmieri (HighNote) {2}: JC:+, JY:60
  564. Idit Shner: 9 Short Stories (OA2) {2}: -- TH:**
  565. Sirius: Acoustic Main Suite Plus the Inner One (Clean Feed) {2}: jsg:+5 -- TH:*
  566. Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra: Effervescence (Spartacus) {2}: -- TH:**
  567. Gunter Baby Sommer: Le Piccole Cose: Live at Theater Gutersloh (Intuition) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  568. Peter Sommer: Happy-Go-Lucky Locals (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  569. Vinnie Sperrazza Apocryphal: Hide Ye Idols (Loyal Label) {2}: jjc:+ -- TH:*
  570. Summit Quartet: Live in Sant' Arresi (Audiographic) {2}: -- TH:**
  571. Akio Suzuki/John Butcher: Immediate Landscapes (Flarri) {2}: W:33; jsb;+
  572. Takaaki: New Kid in Town (Albany) {2}: -- TH:**
  573. Jeannie Tanner: Words & Music (Tanner Time -2CD) {2}: -- TH:**
  574. Tephra Sound: Horizon (self-released) {2}: BIW:20
  575. Emma-Jean Thackray's Walrus: Walrus EP (Deptford Beach -EP) {2}: WFM:28 -- TH:*
  576. Chris Thile/Brad Mehldau: Chris Thile & Brad Mehldau (Nonesuch) {2}: JC:64; am_j:+
  577. Thollem/Mazurek: Blind Curves and Box Canyons (Relative Pitch) {2}: jdbk:5
  578. Masahide Tokunaga: Bwoouunn: Fleeting Excitement (Hitori) {2}: jck:4
  579. Triocity [Charles Pillow/Jeff Campbell/Rich Thompson]: I Believe in You (Origin) {2}: -- TH:**
  580. Tune Recreation Committee: Voices of Our Vision (self-released) {2}: ny_u:9 -- TH:*
  581. Gebhard Ullmann/Oliver Potratz/Eric Schaefer: Das Kondesat (Why Play Jazz) {2}: JC:+; jpa:9
  582. University of Northern Colorado Jazz Lab Band: The Romeo and Juliet Project (Artist Alliance) {2}: JC:+; jkf:10
  583. Manuel Valera Trio: The Seasons (MaVo) {2}: JC:+; jjc:+
  584. Colin Vallon Trio: Danse (ECM) {2}: JC:+; am_j:+
  585. The Vampires: The Vampires Meet Lionel Loueke (Earshift Music) {2}: JC:+ -- TH:*
  586. Torben Waldorff: Holiday on Fire (ArtistShare) {2}: -- TH:**
  587. Alex Ward: Proprioception (Weekertoft) {2}: jdme:2
  588. Kenny Warren Quartet: Thank You for Coming to Life (Whirlwind) {2}: JC:+; jjc:+
  589. Alex Wintz: Life Cycle (Culture Shock Music) {2}: -- TH:**
  590. David Wise: Till They Lay Me Down (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  591. Florian Wittenberg: Don't Push the Piano Around (NurNichtNur) {2}: -- TH:**
  592. Nate Wooley: Battle Pieces II (Relative Pitch) {2}: jdbk:2
  593. Eric Wyatt: Look to the Sky (Whaling City Sound) {2}: -- TH:**
  594. Tal Yahalom/Almog Sharvit/Ben Silashi: Kadawa (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  595. Mark Zaleski Band: Days Months Years (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  596. Michael Zilber: Originals for the Originals (Origin) {2}: -- TH:**
  597. 3Divas: 3Divas (Diva) {1}: JC:+
  598. Sophie Agnel/Daunik Lazro: Marguerite D'Or Pale (Fou -16) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:[**]
  599. Natasha Agrama: The Heart of Infinite Change (World Galaxy/AlphaPup) {1}: JC:+
  600. Noel Akchote: Complete Recordings (Plays Anthony Braxton) (self-released) {1}: jch:10
  601. Don Aliquo: Fathers & Sons (MCG Jazz) {1}: JY:70
  602. Andromeda Mega Express Orchestra: Vula (Alien Transistor) {1}: ex_i:+
  603. Lotte Anker: Plodi (Klopotec) {1}: jsg:6
  604. Arashi [Akira Sakata/Johan Berthling/Paal Nilssen-Love]: Semikujira (Trost -16) {1}: JC:+
  605. Tim Armacost: Time Being (Whirlwind) {1}: JC:+
  606. BadBadNotGood: LateNightTales (LateNightTales) {1}: Fp:35
  607. Sheryl Bailey & Harvie S: Plucky Strum Departure (Whaling City Sound) {1}: -- TH:*
  608. Emily Bear Trio: Into the Blue (Edston) {1}: JY:68
  609. Gerald Beckett: Oblivion (Summit) {1}: -- TH:*
  610. Beholder: Claim No Native Land (self-released) {1}: JC:+
