Metacritic Aggregate: 2020 New Music: Jazz

Notes

For information on what lists are consulted, and what the various abbreviations and notes mean, click here.

For reissues and compilations, click here.

Sub-Lists

Some breakdowns by genre:

Ranking

  1. Shabaka and the Ancestors: We Are Sent Here by History (Impulse!) {25}: AAJ:*, AD:*, AM:*, C:*, CM:*, DB:*, Dus:*, FJ:*, G:*, Gl:*, LQ:*, Mj:*, Pf:*, PO:*, Q:*, SC:*, TN:*, U:*, W:*; xcg:+, xgm:+ -- A:83/7, M:84/11, TH:A-
  2. Gil Scott-Heron: We're New Again: A Reimagining by Makaya McCraven (XL) {22}: AM:*, C:*, Cl:*, Dus:*, Ex:*, FJ:*, G:*, LBF:*, Pf:*, PO:*, Q:*, SC:*, Sp:*, U:*, W:*; xcg:+, xej:*, xjdc:+, xsa:+, xsp:+, xtj:+ -- A:83/9, TH:**
  3. Moses Boyd: Dark Matter (Exodus) {17}: AAJ:*, Bc:*, C:*, Cl:*, DB:*, G:*, LBF:*, LQ:*, Mj:*, NME:*, O:*, PO:*, Q:*, U:*, W:* -- A:78/9, M:83/10, TH:**
  4. Irreversible Entanglements: Who Sent You? (International Anthem) {15}: AM:*, Bc:*, CM:*, DB:*, FJ:*, Mj:*, P:*, PO:*, TN:*; bc_j:*, xsa:+ -- A:83/3, TH:A-
  5. Norah Jones: Pick Me Up Off the Floor (Blue Note) {13}: AD:*, Al:*, AM:*, Gl:*, I:*, Mj:*, MO:*, O:*, SE:+, Sp:*, U:*, V:* -- A:80/10, M:83/7, TH:*
  6. Nubya Garcia: Source (Concord) {12}: AM:*, Cl:*, Gw:*, LBF:*, LQ:*, Mj;*, NME:*, Pf:*, Q:*, U:* -- A:79/11, M:84/7, TH:**
  7. The Heliocentrics: Infinity of Now (Madlib Invazion) {12}: AM:*, Ex:*, Mj:*, U:*, W:*; xgm:+ -- A:85/2, M:84/5, RC:B+, TH:***
  8. The Necks: Three (Northern Spy) {12}: AAJ:*, AM:*, DB:*, Dus:*, Mj:*, NR:*, PO:*, Qt:*, SMH:*, U:*; bc_j:* -- A:87/3, M:81/8, TH:**
  9. Gard Nilssen's Supersonic Orchestra: If You Listen Carefully the Music Is Yours (Odin) {11}: AAJ:*, CM:*, FJ:*, TN:*; bc_j:*, xcg:+, xgm:+ -- TH:A-
  10. James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor: Live in Willisau (Intakt) {10}: AAJ:*, CM:*, DB:*, PO:*, TN:*; bc_j:* -- TH:A-
  11. GoGo Penguin: GoGo Penguin (Blue Note) {10}: AAJ:*, AM:*, Gl:*, LQ:*, Mj:*, O:*, U:* -- A:75/4, M:81/5, TH:***
  12. Anna Hogberg Attack: Lena (Omlott) {9}: AAJ:*, CM:*, FJ:*, TN:*, PO:*; xcg:+ -- TH:***
  13. Horse Lords: The Common Task (Northern Spy) {9}: AM:*, CM:*, Dus:*, Mj:*, Ne:*, PM:*, SC:*, W:* -- A:79/3, TH:*
  14. Aly Keita/Jan Galega Bronnimann/Lucas Niggli: Kalan Teban (Intakt) {9}: CM:*, TN:*; xbl:+, xgm:+, xtw:+ -- TH:A-
  15. Mark Lomax II & the Urban Art Ensemble: 400 Years Suite (CFG Multimedia) {9}: PO:*; xbl:+, xgm:+, xtw:+ -- TH:A
  16. Rudresh Mahanthappa: Hero Trio (Whirlwind) {9}: AAJ:*, CM:*, DB:*, TN:*; bc_j:* -- TH:A-
  17. Hedvig Mollestad: Ekhidna (Rune Grammofon) {9}: AM:*, CM:*, DB:*, FJ:*, TN:* -- TH:A-
  18. Jeff Parker: Suite for Max Brown (International Anthem) {9}: AAJ:*, Bc:*, GB:+, Mj:*, Pf:*, Qt:*; bc_j:* -- M:83/4, TH:**
  19. Joshua Redman/Brad Mehldau/Christian McBride/Brian Blade: Round Again (Nonesuch) {9}: AAJ:*, AM:*, DB:*, Gl:*, NYT:*, TN:* -- A:90/1, M:86/4, TH:***
  20. Maria Schneider: Data Lords (Artists Share) {9}: AAJ:*, AD:*, AM:*, G:*, Gl:*, Mj:*, MO:* -- A:87/3, M:86/5, TH:**
  21. John Scofield: Swallow Tales (ECM) {9}: AAJ:*, AD:*, AM:*, DB:*, FJ:*, TN:* -- A:95/2, TH:***
  22. Kamaal Williams: Wu Hen (Warp) {9}: AM:*, LBF:*, LQ:*, Mj:*, Q:*, SC:*, U:*, W:* -- A:79/9, M:80/8, TH:*
  23. Idris Ackamoor & the Pyramids: Shaman! (Strut) {8}: AAJ:*, G:*, O:*, PO:* -- A:71/3, TH:A-
  24. Chicago Underground Quartet: Good Days (Astral Spirits) {8}: AAJ:*, DB:*, PO:*, TN:*; bc_j:* -- TH:***
  25. Jyoti: Mama, You Can Bet! (SomeOthaShip) {8}: AM:*, Ex:*, LQ:*, Mj:*, PO:*, U:* -- A:83/4, M:84/4, TH:**
  26. Quin Kirchner: The Shadows and the Light (Astral Spirits) {8}: AAJ:*, FJ:*, Pf:*, PO:*; bc_j:* -- A:80/1, TH:***
  27. Okkyung Lee: Yeo-Neun (Shelter Press) {8}: Bc:*, CM:*, Ex:*, LBF:*, Mj:*, Pf:* -- A:80/2, M:84/4, TH:**
  28. Kenny Barron/Dave Holland Trio Featuring Johnathan Blake: Without Deception (Dare2) {7}: AAJ:*, TN:*; xgm:+ -- TH:A-
  29. Tim Berne's Snakeoil: The Fantastic Mrs 10 (Intakt) {7}: AAJ:*, CM:*, DB:*, TN:* -- TH:***
  30. Jim Black Trio: Reckon (Intakt) {7}: AAJ:*, CM:*, TN:* -- TH:A
  31. Daniel Carter/Matthew Shipp/William Parker/Gerald Cleaver: Welcome Adventure! Vol 1 (577) {7}: AAJ:*, CM:*, DB:*, FJ:* -- TH:***
  32. Whit Dickey: Morph (ESP-Disk -2CD) {7}: AAJ:*, FJ:*, TN:* -- TH:A-
  33. Dinosaur: To the Earth (Edition) {7}: AAJ:*, Cl:*, G:*, TN:*; bc_j:* -- A:73/3, TH:**
  34. Ross Hammond/Oliver Lake/Mike Pride: Our Place on the Wheel (Prescott) {7}: AAJ:*, TN:*; xtw:+ -- TH:A-
  35. Kuzu [Dave Rempis/Tashi Dorji/Tyler Damon]: Purple Dark Opal (Aerophonic) {7}: AAJ:*, DB:*, FJ:*, TN:* -- TH:***
  36. Bettye Lavette: Blackbirds (Verve) {7}: AM:*, AS:*, Gl:*, PO:* -- A:75/4, M:77/5, TH:***
  37. Evan Parker/Paul Lytton: Collective Calls (Revisited) (Jubilee) (Intakt) {7}: FJ:*, PO:*, TN:* -- TH:A-
  38. Matthew Shipp: The Piano Equation (Tao Forms) {7}: AAJ:*, CM:*, DB:*, PO:*, TN:* -- TH:**
  39. Threadbare [Jason Stein/Ben Cruz/Emerson Hunton]: Silver Dollar (NoBusiness) {7}: AAJ:*, FJ:*, TN:* -- TH:A-
  40. Charles Tolliver: Connect (Gearbox) {7}: AAJ:*, AM:*, TN:*; bc_j:* -- A:70/2, TH:***
  41. Ambrose Akinmusire: On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment (Blue Note) {6}: AAJ:*, AM:*, CM:*; xtl:+ -- A:79/2, TH:**
  42. Carla Bley/Steve Swallow/Andy Sheppard: Life Goes On (ECM) {6}: AAJ:*, AM:*, DB:* -- A:80/1, TH:***
  43. James Carney Sextet: Pure Heart (Sunnyside) {6}: CM:*, DB:*; bc_j:* -- TH:***
  44. Whit Dickey Trio: Expanding Light (Tao Forms) {6}: FJ:*, TN:* -- TH:A-
  45. Liberty Ellman: Last Desert (Pi) {6}: AAJ:*, TN:*; bc_j:* -- TH:***
  46. Kahil El'Zabar: Kahil El'Zabar's Spirit Groove (Spiritmuse) {6}: PO:*; xcg:+ -- TH:A-
  47. Fire! Orchestra: Actions (Rune Grammofon) {6}: AM:*, DB:*, FJ:*, PO:* -- A:80/1, TH:**
  48. Bill Frisell: Valentine (Blue Note) {6}: AAJ:*, AM:*, DB:*, TN:* -- TH:**
  49. Asher Gamedze: Dialectic Soul (On the Corner) {6}: C:*, Mj:*, Pf:*, PO:* -- A:80/2, TH:**
  50. Jon Hassell: Seeing Through Sound (Pentimento Volume Two) (Ndeya) {6}: AAJ:*, Gw:*, Mj:* -- A:77/4, TH:***
  51. Alexander Hawkins/Tomeka Reid: Shards and Constellations (Intakt) {6}: AAJ:*, FJ:*, PO:*, TN:* -- TH:**
  52. Heroes Are Gang Leaders: Artificial Happiness Button (Ropeadope) {6}: AAJ:*, CM:* -- TH:A-
  53. Jasper Hoiby: Planet B (Edition) {6}: DB:*; bc_j:* -- TH:A-
  54. Anne Mette Iversen Quartet + 1: Racing a Butterfly (Bjurecords) {6}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:A-
  55. Large Unit/Fendika: EthioBraz (PNL -19) {6}: CM:*, TN:* -- TH:A-
  56. Charles Lloyd: 8: Kindred Spirits (Live From the Lobero) (Blue Note) {6}: AAJ:*, Gl:*, NYT:*, TN:* -- TH:**
  57. Luis Lopes Humanization 4tet: Believe, Believe (Clean Feed) {6}: PO:*, TN:* -- TH:A-
  58. Pat Metheny: From This Place (Nonesuch) {6}: AAJ:*, AD:*, Gl:*, Mj:*, TN:* -- TH:*
  59. Chad Taylor Trio: The Daily Biological (Cuneiform) {6}: TN:*; bc_j:* -- TH:A-
  60. Oded Tzur: Here Be Dragons (ECM) {6}: AAJ:*, AM:*, DB:*, TN:* -- A:80/1, TH:**
  61. Webber/Morris Big Band: Both Are True (Greenleaf Music) {6}: AAJ:*, FJ:*, TN:*; bc_j:* -- TH:**
  62. The Westerlies: Wherein Lies the Good (Westerlies) {6}: AAJ:*, FJ:*; bc_j:* -- TH:***
  63. Torbjorn Zetterberg & Den Stora Fragan: Are You Happy (Moserobie) {6}: CM:*, FJ:* -- TH:A-
  64. Gregg August: Dialogues on Race: Volume One (Iacuessa) {5}: AM:*, DB:* -- TH:***
  65. Ballister: Znachki Stilyag (Aerophonic) {5}: TN:* -- TH:A-
  66. Gary Bartz and Maisha: Night Dreamer Direct-to-Disc Sessions (Night Dreamer) {5}: TN:*; bc_j:* -- TH:***
  67. Jerry Bergonzi: Nearly Blue (Savant) {5}: AAJ:* -- TH:A-
  68. Jeb Bishop Flex Quartet: Re-Collect (Not Two -19) {5}: AAJ:* -- TH:A-
  69. Broken Shadows: The Tower Tapes #2 (Jazz Club Ferrara) {5}: TN:* -- TH:A-
  70. Adam Caine Quartet: Transmissions (NoBusiness) {5}: TN:* -- TH:A-
  71. Jeremy Cunningham: The Weather Up There (Northern Spy) {5}: AAJ:*, Bc:*; bc_j:* -- A:78/1, TH:**
  72. Dave Douglas: Dizzy Atmosphere: Dizzy Gillespie at Zero Gravity (Greenleaf Music) {5}: AAJ:*, DB:*, TN:* -- TH:**
  73. Satoko Fujii Orchestra New York: Entity (Libra) {5}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:***
  74. Dave Glasser: Hypocrisy Democracy (Here Tiz) {5}: AAJ:* -- TH:A-
  75. Alex Goodman: Impressions in Blue and Red (Outside In Music, 2CD) {5}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:***
  76. Muriel Grossmann: Reverence (Dreamland -19) {5}: bc_j:* -- TH:A-
  77. Jason Kao Hwang: Human Rites Trio (True Sound) {5}: AAJ:* -- TH:A-
  78. Edward "Kidd" Jordan/Joel Futterman/William Parker/Hamid Drake: A Tribute to Alvin Fielder: Live at Vision Festival XXIV (Mahakala Music) {5}: AAJ:*, TN:* -- TH:***
  79. Keys & Screws [Thomas Borgmann/Jan Roder/Willi Kellers]: Some More Jazz (NoBusiness) {5}: AAJ:* -- TH:A-
  80. Wojtek Mazolewski Quintet: When Angels Fall (WMQ/Agora Muzyka -19) {5}: DB:* -- TH:A-
