Rhapsody Streamnotes: Year 2024 Index

June 26

  1. Actress: Statik (2024, Smalltown Supersound) B+(*)
  2. Africatown, AL: Ancestor Sounds (2024, Free Dirt) B+(**)
  3. Allie X: Girl With No Face (2024, Twin Music) B+(***)
  4. Altus: Mythos (2024, Biophilia) B+(***)
  5. Oren Ambarchi/Johan Berthling/Andreas Werlin: Ghosted II (2024, Drag City) B+(***)
  6. Anycia: Princess Pop That (2024, United Masters) B+(***)
  7. Bab L' Bluz: Swaken (2024, Real World) B+(*)
  8. Evan Nicole Bell: Runaway Girl (2024, Humingbird, EP) B+(*)
  9. Bruna Black/John Finbury: Vã Revelação (2024, Green Flash) B+(**)
  10. Blue Lab Beats: Blue Eclipse (2024, Blue Adventure) B
  11. Aziza Brahim: Mawja (2024, Glitterbeat) B+(**)
  12. Anthony Branker & Imagine: Songs My Mom Liked (2024, Origin) B+(***)
  13. Cakes Da Killa: Black Sheep (2024, Young Art) B+(**)
  14. Etienne Charles: Creole Orchestra (2018 [2024], Culture Shock) B+(*)
  15. Charli XCX: Brat (2024, Atlantic) B+(***)
  16. Chief Keef: Almighty So 2 (2024, 43B) B+(***)
  17. Jamale Davis: Run With the Hunted (2024, SteepleChase) B+(**)
  18. On Ka'a Davis: Here's to Another Day and Night for the LWA of the Woke (2024, Tzadik) B+(*)
  19. Devouring the Guilt: Not to Want to Say (2021 [2024], Kettle Hole) B+(***)
  20. Madi Diaz: Weird Faith (2024, Anti-) A-
  21. DJ Anderson do Paraiso: Queridão (2023 [2024], Nyege Nyege Tapes) B
  22. Ducks Ltd.: Harm's Way (2024, Carpark) B+(**)
  23. Ekko Astral: Pink Balloons (2024, Topshelf) B+(***)
  24. John Escreet: The Epicenter of Your Dreams (2023 [2024], Blue Room Music) B+(***)
  25. Maria Faust Jazz Catastrophe: 3rd Mutation: Moth (2023 [2024], Bush Flash) A-
  26. Sierra Ferrell: Trail of Flowers (2024, Rounder) B+(***)
  27. Ibelisse Guardia Ferragutti & Frank Rosaly: Mestizk (2023 [2024], International Anthem) B+(***)
  28. Fox Green: Light Over Darkness (2024, self-released) A-
  29. Joel Futterman/William Parker: Why (2020 [2024], Soul City Sounds) B+(***)
  30. Myriam Gendron: Mayday (2024, Thrill Jockey) B+(**)
  31. Margaret Glaspy: The Sun Doesn't Think (2024, ATO, EP) B+(***)
  32. Phillip Golub: Abiding Memory (2024, Endectomorph Music) B+(**)
  33. Grandaddy: Blu Wav (2024, Dangerbird) B
  34. Ariana Grande: Eternal Sunshine (2024, Republic) B+(**)
  35. Andrea Grossi Blend 3 + Jim Black: Axes (2023 [2024], We Insist!) B+(***)
  36. The Haas Company [Featuring Andy Timmons]: Vol. 1: Galactic Tide (2024, Psychiatric) B
  37. Marika Hackman: Big Sigh (2024, Chrysalis) B+(**)
  38. Jared Hall: Influences (2022 [2024], Origin) B+(***)
  39. Alex Harding/Lucian Ban: Blutopia (2024, Sunnyside) B+(**)
  40. Jihee Heo: Flow (2023 [2024], OA2) B+(**)
  41. Hermanos Gutiérrez: Sonido Cósmico (2024, Easy Eye Sound) A-
  42. Jake Hertzog: Longing to Meet You (2024, self-released) B+(**)
  43. Gilbert Holmström: Peak (2023 [2024], Moserobie) A-
  44. Mike Holober & the Gotham Jazz Orchestra: This Rock We're On: Imaginary Letters (2023 [2024], Palmetto, 2CD) B
  45. Home Counties: Exactly as It Seems (2024, Submarine Cat) B+(*)