  611. Han Bennink Trio: Adelante (ICP) {1}: JC:+
  612. Ernaldo Bernocchi: Rosebud (RareNoise) {1}: -- TH:*
  613. David Bertrand: Palmyra & Other Places (Blujazz) {1}: -- TH:*
  614. Steve Bilodeau: The Sun Through the Rain (self-released) {1}: -- TH:*
  615. The Black Butterflies: Luisa (self-released) {1}: JC:+
  616. Black Flower: Artifacts (Sdban -16) {1}: JC:+
  617. Black Gardenia: Lucky Star (self-released) {1}: JC:+
  618. Jim Black/Oskar Gudjonsson/Elias Stemeseder/Chris Tordini: Mala Mute (Intakt) {1}: -- TH:*
  619. Ran Blake & Kresten Osgood: The Dorothy Wallace Suite (ILK Music) {1}: JC:+
  620. Blindflug: Without Doubt (self-released) {1}: JC:+
  621. Blue Notes Tribute Orkestra: Live at the Bird's Eye (self-released) {1}: -- TH:*
  622. Blue Notes Tribute Orkestra: Live at the Bird's Eye (self-released) {1}: -- TH:*
  623. Bohemian Trio: Okonkolo (Innova) {1}: JC:+
  624. Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano: Heritage (Qwest -16) {1}: JC:+
  625. Francois Bourassa Quartet: Number 9 (Effendi) {1}: JC:+
  626. Matthew Bourne: Isotach (Leaf Label) {1}: BIW:25
  627. Anthony Braxton: Solo (Victoriaville) 2017 (Victo) {1}: JC:+
  628. Kati Briens Dream Band: Happy Music (self-released) {1}: BIW:43
  629. Jakob Bro: Streams (ECM -16) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:[B]
  630. Brooks Prumo Orchestra: Pass the Bounce (self-released) {1}: JC:+
  631. Peter Brotzmann/Heather Leigh: Sex Tape (Trost) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:B-
  632. Bill Brovold & Jamie Saft: Serenity Knolls (Rare Noise) {1}: -- TH:*
  633. Taylor Ho Bynum: Enter the Plustet (Firehouse 12 -16) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:[A-]
  634. Jonas Cambien/Adrian Myhr: Simiskina (Clean Feed) {1}: -- TH:*
  635. Michel Camilo: Live in London (Redondo Music) {1}: jsf:+
  636. Chantae Cann: Sol Empowered (Atlanta) {1}: WFM:36
  637. Corey Christiansen: Dusk (Origin) {1}: -- TH:*
  638. Albert Cirera/Hernani Faustino/Gabriel Ferrandini/Agusti Fernandez: Before the Silence (NoBusiness -16) {1}: jgl:9 -- TH:[A-]
  639. Albert Cirera & Tres Tambors: Suite Salada (Underpool) {1}: BIW:40
  640. Tal Cohen: Gentle Giants (Inner Circle) {1}: JC:+
  641. George Colligan: More Powerful (Whirlwind) {1}: JC:+
  642. The Cookers: The Call of the Wild & Peaceful Heart (Smoke Sessions -16) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:[*]
  643. The Co-Op: The Co-Op (Brown Brothers -16) {1}: JC:+
  644. Eva Cortes: Crossing Borders (Origin) {1}: -- TH:*
  645. Gustavo Cortinas Snapshot: Esse (OA2) {1}: -- TH:*
  646. Roxy Coss: Chasing the Unicorn (Posi-Tone) {1}: jkf:+
  647. Francois Couturier/Tarkovsky Quartet: Nuit Blanche (ECM) {1}: JC:+
  648. Sandy Cressman: Entre Amigos (Cressman Music) {1}: -- TH:*
  649. Curtis Brothers Quartet: Syzygy (Truth Revolution -16) {1}: JC:+
  650. Lars Danielsson: Libretto III (ACT) {1}: JC:+
  651. Darkhouse Family: The Offering (First Word) {1}: am_r:+
  652. Joao Paulo Esteves Da Silva/Mario Franco/Samuel Rohrer: Brightbird (Arjunamusic) {1}: JC:+
  653. The Date Brothers With Bob Barnard and Jonathan Zwartz: Just My Luck (self-released) {1}: JC:+
  654. David's Angels: Traces (Kopasetic) {1}: -- TH:*
  655. Kris Davis: Duopoly (Pyroclastic -16) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:[***]
  656. Michael Davis: Hip-Bone Big Band (Hip-Bone Music) {1}: jrm:+
  657. Steve Davis: Think Ahead (Smoke Sessions) {1}: JY:22
  658. Mark De Clive-Lowe: Live at the Blue Whale (Ropeadope) {1}: JC:+
  659. Dwiki Dharmawan: Pasar Klewer (MoonJune -16) {1}: JC:+
  660. The Brian Dickinson Quintet: The Rhythm Method (Addo) {1}: -- TH:*
  661. Brandi Disterheft: Blue Canvas (Justin Time) {1}: JY:96