  81. Joe McPhee/John Edwards/Klaus Kugel: A Night in Alchemia (Not Two) {5}: TN:* -- TH:A-
  82. Brad Mehldau: Suite: April 2020 (Nonesuch) {5}: bc_j:* -- TH:A-
  83. Larry Ochs/Aram Shelton Quartet: Continental Drift (Clean Feed) {5}: TN:* -- TH:A-
  84. Okuden Quartet [Mat Walerian/Matthew Shipp/William Parker/Hamid Drake]: Every Dog Has His Day but It Doesn't Matter Because Fat Cat Is Getting Fatter (ESP-Disk) {5}: AAJ:* -- TH:A-
  85. Keith Oxman: Two Cigarettes in the Dark (Capri) {5}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:***
  86. Aaron Parks: Little Big II: Dreams of a Mechanical Man (Ropeadope) {5}: AAJ:*, DB:*; bc_j:* -- TH:**
  87. Ryan Porter & the West Coast Get Down: Live in Paris at New Morning (World Galaxy) {5}: DB:*; bc_j:* -- TH:***
  88. Adam Rudolph/Ralph M Jones/Hamid Drake: Imaginary Archipelago (Meta) {5}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:***
  89. Schapiro 17: New Shoes: Kind of Blue at 60 (Summit -2CD) {5}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:***
  90. Schlippenbach/Narvesen Duo: Liminal Field (Not Two -19) {5}: AAJ:* -- TH:A-
  91. Mark Segger Sextet: Lift Off (18th Note) {5}: AAJ:*, FJ:* -- TH:***
  92. Dave Sewelson: More Music for a Free World (Mahakala Music) {5}: CM:* -- TH:A-
  93. Oyvind Skarbo/Fredrik Ljungkvist/Kris Davis/Ole Morten Vagan: Inland Empire (Clean Feed) {5}: AAJ:*, CM:*, FJ:* -- TH:**
  94. Thumbscrew: The Anthony Braxton Project (Cuneiform) {5}: bc_j:* -- TH:A-
  95. Marcin Wasilewski Trio/Joe Lovano: Arctic Riff (ECM) {5}: AAJ:*, AM:*, DB:* -- A:90/1, TH:**
  96. Waclaw Zimpel: Massive Oscillations (Ongehoord) {5}: Mj:*, Q:*, Qt:* -- M:80/4, TH:**
  97. Abraham Inc: Together We Stand (Table Pounding -19) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  98. Erlend Apneseth: Fragmentarium (Hubro) {4}: CM:* -- TH:***
  99. Teodross Avery: Harlem Stories: The Music of Thelonious Monk (Wj3) {4}: TN:* -- TH:***
  100. Omer Avital Qantar: New York Paradox (Jazz & People) {4}: AAJ:*, DB:*; bc_j:* -- TH:*
  101. Lakecia Benjamin: Pursuance: The Coltranes (Ropeadope) {4}: AAJ:*, PO:*; bc_j:* -- TH:*
  102. Daniel Bingert: Berit in Space (Moserobie) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  103. Raoul Bjorkenheim: Solar Winds (Long Song) {4}: TN:* -- TH:***
  104. Blaer: Yellow (Ronin Rhythm) {4}: DB:*; bc_j:* -- TH:**
  105. BROM: Dance With an Idiot (Trost) {4}: TN:* -- TH:***
  106. Francois Carrier/Tomek Gadecki/Marcik Bozek/Michel Lambert: Wide (FMR -19) {4}: TN:* -- TH:***
  107. Ernesto Cervini: Tetrahedron (Anzic) {4}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:**
  108. Avishai Cohen Big Vicious: Big Vicious (ECM) {4}: AM:*, TN:* -- TH:**
  109. Emmet Cohen Featuring George Coleman: Masters Legacy Series Volume 4 (self-released -19) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  110. Jennifer Curtis & Tyshawn Sorey: Invisible Ritual (New Focus) {4}: DB:*, PO:* -- TH:**
  111. Dena DeRose: Ode to the Road (HighNote) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  112. Lara Driscoll: Woven Dreams (Firm Roots Music) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  113. Lajos Dudas: The Lake and the Music (JazzSick) {4}: AAJ:* -- A:80/1, TH:***
  114. The Engines: Wooden Legs (Aerophonic) {4}: TN:* -- TH:***
  115. John Fedchock NY Sextet: Into the Shadows (Summit) {4}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:**
  116. Bela Fleck & Toumani Diabate: The Ripple Effect (Craft) {4}: AAJ:*, AM:*, Gl:*, U:* -- A:80/1, M:77/4
  117. Gilfema: Three (Sounderscore) {4}: AAJ:*; bc_j:* -- TH:**
  118. Gordon Grdina/Matt Mitchel/Jim Black: Gordon Grdina's Nomad Trio (Skirl) {4}: FJ:*, TN:* -- TH:**
  119. Joel Harrison + 18: America at War (Sunnyside) {4}: DB:* -- TH:***
  120. Hegge: Feeling (Particular) {4}: CM:* -- TH:***
  121. Daniel Hersog: Night Devoid of Stars (Cellar Live) {4}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:**
  122. John Pal Inderberg Trio: Radio Inderberg (AMP Music) {4}: CM:* -- TH:***
  123. Kirk Knuffke: Brightness: Live in Amsterdam (Royal Potato Family) {4}: AAJ:*, DB:*; bc_j:* -- TH:*
  124. Martin Kuchen & Landaeus Trio: Mind the Gap of Silence (Clean Feed) {4}: TN:* -- TH:***
  125. Nils Landgren & Jan Lundgren: Kristallen (ACT Music) {4}: DB:*, O:* -- A:80/1, TH:**
  126. Ingrid Laubrock + Kris Davis: Blood Moon (Intakt) {4}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:**
  127. Harold Mabern: Mabern Plays Mabern (Smoke Sessions) {4}: DB:*, TN:* -- TH:**
  128. Nduduzo Makhathini: Modes of Communication: Letters From the Underworlds (Blue Note) {4}: DB:*, PO:* -- TH:**
  129. Sabir Mateen/Patrick Holmes/Federico Ughi: Survival Situation (577) {4}: PO:*, TN:* -- TH:**
  130. Zara McFarlane: Songs of an Unknown Tongue (Brownswood) {4}: AAJ:*, Cl:*, Mj:*, Q:* -- A:77/3, M:87/4
  131. John McLaughlin/Shankar Mahadevan/Zakir Hussain: Is That So? (Abstract Logix) {4}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:**
  132. Joe McPhee/Dave Rempis/Tomeka Reid/Brandon Lopez/Paal Nilssen-Love: Of Things Beyond Thule Vol 1 (Aerophonic) {4}: CM:*, FJ:* -- TH:**
  133. Aruan Ortiz With Andrew Cyrille and Mauricio Herrera: Inside Rhythmic Falls (Intakt) {4}: AAJ:*, TN:* -- TH:**
  134. Kassa Overall: I Think I'm Good (Brownswood) {4}: AM:*, DB:*, PO:* -- A:80/1, TH:*
  135. Jonah Parzen-Johnson: Imagine Growing Up (We Jazz) {4}: AAJ:*, Cl:* -- A:80/1, TH:**
  136. Bruno Raberg/Jason Robinson/Bob Weiner: The Urgency of Now (Creative Nation Music) {4}: -- TH:A-
  137. Rempis Percussion Quartet: The Long Haul (Aerophonic) {4}: -- TH:A-
  138. Eric Revis: Slipknots Through a Looking Glass (Pyroclastic) {4}: -- TH:A-
  139. Roots Magic: Take Root Among the Stars (Clean Feed) {4}: CM:* -- TH:***
  140. Dan Rosenboom: Absurd in the Anthropocene (Gearbox) {4}: TN:*; bc_j:* -- TH:**
  141. Carl Saunders: Jazz Trumpet (Summit) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  142. Brandon Seabrook With Cooper-Moore & Gerald Cleaver: Exultations (Astral Spirits) {4}: CM:* -- TH:***
  143. Sara Serpa: Recognition (Biophilia) {4}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:**
  144. Archie Shepp/Raw Poetic/Damu the Fudgemunk: Ocean Bridges (Redefinition) {4}: AM:* -- A:90/1, TH:***
  145. Viktor Skokic Sextett: Basement Music (Jazzland) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  146. Gary Smulyan: Our Contrafacts (SteepleChase) {4}: DB:* -- TH:***
  147. Torben Snekkestad/Agusti Fernandez/Barry Guy: The Swiftest Traveler (Trost) {4}: AAJ:*, FJ:* -- TH:**
  148. Sonar With David Torn: Tranceportation (Volume 2) (RareNoise) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  149. Dayna Stephens Trio: Liberty (Contagious Music) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  150. Colin Stetson: Color Out of Space (Milan) {4}: AM:*, Mj:*, PO:*, W:* -- A:70/2
  151. Dave Stryker With Bob Mintzer and the WDR Big Band: Blue Soul (Strikezone) {4}: AAJ:*, DB:*, TN:* -- TH:*
  152. Superposition: Superposition (We Jazz) {4}: CM:* -- TH:***
  153. Ohad Talmor Newsreel: Long Forms (Intakt) {4}: PO:* -- TH:***
  154. Michael Thomas: Event Horizon (Giant Step Arts -2CD) {4}: AAJ:* -- TH:***
  155. Larry Willis: I Fall in Love Too Easily (HighNote) {4}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:**
  156. Matt Wilson Quartet: Hug! (Palmetto) {4}: AAJ:*, AM:* -- TH:**
  157. Rez Abbasi: Django-shift (Whirlwind) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  158. Brian Shankar Adler: Fourth Dimension (self-released -19) {3}: AAJ:*, DB:*; bc_j:*
  159. Robby Ameen: Diluvio (Origin) {3}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:*
  160. Sebastien Ammann: Resilience (Skirl) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  161. John Bailey: Can You Imagine? (Freedom Road) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  162. Majid Bekkas: Magic Spirit Quartet (ACT Music) {3}: DB:*, PO:* -- TH:*
  163. Benny Benack III: A Lot of Livin' to Do (LA Reserve) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  164. Marc Benham: Biotope (SteepleChase) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  165. Steve Beresford & John Butcher: Old Paradise Airs (Iluso) {3}: AAJ:*, FJ:* -- TH:*
  166. Antoine Berjeaut: Moving Cities (I See Colors -19) {3}: bc_j:* -- TH:**
  167. Don Braden/Joris Teepe Quartet: In the Spirit of Herbie Hancock: Live at De Witte (OAP) {3}: -- TH:***
  168. The Ian Carey Quintet + 1: Fire in My Head: The Anxiety Suite (Slow & Steady) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  169. Francois Carrier/Masayo Koketsu/Daisuke Fuwa/Takashi Itani: Japan Suite (NoBusiness) {3}: -- TH:***
  170. Jeff Cosgrove/John Medeski/Jeff Lederer: History Gets Ahead of the Story (Grizzley Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  171. CP Unit: One Foot on the Ground Smoking Mirror Shakedown (Ramp Local) {3}: -- TH:***