  46. Homeboy Sandman: Rich II (2024, self-released) B+(**)
  47. Daniel Humair/Samuel Blaser/Heiri Känzig [Helveticus]: Our Way (2022 [2024], Blaser Music) B+(***)
  48. I Am Three: In Other Words (2022 [2024], Leo) A-
  49. Arushi Jain: Delight (2024, Leaving) B-
  50. Kaytranada: Timeless (2024, RCA) B+(***)
  51. Simone Keller: Hidden Heartache (2022 [2024], Intakt) B+(**)
  52. Izumi Kimura/Barry Guy/Gerry Hemingway: Six Hands Open as One (2023 [2024], Fundacja Sluchaj) B+(***)
  53. Lola Kirke: Country Curious (2024, One Riot, EP) B+(*)
  54. Kneecap: Fine Art (2024, Heavenly) A-
  55. Jim Kweskin: Never Too Late: Duets With Friends (2024, Storysound) B+(***)
  56. Jon Langford: Gubbins (2023, self-released) B+(***)
  57. Jon Langford & the Men of Gwent: Lost on Land & Sea (2023, Country Mile) B+(***)
  58. Jon Langford & the Bright Shiners: Where It Really Starts (2024, Tiny Global Productions) B+(**)
  59. The Libertines: All Quiet on the Eastern Esplanada (2024, Casablanca/Republic) B
  60. The Bruce Lofgren Group: Earthly and Cosmic Tales (2024, Night Bird) B
  61. Lucy Rose: This Ain't the Way You Go Out (2024, Communion) B+(*)
  62. Old Man Luedecke: She Told Me Where to Go (2024, Outside) B
  63. Mach-Hommy: #Richaxxhaitian (2024, Mach-Hommy) B+(***)
  64. Rob Mazurek: Milan (2023 [2024], Clean Feed) B+(**)
  65. Joe McPhee With Ken Vandermark: Musings of a Bahamian Son: Poems and Other Words (2021 [2024], Corbett vs. Dempsey) B+(*)
  66. Raul Midón: Lost & Found (2024, ReKondite ReKords) C+
  67. MIKE & Tony Seltzer: Pinball (2024, 10k, EP) B+(*)
  68. Andy Milne and Unison: Time Will Tell (2024, Sunnyside) B+(**)
  69. Mk.gee: Two Star & the Dream Police (2024, R&R Digital) B+(**)
  70. Jesus Molina: Selah (2024, Dynamo Production) B
  71. Kacey Musgraves: Deeper Well (2024, MCA Nashville) A-
  72. Willie Nelson: The Border (2024, Legacy) A-
  73. Nubiyan Twist: Find Your Flame (2024, Strut) B+(*)
  74. Ol' Burger Beats: 74: Out of Time (2024, Coalmine) B+(**)
  75. Alicia and Michael Olatuja: Olatuja (2022-24 [2024], Whirlwind) B+(*)
  76. Old Mountain: Another State of Rhythm (2023 [2024], Clean Feed) B+(**)
  77. One for All: Big George (2022 [2024], Smoke Sessions) B+(*)
  78. Fabiana Palladino: Fabiana Palladino (2024, Paul Institute/XL) B+(***)
  79. William Parker/Cooper-Moore/Hamid Drake: Heart Trio (2021 [2024], AUM Fidelity) A-
  80. William Parker & Ellen Christi: Cereal Music (2024, AUM Fidelity) B+(***)
  81. Rob Parton's Ensemble 9+: Relentless (2023 [2024], Calligram) B+(*)
  82. Bolis Popul: Letter to Yu (2024, Deewee) B+(***)
  83. Porij: Teething (2024, Play It Again Sam) B+(**)
  84. Pouty: Forget About Me (2024, Get Better) B+(**)
  85. Yvonnick Prené/Geoff Keezer: Jobim's World (2023 [2024], Sunnyside) B+(*)
  86. Pylon Reenactment Society: Magnet Factory (2024, Strolling Bones) B+(***)
  87. Bruno Råberg Tentet: Evolver (2023 [2024], Orbis Music) B+(**)
  88. Rapsody: Please Don't Cry (2024, Jamla/Roc Nation) B+(**)
  89. Raze Regal & White Denim: Raze Regal & White Denim Inc. (2023, Bella Union) B
  90. Kenny Reichert: Switch (2023 [2024], Calligram) B+(**)