  662. Dog Leg Dilemma: Not This Time (self-released) {1}: -- TH:*
  663. Chano Dominguez: Over the Rainbow (Sunnyside) {1}: -- TH:*
  664. Miles Donahue: The Bug (Whaling City Sound) {1}: -- TH:*
  665. Marcelo Dos Reis: Cascas (Cipsela) {1}: jlre:10
  666. Jerry Douglas Band: What If (Universal) {1}: am_j:+
  667. Dave Douglas/Frank Woeste: Dada People (Greenleaf Music -16) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:[***]
  668. Mike Downes: Root Structure (Addo) {1}: -- TH:*
  669. Mark Dresser Seven: Sedimental You (Clean Feed -16) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:[**]
  670. Dr Mint: Voices in the Void (Orenda) {1}: -- TH:*
  671. Duchess: Laughing at Life (Anzic) {1}: -- TH:*
  672. Echoes of Swing: Bix: A Tribute to Bix Beiderbecke (ACT -16) {1}: JC:+
  673. Henrique Eisenmann: The Free Poetics of Henrique Eisenmann (Red Piano) {1}: JC:+
  674. Harris Eisenstadt/Mivos Quartet: Whatever Will Happen That Will Also Be (NoBusiness) {1}: -- TH:*
  675. Endless Field [Jesse Lewis/Ike Sturm]: Endless Field (Biophilia) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:B
  676. Peter Erskine Trio: In Praise of Shadows (Fuzzy Music) {1}: JC:+
  677. John Escreet: The Unknown (Sunnyside -16) {1}: PO:56 -- TH:[A-]
  678. Ezra Collective: Juan Pablo: The Philosopher (Enter the Jungle) {1}: WFM:29
  679. Fabel: Fabel (Jaeger Community Music) {1}: BIW:22
  680. David Feldman: Horizonte (self-released) {1}: -- TH:*
  681. Alan Ferber Big Band: Jigsaw (Sunnyside) {1}: JC:+
  682. Heloisa Fernandes: Faces (self-released) {1}: JC:+
  683. Agusti Fernandez/Rafal Mazur: Ziran (Not Two -16) {1}: JC:+
  684. Fiuum Sharrkk: We Are Astonishingly Lifelike (Not Applicable) {1}: WFM:49
  685. Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn: Echo in the Valley (Rounder) {1}: JC:+
  686. Roberto Fonseca: Abuc (Impulse -16) {1}: WFM:43
  687. Brenton Foster: The Nature of Light (self-released) {1}: BIW:42
  688. The Four Bags: Waltz (NCM East) {1}: -- TH:*
  689. Ken Fowser: Now Hear This! (Posi-Tone) {1}: JY:56
  690. Craig Fraedrich With Trilogy and Friends: All Through the Night (Summit) {1}: -- TH:*
  691. Thomas Franck Quartet: Association: Live at Jazzhus Montmartre (Storyville) {1}: JC:+
  692. David Friesen: Structures (Origin) {1}: -- TH:*
  693. Satoko Fujii/Natsuki Tamura: Kisaragi (Libra) {1}: -- TH:*
  694. Satoko Fujii Quartet: Live at Jazz Room Cortez (Cortez Sound) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:B
  695. Gaudi: Magnetic (RareNoise) {1}: JC:+
  696. Julian Gerstin Sextet: The One Who Makes You Happy (self-released) {1}: -- TH:*
  697. Philip Gibbs: Infinite Spirit Perfect Now (Environmental Studies) {1}: jch:8
  698. David Gilmore: Transitions (Criss Cross) {1}: -- TH:*
  699. The Brett Gold New York Jazz Orchestra: Dreaming Big (Goldfox) {1}: -- TH:*
  700. Vitor Goncalves: Vitor Goncalves Quartet (Sunnyside) {1}: -- TH:*
  701. Alex Goodman: Second Act (Lyte) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:B
  702. Burton Greene: Compendium (Improvising Beings) {1}: JC:+
  703. Josh Green & the Cyborg Orchestra: Telepathy & Bop (self-released) {1}: -- TH:*
  704. Philipp Gropper's Philm: Sun Ship (WhyPlayJazz) {1}: JC:+
  705. Mats Gustafsson & Craig Taborn: Ljubljana (Clean Feed) {1}: jmsk:7 -- TH:B
  706. Tim Hagans: Faces Under the Influence: A Tribute to John Cassavetes (Waiting Moon) {1}: jrm:17
  707. Tigran Hamasyan: An Ancient Observer (Nonesuch) {1}: JC:+
  708. Ross Hammond: Follow Your Heart (Prescott) {1}: CM:71
  709. Hampshire & Foat: Galaxies Like Grains of Sand (Athens of the North) {1}: tr_j:+
  710. Larry Ham/Woody Witt: Presence (Blujazz) {1}: -- TH:*