  172. Ronnie Cuber: Four (SteepleChase -19) {3}: -- TH:***
  173. Vito Dieterle: Anemone (Ride Symbol) {3}: -- TH:***
  174. John DiMartino: Passion Flower: The Music of Billy Strayhorn (Sunnyside) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  175. Chris Dingman: Embrace (Inner Arts Initiative) {3}: DB:*; bc_j:* -- TH:*
  176. Yelena Eckemoff: Nocturnal Animals (L&H Production -2CD) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  177. Endless Field: Alive in the Wilderness (Biophilia) {3}: FJ:* -- TH:**
  178. Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band: The Intangible Between (Smoke Sessions) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  179. Expansions: The Dave Liebman Group: Earth (Whaling City Sound) {3}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:*
  180. Joe Fiedler's Big Sackbutt: Live in Graz (Multiphonics Music) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  181. Nick Finzer: Cast of Characters (Outside In Music) {3}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:*
  182. Paul Flaherty/Randall Colbourne/James Chumley Hunt/Mike Roberson: Borrowed From Children (577) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  183. Gato Libre: Koneko (Libra) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  184. Naama Gheber: Dearly Beloved (Cellar Music) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  185. Vincent Glanzmann/Gerry Hemingway: Composition O (Fundacja Sluchaj) {3}: -- TH:***
  186. Jimmy Greene: While Looking Up (Mack Avenue) {3}: -- TH:***
  187. Jeff Hamilton Trio: Catch Me If You Can (Capri) {3}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:*
  188. Harrison²: Trout in Swimwear (self-released) {3}: -- TH:***
  189. Jimmy Heath: Love Letter (Verve) {3}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:*
  190. Eddie Henderson: Shuffle and Deal (Smoke Sessions) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  191. Lisa Hilton: Chalkboard Destiny (Ruby Slippers -19) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  192. Sigurd Hole: Lys/Morke (Eivesang) {3}: CM:*, DB:* -- TH:*
  193. JC Hopkins Biggish Band: New York Moment (Twee-Jazz) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  194. Christoph Irniger Trio: Open City (Intakt) {3}: -- TH:***
  195. Jaga Jazzist: Pyramid (Brainfeeder) {3}: AM:*, Dus:*, U:* -- A:69/10, M:73/6
  196. Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis Featuring Wayne Shorter: The Music of Wayne Shorter (Blue Engine) {3}: AAJ:*, DB:*, TN:* -- TH:B-
  197. Russ Johnson/Dave Rempis/Joshua Abrams/Isaiah Spencer/Jeremy Cunningham: Harmattan (Aerophonic) {3}: -- TH:***
  198. Jon-Erik Kellso: Sweet Fruits Salty Roots (Jazzology) {3}: -- TH:***
  199. Eva Kess: Sternschnuppen: Falling Stars (Neuklang) {3}: -- TH:***
  200. David Krakauer & Kathleen Tagg: Breath & Hammer (Table Pounding) {3}: bc_j:* -- TH:**
  201. Brian Landrus/Fred Hersch/Drew Gress/Billy Hart: For Now (BlueLand) {3}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:*
  202. Ute Lemper: Rendezvous With Marlene (Jazzhaus) {3}: -- TH:***
  203. Fred Lonberg-Holm/Joe McPhee: No Time Left for Sadness (Corbett vs Dempsey) {3}: FJ:* -- TH:**
  204. Hayoung Lyou: Metamorphosis (Endectomorph Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  205. Roberto Magris: Suite! (JMood) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  206. Denise Mangiardi: Brown Book (Alice's Loft Music) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  207. Gregoire Maret/Romain Collin/Bill Frisell: Americana (ACT Music) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  208. Christian McBride: The Movement Revisited: A Musical Portrait of Four Icons (Mack Avenue) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  209. Makaya McCraven: Universal Beings E&F Sides (International Anthem) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  210. Joe McPhee/Dave Rempis/Tomeka Reid/Brandon Lopez/Paal Nilssen-Love: Of Things Beyond Thule Vol 2 (Aerophonic) {3}: PO:* -- TH:**
  211. Lisa E Harris Mitchell: EarthSeed (FPE) {3}: AM:*, DB:*, PO:* -- TH:C-
  212. Ted Moore Trio: The Natural Order of Things (Origin) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  213. Simon Moullier: Spirit Song (Outside In Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  214. Josh Nelson Trio: The Discovery Project: Live in Japan (Steel Bird) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  215. Nutria: Meeting in Progress (Ears & Eyes) {3}: -- TH:***
  216. Cathlene Pineda: Rainbow Baby (Orenda) {3}: AAJ:*, DB:*; db_j:*
  217. Tineke Postma: Freya (Edition) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  218. Rainey/Ingrid Laubrock & Tom: Stir Crazy (self-released) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  219. Dave Rempis/Elisabeth Harnik/Michael Zerang: Triple Tube (Not Two) {3}: TN:* -- TH:**
  220. Stephen Riley: Friday the 13th (SteepleChase) {3}: -- TH:***
  221. Rent Romus/Heikki Koskinen/Life's Blood Ensemble: Manala (Edgetone) {3}: -- TH:***
  222. Kurt Rosenwinkel Trio: Angels Around (Heartcore) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  223. Andreas Roysum Ensemble: Andreas Roysum Ensemble (Motvind) {3}: CM:* -- TH:**
  224. Benny Rubin Jr Quartet: Know Say or See (Benny Jr Music) {3}: -- TH:***
  225. Chanda Rule + Sweet Emma Band: Hold On (Blujazz/PAO) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  226. Charles Rumback: June Holiday (Astral Spirits) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  227. Felipe Salles Interconnections Ensemble: The New Immigrant Experience: Music Inspired by Conversations With Dreamers (Tapestry -2CD) {3}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:*
  228. Christian Sands: Be Water (Mack Avenue) {3}: AAJ:*, AM:* -- TH:*
  229. Sara Schoenbeck/Wayne Horvitz: Cell Walk (Songlines) {3}: AAJ:*, FJ:*; bc_j:* -- TH:B
  230. Diane Schuur: Running on Faith (Jazzheads) {3}: -- TH:***
  231. Radam Schwartz Organ Big Band: Message From Groove and GW (Arabesque) {3}: -- TH:***
  232. Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah: Axiom (Ropeadope) {3}: -- TH:***
  233. Sestetto Internazionale: Live in Munich 2019 (Fundacja Sluchaj) {3}: -- TH:***
  234. Paul Shaw Quintet: Moment of Clarity (Summit) {3}: -- TH:***
  235. Matthew Shipp String Trio: Symbolic Reality (RogueArt -19) {3}: AAJ:*, FJ:*, TN:*
  236. Jim Snidero: Project-K (Savant) {3}: -- TH:***
  237. Martial Solal & Dave Liebman: Masters in Paris (Sunnyside) {3}: -- TH:***
  238. Stephane Spira/Giovanni Mirabassi: Improkofiev (Jazzmax) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  239. Kandace Springs: The Women Who Raised Me (Blue Note) {3}: Al:*, AM:*, DB:* -- TH:B
  240. Tim Stine Trio: Fresh Demons (Astral Spirits) {3}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  241. Fumi Tomita Featuring David Detweiler: Celebrating Bird/A Tribute to Charlie Parker (Next Level) {3}: -- TH:***
  242. Gary Versace: All for Now (SteepleChase) {3}: DB:* -- TH:**
  243. Wako: Wako (Ora Fonogram) {3}: AAJ:*, CM:* -- TH:*
  244. 3D Jazz Trio: I Love to See You Smile (DIVA) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  245. Eric Alexander: Eric Alexander With Strings (HighNote -19) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  246. Lina Allemano: Glimmer Glammer: Solo Trumpet (Lumo) {2}: DB:*, FJ:*
  247. Lynne Arriale Trio: Chimes of Freedom (Challenge) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  248. The Bad Plus: The Tower Tapes #4 (Jazz Club Ferrara) {2}: -- TH:**
  249. Tim Berne/Nasheet Waits: The Coanda Effect (Screwgun) {2}: AAJ:*, FJ:*
  250. Tim Berne's Snakeoil: The Tower Tapes #1 (Jazz Club Ferrara) {2}: -- TH:**
  251. Tim Berne: Sacred Vowels (Screwgun) {2}: TN:*; bc_j:*
  252. Max Bessesen: Trouble (Ropeadope) {2}: -- TH:**
  253. Laila Biali: Out of Dust (ACT Music) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  254. Andy Bianco: NYC Stories (Next Level) {2}: TN:* -- TH:*
  255. Big Bad Brotzmann Quintet: Karacho! (Euphorium -19) {2}: AAJ:*, FJ:*
  256. Black Art Jazz Collective: Ascension (HighNote) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  257. Bloomerangs: Moments and Fragments (Instru Dash Mental) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  258. Chris Byars: On the Shoulders of Giants (SteepleChase) {2}: -- TH:**
  259. Calle Loiza Jazz Project: There Will Never Be Another You (self-released) {2}: -- TH:**
  260. Lisa Cameron/Tom Carter/Ingebrigt Haker Flaten: Tau Ceti (Astral Spirits) {2}: CM:* -- TH:*
  261. Cesar Cardoso: Dice of Tenors (Cesar Cardoso) {2}: bc_j:* -- TH:*
  262. Caterpillar Quartet: Threads (ESP-Disk) {2}: -- TH:**
  263. Gerald Clayton: Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard (Blue Note) {2}: -- TH:**