  91. Terre Roche: Inner Adult (2024, self-released) B+(**)
  92. Brandon Ross Phantom Station: Off the End (2024, Sunnyside) B+(**)
  93. A. Savage: The Loft Sessions (2024, Rough Trade, EP) B+(*)
  94. Shaboozey: Where I've Been, Isn't Where I'm Going (2024, Republic/Empire) B+(*)
  95. Shygirl: Club Shy (2024, Because Music, EP) B+(*)
  96. Flavio Silva: Eko (2024, Break Free) B+(**)
  97. Ballaké Sissoko/Derek Gripper: Ballaké Cissoko & Derek Gripper (2024, Matsuli Music) B+(***)
  98. Connie Smith: Love, Prison, Wisdom and Heartaches (2024, Fat Possum) B+(**)
  99. Omar Souleyman: Erbil (2024, Mad Decent) B+(***)
  100. Split System: Vol I (2022, Legless) B+(***)
  101. Split System: Vol II (2024, Legless) B+(***)
  102. Vince Staples: Dark Times (2024, Def Jam/Blacksmith) B+(***)
  103. Star Splitter [Gabriele Mitelli/Rob Mazurek]: Medea (2022 [2024], We Insist!) B
  104. Swamp Dogg: Blackgrass: From West Virginia to 125th St (2024, Oh Boy) B+(***)
  105. TGB: Room 4 (2022 [2024], Clean Feed) B+(**)
  106. Oded Tzur: My Prophet (2023 [2024], ECM) B+(**)
  107. Uncle Waffles: Solace (2023, Ko-Sign/Encore) B+(**)
  108. Kiki Valera: Vacilón Santiaguero (2024, Circle 9 Music) B+(***)
  109. Peter Van Huffel's Callisto: Meandering Demons (2022 [2024], Clean Feed) B+(***)
  110. Kamasi Washington: Fearless Movement (2024, Young) B+(***)
  111. Faye Webster: Underdressed at the Symphony (2024, Secretly Canadian) B+(*)
  112. Amber Weekes: A Lady With a Song: Amber Weekes Celebrates Nancy Wilson (2024, Amber Inn) B+(*)
  113. Kelly Willis/Melissa Carper/Brennen Leigh: Wonder Women of Country (2024, Brooklyn Basement, EP) B+(**)
  114. Matt Wilson: Matt Wilson's Good Trouble (2023 [2024], Palmetto) A-
  115. WoochieWobbler: Is My Future Bright? (2024, 3455092 DK, EP) B+(**)
  116. Broadcast: Spell Blanket: Collected Demos 2006-2009 (2006-09 [2024], Warp) B
  117. Stan Getz: Unissued Session: Copenhagen 1977 (1977 [2024], SteepleChase) B+(**)
  118. The Jazz Dispensary: The Freedom Sound! The People Arise (1963-76 [2024], Craft) B+(**)
  119. Love Child: Never Meant to Be 1988-1993 (1988-93 [2024], 12XU) B+(***)
  120. Tony Oxley Quintet: Angular Apron (1992 [2024], Corbett vs. Dempsey) B+(***)
  121. The Power of the Heart: A Tribute to Lou Reed (2024, Light in the Attic) B+(**)
  122. Tomasz Stanko Quartet: September Night (2004 [2024], ECM) B+(***)
  123. Mars Williams & Hamid Drake: I Know You Are but What Am I (1996 [2024], Corbett vs. Dempsey) A-
  124. Mars Williams/Darin Gray/Chris Corsano: Elastic (2012 [2024], Corbett vs. Dempsey) B+(***)
  125. Gary Bartz Quintet: Libra (1967 [1968], Milestone) B+(*)
  126. Gary Bartz NTU Troop: Home! (1969 [1970], Milestone) B+(**)
  127. Gary Bartz Quintet: Reflections on Monk: The Final Frontier (1988 [1989], SteepleChase) B+(***)
  128. Ran Blake: The Blue Potato and Other Outrages . . . Solo Piano by Ran Blake (1969, Milestone) B+(**)
  129. Peter Brötzmann/William Parker/Hamid Drake: Song Sentimentale (2015 [2016], Otoroku) B+(***)
  130. Rob Brown Trio: Breath Rhyme (1989, Silkheart) B+(**)
