EOY List Aggregate: 2015 New Music: Classical/New Age

For reissues and compilations, click here.


Some breakdowns by genre:


  1. Max Richter: Sleep / From Sleep (Deutsche Grammophon) {45}: ACL:1, Am_s:10, AV:+, C:59, DS:24, Fp:74, FPE:24, Hi:6, KQ:21, LR:11, Pc:80, Ph:45, PM:56, PN:+, Rdx:27, RT:5, RY:20, Zf:9; amg:+, bbc:+, bgc:7, ex_i:?, mb:+, pm_e:10, sq_x:17 -- V:216-37-4, TH:A-
  2. Africa Express: Africa Express Presents . . . Terry Riley's In C Mali (Transgressive) {15}: SA:13, TG:19; npr:+, npr_l:+, po:8 -- V:242-32-3, MT:A-, TH:***
  3. ICE [International Contemporary Ensemble]: In the Light of Air: ICE Performs Anna Thorvaldsdottir (Sono Luminus, 2CD) {10}: FB:+, FF:17, Mrg:4; jkg:3, npr:+
  4. Will Mason Ensemble: Beams of the Huge Night (New Amsterdam) {8}: CM:45, FJ:+; av:*3, jgk:+, se_a:+ -- TH:*
  5. John Luther Adams: The Wind in High Places (Cold Blue) {6}: Mrg:18, TG:68, Tx:13 -- V:640-10-1
  6. Ted Hearne: The Source (New Amsterdam) {6}: jkg:1, nat:2 -- TH:*
  7. Afiara Quartet & Skratch Bastid: Spin Cycle (Centredisc) {4}: TG:8; rfc:18
  8. Anthony De Mare: Liaisons: Re-Imagining Sondheim from the Piano (ECM New Series) {4}: TG:9; npr:+
  9. Lara Downes: A Billie Holiday Songbook (Steinway & Sons) {4}: TG:+, Tx:8
  10. John Adams/San Francisco Symphony/Michael Tilson Thomas: Absolute Jest/Grand Pianola Music (SFS) {3}: npr:+ -- TH:**
  11. Bang on a Can All Stars: Field Recordings (Cantaloupe) {3}: Yh:+; vtl:+ -- V:640-10-1
  12. Alison Cameron/Contact: A Gossamer Bit (Redshift) {3}: W:40; w_m:3
  13. Eighth Blackbird: Filament (Cedille) {3}: FPE:23, TG:+; av:+
  14. Robert Haigh: The Silence of Ghosts (Siren) {3}: Bw:96; bot:+ -- V:640-10-1
  15. Anonymous 4: 1865: Songs of Hope and Home from the American Civil War (Harmonia Mundi) {2}: TG:36 -- V:1170-5-1
  16. Olafur Arnalds & Alice Sara Ott: The Chopin Project (Mercury Classics) {2}: npr_b:8 -- V:640-10-1
  17. Dither: Olympiad Vol 1: Dither Plays Zorn (Tzadik) {2}: CRW:21; rs_a:10
  18. Emily Hall: Folie a Deux (Bedroom Community) {2}: TG:18
  19. Igor Levit: Bach, Beethoven, Rzewski (Sony Classical) {2}: jkg:5
  20. Lee Actor: Piano Concerto (Navrona) {1}: TG:+
  21. John Bence: Disquiet (Other People, EP) {1}: TG:34
  22. Boston Modern Orchestra Project: Andrew Norman: Play (BMOP -14) {1}: npr:+
  23. Conspirare: Pablo Neruda: The Poet Sings (Harmonia Mundi) {1}: TG:+
  24. Kirk Elliott & the Orchestra of Unmitigated Gaul: Widdershins: The Legend of Tristan Shoute (Pipistrelle Music) {1}: TG:29
  25. Emerson String Quartet/Renee Rleming: Alban Berg: Lyric Suite (Decca) {1}: TG:+
  26. ETHEL: Documerica (Innova) {1}: TG:+
  27. Claudio Curti Gialdino: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Piano Music (Brilliant) {1}: TG:+
  28. Hilliard Ensemble & Heinz Holliger: Machaut Transcriptions () {1}: -- V:640-10-1
  29. Okko Kamu/Lahti Symphony Orchestra: Sibelius: The Symphonies (BIS) {1}: am:+
  30. Andrzej Kosendiak: Gorczycki II (CD Accord) {1}: TG:+
  31. Junghwa Lee: Frank Stemper: The Complete Piano Music (Albany) {1}: noj:+
  32. Daniel Lentz: In the Sea of Ionia (Code Blue Label) {1}: TG:52
  33. Sabine Liebner: Scelsi: Suite 9 and 10 Per Pianoforte (Wergo) {1}: YW:84
  34. Gabriela Montero: Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2 (Orchid Classics) {1}: TG:99
  35. Kate Moore/Saskia Lankhoorn: Dances and Canons (ECM New Series) {1}: TG:54
  36. Nico Muhly/Ernest Bloch: Cello Concerto (Steinway & Sons) {1}: TG:79
  37. New Russia State Symphony/Alexander Walker: Havergal Brian: Symphonies 6 28 29 and 31 (Naxos) {1}: TG:+1
  38. Yannick Nezet-Seguin: Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe (Complete Ballet)/Pavane (BIS) {1}: am:+
  39. Arvo Part/The Tallis Scholars: Tintinnabuli (Gimell) {1}: TG:40
  40. Jose Luis Pastor: The Evidence: El Arte Medieval de la Penola (1201 Music) {1}: TG:+1
  41. Itzhak Perlman & Emanuel Ax: Faure & Strauss Violin Sonatas (Deutsche Grammophon) {1}: TG:+
  42. Rachel Podger: Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber: Rosary Sonatas (Channel Classics) {1}: am:+
  43. John Roney: Preludes (Effendi) {1}: TG:+1
  44. Daniel Rowland, Priya Mitchell, Julian Arp & Luis Magalhaes: The Korngold Project, Part One (Two Pianists) {1}: TG:73
  45. Andras Schiff: Franz Schubert (ECM New Series) {1}: TG:+
  46. Seattle Symphony & Ludovic Morlot: Henri Dutilleux: Metaboles (Seattle Symphony Media) {1}: TG:+
  47. The Sixteen: Spirit Strength & Sorrow (Coro) {1}: TG:+
  48. Joby Talbot/Conspirare: Path of Miracles (Harmonia Mundi) {1}: TG:94
  49. Wilten Boys' Choir: Arvo Part: Babel (Col Legno) {1}: TG:+
  50. Simone Young/Philharmoniker Hamburg: Bruckner: Sinfonie Nr 5 (Oehms Classics) {1}: am:+
  51. ZOFO/Terry Riley: ZOFO Plays Terry Riley (Sono Luminous) {1}: TG:+


For information on what lists are consulted, and what the various abbreviations and notes mean, click here.