  264. Rob Clutton With Tony Malaby: Offering (Snailbongbong -19) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  265. Chris Cogburn/Juan Garcia/Ignaz Schick: Anahuac (Astral Spirits) {2}: -- TH:**
  266. Emmet Cohen Featuring Benny Golson & Albert "Tootie" Heath: Masters Legacy Series Volume 3 (self-released -19) {2}: -- TH:**
  267. Jeremiah Cymerman: Systema Munditotius Vol 1 (5049) {2}: AAJ:*, FJ:*
  268. Day Dream: Originals (Corner Store Jazz) {2}: -- TH:**
  269. Jacques Demierre: The Well-Measured Piano (Creative Works -19) {2}: AAJ:*, FJ:*
  270. Aaron Diehl: The Vagabond (Mack Avenue) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  271. Vito Dieterle/Joel Forrester: Status Sphere (Ride Symbol) {2}: -- TH:**
  272. Sinne Eeg: We've Just Begun (BFM Jazz) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  273. Wayne Escoffery: The Humble Warrior (Smoke Sessions) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  274. Karl Evangelista: Apura! (Astral Spirits) {2}: AAJ:*, FJ:*
  275. Falkner Evans: Marbles (Consolidated Artists Productions) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  276. Amina Figarova Edition 113: Persistence (AmFi) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:B
  277. Jason Foureman and Stephen Anderson: Duo (Summit) {2}: -- TH:**
  278. Jean-Marc Foussat/Daunik Lazro/Evan Parker: Cafe Oto 2020 (Fou) {2}: -- TH:**
  279. Elliot Galvin: Live in Paris at Fondation Louis Vuitton (Edition) {2}: FJ:* -- TH:*
  280. Jacob Garchik: Clear Line (Yestereve) {2}: bc_j:* -- TH:*
  281. Bob Gluck: Early Morning Star (FMR) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  282. Frank Gratkowski/Simon Nabatov/Dominik Mahnig: Dance Hall Stories (Leo) {2}: -- TH:**
  283. Gordon Grdina Septet: Resist (Irabbagast) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  284. Ricardo Grilli: 1962 (Tone Rogue) {2}: -- TH:**
  285. Bartosz Hadala Group: Three Short Stories (Zecernia) {2}: -- TH:**
  286. Tyler Higgins: Broken Blues (Shhpuma) {2}: -- TH:**
  287. Art Hirahara: Balance Point (Posi-Tone) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  288. Derrick Hodge: Color of Noize (Blue Note) {2}: AM:*; xsa:+ -- A:75/2, TH:B
  289. Christopher Hollyday & Telepathy: Dialogue (Jazzbeat Productions) {2}: -- TH:**
  290. Anna Hostman/Cheryl Duvall: Harbour (Redshift) {2}: AAJ:*, FJ:*
  291. Human Feel: The Tower Tapes #5 (Jazz Club Ferrara) {2}: -- TH:**
  292. Peter Hum: Ordinary Heroes (self-released -19) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  293. Idle Hands: Solid Moments (Posi-Tone) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  294. La Pingo's Orquesta & Todd Clouser: Midwest/Bajio (Ropeadope Sur) {2}: bc_j:* -- TH:*
  295. Urs Leimgruber/Andreas Willers/Alvin Curran/Fabrizio Spera: Rome-ing (Leo -19) {2}: -- TH:**
  296. Allegra Levy: Lose My Number (SteepleChase) {2}: -- TH:**
  297. Arto Lindsay/Joe McPhee/Ken Vandermark/Phil Sudderberg: Largest Afternoon (Corbett vs Dempsey) {2}: -- TH:**
  298. Rob Luft: Life Is the Dancer (Edition) {2}: AAJ:*; bc_j:* -- TH:B
  299. Paul Lytton/Nate Wooley: Known/Unknown (Fundacja Sluchaj) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  300. Thomas Marriott: Trumpet Ship (Origin) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  301. Delfeayo Marsalis Uptown Jazz Orchestra: Jazz Party (Troubadour Jass) {2}: -- TH:**
  302. Brian Marsella: Gatos Do Sul (Tzadik) {2}: DB:*, TN:* -- TH:B
  303. Thollem McDonas/William Parker/Nels Cline: Gowanus Sessions II (ESP-Disk) {2}: -- TH:**
  304. Mike McGinniss/Elias Bailey/Vinnie Sperrazza: Time Is Thicker (Open Stream Music) {2}: -- TH:**
  305. Ross McHenry: Nothing Remains Unchanged (First World) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  306. Myra Melford/Zeena Parkins/Miya Masaoka: MZM (Infrequent Seams -17) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:[**]
  307. Roscoe Mitchell With Ostravska Banda: Performing Distant Radio Transmission Also Nonaah Trio, Cutouts for Woodwind Quintet and 8.8.88 (Wide Hive) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  308. Benjamin Moussay: Promontoire (ECM) {2}: -- TH:**
  309. Wolfgang Muthspiel/Scott Colley/Brian Blade: Angular Blues (ECM) {2}: AAJ:*, AM:* -- A:75/2
  310. Simon Nabatov: Plain (Clean Feed) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  311. Tatsuya Nakatani/Shane Parish: Interactivity (Cuneiform) {2}: -- TH:**
  312. Carlos Nino & Miguel Atwood-Ferguson: Chicago Waves (International Anthem) {2}: PO:* -- TH:*
  313. Raphael Pannier Quartet: Faune (French Paradox) {2}: -- TH:**
  314. Vanderlei Pereira and Blindfold Test: Vision for Rhythm (Jazzheads) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  315. Peripheral Vision: Irrational Revelation and Mutual Humiliation (Step 3) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  316. Verneri Pohjola: The Dead Don't Dream (Edition) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  317. Jure Pukl: Broken Circles (Whirlwind) {2}: -- TH:**
  318. Purna Loka Ensemble: Metaraga (Origin) {2}: -- TH:**
  319. Abbey Rader/John McMinn: Duo From the Heart (Abray) {2}: AAJ:*, TN:*
  320. Tim Ray: Excursions and Adventures (Whaling City Sound) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  321. Gloria Reuben & Marty Ashby: For All We Know (MCG Jazz) {2}: -- TH:**
  322. Reverso [Frank Woeste/Vincent Courtois/Ryan Keberle]: The Melodic Line (Out Note) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  323. Jose Rizo's Mongorama: Mariposas Cantan (Saungu) {2}: -- TH:**
  324. Jason Robinson & Eric Hofbauer: Two Hours Early, Ten Minutes Late: Duo Music of Ken Aldcroft (Accretions) {2}: -- TH:**
  325. Jorge Roeder: El Suelo Mio (T-Town) {2}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  326. Dan Rosenboom: Points on an Infinite Line (Orenda) {2}: -- TH:**
  327. Jeff Rupert/George Garzone: The Ripple (Rupe Media) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  328. Samo Salamon/Igor Matkovic/Kristijan Krajncan: Rare Ebb (Sazas) {2}: -- TH:**
  329. SFJazz Collective: Live: SFJazz Center 2019: 50th Anniversary: Miles Davis In a Silent Way and Sly & the Family Stone Stand! (SFJazz) {2}: -- TH:**
  330. Lawrence Sieberth Quartet: An Evening in Paris (Musik Bloc) {2}: -- TH:**
  331. Damon Smith: Whatever Is Not Stone Is Light (Balance Point Acoustics) {2}: AAJ:*, FJ:*
  332. Walter Smith III/Matthew Stevens/Micah Thomas/Linda May Han Oh/Nate Smith: In Common 2 (Whirlwind) {2}: DB:* -- TH:*
  333. Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band: Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper (Salon Africana -2CD) {2}: bc_j:* -- TH:*
  334. South by North East: For Human Beings (Bumblebee Collective) {2}: DB:*; bc_j:*
  335. South Florida Jazz Orchestra: Cheap Thrills: The Music of Rick Margitza (Summit) {2}: -- TH:**
  336. Stephane Spira/Giovanni Mirabassi: Improkofiev (Jazzmax) {2}: -- TH:**
  337. Leni Stern: 4 (LSR) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:* -- TH:B-
  338. Rachel Therrien: Vena (Bonsai Music) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  339. Will Vinson: Four Forty One (Whirlwind) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  340. Lou Volpe: Before & After (Jazz Guitar) {2}: -- TH:**
  341. Anne Waldman: Sciamachy (Fast Speaking Music) {2}: -- TH:**
  342. Bobby Watson: Keepin' It Real (Smoke Sessions) {2}: DB:*, TN:* -- TH:B
  343. The Trevor Watts Quartet: The Real Intention (Fundacja Sluchaj) {2}: -- TH:**
  344. Ways + Simon Toldam: Fortunes (Lorna) {2}: AAJ:*, FJ:*
  345. Chip Wickham: Blue to Red (Lovemonk) {2}: AAJ:*, AM:* -- A:80/2
  346. Warren Wolf: Reincarnation (Mack Avenue) {2}: AAJ:*, DB:*
  347. 1201 Alarm: Hello World (self-released) {1}: FJ:*
  348. Aardvark Jazz Orchestra: Faces of Souls (Leo) {1}: -- TH:*
  349. Eivind Aarset & Jan Bang: Snow Catches on Her Eyelashes (Jazzland) {1}: AAJ:*
  350. Tony Adamo: Did Mark Murphy Believe in UFOs? (Ropeadope) {1}: AAJ:*
  351. Amanda Addleman: Into the Light (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  352. Antonio Adolfo: BruMa: Celebrating Milton Nascimento (AAM Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  353. Afro Blue: We Shall Overcome (Huje) {1}: AAJ:*
  354. Agile Experiments: Alive in the Empire (Dave De Rose) {1}: AAJ:*
  355. [Ahmed]: Super Majnoon (East Meets West) (Otoroku) {1}: AAJ:*
  356. Thana Alexa: ONA (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  357. Lina Allemano's Ohrenschmaus: Rats and Mice (Lumo) {1}: CM:*
  358. Jackie Allen: A Romantic Evening With Jackie Allen: Live at the Rococo (Avant Bass -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  359. JD Allen: Toys/Die Dreaming (Savant) {1}: PO:*
  360. Pedro Melo Alves: In Igma (Clean Feed) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B-