  711. Hang Em High: Tres Testosterones (Gig Ant/Boomslang) {1}: jrj:+
  712. Taylor Haskins & Green Empire: The Point (Recombination) {1}: -- TH:*
  713. Joao Hasselberg & Pedro Branco: From Order to Chaos (Clean Feed) {1}: -- TH:*
  714. Hazelrigg Brothers: Songs We Like (self-released) {1}: jrm:15
  715. The Heliosonic Tone-Tette: Heliosonic Toneways Vol 1 (ScienSonic Laboratories) {1}: JC:90
  716. Rebecca Hennessy's Fog Brass Band: Two Calls (self-released) {1}: -- TH:*
  717. Daniel Herskedal: The Roc (Edition) {1}: BIW:28
  718. Cynthia Hilts: Lyric Fury (Blond Coyote) {1}: -- TH:*
  719. Art Hirahara: Central Line (Posi-Tone) {1}: JC:+
  720. Dave Holland/Chris Potter/Lionel Loueke/Eric Harland: Aziza (Dare2 -16) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:[A-]
  721. Holland-Coots Jazz Quintet: This Is So Nice It Must Be Illegal (Shane's Mohawk) {1}: JC:+
  722. Tristan Honsinger/Antonio Borghini/Tobias Delius/Axel Dorner: Hook Line and Sinker (De Platenbakakkerij) {1}: -- TH:*
  723. Adam Hopkins: Party Pack Ice (pfMENTUM -EP) {1}: -- TH:*
  724. Agnes Hvizdalek: Index (Nakama) {1}: Mrg:31
  725. Hypnotic Brass Ensemble: Book of Sound (Honest Jons) {1}: WFM:26
  726. IKB: Ornithorhynchus Anatinus (Creative Sources) {1}: jds:+
  727. Innocent When You Dream: Dirt in the Ground (self-released) {1}: -- TH:*
  728. Jon Irabagon/John Hegre/Nils Are Dronen: Axis (Rune Grammofon) {1}: -- TH:*
  729. Ishmael Ensemble: Songs for Knotty (Banoffee Pies -EP) {1}: xlr:+ -- TH:B
  730. Anne Mette Iversen Quartet + 1: Round Trip (self-released) {1}: JC:+
  731. Michael Gregory Jackson: Spirit Signal Strata (Golden) {1}: jch:6
  732. Sidney Jacobs: First Man (Baby Chubs -16) {1}: JC:+
  733. Jose James: Love in a Time of Madness (Blue Note) {1}: -- TH:*
  734. JAM: Silent Notes (Victor Entertainment) {1}: WFM:32
  735. Jass: Mix of Sun and Clouds (Yolk Music -16) {1}: JC:+
  736. Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra: Handful of Keys (Blue Engine) {1}: JY:55
  737. Jerome Jennings: The Beast (Iola) {1}: JY:21
  738. Jentsch Group Quartet: Fractured Pop (Fleur de Son) {1}: -- TH:*
  739. Nicole Johanntgen: Henry (Hofa) {1}: sg_j:17
  740. Max Johnson: In the West (Clean Feed) {1}: -- TH:*
  741. Willie Jones III: My Point Is . . . (WJ3) {1}: JC:+
  742. Norah Jones: Day Breaks (Blue Note -16) {1}: JY:87 -- TH:[**]
  743. Theo Jorgensmann and Albrecht Maurer: Hymnen An Die Nacht (Nemu) {1}: JC:+
  744. Danny Kamins/Damon Smith/Alvin Fielder/Joe Hertenstein: After Effects (FMR) {1}: jrj:+
  745. Achim Kaufman/Olie Brice: Of Tides (Babel) {1}: jrj:+
  746. Steve Khan: Backlog (Tone Center) {1}: JY:42
  747. Rebecca Kilgore/Bernd Lhotzky: This and That (Arbors) {1}: JC:+
  748. Frank Kimbrough: Solstice (Pirouet -16) {1}: JC:+
  749. Petros Klampanis: Chroma (Motema) {1}: JY:97
  750. Kneebody: Anti-Hero (Motema) {1}: am_j:+ -- TH:B
  751. Mateusz Kolakowski/Alan Wykpisz/Bertlomiej Korelus: Schonberg (ForTune -16) {1}: jrj:+
  752. Konstrukt: Molto Bene (Holidays -16) {1}: jmsk:10
  753. Martin Kuchen/Lieber Heiland: Lass Und Sterben (Sofa Music) {1}: jgl:6
  754. Kungobram: Night in Panam (self-released) {1}: BIW:49
  755. Kyoto Jazz Sextet: Unity (Extra Freedom) {1}: WFM:33
  756. Yannis Kyriakides: Subvoice (Unsounds) {1}: jeh:+
  757. Patti Labelle: Bel Hommage (GPE) {1}: JY:81
  758. Andrew Lamb/Warren Smith/Arkadijus Gotesmanas: The Sea of Modicum (NoBusiness) {1}: -- TH:*
  759. La Pingo's Orquesta: Peregrino (Ropeadope) {1}: JC:+
  760. La Tene: Tardive/Issime (Astral Spirits) {1}: jds:+
  761. Jihye Lee Orchestra: April (self-released) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:B-
  762. Nguyen Le & Ngo Hong Quang: Ha Noi Duo (ACT) {1}: JC:+