  131. Rob Brown Quartet: The Big Picture (2003 [2004], Marge) B+(**)
  132. Dave Cappello & Jeff Albert With William Parker: New Normal (2015 [2016], Breakfast 4 Dinner) B+(***)
  133. Kevin Coyne/Jon Langford/The Pine Valley Cosmonauts: One Day in Chicago (2002 [2005], Spinney) B+(***)
  134. Jeremy Danneman: Lady Boom Boom (2013 [2015], Ropeadope) B+(***)
  135. Jeremy Danneman: Help (2013 [2015], Ropeadope) B+(**)
  136. Jeremy Danneman: Lost Signals (2013 [2016], Ropeadope) A-
  137. Jeremy Danneman and Sophie Nzayisenga: Honey Wine (2015 [2017], Ropeadope) A-
  138. Jeremy Danneman and the Down on Me: The Big Fruit Salad (2022, Ropeadope) B+(*)
  139. Die Like a Dog Quartet Featuring Roy Campbell: From Valley to Valley (1998 [1999], Eremite) B+(*)
  140. Sophia Domancich/Hamid Drake/William Parker: Washed Away: Live at the Sunside (2008 [2009], Marge) B+(***)
  141. Hamid Drake & Sabir Mateen: Brothers Together (2000 [2002], Eremite) A-
  142. Ducks Ltd.: Get Bleak (2019 [2021], Carpark, EP) B+(**)
  143. The Dungills: Africa Calling (1963, Vee-Jay) B-
  144. Farmers by Nature [Gerald Cleaver/William Parker/Craig Taborn]: Love and Ghosts (2011 [2014], AUM Fidelity, 2CD) B+(***)
  145. Billy Gault: When Destiny Calls: The Music of Billy Gault (1974 [1975], SteepleChase) B+(**)
  146. Big Walter Horton: In Session: From Memphis to Chicago 1951-1955 (1951-55 [2019], Jasmine) A-
  147. Daniel Humair: Quatre Fois Trois (1996-97 [1997], Label Bleu) B+(***)
  148. Daniel Humair/Jerry Bergonzi/J.-F. Jenny-Clark: Open Architecture (1993, Ninety-One) B+(**)
  149. Daniel Humair/Samuel Blaser/Heiri Känzig: 1291 (2020, Outnote) B+(**)
  150. Floyd Jones/Eddie Taylor: Masters of Modern Blues (1966 [1994], Testament) B+(***)
  151. Peter Kuhn: Ghost of a Trance (1979-80 [1981], Hat Hut) B+(**)
  152. Jon Langford & the Men of Gwent: The Legend of LL (2015, Country Mile) A-
  153. Jon Langford & the Men of Gwent: President of Wales (2019, Country Mile) B+(***)
  154. Larry Levan: The Sleeping Bag Sessions (1982-86 [2017], Sleeping Bag) B+(**)
  155. Jackie McLean Featuring Gary Bartz: Ode to Super (1973, SteepleChase) B+(***)
  156. Jemeel Moondoc Quintet: Nostalgia in Times Square (1985 [1986], Soul Note) B+(***)
  157. Jemeel Moondoc Vtet: Revolt of the Negro Lawn Jockeys (2000, Eremite) B+(**)
  158. Jemeel Moondoc & the Jus Grew Orchestra: Spirit House (2000, Eremite) A-
  159. Jameel Moondoc With Dennis Charles: We Don't (1981 [2003], Eremite) B+(***)
  160. Joe Morris/William Parker/Gerald Cleaver: Altitude (2011 [2012], AUM Fidelity) B+(**)
  161. Maggie Nicols/Silke Eberhard/Nikolaus Neuser/Christian Marten: I Am Three & Me: Mingus' Sounds of Love (2018 [2019], Leo) A-
  162. William Parker & the Little Huey Creative Music Orchestra: Mass for the Healing of the World (1998 [2003], Black Saint) A-
  163. William Parker Quartet: Live in Wroclove (2012 [2013], ForTune) B+(***)
  164. William Parker: For Those Who Are, Still (2000-13 [2013], AUM Fidelity, 3CD) A-
  165. William Parker/David Budbill: What I Saw This Morning (2014 [2016], AUM Fidelity) B+(***)