  361. Anahuac: Ascua (Astral Spirits) {1}: -- TH:*
  362. Peter and Will Anderson: Featuring Jimmy Cobb (Outside In Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  363. Anders Svanoe: Solo Flight: State of the Baritone Vol 4 (Irabbagast) {1}: DB:*
  364. Lina Andonovska: A Way a Lone a Last (Diatribe) {1}: AAJ:*
  365. Brian Andres Trio Latino: Mayan Suite (Bacalao) {1}: -- TH:*
  366. Paolo Angeli: 22.22 Free Radiohead (ReR Megacorp -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  367. Angles 9 10: Today Is Better Than Tomorrow (Underflow -19) {1}: FJ:*
  368. Anteloper: Tour Beats Vol 1 (International Anthem -EP) {1}: -- TH:*
  369. Harrison Argatoff: Toronto Streets Tour (self-released) {1}: -- TH:*
  370. AuB: AuB (Edition) {1}: -- TH:*
  371. Sebastian Bailey: Ensemble de Magnac (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  372. Aidan Baker/Gareth Davis: Invisible Cities II (Karlrecords) {1}: FJ:*
  373. The Balderin Sali: Variations (Leo -2CD -19) {1}: FJ:*
  374. Jonathan Barber & Vision Ahead: Legacy Holder (Vision Ahead Music) {1}: DB:*
  375. Joao Barradas: Portrait (Nischo/Inner Circle Music) {1}: bc_j:*
  376. Issie Barratt's Interchange: Donna's Secret (Fuzzy Moon) {1}: AAJ:*
  377. Marcos Basso Grupo: Serpiente Cosmica (Discos ICM) {1}: bc_j:*
  378. Anders Bast & the Bast'ards: Through Space & Time (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  379. Marcel-li Bayer/Josep-Maria Belanya: Escletxa (Discordian -19) {1}: FJ:*
  380. John Beasley: MONK'estra Plays John Beasley (Mack Avenue) {1}: DB:*
  381. Gerald Beckett: Mood (Pear Orchard) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B
  382. Burak Bedikyan: Istanbul Junction (SteepleChase Lookout) {1}: AAJ:*
  383. Daniel Beranardes & Drumming GP: Liturgy of the Birds: In Memoriam Olivier Messaien (Clean Feed) {1}: FJ:*
  384. Adam Berenson: Every Beginning Is a Sequel (Dream Play) {1}: AAJ:*
  385. Steve Beresford & Angharad Davies: Trwst (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  386. David Berkman: Plays Music by John Coltrane and Pete Seeger: Solo Piano (Without) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:U
  387. Berlin Art Quartet: Live at B-Flat (UniSono) {1}: FJ:*
  388. Will Bernard: Freelance Subversives (Ropeadope) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B
  389. Tony Bevan/Ashley Wales: Newton (Foghorn) {1}: AAJ:*
  390. Jeb Bishop/Jaap Blonk/Weasel Walter/Damon Smith: JeJaWeDa: Poineer Works Vol 1 (Balance Point Acoustics -19) {1}: -- TH:*
  391. Black Light Collective: Black Light Collective (Ropeadope) {1}: AM:*
  392. Roberto Bonati: Vesper and Silence (Parmafrontiere -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  393. Bonjintan: Dental Kafka (Trost) {1}: AAJ:*
  394. Benjamin Boone With the Ghana Jazz Collective: Joy (Origin) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B
  395. Gergo Borlai: The Missing Song (Blue Canoe) {1}: AAJ:*
  396. BossaCucaNova E Roberto Menescal: Bossa Got the Blues (Six Degrees -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  397. Andrea Brachfeld: Brazilian Whispers (Origin) {1}: AAJ:*
  398. Oyvind Braekke: Wilderness (Oslo Session) {1}: AAJ:*
  399. Alan Braufman: The Fire Still Burns (Valley of Search) {1}: -- TH:*
  400. Patrick Brennan/Maria Do Mar/Ernesto Rodrigues/Miguel Mira/Hernani Faustino/Abdul Moimeme: The Sudden Bird of Waiting (Creative Sources) {1}: AAJ:*
  401. Broken Shadows: Live (Screwgun) {1}: TN:*
  402. Peter Brotzmann/Fred Lonberg-Holm: Memories of a Tunicate (Relative Pitch) {1}: AAJ:*
  403. Peter Brotzmann/Maalem Moukhtar Gania/Hamid Drake: The Catch of a Ghost (I Dischi Di Angelica) {1}: TN:*
  404. Peter Brotzmann/Paul G Smyth: Tongue in a Bell (Weekertoft) {1}: AAJ:*
  405. The Darius Brubeck Quartet: Live in Poland (Ubuntu -19) {1}: DB:*
  406. Gary Brunton/Simon Goubert/Bojan Z: Night Bus (Juste Une Trace -19) {1}: DB:*
  407. Dave Bryant: Night Visitors (SE) {1}: AAJ:*
  408. A Bu: Live at Beijing Poly Theater (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  409. Matthias Bublath: Eight Cylinder Bigband (Enja) {1}: AAJ:*
  410. Ted Byrnes: Tactility (Arkeen) {1}: FJ:*
  411. Peter Campbell: Old Flames Never Die (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  412. Dylan Canterbury: Going Places (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  413. Louise Cappi: Melange (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  414. Steve Cardenas: Blue Has a Range (Sunnyside) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B
  415. Enzo Carpentieri Circular E-Motion: Theory of Dreams (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  416. Francesco Cataldo: Giulia (Alfa Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  417. Ed "Tenderlonious" Cawthorne: The Piccolo: Tender Plays Tubby (Jazz Detective) {1}: AAJ:*
  418. Raquel Cepeda: Passion: Latin Jazz (Raquel Cepeda Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  419. Alfredo Chacon: Bossing in the Rain (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  420. Childish Japes: The Book of Japes (self-released) {1}: DB:*
  421. Billy Childs: Acceptance (Mack Avenue) {1}: AM:*
  422. Clairdee: A Love Letter to Lena (Declare Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  423. Martin Clarke/Otto Willberg/Emil Karlsen: Shopping for Images (Open Ear Music) {1}: FJ:*
  424. Gerald Clayton: Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard (Blue Note) {1}: DB:*
  425. Gerald Cleaver: Signs (577) {1}: bc_j:* -- TH:B
  426. Tim Clement and Lance Austin Olsen: Dark Night on the Black Dog (Infequency Editions -19) {1}: FJ:*
  427. The Coachella Valley Trio [Doug MacDonald]: Mid Century Modern (DMAC) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:*
  428. Ryan Cohan: Originations (Origin) {1}: AAJ:*
  429. Steve Cohn/George Haslam/Steve Kershaw: Ancient and Modern (Slam -19) {1}: FJ:*
  430. Antonio Colangelo: Tabaco Y Azucar (Dodicilune) {1}: AAJ:*
  431. Collage Project: Off Brand (New Focus) {1}: AAJ:*
  432. Collucutor: Continuation (On the Corner) {1}: bc_j:*
  433. Common Objects: Skullmarks (Meena -19) {1}: FJ:*
  434. Compro Oro With Murat Ertel & Esma Ertel: Simurg (Sbdan) {1}: bc_j:*
  435. Julian Costello Quartet: Connections: Without Borders (33 Jazz) {1}: AAJ:*
  436. Graham Costello's Strata: Cygnus (Gearbox) {1}: AAJ:*
  437. Crazy Doberman: Illusory Expansion (Astral Spirits) {1}: -- TH:*
  438. Alex Cunningham & Claire Rousay: Specifically the Water (Astral Spirits) {1}: -- TH:*
  439. Jeremiah Cymerman: Cathedral (5049) {1}: FJ:*
  440. Tim Daisy & Ken Vandermark: Consequent Duos: Series 2a (System vs Artifacts) {1}: TN:*
  441. Dans Les Arbres: Volatil (Sofa -19) {1}: FJ:*
  442. Alban Darche/Jean-Louis Pommier/Sebastien Boisseau: Clover (Yolk Music) {1}: bc_j:*
  443. Das B: Canopy (Tonot) {1}: AAJ:*
  444. Gareth Davis and Merzbow: Broken Landscapes (Moving Furniture) {1}: FJ:*
  445. Tony Davis: Golden Year (Posi-Tone) {1}: AAJ:*
  446. Dead Neanderthals: Ghosts (Utech -19) {1}: FJ:*
  447. Decoy With Joe McPhee: AC/DC (Otoroku) {1}: TN:*
  448. Deerhoof and Wadada Leo Smith: To Be Surrounded by Beautiful, Curious, Breathing, Laughing Flesh Is Enough (Joyful Noise) {1}: AAJ:*
  449. The De Jong/Rebane/Kantonen Trio: Intercities (self-released -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  450. George DeLancey: Paradise (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  451. Christopher Dell/Christian Lillinger/Jonas Westergaard: Grammar II (Plaist -19) {1}: FJ:*
  452. John Deutsch/Nico Soffiato Trio: Redshift (Nusica) {1}: AAJ:*
  453. Robert Dick & Adam Caine: The Damn Think (Chant -19) {1}: -- TH:*
  454. Mike Dillon: Rosewood (Royal Potato Family) {1}: AAJ:*
  455. Al Di Meola: Across the Universe (EarMusic) {1}: AAJ:*
  456. Eldar Djangirov: Rhapsodize (Twelve Tone Resonance) {1}: AAJ:*
  457. Axel Dorner/Agusti Fernandez: Palynology (Sirulita -19) {1}: FJ:*
  458. Dragon's Fuel: Pomorandze/Oranges (Horz) {1}: AAJ:*
  459. Dr Bekken: Blues (Blue Mood/Grappa) {1}: AAJ:*
  460. Costis Drygianakis: The Approach (Hxoi Kato Apo To Spiti -19) {1}: FJ:*
  461. Duchess: Live at Jazz Standard (Anzic) {1}: AAJ:*
  462. Fabian Dudek: Creating Meaning (Fixcel -19) {1}: FJ:*
  463. Duo Baars-Buis: Moods for Roswell (Wig) {1}: AAJ:*
  464. Benjamin Dwyer/Pete Gomes/Helen Kindred: KnowingUnknowing (Farpoint -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  465. Earth Tongues: Atem (Neither Nor -19) {1}: FJ:*
  466. Ecliptic: The Path of 01 (Modigo) {1}: AAJ:*
  467. John Edwards: Just Another Day at Home . . . (self-released) {1}: FJ:*
  468. John Edwards: Oslo Solo (22.10.19) (self-released) {1}: FJ:*
  469. EHA: Paris Rio New York (Kwazi/Plaza) {1}: AAJ:*
  470. Wendy Eisenberg: Dehiscence (Wendy Eisenberg) {1}: CM:*