  763. The Billy Lester Trio: Italy 2016 (Ultra Sound) {1}: -- TH:*
  764. Gregory Lewis: Organ Monk Blue (self-released -18) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:[A-]
  765. James Brandon Lewis Trio: No Filter (BSN Sessions -16) {1}: WFM:30 -- TH:[**]
  766. Dave Liebman: Expansions Live (Whaling City Sound -16) {1}: JC:+
  767. Helge Lien Trio: Guzuguzu (Ozella) {1}: JC:+
  768. Llop: J Imp (El Negocito) {1}: -- TH:*
  769. David Lopato: Gendhing for a Spirit Rising (Global Coolant -2CD) {1}: -- TH:*
  770. Carmen Lundy: Code Noir (Afrasia Productions) {1}: JY:37 -- TH:B
  771. Nick Maclean Quartet: Rites of Ascension (Browntasaurus) {1}: -- TH:*
  772. Sabrina Malheiros: Clareia (Far Out) {1}: am_w:+
  773. Mama Luma: Mama Luma (Krapp's Tapes/Noise-Below) {1}: jfn:6
  774. Ray Mantilla: High Voltage (Savant) {1}: JY:65
  775. MAP: Guerra E Paz (Porta Jazz) {1}: BIW:32
  776. Mario Laginha/Julian Arguelles/Helge Andreas Norbakken: Setembro (Edition) {1}: JC:+
  777. Marker: Wired for Sound (Audiographic) {1}: jgl:8 -- TH:B
  778. Markley & Balmer: Standards & Covers (Soona Songs) {1}: -- TH:*
  779. Ben Markley Big Band: Clockwise: The Music of Cedar Walton (OA2) {1}: -- TH:*
  780. Rebecca Martin & Guillermo Klein: The Upstate Project (Sunnyside) {1}: BIW:21
  781. Luis Jose Martins: Tentos - Invencoes E Encantamentos (Shhpuma) {1}: -- TH:*
  782. Andre Matos: Muquina (Rubalo Music -16) {1}: JC:+
  783. Wade Matthews/Abdul Moimeme: Lisbon: 10 Sound Portraits (Creative Sources) {1}: jsb:+
  784. Maximum Ernst: Maximum Ernst (Ever/Never) {1}: PO:52
  785. Wojtek Mazolewski: Theme De Yoyo (Languidity) {1}: WFM:42
  786. Rob Mazurek: Chimeric Stoned Horn (Astral Spirits) {1}: jlre:6
  787. Ross McHenry: The Outsiders (First Word) {1}: am_j:+
  788. Hermon Mehari: Bleu (Unlabeled) {1}: jjc:+
  789. Stephan Meidell: Metrics (Hubro) {1}: Mrg:36
  790. Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne: Homecoming (Jazzline) {1}: JC:+
  791. Meridian Trio: Triangulum (Clean Feed) {1}: -- TH:*
  792. Emi Meyer: Monochrome (Origin) {1}: -- TH:*
  793. Szilard Mezei/Marina Dzukljev/Vasco Trilla: Still Now (If You Still) (FMR) {1}: jds:+
  794. Microtub: Bite of the Orange (Sofa) {1}: jsg:+
  795. Jason Miles: Kind of New 2: Blue Is Paris (Lightyear) {1}: -- TH:*
  796. Dominic Miller: Silent Light (ECM) {1}: ab:+
  797. Simon Millerd: Lessons and Fairytales (Songlines) {1}: JC:+
  798. The Milwaukee Jazz Orchestra: Welcome to Swingsville! (BluJazz) {1}: -- TH:*
  799. MIR 8: Perihelion (Shhpuma) {1}: -- TH:*
  800. Robert Mitchell: A Vigil for Justice a Vigil for Peace (Depth of Field) {1}: WFM:23
  801. Carol Morgan: Post Cool Vol 1: The Night Shift (self-released) {1}: JC:+
  802. Michael Morreale: Love and Influence (Blujazz -2CD) {1}: -- TH:*
  803. Barbara Morrison: I Wanna Be Loved (Savant) {1}: JY:62
  804. China Moses: Nightintales (MPS) {1}: JC:+
  805. Misha Mullov-Abbado: Cross-Platform Interchange (Edition) {1}: BIW:48
  806. Luis Munoz: The Dead Man (Pelin Music) {1}: JC:+
  807. Musica Elettronica Viva: Symphony No 106 (Victo -16) {1}: JC:+
  808. Musicianer: Slow Learner (Iluso) {1}: JC:+
  809. Musique Noire: Reflections: We Breathe (self-released) {1}: -- TH:*
  810. Brad Myers & Michael Sharfe: Sanguinaria (Hopefulsongs) (Colloquy) {1}: -- TH:*
  811. Jo Berger Myhre/Olafur Bjorn Olafsson: The Third Script (Hubro) {1}: jrj:+
  812. Toshimaru Nakamura and Martin Taxt: Listening to the Footsteps of Living Ones Who Are Still on the Ground (Ftarri) {1}: jck:8
  813. Negative Press Project: Eternal Life: Jeff Buckley Songs and Sounds (Ridgeway) {1}: -- TH:*
  814. Ed Neumeister & His NeuHat Ensemble: Wake Up Call (MeisteroMusic) {1}: -- TH:*
