Music Year 2017

Of course, it's too early for a year-end list. But as the proto-fascist organization of my youth insisted, one should always be prepared. For records in hand, * identifies an advance copy, ** something borrowed. Some albums released in previous years are included here, noted by a "-NN" (e.g., -16 for 2016) -- these are mostly imports or self-releases, often hard to figure out official dates, but they were unknown (to me, at least) before the current year.

I keep adding to the 2016 until the end of calendar 2017, especially where the record was known to exist in 2016 and I'm just getting around to it.

New Records

  1. Satoko Fujii Orchestra Tokyo: Peace (Libra)
  2. Aki Takase/David Murray: Cherry Shakura (Intakt)
  3. Run the Jewels: Run the Jewels 3 (Run the Jewels) **
  4. Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Loafer's Hollow (Hot Cup)
  5. Miguel Zenón: Típico (Miel Music)
  6. Rich Halley/Carson Halley: The Wild (Pine Eagle)
  7. Matthew Shipp Trio: Piano Song (Thirsty Ear)
  8. The XX: I See You (Young Turks) **
  9. Ellery Eskelin/Christian Weber/Michael Griener: Sensations of Tone (Intakt)
  10. Jesca Hoop: Memories Are Now (Sub Pop) **
  11. François Carrier/Michel Lambert/Alexey Lapin: Freedom Is Space for the Spirit (FMR)
  12. Gorilla Mask: Iron Lung (Clean Feed)
  13. Tinariwen: Elwan (Anti-) **
  14. Velkro: Too Lazy to Panic (Clean Feed)
  15. Satoko Fujii: Invisible Hand (Cortez Sound, 2CD)
  16. Chicago Edge Ensemble: Decaying Orbit (self-released)
  17. David Weiss & Point of Departure: Wake Up Call (Ropeadope)
  18. Randy Weston/African Rhythms: The African Nubian Suite (African Rhythms, 2CD)

Pending:

Records in hand, but which haven't yet been graded.

  • Antonio Adolfo: Hybrido: From Rio to Wayne Shorter (AAM)
  • Sebastien Ammann: Color Wheel (Skirl)
  • Bill Brovold & Jamie Saft: Serenity Knolls (Rare Noise) *
  • Bryan and the Aardvarks: Sounds From the Deep Field (Biophilia)
  • Chicago/London Underground: A Night Walking Through Mirrors (Cuneiform) *
  • Colorado Jazz Repertory Orchestra: Invitation (OA2)
  • Ernest Dawkins New Horizons Ensemble: Transient Takes (Malcom)
  • Tom Dempsey/Tim Ferguson Quartet: Waltz New (OA2)
  • Duo Baars Henneman & Dave Burrell: Transdans (Wig)
  • David Feldman: Horizonte (self-released) **
  • Gerry Gibbs & Thrasher People: Weather or Not (Whaling City Sound)
  • Bill Hart: Touch of Blue (Blue Canoe)
  • Oscar Hernández & Alma Libre: The Art of Latin Jazz (Origin)
  • Tristan Honsinger/Antonio Borghini/Tobias Delius/Axel Dörner: Hook, Line and Sinker (De Platenbakakkerij)
  • The Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra: The Music of John Lewis (Blue Engine)
  • Jentsch Group Quartet: Fractured Pop (Fleur de Son)
  • Jü: Summa (Rare Noise) *
  • Mike Longo Trio: Only Time Will Tell (CAP)
  • Doug MacDonald: Jazz Marathon 2 (BluJazz, 2CD)
  • Robert McCarther: Stranger in Town (Psalms 149 Music)
  • MEM3: Circles (self-released)
  • The Microscopic Septet: Been Up So Long It Looks Like Down to Me: The Micros Play the Blues (Cuneiform)
  • The Milwaukee Jazz Orchestra: Welcome to Swingsville! (BluJazz)
  • Nicole Mitchell: Mandorla Awakening II: Emerging Worlds (FPE)
  • Bill O'Connell: Monk's Cha Cha: Live at the Carnegie-Farian Room (Savant)
  • Linda May Han Oh: Walk Against Wind (Biophilia)
  • Miles Okazaki: Trickster (Pi)
  • Matt Otto With Ensemble Ibérica: Ibérica (Origin)
  • The Ed Palermo Big Band: The Great Un-American Songbook: Volumes I & II (Cuneiform, 2CD) *
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 1: Titan (Leo)
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 2: Tarvos (Leo)
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 3: Pandora (Leo)
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 4: Hyperion (Leo)
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 5: Rhea (Leo)
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 6: Saturn (Leo)
  • Ivo Perelman/Matthew Shipp: The Art of Perelman-Shipp, Volume 7: Dione (Leo)
  • Michael Rabinowitz: Uncharted Waters (Cats Paw)
  • Rocco John: Peace and Love (Unseen Rain)
  • Adam Rudolph's Moving Pictures: Glare of the Tiger (M.O.D. Technologies)
  • Sult/Lasse Marhaug: Harpoon (Conrad Sound/Pica Disk) *
  • Trio 3: Visiting Texture (Intakt) *
  • Trio Heinz Herbert: The Willisau Concert (Intakt) *
  • University of Toronto 12Tet: Trillium Falls (UofT Jazz)
  • University of Toronto Jazz Orcherstra: Sweet Ruby Suite (UofT Jazz)
  • Daniel Weltlinger: Samoreau: A Tribute to the Fans of Django Reinhardt (Rectify)
  • Jim Yanda Trio: Home Road (Corner Store Jazz, 2CD)