  471. John Ellis and Andy Bragen: The Ice Siren (Parade Light) {1}: bc_j:* -- TH:B
  472. Brandon Evans: The Groove (Human Plastic -EP) {1}: FJ:*
  473. Peter Evans: Being & Becoming (More Is More) {1}: FJ:*
  474. Josiah Everhart: Yearn in Years (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  475. Ayman Fanous/Frances-Marie Uitti: Negoum (Mode -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  476. Maria Faust Sacrum Facere: Organ (Stunt) {1}: DB:*
  477. Amaury Faye: Buran (L'Esprit Du Piano) {1}: AAJ:*
  478. Nir Felder: II (Ropeadope) {1}: AM:*
  479. The Few: Beauty at Low Temperatures (self-released -19) {1}: FJ:*
  480. Nuphar Fey: Serenity Island (Hypnote) {1}: DB:*
  481. Steve Fidyk: Battle Lines (Blue Canteen Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  482. Fiil Free: Under Overfladen (Fiil Free) {1}: FJ:*
  483. Ruthie Foster Big Band: Live at the Paramount (Blue Corn) {1}: DB:*
  484. Giovanni Francesca: Margo (Auand) {1}: bc_j:*
  485. Frisell/Lage/Riley: John Zorn: Virtue (Tzadik) {1}: DB:*
  486. Full Blast: Farewell Tonic (Trost) {1}: TN:*
  487. Raphael Fusco: Remixed (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  488. Chris Gall/Bernhard Schimpelsberger: Myriad (GLM Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  489. Derrick Gardner & the Big Dig! Band: Still I Rise (Impact Jazz) {1}: AAJ:*
  490. Valentin Garvie/Rodrigo Dominguez [Hormigombres]: En Vivo En ECEM (Discos ICM) {1}: bc_j:*
  491. The Giving Shapes: Earth Leaps Up (Elsewhere) {1}: AAJ:*
  492. Ben Goldberg: Plague Diary (BAG Production) {1}: bc_j:*
  493. Yuri Goloubev: Two Chevrons Apart (Basho) {1}: DB:*
  494. Magnus Granberg: Let Pass My Weary Guiltless Ghost (Another Timbre) {1}: AAJ:*
  495. The Jerry Granelli Trio: Plays Vince Guaraldi & Mose Allison (RareNoise) {1}: bc_j:*
  496. Devin Gray: Socialytics (Rataplan) {1}: FJ:*
  497. Gordon Grdina's the Marrow: Safar-e-Daroon (Songlines) {1}: FJ:*
  498. Burton Greene/Guillaume Gargaud: Magic Intensity (Chant -19) {1}: FJ:*
  499. GRID [Nelson/Dahl/Podgurski]: Decomposing Force (NNA) {1}: FJ:*
  500. Brian Groder Trio: Luminous Arcs (Latham -19) {1}: FJ:*
  501. The Groove Project: Volume 1: Flights of Fantasy (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  502. David Grubbs/Mats Gustafsson/Rob Mazurek: The Underflow (Corbet vs Dempsey) {1}: FJ:*
  503. Grundstein: Schetsen 1 (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  504. Grunen: Disenjambement (Trokaan) {1}: FJ:*
  505. Ivar Grydeland & Henry Kaiser: Into the Arctic Dreamtime (Rune Grammofon) {1}: AAJ:*
  506. Will Guthrie: Nist-Nah (Black Truffle) {1}: FJ:*
  507. Wolfgang Haffner: Kind of Tango (ACT Music) {1}: DB:* -- TH:B
  508. Tigran Hamasyan: The Call Within (Nonesuch) {1}: U:* -- A:70/2
  509. Connie Han: Iron Starlet (Mack Avenue) {1}: AAJ:*
  510. Enrique Haneine: Unlayered (Elegant Walk) {1}: AAJ:*
  511. Jim Hart & Ivo Neame: Multiverse (Edition) {1}: bc_j:*
  512. John Hart: Act Three (SteepleChase) {1}: AAJ:*
  513. The Lorca Hart Trio: Colors of Jazz (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  514. Jimmy Haslip: Red Heat (Blue Canoe) {1}: AAJ:*
  515. Jimmy Haslip/Scott Kinsey/Gergo Borlai: ARC Trio (Blue Canoe) {1}: AAJ:*
  516. Fiona Joy Hawkins: Moving Through Worlds (Little Hartley) {1}: AAJ:*
  517. Here to Play: Here to Play (self-released -19) {1}: FJ:*
  518. Marshal Herridge: Chapter One (Bonneville) {1}: AAJ:*
  519. Monika Herzig: Eternal Dance (Savant) {1}: -- TH:*
  520. Peter Hess Quartet: Present Company (Diskonife) {1}: AAJ:*
  521. Hey Exit: Arm's Reach (Else 3) (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  522. Theo Hill: Reality Check (Posi-Tone) {1}: DB:*
  523. Mike Holober/Marvin Stamm Quartet: Live @ Maureen's Jazz Cellar (Big Miles Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  524. Emmanuel Holterbach & Blutwurst: Ricercar Nell'ombra (Another Timbre) {1}: AAJ:*
  525. Yuri Honing Acoustic Quartet: Bluebeard (Challenge) {1}: AAJ:*
  526. Lisa Hoppe's Third Reality: The Mighty Unlikely (JazzHausMusik) {1}: AAJ:*
  527. Horizons Jazz Orchestra: The Brite Side (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  528. Gary Husband & Markus Reuter: Music of Our Times (MoonJune) {1}: AAJ:*
  529. Hymn: Silence, Then Birds (Confront -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  530. IKB: Paradoxurus Hermaphroditus (Creative Sources -19) {1}: FJ:*
  531. Mikko Innanen: Autonomus I-XXX (Fiasko -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  532. Gianni Iorio & Pasquale Stafano: Mediterranean Tales (Enja) {1}: AAJ:*
  533. Irreversible Entanglements: Irreversible Live in Italy (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  534. I Think You're Awesome: Suite to Be You and Me (Jaegar Community) {1}: bc_j:*
  535. Tomas Janzon: 130th & Lenox (Changes) {1}: DB:*
  536. Rajiv Jayaweera: Pistils (Outside In Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  537. Jazzagenturen: The Stockholm Corona Sessions Volume One (Bra Skivor) {1}: AAJ:*
  538. Jazzrausch Bigband: Beethoven's Breakdown (ACT Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  539. Joshua Jern Jazz Orchestra: Midnight Stroll (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  540. Joanna John/Burkhard Stangl: Lynx (Interstellar -19) {1}: FJ:*
  541. Aubrey Johnson: Unraveled (Outside In Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  542. Alex Jonsson: Heathland (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  543. JZ Replacement: Disrespectful (Rainy Days) {1}: AAJ:*
  544. Pandelis Karayorgis Double Trio: CliffPools (Driff) {1}: AAJ:*
  545. Karuna Trio: Imaginary Archipelago (Meta) {1}: AAJ:*
  546. Kyoko Katsunuma + Jun Miyake: Colomena (P-Vine -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  547. Zlatko Kaucic/Tomaz Grom: The Ear Is in the Shadow of the Eye (Sploh -19) {1}: FJ:*
  548. Andrea Keller: Transients: Volume 2 (self-released) {1}: DB:*
  549. Andrea Keller's Five Below: Life Is Beautiful (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  550. Tom Kennedy: Stories (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  551. Mazen Kerbaj: Solo Trumpet Vol 2.2 Cuts, Overdubs, Use of Electronics (Discrepant -19) {1}: FJ:*
  552. Mazen Kerbaj: The Corona Diaries () {1}: FJ:*
  553. Donna Khalife: Hope Is the Thing With Feathers (self-released -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  554. Sukyung Kim: Lilac Hill (self-released -EP) {1}: -- TH:*
  555. Kenny Kotwitz & the LA Jazz Quintet: When Lights Are Low (PMRecords) {1}: -- TH:*
  556. Wayne Krantz: Write Out Your Head (Abstract Logix) {1}: AAJ:*
  557. Joachim Kuhn/Mateusz Smoczynski: Speaking Sound (ACT) {1}: DB:*
  558. Stefanie Kunckler Ymonos: Amateur (Unit -EP) {1}: bc_j:*
  559. Samo Kutin/Martin Kuchen: Stutter and Strike (Sploh) {1}: FJ:*
  560. La Lucha: Everybody Wants to Rule the World (Arbors) {1}: AAJ:*
  561. Ray Larsen: Songs to Fill the Air (Slow & Steady) {1}: bc_j:*
  562. Last Dream of the Morning: Crucial Anatomy (Trost) {1}: FJ:*
  563. Ant Law: The Sleeper Wakes (Edition) {1}: bc_j:*
  564. John Law's Congregation: Configuration (Ubuntu Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  565. Jimin Lee: Strange Flower (Mirrorball) {1}: DB:*
  566. Left of Center: Crossing the Water (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  567. Steve Lehman: Xenakis and the Valedictorian (Pi) {1}: bc_j:*
  568. Frank Lenz: Pyramid (Frank Lenz) {1}: PM:* -- A:80/1
  569. Let Spin: Steal the Light (Efpi) {1}: AAJ:*
  570. Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra: The Planets: Reimagined (OA2) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B-
  571. The Mark Lomax Trio: The Last Concert: Ankh & the Tree of Life (CFG Multimedia) {1}: PO:*
  572. Lopez Trio: Triptych (self-released) {1}: CM:*
  573. The Lost Melody [Joe Davidian/Jamie Ousley/Austin McMahon]: New Songs for Old Souls (Tie) {1}: AAJ:*
  574. Antti Lotjonen Quintet East: ALQE (We Jazz) {1}: AAJ:*
  575. LP and the Vinyl: Heard and Seen (OA2) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B
  576. Frank Macchia/Brock Avery: Rhythm Abstraction: Azure (Cacophony) {1}: AAJ:*
  577. Mako Sica/Hamid Drake: Balancing Tear (Astral Spirits) {1}: -- TH:*
  578. Michael Malis: Dualisms (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  579. Alain Mallet: Mutt Slang II: A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage (Origin) {1}: -- TH:*
  580. Ray Mantilla: Rebirth (Savant) {1}: DB:*
  581. Jason Marsalis: Live (Basin Street) {1}: DB:*
  582. Rhys Marsh: October After All (Karisma -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  583. Masaa: Irade (Traumton) {1}: bc_j:*
  584. Sasha Mashin: Happy Synapse (Rainy Days) {1}: bc_j:*
  585. The Mark Masters Ensemble: Night Talk: The Alec Wilder Songbook (Capri) {1}: AAJ:*