  166. Shikamoo Jazz: Chela Chela Vol. 1 (1993-95 [1995], RetroAfric) B+(***)
  167. Shikamoo Jazz: East African Legends Live (1995 [2022], RetroTan) A-
  168. Swamp Dogg: Little Jerry Williams Anthology (1954-1969) (1954-69 [2000], SEDG) B+(***)
  169. Swamp Dogg: I Need a Job . . . So I Can Buy More Auto-Tune (2022, Don Giovanni) B+(**)
  170. The Cecil Taylor Unit: Live in Bologna (1987 [1988], Leo) A-
  171. The Cecil Taylor Unit: Live in Vienna (1987 [1988], Leo) B+(***)
  172. Cecil Taylor: Tzotzil Mummers Tzotzil (1987 [1988], Leo) B+(*)
  173. Eddie Taylor: In Session: Diary of a Chicago Bluesman 1953-1957 (1953-57 [2016], Jasmine) A-
  174. Eddie Taylor: I Feel So Bad (1972, Advent) B+(**)
  175. David S. Ware Trio: Passage to Music (1988, Silkheart) B+(***)
  176. David S. Ware Quartet: Cryptology (1994 [1995], Homestead) A-
  177. David S. Ware: Organica (Solo Saxophones, Volume 2) (2010 [2011], AUM Fidelity) B+(**)
  178. Jody Williams: In Session: Diary of a Chicago Bluesman 1954-1962 (1954-62 [2018], Jasmine) A-

May 27

  1. Melissa Aldana: Echoes of the Inner Prophet (2024, Blue Note) B+(**)
  2. Karrin Allyson: A Kiss for Brazil (2023 [2024], Origin) B+(**)
  3. John Ambrosini: Songs for You (2024, self-released) B
  4. Roxana Amed: Becoming Human (2024, Sony Music Latin) B+(***)
  5. Matt Andersen: The Big Bottle of Joy (2023, Sonic) B+(**)
  6. Anitta: Funk Generation (2024, Republic) B+(***)
  7. Nia Archives: Silence Is Loud (2024, Hijinxx/Island) A-
  8. Byron Asher's Skrontch Music: Lord, When You Send the Rain (2022 [2024], Sinking City) B+(**)
  9. Jazmin Bean: Traumatic Livelihood (2024, Island) B+(**)
  10. Bruno Berle: No Reino Dos Afetos 2 (2024, Psychic Hotline) B+(***)
  11. Duane Betts: Wild & Precious Life (2023, Royal Potato Family) B+(*)
  12. Yaya Bey: Ten Fold (2024, Big Dada) B+(***)
  13. Pat Bianchi: Three (2023 [2024], 21H) B+(***)
  14. Black Lives: People of Earth (2024, Jammin' Colors) B+(***)
  15. Carsie Blanton: After the Revolution (2024, self-released) B+(***)
  16. Carsie Blanton: The Red Album Vol. 1 (2024, self-released, EP) B+(***)
  17. Borderlands Trio [Stephan Crump/Kris Davis/Eric McPherson]: Rewilder (2023 [2024], Intakt, 2CD) B+(***)
  18. Muireann Bradley: I Kept These Old Blues (2021-23 [2023], Tompkins Square) B+(***)
  19. Britti: Hello, I'm Britti (2024, Easy Eye Sound) B+(**)
  20. The Bobby Broom Organi-sation: Jamalot Live (2014-19 [2024], Steele) B+(*)
  21. Cedric Burnside: Hill Country Love (2024, Provogue) B+(**)
  22. Isrea Butler: Congo Lament (2023 [2024], Vegas) B+(***)
  23. Nicola Caminiti: Vivid Tales of a Blurry Self-Portrait (2022 [2024], self-released) B+(***)
  24. James Carter: Un (Unaccompanied Baritone Saxophone) (2023 [2024], J.M.I.) B+(**)
  25. Edmar Castañeda World Ensemble: Viento Sur (2023, self-released) B+(***)
  26. A Certain Ratio: It All Comes Down to This (2024, Mute) B+(**)
  27. Layale Chaker & Sarafand: Radio Afloat (2023 [2024], In a Circle) A-
  28. Rachel Chinouriri: What a Devastating Turn of Events (2024, Elektra) B+(***)