Also Noted:

Records in hand, graded B+ or below, in alphabetical order within grade slots:

  • Carlos Bica & Azul: More Than This (Clean Feed)
  • Alex Cline's Flower Garland Orchestra: Oceans of Vows (self-released, 2CD) *
  • Club D'Elf: Live at Club Helsinki (Face Pelt, 2CD)
  • CP Unit: Before the Heat Death (Clean Feed)
  • Jon De Lucia Group: As the River Sings (Fresh Sound New Talent) *
  • Joana Gama/Luís Fernandes/Richardo Jacinto: Harmonies (Shhpuma)
  • Jean-Brice Godet: Lignes De Crêtes (Clean Feed)
  • Michel Lambert: Alom Mola (Jazz From Rant)
  • Jens Lekman: Life Will See You Now (Secretly Canadian) **
  • The MUH Trio [Roberto Magris/Frantisek Uhlir/Jaromir Helesic]: Prague After Dark (JMood)
  • Doug Munro and La Pompe Attack: The Harry Warren Songbook (GotMusic)
  • Old 97's: Graveyard Whistling (ATO) **
  • Eivind Opsvik: Overseas V (Loyal Label)
  • Noah Preminger: Meditations on Freedom (self-released)
  • Stephen Riley/Peter Zak: Deuce (SteepleChase) **
  • Whitney Rose: South Texas Suite (Six Shooter, EP) **
  • Jenny Scheinman: Here on Earth (Royal Potato Family) **
  • Steve Slagle: Alto Manhattan (Panorama)
  • Sunny Sweeney: Trophy (Aunt Daddy) **
  • Syd: Fin (Columbia) **
  • Throttle Elevator Music: Retrospective (Wide Hive) **
  • Angles 9: Disappeared Behind the Sun (Clean Feed)
  • Jason Anick & Jason Yeager: United (Inner Circle Music)
  • Bill Anschell: Rumbler (Origin)
  • Ballrogg [Klaus Ellerhusen Holm/Roger Arntzen/Ivar Grydeland]: Abaft the Beam (Clean Feed)
  • Heather Bambrick: You'll Never Know (self-released)
  • Gianni Bianchini: Type I (self-released)
  • Chris Byars: The Music of Frank Strozier (SteepleChase) **
  • The CCM Jazz Orchestra as James Bond: Nobody Does It Better (Summit)
  • Allison Crutchfield: Tourist in This Town (Merge) **
  • Tim Daisy: Red Nation "1" (Relay)
  • Akua Dixon: Akua's Dance (Akua's Music)
  • Bill Evans/Scottish National Jazz Orchestra: Beauty & the Beast (Spartacus -16)
  • Noah Haidu: Infinite Distances (Cellar Live)
  • Howard Johnson and Gravity: Testimony (Tuscarora)
  • Daniel Levin Quartet: Live at Firehouse 12 (Clean Feed)
  • Mark Lewis: New York Session (Audio Daddio)
  • Live Human: Scratch Bop (Cosmic)
  • Mark Masters Ensemble: Blue Skylight (Capri)
  • Lisa Mezzacappa: Avant Noir (Clean Feed)
  • Billy Mintz: Ugly Beautiful (Thirteenth Note, 2CD)
  • Donny Most: Mostly Swinging (Summit)
  • Kjetil Møster/Hans Magnus Ryan/Ståle Storløkken/Thomas Strønen: Reflections in Cosmo (RareNoise) *
  • Murs: Captain California (Strange Music) **
  • Keith Oxman: East of the Village (Capri)
  • Awa Poulo: Poulo Warali (Awesome Tapes From Africa) **
  • The Reunion Project: Veranda (Tapestry)
  • Jimmy Scott: I Go Back Home (Eden River)
  • Luke Sellick: Alchemist (Cellar Live)
  • Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra: Effervescence (Spartacus)
  • David Wise: Till They Lay Me Down (self-released)
  • Michael Zilber: Originals for the Originals (Origin)
  • Greg Abate/Tim Ray Trio: Road to Forever (Whaling City Sound)
  • Ballister: Slag (Aerophonic) **
  • Jim Black/Óskar Gudjónsson/Elias Stemeseder/Chris Tordini: Mala Mute (Intakt)
  • Gustavo Cortiñas Snapshot: Esse (OA2)
  • Sandy Cressman: Entre Amigos (Cressman Music)
  • Stephan Crump/Ingrid Laubrock/Cory Smythe: Planktonic Finales (Intakt)
  • The Brian Dickinson Quintet: The Rhythm Method (Addo)
  • Dog Leg Dilemma: Not This Time (self-released)
  • Dr. Mint: Voices in the Void (Orenda)
  • Laura Dubin Trio: Live at the Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival (self-released, 2CD)
  • Nick Finzer: Hear & Now (Outside In Music)
  • Josh Green & the Cyborg Orchestra: Telepathy & Bop (self-released)
  • Cynthia Hilts: Lyric Fury (Blond Coyote)
  • Jill Jack and the American SongBook Band: Pure Imagination (UpHill Productions -16)
  • Led Bib: Umbrella Weather (RareNoise) *
  • Ben Markley Big Band: Clockwise: The Music of Cedar Walton (OA2)
  • Chelsea McBride's Socialist Night School: The Twilight Fall (Browntasaurus)
  • Brad Myers & Michael Sharfe: Sanguinaria (Hopefulsongs) (Colloquy)
  • Carol Robbins: Taylor Street (Jazzcats)
  • The Sadies: Northern Passages (Yep Roc) **
  • Sampha: Process (Young Turks) **
  • Dave Soldier: The Eighth Hour of Amduat (Mulatta)
  • Hiromi Suda: Nagi (BluJazz)
  • Trouble Kaze: June (Circum-Disc)
  • Baron Tymas: Montréal (Tymasmusic)
  • AMP Trio: Three (self-released)
  • William Basinski: A Shadow in Time (Temporary Residence) **
  • Loyle Carner: Yesterday's Gone (AMF) **
  • Brent Gallaher: Moving Forward (V&B)
  • Kirk MacDonald Jazz Orchestra: Common Ground (Addo)
  • Oui' 3: Occupy Your Mind (ITI)
  • Jihye Lee Orchestra: April (self-released)
  • Nnamdi Ogbonnaya: Drool (Father/Daughter/Sooper) **
  • Brian Kastan: Roll the Dice on Life (Kastan, 2CD)
  • Joe Bourne: Upbeat and Sweet (Summit)