  586. Matador: Matador V (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  587. Mike Mattison: Afterglow (Landslide) {1}: AAJ:*
  588. Bill Mays and Friends: Mays Plays Mays (No Blooze -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  589. Chris McCarthy: Still Time to Quit (Ropeadope) {1}: AAJ:*
  590. Andrew McCormack: Solo (Ubuntu Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  591. Charles McPherson: Jazz Dance Suites (Chazz Mack Music) {1}: PO:*
  592. Paulette McWilliams: A Woman's Story (Blujazz) {1}: -- TH:*
  593. Jake Meginsky/Bill Nace Duo: West/East (Open Mouth -19) {1}: FJ:*
  594. Carsten Meinert: CM Musictrain (Stunt/Sundance) {1}: AAJ:*
  595. Ava Mendoza/Vijay Anderson/Stephen Gauci: Studio Sessions Vol 4 (Gaucimusic) {1}: AAJ:*
  596. Szilard Mezei: Sleeping Time/Before Noon (Klopotec -19) {1}: FJ:*
  597. Lisa Mezzacappa Six: Cosmicomics (Queen Bee) {1}: CM:*
  598. Elizabeth Millar: No Instrument Machine, Air (Mystery & Wonder -19) {1}: FJ:*
  599. Andy Milne: The ReMission (Sunnyside) {1}: AAJ:*
  600. Alfa Mist: On My Ones (Sekito) {1}: bc_j:*
  601. Monocled Man: Bernabe Jurado (Whirlwind -EP) {1}: bc_j:*
  602. Chris Montague: Warmer Than Blood (Whirlwind) {1}: bc_j:*
  603. Joe Morris & Ken Vandermark: Consequent Duos: Series 2b (Audiographic) {1}: TN:*
  604. Joe Morris/Stephen Gauci/Adam Lane: Studio Sessions Vol 3 (Gaucimusic) {1}: AAJ:*
  605. Marja Mortensson/Daniel Herskedal: Laaje - Dawn (Vuelie -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  606. Fabian M Mueller/Kaspar Von Grunigen/Oyvind Hegg-Lunde: Berg (Anuk) {1}: bc_j:*
  607. The MUH Trio: A Step Into Light (Jmood) {1}: AAJ:*
  608. Rachel Musson/Naoko Saito/Audrey Lauro: The Region of Braille Respiration (Armageddon Nova) {1}: FJ:*
  609. Kim Myhr & Australian Art Orchestra: Vesper (Hubro) {1}: FJ:*
  610. My Iris: My Iris Live! (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  611. Simon Nabatov: Time Labyrinth (Leo) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B
  612. Bill Nace: Live at Electric Eye (Post-Materialization Music) {1}: FJ:*
  613. Bill Nace/Brandon Lopez: Like Very Nil (Troglosound -19) {1}: FJ:*
  614. Quinsin Nachoff: Pivotal Arc (Whirlwind) {1}: -- TH:*
  615. Tatsuya Nakatani/John Edwards/Rafael Toral: Live in Lisboa (Noise Precision Library -19) {1}: FJ:*
  616. Aron Namenwirth/Daniel Carter/Joe Hertenstein/Zach Swanson: Live at the Bushwick Series (Gaucimusic) {1}: AAJ:*
  617. Randy Napoleon: Common Tones (Detroit Music Factory -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  618. Carole Nelson: Arboreal (Black Stairs) {1}: AAJ:*
  619. Never Weather: Blissonance (Ridgeway) {1}: -- TH:*
  620. Farnell Newton: Rippin' & Rumblin' (Posi-Tone) {1}: bc_j:*
  621. New York All-Stars: Live Encounter (Ubuntu Music -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  622. The New York-Paris Reunion Quintet: Live at the Bird's Eye Jazz Club Basel (Albore Jazz) {1}: AAJ:*
  623. No-Man: Love You to Bits (Caroline -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  624. Luke Norris: Northernsong (Ears & Eyes) {1}: bc_j:*
  625. Eva Novoa: Satellite Quartet (Fresh Sound New Talent) {1}: -- TH:*
  626. Lina Nyberg: The Clouds (Hoob) {1}: AAJ:*
  627. Audrey Ochoa: Frankenhorn (Chronograph) {1}: AAJ:*
  628. Arturo O'Farrill/The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra: Four Questions (Zoho) {1}: DB:* -- TH:U
  629. Of Cabbages and Kings: Aura (Klaeng) {1}: AAJ:*
  630. The Ogun Meji Duo: Blacklivesmatter (CFG Multimedia -14) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:[***]
  631. Miles Okazaki: Trickster's Dream (Pi) {1}: TN:*
  632. Darek Oleszkiewicz: The Promise (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  633. Lance Austin Olsen: Look at the Mouth That Is Looking at You (Infrequency Editions -19) {1}: FJ:*
  634. Tony Oxley: Beaming (Confront) {1}: AAJ:*
  635. Pacific Mambo Orchestra: The Ill Side (Pacific Mambo) {1}: AAJ:*
  636. Jason Palmer: The Concert: 12 Musings for Isabella (Giant Steps Art) {1}: AAJ:*
  637. Giuseppe Paradiso Meridian 71: Metropolitan Sketches (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  638. Pareidolia: Selon Le Vent (JACC -19) {1}: FJ:*
  639. Gaetano Partipilo: Boom Collective: Live Somewhere (Auand) {1}: AAJ:*
  640. Jeremy Pelt: The Art of Intimacy, Vol 1 (HighNote) {1}: -- TH:*
  641. Ivo Perelman/Matt Shipp: Amalgam (Mahakala Music) {1}: FJ:*
  642. Ben Perowsky/John Medeski/Chris Speed: Upstream (self-released -19) {1}: DB:*
  643. Ralph Peterson & the Messenger Legacy: Onward & Upward (Onyx Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  644. Barre Phillips/Mike Bullock: At Home (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  645. Robin Phillips: Re-Versed (Repmusic) {1}: AAJ:*
  646. Enrico Pieranunzi: From Always to Now (Alfamusic -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  647. Dave Pietro: Hypersphere (ArtistShare) {1}: AAJ:*
  648. Kasia Pietrzko Trio: Ephemeral Pleasures (self-released) {1}: DB:*
  649. Charles Pillow Ensemble: Chamber Jazz (Summit) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:B
  650. Chris Pitsiokos: Speak in Tongues and Hope for the Gift of Interpretation (Relative Pitch) {1}: AAJ:*
  651. Chris Poland: Resistance (Ropeadope) {1}: -- TH:*
  652. Polyrhythmics: Chelada (Color Red) {1}: AAJ:*
  653. Ted Poor: You Already Know (Impulse!) {1}: AAJ:*
  654. Gregory Porter: All Rise (Blue Note) {1}: AM:*
  655. Bobby Previte/Jamie Saft/Nels Cline: Music From the Early 21st Century (RareNoise) {1}: TN:*
  656. Jure Pukl: Broken Circles (Whirlwind) {1}: AAJ:*
  657. Bernard Purdie/Christian Fabian/Ron Oswanski: Move On! (CAP) {1}: AAJ:*
  658. Ester Quevado Quintet: Trabalenguas (UnderPool) {1}: bc_j:*
  659. Eliane Radigue: Occam Ocean 2 (Shiiin -19) {1}: FJ:*
  660. Sun Ra: Celestial Love (1982, Modern Harmonic) {1}: -- TH:*
  661. Enrico Rava/Matthew Herbert/Giovanni Guidi: For Mario (Live) (Accidental) {1}: DB:*
  662. Alison Rayner: Short Stories (Blow the Fuse -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  663. Mason Razavi/Bennett Roth-Newell: After You (First Orbit Sounds) {1}: AAJ:*
  664. ReDiviDeR: Mere Nation (Diatribe) {1}: AAJ:*
  665. Rempis/Rosaly Duo: Codes/Myths (Aerophonic -2CD) {1}: AAJ:*
  666. The Rest Is Silence: A Short Film (Earshift Music) {1}: bc_j:*
  667. Antonino Restuccia & Santiago Bogacz: Resonancias (self-relased -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  668. Markus Reuter: Truce (MoonJune) {1}: AAJ:*
  669. Sylvain Rifflet: Troubadours (self-released -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  670. Stefano Rocco Quartet: A New Night, a New Day (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  671. Ernesto Rodrigues/Guilherme Rodrigues/Paulo Curado/Joao Silva/Andre Hencleeday/Carlos Santos/Joao Valinho: Spiegel (Creative Sources) {1}: FJ:*
  672. Ernesto Rodrigues/Luis Senra/Gianna De Toni/Luis Couto/Biagio Verdolini: Prima Practica (Creative Sources -19) {1}: FJ:*
  673. Jason Roebke: Magic Timing (self-released) {1}: FJ:*
  674. Samuel Rohrer: Continual Decentering (Arjunamusic) {1}: AAJ:*
  675. ROPE [Frank Paul Schubert/Uwe Oberg/Paul Rogers/Mark Sanders]: Open Ends (Trouble in the East) {1}: FJ:*
  676. Daniel Rorke: Naked Allies (Orenda -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  677. Emie R Roussel Trio: Rythme De Passage (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  678. Rudy Royston: PaNOptic (Greenleaf Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  679. Mike Rud: Salome's Dance: The Mike Rud Trio Invites Peter Bernstein (Bent River) {1}: AAJ:*
  680. Olaf Rupp: Fuzzy Logic (Audiosemantics) {1}: FJ:*
  681. Rymden: Reflections and Odysseys (Jazzland) {1}: AAJ:*
  682. Yiorgis Sakellariou: Nympholepsy (Noise Below -19) {1}: FJ:*
  683. Aldo Salvent: Ancestros (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  684. Moises P Sanchez Project: There's Always Madness (Estudio Uno) {1}: bc_j:*
  685. Marco Sanguinetti: Inmoral (Twitin -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  686. Masahiko Satoh/Otomo Yoshihide/Roger Turner: Sea (Relative Pitch -19) {1}: FJ:*
  687. Arthur Satyan: Playing Around (Arthur Satyan Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  688. Anastasios Savvopoulos' OUXPO: Deterritorializxation (Edition Frifofma -19) {1}: FJ:*
  689. Brian Scanlon: Brain Scan (Scan Man Music -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  690. Scatter the Atoms That Remain: Exultation (Dot Time -19) {1}: FJ:*
  691. Ignaz Schick/Sabine Vogel: Inner Mongolia (Zarek) {1}: FJ:*
  692. Laura Schuler Quartet: Metamorphosis (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  693. Rhoda Scott: Movin' Blues (Sunset) {1}: DB:*