  815. Larry Newcomb Quartet With Bucky Pizzarelli: Living Tribute (Essential Messenger) {1}: -- TH:*
  816. The New Triumph: Keep on Push'n (self-released) {1}: JC:+
  817. The New Vision Sax Ensemble: Musical Journey Through Time (Zak Publishing) {1}: -- TH:*
  818. Judy Niemack With Dan Tepfer: Listening to You (Sunnyside) {1}: JC:+
  819. Jan Nijdam Kwartet: Bij De Dieren Thuis (Sollasiututut) {1}: JC:+
  820. Audrey Ochoa Trio: Afterthought (Chronograph) {1}: JC:+
  821. Nils Okland Band: Lysning (Hubro) {1}: Mrg:29
  822. Stephan Oliva/Susanne Abbuehl/Oyvind Hegg-Lunde: Prince (Vision Fugitive) {1}: jeh:+
  823. Jowee Omicil: Let's Bash (Jazz Village) {1}: JC:+
  824. Tomoko Omura: Post Bop Gypsies (Inner Circle) {1}: JC:+
  825. Organic Trio: Saturn's Spell (Jazz Family) {1}: JY:66
  826. Sergio Pamies: What Brought You Here? (Bebyne) {1}: JC:+
  827. Diana Panton: Solstice/Equinox (self-released) {1}: -- TH:*
  828. Evan Parker ElectroAcoustic Septet: Seven (Victo -15) {1}: JC:+
  829. Live in Concert: Ancient Future () {1 Parker Indo Latin Jazz_Mariah}:
  830. Evan Parker/Mark Nauseef/Toma Gouband: As the Wind (Psi -16) {1}: jsb:+
  831. Nicki Parrott: Dear Blossom: A Tribute to Blossom Dearie (Arbors) {1}: -- TH:*
  832. Sarah Partridge: Bright Lights & Promises: Redefining Janis Ian (Origin) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:B
  833. John Patitucci: Irmaos De Fe (Newvelle) {1}: JC:+
  834. Mario Pavone Dialect Trio: Chrome (Playscape) {1}: JC:99
  835. Michael Pedicin: As It Should Be: Ballads 2 (Groundblue) {1}: -- TH:*
  836. Deniz Peeters & Simon Rose: Edith's Problem (Leo) {1}: jsg:9
  837. Gene Perla: Out of the Game (PM) {1}: JC:+
  838. Frank Perowsky Jazz Orchestra: Gowanus (Jazzkey) {1}: -- TH:*
  839. Houston Person: Rain or Shine (HighNote) {1}: JC:+
  840. Lucky Peterson: Tribute to Jimmy Smith (Jazz Village) {1}: JC:+
  841. Samora Pinderhughes: The Transformations Suite (Gray Area -16) {1}: JC:+
  842. The Pitch: Frozen Orchestra (Berlin) (Arbitrary) {1}: jds:+
  843. John Pizzarelli: Sinatra & Jobim @ 50 (Concord) {1}: JY:51 -- TH:B-
  844. Ariel Pocock: Living in Twilight (Justin Time) {1}: JY:67
  845. Gregory Porter: Live in Berlin (Eagle Vision -16) {1}: JC:+
  846. Gregory Privat Trio: Family Tree (ACT -16) {1}: JC:+
  847. Quartet NL [Benjamin Herman/Peter Beets/Ruud Jacobs/Han Bennink]: Quartet NL (ICP) {1}: JC:+
  848. Quercus [June Tabor/Iain Ballamy/Huw Warren]: Nightfall (ECM) {1}: am_j:+
  849. Michael Rabinowitz: Uncharted Waters (Cats Paw) {1}: -- TH:*
  850. Vanessa Racci: Italiana Fresca (self-released) {1}: JC:+
  851. Errol Rackipov Group: Distant Dreams (OA2) {1}: -- TH:*
  852. Ada Rave Trio: The Sea the Storm and the Full Moon (Clean Feed) {1}: -- TH:*
  853. Sofia Rei Featuring Marc Ribot: El Gavilan (Cascabalera) {1}: JC:+
  854. Emilio Reyna: La Lenta Marcha De Las Estrellas (self-released) {1}: BIW:50
  855. Aki Rissanen Trio: Another North (Edition) {1}: JC:+
  856. Carol Robbins: Taylor Street (Jazzcats) {1}: -- TH:*
  857. Marcus Roberts Trio: Trio Crescent: Celebrating Coltrane (J-Master) {1}: jrm:+
  858. Adam Rogers: Dice (Adraj) {1}: JC:+
  859. Chris Rogers: Voyage Home (Art of Life -16) {1}: JC:+
  860. Raphael Roginski: Plays Henry Purcell (Bolt) {1}: Mrg:33
  861. Berta Rojas: Felicidade (OnMusic) {1}: JC:+
  862. Wallace Roney: A Place in Time (HighNote -16) {1}: JY:92
  863. Jeremy Rose: Within & Without (Earshift Music) {1}: -- TH:*
  864. Joe Rosenberg Ensemble: Tomorrow Never Knows (Quark) {1}: JC:+
  865. Daniel Rosenthal: Music in the Room (American Melody) {1}: -- TH:*
  866. Scott Routenberg Trio: Every End Is a Beginning (Summit) {1}: -- TH:*
  867. ROVA: Orkestrova: No Favorites! For Lawrence "Butch" Morris (New World) {1}: JC:+