Reissues/Compilations/Vault Music:

In previous years I tried to separate reissues from compilations, including newly released vault items in the latter. This made sense when I was reviewing a lot of Recycled Goods material, but led to other problems with year-end lists, so as of 2013 anything containing any previously released material is collected here, and anything that is wholly previously unreleased is treated as new, above.

  1. The Three Sounds: Groovin' Hard: Live at the Penthouse 1964-1968 (Resonance)

Pending:

  • Abdullah Ibrahim: Ancient Africa (1973, Delmark/Sackville)
  • Jim Yanda Trio: Regional Cookin' (1987, Corner Store Jazz)

Also Noted:

  • Sheer Mag: Compilation (2014-16, Wilsuns RC) **
  • Arthur Lipner: Two Hands One Heart: Best of Arthur Lipner (1990-2014, Malletworks Media, 2CD)
  • Chris Rogers: Voyage Home (2001, Art of Life)

DVDs

I don't review DVDs. I don't watch DVDs. I don't record them in my database -- well, almost never, anyhow. Part of this is that I don't have the time, the eyes, or at the moment even the equipment. I never request DVDs. Still, some publicists insist on sending them anyway. Here's a list. They're all pending, and will probably remain that way until hell freezes over.

  • Talking Sticks (Percussive Arts Society)

Songs

I always come up empty for song lists at year-end poll time. So I thought I'd start here.