  694. Dirk Serries/Kris Vanderstraeten/Martina Verhoeven: Impetus (A New Wave of Jazz -19) {1}: FJ:*
  695. Serries/Verhoeven/Webster: Praxis (A New Wave of Jazz) {1}: FJ:*
  696. SETT: First and Second (A New Wave of Jazz) {1}: FJ:*
  697. Tim Shaghoian: Gentle Beacons (Origin) {1}: -- TH:*
  698. Blaine Sharp: Wanderlust (self-released -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  699. Elliot Sharp/Sergio Sorrentino: Spilla\' (Ants) {1}: FJ:*
  700. Derrick Shezbie: Spodie's Back (Warner Bros) {1}: AAJ:*
  701. Derrick Shezbie: The Ghost of Buddy Bolden (Clubhouse) {1}: AAJ:*
  702. Matthew Shipp/Nate Wooley: What If? (RogueArt) {1}: AAJ:*
  703. Svetlana Shmulyian: Night at the Movies (Starr -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  704. Julian Shore: Where We Started (Tone Rogue) {1}: bc_j:*
  705. Adam Shulman Septet: West Meets East (Cellar) {1}: AAJ:*
  706. Gina Sicilia: Love Me Madly (Blue Elan) {1}: AAJ:*
  707. Jannis Sicker: Septett, Januar 2020 (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  708. Catherine Sikora/Matteo Liberatore: Build a Gold House to Bury the Devil (self-released) {1}: FJ:*
  709. Silent Fires: Forests (Amp Music -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  710. Susana Santos Silva Impermanence: The Ocean Inside a Stone (Carimbo Porta-Jazz) {1}: FJ:*
  711. Susana Santos Silva: The Same Is Always Different (self-released) {1}: FJ:*
  712. Susana Santos Silva/Torbjorn Zetterberg/Hampus Lindwall: Hi! Who Are You? (Matiere Memoire -19) {1}: FJ:*
  713. Lisa Marie Simmons: NoteSpeak: Amori E Tragedie in Musica (Ropeadope) {1}: DB:*
  714. Lori Sims/Andrew Rathbun/Jeremy Siskind: Impressions of Debussy (Centaur) {1}: DB:*
  715. Peter Slavov: Little Stories (Slavov Music -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  716. Corey Smythe: Accelerate Every Voice (Pyroclastic) {1}: MO:* -- A:80/1, TH:B-
  717. SN Trio: Free Wyoming (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  718. Soft Machine: Live at the Baked Potato (Moonjune) {1}: -- TH:*
  719. Dave Soldier: Zajal (Mulatta) {1}: -- TH:*
  720. Clark Sommers' Ba(SH): Peninsula (Outside In) {1}: DB:*
  721. Songs of Tales: Life Is a Gong Show (RootsToBoot Music) {1}: AAJ:*
  722. Sooon: Youchz Now (Narrenschiff -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  723. William Soovik Grand Finale: Major (self-released) {1}: bc_j:*
  724. Sothiac & Paul Jolly: Superluna (33Jazz) {1}: FJ:*
  725. Luciana Souza: Storytellers (Sunnyside) {1}: DB:*
  726. Spanish Harlem Orchestra: The Latin Jazz Project (ArtistShare) {1}: AAJ:*
  727. Uros Spasojevic: Winter Tales (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  728. Speak Easy: @ Konfrontationen (Confront -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  729. Spirit Fingers: Peace (Ropeadope) {1}: AAJ:*
  730. Burkhard Stangl & Dieb13: Jardin Des Bruits (Mikroton -19) {1}: FJ:*
  731. John Stein: Watershed (Whaling City) {1}: AAJ:*
  732. Jon Stickley Trio: Scripting the Flip (Organic) {1}: AAJ:*
  733. Stick Men Featuring David Cross: Panamerica: Live in Latin America (MoonJune -5CD -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  734. Stillefelt: Stillefelt (Stoney Lane) {1}: AAJ:*
  735. Stirrup + 6: The Avondale Edition (Cuneiform) {1}: bc_j:*
  736. Nick Storring: Qualms (Never Anything -19) {1}: FJ:*
  737. Cecile Strange: Blue (April 76) {1}: DB:*
  738. Samuele Strufaldi/Tommaso Rosati: 1.15K (Auand -19) {1}: bc_j:*
  739. Sumac and Keiji Haino: Even for Just the Briefest Moment/Keep Charging This "Expiation"/Plug in to Make It Slightly Better (Trost -19) {1}: FJ:*
  740. Sunn Trio: Electric Esoterica (2182) {1}: FJ:*
  741. Svetlost: Jazz (To the Working Class) (PMGJazz) {1}: AAJ:*
  742. Curt Sydnor: Deep End Shallow (Out of Your Head) {1}: TN:* -- TH:B-
  743. Matyas Szandai: Sandhana (BMC) {1}: AAJ:*
  744. Giorgos Tabakis/Rebecca Trescher: Dual Nature: Live Sessions () {1}: bc_j:*
  745. Masa Takumi: Heritage (Domo) {1}: AAJ:*
  746. Christian Tamburr: The Awakening (Sounds for Sculpture) (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  747. Alexa Tarantino: Charity (Posi-Tone) {1}: AAJ:*
  748. Sophie Tassignon: Mysteries Unfold (RareNoise) {1}: -- TH:*
  749. Sergio Tavares/Nuno Trocado/Tom Ward: Vestiges (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  750. Carl Testa: Sway Prototypes Volume 3 (self-released) {1}: FJ:*
  751. Henri Texier: Chance (Label Bleu) {1}: AAJ:*
  752. Emma-Jean Thackeray: Um Yang (Night Dreamer) {1}: AAJ:*
  753. Michael Thieke/Emilio Gordoa: Warteland (WildSonico) {1}: FJ:*
  754. Throttle Elevator Music: Emergency Exit (Wide Hive) {1}: AAJ:*
  755. Jason Tiemann: T-Man (self-released) {1}: DB:*
  756. Asmus Tietchens/Dirk Serries: Air (A New Wave of Jazz -19) {1}: FJ:*
  757. The TNEK Jazz Quintet: Plays the Music of Sam Jones (TNEK Jazz) {1}: -- TH:*
  758. Susan Tobocman: Touch & Go (Soliterra) {1}: AAJ:*
  759. David Torn: Fur/Torn (Screwgun) {1}: DB:*
  760. Joan Torres's All Is Fused: Revolution (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  761. David Tranchina Large-ish Ensemble: The Ogre (Big Ego) {1}: DB:*
  762. Stefano Travaglini: Monk: Fifteen Piano Relections (Notami Jazz) {1}: AAJ:*
  763. Chris Trinidad: Chris Trinidad Y Con Todo (Iridium -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  764. Trio Linguale [Kevin Woods/John Stowell/Miles Black]: Signals (Origin) {1}: -- TH:*
  765. Tropos: Axioms // 75 AB (Biophilia) {1}: -- TH:*
  766. True East: First EP (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  767. Tubis Trio: So Us (Audio Cave -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  768. Frantisek Uhlir: Story of My Life (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  769. Matt Ullery: Pollinator (Woolgathering) {1}: AAJ:* -- TH:**
  770. Hans Ulrik & Anders Mogensen: The Meeting With Steve Swallow (AMM) {1}: AAJ:*
  771. University of Toronto Jazz Orchestra: Embargo (Uoft Jazz) {1}: AAJ:*
  772. The Unknown New: Inkflies (self-released -19) {1}: DB:*
  773. Un Poco Loco: Ornithologie (Umlaut) {1}: AAJ:*
  774. Stein Urheim: Downhill Uplift (Hubro) {1}: CM:* -- TH:B
  775. Harvey Valdes: Solitude Intones Its Echo (Destiny -19) {1}: FJ:*
  776. Emilia Vancini: And if You Fall, You Fall (Espira) {1}: AAJ:*
  777. Ken Vandermark/Hamid Drake/Gianni Trovalusci/Luigi Ceccarelli: Open Border (Audiographic) {1}: TN:*
  778. Fred Van Hove: Fred Van Hove at 80 (Dropa Disc -19) {1}: FJ:*
  779. Village of the Sun Feat Binker & Moses: Village of the Sun/Ted (Gearbox) {1}: AAJ:*
  780. Simon Vincent's the Occasional Trio: Live in Berlin (Vision of Sound -19) {1}: AAJ:*
  781. Hristo Vitchev: Of Light and Shadows (First Orbit Sounds) {1}: AAJ:*
  782. Sabine Vogel/Michael Thieke/Kaffe Matthews/Audrey Chen/Id M Theft Able: Isolated, Connected (self-released) {1}: FJ:*
  783. Kadri Voorand: In Duo With Mihkel Malgand (ACT -19) {1}: DB:*
  784. Biliana Voutchkova/Ernesto Rodrigues/Rodrigo Pinheiro: White Bricks and the Wooden Mutes (Creative Sources -19) {1}: FJ:*
  785. Byron Wallen: Portrait (Twilight Jaguar) {1}: AAJ:*
  786. Christian Wallumrod Ensemble: Many (Hubro) {1}: bc_j:*
  787. JD Walter: Dressed in a Song (JWAL) {1}: AAJ:*
  788. Alex Ward: Frames (Relative Pitch) {1}: FJ:*
  789. Greg Ward/Jason Stein/Matt Lux/Marcus Evans/Chad Taylor: 85bears (Ears & Eyes) {1}: bc_j:*
  790. Bill Warfield and the Hell's Kitchen Funk Orchestra: Smile (Planet Arts/43 Street) {1}: DB:* -- TH:B
  791. Patty Waters: An Evening in Houston (Clean Feed) {1}: FJ:*
  792. Patty Waters: Live (Black Forms Editions -19) {1}: FJ:*
  793. Anna Webber: Untamed . . . Rectangles (Out of Your Head) {1}: bc_j:*
  794. Cory Weeds Quartet: Day by Day (Cellar Live) {1}: AAJ:*
  795. Sam Weinberg: The Greek Cassette (Maarakora -19) {1}: FJ:*
  796. Sam Weinberg/Tyler Damon/Henry Fraser: Foment (Amalgam -19) {1}: FJ:*
  797. Wildflower: Season 2 (self-released) {1}: AAJ:*
  798. Norma Winstone & John Taylor: In Concert (Sunnyside) {1}: DB:*
  799. Wood River: More Than I Can See (Yellowbird) {1}: bc_j:*
  800. Works for Me: Reach Within (Posi-Tone) {1}: DB:*
  801. Anson Wright: Only Love (Saphu) {1}: AAJ:*
  802. Yodok III: Verkstedhallen (self-released) {1}: FJ:*
  803. Otomo Yoshihide/Chris Pitsiokos: Live in Florence (Astral Spirits) {1}: -- TH:*
  804. Luiz Henrique Yudo & Apartment House: Chamber Works (Another Timbre) {1}: AAJ:*
  805. Mia Zabelka: Myasmo (Setola Di Maiale) {1}: AAJ:*
  806. Denny Zeitlin: Live at Mezzrow (Sunnyside) {1}: AAJ:*
  807. Miguel Zenon: The Tower Tapes #13 (Jazz Club Ferrara) {1}: bc_j:*
  808. Omri Ziegele Tomorrow Trio: All Those Yesterdays (Intakt) {1}: AAJ:*
  809. Rebekka Ziegler: Salomea (Klaeng) {1}: AAJ:*
  810. John Zorn: Baphomet (Tzadik) {1}: TN:*
  811. John Zorn: Beyond Good and Evil: Simulacrum Live (Tzadik) {1}: TN:*