  868. Rulemares: Atractor Extrano (FMR -16) {1}: JC:+
  869. Ruby Rushton: Trudi's Songbook Vol 2 (22a) {1}: WFM:39
  870. Antonio Sanchez: Bad Hombre (CAM Jazz) {1}: JC:+
  871. Sandcatchers: What We Found Along the Way (Chant) {1}: BIW:47
  872. San Francisco String Trio: May I Introduce to You (Ridgeway) {1}: -- TH:*
  873. Marco Santilli's CheRoba & Il Fiato Delle Alpi: La Stua (Unit) {1}: JC:+
  874. Scenes: Destinations (Origin) {1}: -- TH:*
  875. Morten Schantz: Godspeed (Edition) {1}: JC:+
  876. Ken Schaphorst Big Band: How to Say Goodbye (JCA -16) {1}: JC:+
  877. Virginia Schenck: Aminata Moseka: An Abbey Lincoln Tribute (Airborne Ecstasy) {1}: JC:+
  878. Schnellertollermeier: Rights (Cuneiform) {1}: -- TH:*
  879. Jan Schulte: Tropical Drums of Deutschland (Music for Dreams) {1}: aqd:+
  880. Marilyn Scott: Standard Blue (Prana Entertainment) {1}: jrm:18
  881. Bobby Selvaggio Transcendental Orchestra: Quantum Man (Dot Time -16) {1}: JC:+
  882. The Selva: The Selva (Clean Feed) {1}: -- TH:*
  883. Sex Mob: Cultural Capital (Rex -16) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:[**]
  884. Sam Sfirri & Taku Unami: Zymology (Hibari Music) {1}: jck:9
  885. SFJazz Collective: Music of Miles Davis & Original Compositions (SFJazz) {1}: JC:+
  886. Shabaka and the Ancestors: Wisdom of Elders (Brownswood -16) {1}: jsf:+ -- TH:[*]
  887. Mako Sica: Invocation (Instant Classic/Feeding Tube) {1}: jds:+
  888. Layth Sidiq: Son of Tigris (self-released -16) {1}: JC:+
  889. Ben Sidran: Picture Him Happy (Nardis) {1}: JC:+
  890. Jeff "Siege" Siegel Quartet: King of Xhosa (ARC) {1}: JC:+
  891. Bostjan Simon: There Be Monsters (Klopotec) {1}: BIW:45
  892. Sirom: I Can Be a Clay Snapper (Tak:til) {1}: jds:+
  893. Steve Slagle: Dedication (Panorama -18) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:[***]
  894. Slow Is Possible: Moonwatchers (Clean Feed) {1}: -- TH:*
  895. Andrew Smiley: Dispersal (Astral Spirits) {1}: jem:10
  896. Hal Smith's Swing Central: Windy City Swing (Tuxedo Cat) {1}: JC:+
  897. Mark Solborg & Christian Skjodt: Omdrejninger (ILK) {1}: jeh:+
  898. Dave Soldier: The Eighth Hour of Amduat (Mulatta) {1}: -- TH:*
  899. Clark Sommers: Lens by a Thread (Eyes & Ears) {1}: JC:+
  900. Sounds of A&R: Sounds of A&R (Soaring) {1}: JY:99
  901. David Stackenas: Bricks (Clean Feed) {1}: -- TH:*
  902. Terell Stafford: Forgive and Forget (Herb Harris Music -16) {1}: JY:30 -- TH:[A-]
  903. Staub Quartet: House Full of Colors (JACC) {1}: JC:+
  904. Matthew Stevens: Preverbal (Ropeadope) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:B
  905. John Stowell/Ulf Bandgren Quartet: Night Visitor (Origin) {1}: -- TH:*
  906. Hiromi Suda: Nagi (BluJazz) {1}: -- TH:*
  907. Sult/Lasse Marhaug: Harpoon (Conrad Sound/Pica Disk) {1}: -- TH:*
  908. Suzeri & Fiona Lee: Ftarri de Solos (Ftarri) {1}: jck:7
  909. Cyiyoko Szlavnics: During a Lifetime (Another Timbre) {1}: jds:+
  910. Dylan Taylor: One in Mind (Blujazz) {1}: -- TH:*
  911. Sam Taylor Quartet With Larry McKenna: Along the Way (Cellar Live) {1}: JC:+
  912. Team Hegdal: Vol 4 (Particular Recordings Collective) {1}: CM:23
  913. Dan Tepfer Trio: Eleven Cages (Sunnyside) {1}: JC:+
  914. Yosvany Terry/Baptiste Trotignon: Ancestral Memories (Okeh) {1}: -- TH:*
  915. Henri Texier: Concert Anniversaire 30 Ans (Label Bleu) {1}: JC:+
  916. Jacques Thollot: Thollot in Extenso (Nato) {1}: JC:+
  917. Charles Thomas: The Colors of a Dream (Sea Tea) {1}: -- TH:*
  918. Twerk Thomson: Plays Unpopular Songs (Twerk-O-Phonic) {1}: JC:+
  919. Camille Thurman: Inside the Moment (Chesky) {1}: JC:+
  920. Tiger Trio [Myra Melford/Joelle Leandre/Nicole Mitchell]: Unleashed (RogueArt -16) {1}: JC:+
  921. Kasper Tom/Rudi Mahall: One Man's Trash Is Another Man's Treasure (Barefoot -16) {1}: JC:+
  922. Tiziano Tononi and Southbound: Trouble No More . . . All Men Are Brothers (Long Song) {1}: JC:+
  923. Tiziano Tononi & Daniele Cavallanti Nexus: Experience Nexus! (Rudi) {1}: JC:+
  924. Cat Toren: Cat Toren's Human Kind (self-released) {1}: BIW:41
  925. Dwight Trible: Inspirations (Gondwana) {1}: WFM:47
  926. Trio Blastonal: It Is What It Is! (self-released) {1}: BIW:29
  927. Trio S: Somewhere Glimmer (Zitherine) {1}: -- TH:*
  928. Trouble Kaze: June (Circum-Disc) {1}: -- TH:*
  929. Akiko Tsuruga: So Cute So Bad (self-released) {1}: JY:38
  930. Oded Tzur: Translator's Note (Enja/Yellowbird) {1}: JC:+
  931. Jeremy Udden/John McNeil/Akyer Kobrinsky/Anthony Pinciotti: Hush Point III (Sunnyside) {1}: -- TH:*
  932. (U)nity: (U)nity Is Power (Ropeadope) {1}: JC:+
  933. University of Toronto Jazz Orcherstra: Sweet Ruby Suite (UofT Jazz) {1}: -- TH:*
  934. Uptown Jazz Tentet: There It Is (Irrabagast) {1}: JY:69
  935. Urbanity: Urban Soul (Alfi) {1}: JY:72 -- TH:B
  936. Ken Vandermark: Momentum 2 & 3 (Audiographic) {1}: -- TH:*
  937. Rick Vandivier: Under One Roof (self-released) {1}: jrm:+
  938. Paul Van Gysegem/Chris Joris/Patrick De Groote: Boundless (El Negocito) {1}: JC:+
  939. Petra Van Nuis & Andy Brown: Lessons Lyrical (String Damper) {1}: JC:+
  940. Raphael Vanoli: Bibrax (Shhpuma) {1}: -- TH:*
  941. Carlos Vega: Bird's Up (Origin) {1}: -- TH:*
  942. Vein: Vein Plays Ravel (Double Moon) {1}: jjc:+
  943. The Verve Jazz Ensemble: Swing-A-Nova (self-released) {1}: JY:98
  944. Jeff "Tain" Watts: Blue Vol 2 (Dark Key Music -16) {1}: JY:58
  945. Trevor Watts/Veryan Weston/Alison Blunt/Hannah Marshall: Dialogues With Strings: Live at Cafe Oto in London (Fundacja Sluchaj) {1}: -- TH:*
  946. Web Web: Oracle (Compost) {1}: BIW:34
  947. Cory Weeds: Let's Groove: The Music of Earth Wind & Fire (Cellar Live) {1}: JY:83
  948. Cory Weeds Quintet/David Hazeltine: It's Easy to Remember (Cellar Live -16) {1}:
  949. Cory Weeds & the Jeff Hamilton Trio: Dreamsville (Cellar Live) {1}: JY:28
  950. Martin Wheatley & Tom Langham: The Land of Might-Have-Been (Bigfoot) {1}: JC:+
  951. Matthew Whitaker: Outta the Box (Jazz Foundation of America) {1}:
  952. Joshua White: 13 Short Stories (Fresh Sound New Talent) {1}: JC:+
  953. Mark Whitfield: Grace (self-released) {1}: JY:40
  954. Chip Wickham: La Sombra (Lovemonk) {1}: WFM:45
  955. Wildflower: Wildflower (Stac) {1}: WFM:37
  956. Ken Wiley: Jazz Horn Redux (Krug Park Music) {1}: -- TH:*
  957. Mars Williams: An Ayler Xmas (Soul What) {1}: JC:+
  958. Mark Wingfield/Markus Reuter/Aaron Stavi/Asaf Sirkis: The Stone House (MoonJune -16) {1}: JC:+
  959. Mark Winkler: The Company I Keep (Cafe Pacific) {1}: jrm:16
  960. Deanna Witkowski: Makes the Heart to Sing: Jazz Hymns (Tilapia) {1}: JC:+ -- TH:B
  961. Victor Wooten/Dennis Chambers/Bob Franceschini: Trypnotyx (VIX) {1}: JC:+
  962. Stephane Wrembel: The Django Experiment I (Water Is Life) {1}: JC:+
  963. Jim Yanda Trio: Home Road (Corner Store Jazz -2CD) {1}: -- TH:*
  964. Otomo Yoshihide/Hiroshi Yamazaki/Evan Parker: 14.11.16 (Otoroku) {1}: jnn:6
  965. Reggie Young: Forever Young (Whaling City Sound) {1}: -- TH:*
  966. Dave Young/Terry Promane Octet: Vol 2 (Modica Music) {1}: -- TH:*
  967. Glenn Zaleski: Fellowship (Sunnyside) {1}: -- TH:*
  968. Denny Zeitlin and George Marsh: Expedition (Sunnyside) {1}: jrm:+
  969. Pablo Ziegler Trio: Jazz Tango (Zoho) {1}: -- TH:*
  970. Dave Zinno Unisphere: River of January (Whaling City Sound) {1}: -- TH:*

Notes

For information on what lists are consulted, and what the various abbreviations and notes mean, click here.