  29. Cindy Lee: Diamond Jubilee (2024, Realistik Studios) B+(*)
  30. Gary Clark Jr.: JPEG RAW (2024, Warner) B-
  31. Carl Clements: A Different Light (2023 [2024], Greydisc) B+(***)
  32. A.G. Cook: Britpop (2024, New Alias) B+(**)
  33. Charley Crockett: $10 Cowboy (2024, Son of Davy) B+(**)
  34. Amalie Dahl's Dafnie: Står Op Med Solen (2023 [2024], Sonic Transmissions/Aguirre) B+(***)
  35. DIIV: Frog in Boiling Water (2024, Fantasy) B+(*)
  36. Chris Duarte: Ain't Giving Up (2023, Provogue) B+(*)
  37. Yelena Eckemoff: Romance of the Moon (2023 [2024], L&H Production) B+(***)
  38. Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft (2024, Interscope) A-
  39. Tinsley Ellis: Naked Truth (2024, Alligator) B+(**)
  40. William Lee Ellis: Ghost Hymns (2023, Yellow Dog) B+(***)
  41. Empirical: Wonder Is the Beginning (2022 [2024], Whirlwind) B+(**)
  42. English Teacher: This Could Be Texas (2024, Island) B+(***)
  43. Ethel & Layale Chaker: Vigil (2022 [2024], In a Circle) B+(***)
  44. Robert Connelly Farr: Pandora Sessions (2023, self-released) B+(***)
  45. Lawrence Fields: To the Surface (2023 [2024], Rhythm 'N' Flow) B+(**)
  46. Samantha Fish & Jesse Dayton: Death Wish Blues (2023, Rounder) B+(**)
  47. Sue Foley: One Guitar Woman: A Tribute to the Female Pioneers of Guitar (2024, Stony Plain) B+(***)
  48. Roberto Fonseca: La Gran Diversión (2023, 3ème Bureau/Wagram) B+(**)
  49. Adam Forkelid: Turning Point (2023 [2024], Prophone) B+(***)
  50. Amaro Freitas: Y'Y (2024, Psychic Hotline) B+(**)
  51. Beth Gibbons: Lives Outgrown (2024, Domino) A-
  52. Nicole Glover: Plays (2024, Savant) A-
  53. Jon Gordon: 7th Ave South (2023 [2024], ArtistShare) B+(*)
  54. Gov't Mule: Peace . . . Like a River (2023, Concord) B-
  55. Hawkwind: Stories From Time and Space (2024, Cherry Red) B
  56. Aaron Yale Heisler: Zoot's Soprano EP [Alternate Takes and Remixes From the Bechet Century] (2022-23 [2024], Bathurst Manor, EP) B
  57. Aaron Yale Heisler: Guitar Sketches (Toronto 2008-24) (2008-24 [2024], Bathurst Manor) B+(***)
  58. Makiko Hirabayashi Trio: Meteora (2022 [2023], Enja) B+(***)
  59. Hiromi's Sonicwonder: Sonicwonderland (2023, Telarc) B+(*)
  60. Julia Holter: Something in the Room She Moves (2024, Domino) B+(*)
  61. Munir Hossn/Ganavya: Sister, Idea (2023, Ropeadope, EP) B+(*)
  62. Hovvdy: Hovvdy (2024, Arts & Crafts) B+(*)
  63. Ibibio Sound Machine: Pull the Rope (2024, Merge) B+(**)
  64. Christone "Kingfish" Ingram: Live in London (2023, Alligator, 2CD) B+(*)
  65. Mikko Innanen Autonomous: Hietsu (2021 [2024], Fiasko) B+(**)
  66. Jazz at the Ballroom: Flying High: Big Band Canaries Who Soared (2024, Jazz at the Ballroom) B+(***)
  67. Eric Johanson: The Deep and the Dirty (2023, Ruf) B+(*)
  68. Rickie Lee Jones: Pieces of Treasure (2022 [2023], BMG/Modern) B-
  69. Dawn Landes: The Liberated Woman's Songbook (2024, Fun Machine Music) B+(**)
  70. Lauren Alaina: Unlocked (2023, Big Loud, EP) B+(**)
  71. Li'l Andy: The Complete Recordings of Hezekiah Procter (1925-1930) (2022, Back-to-Wax) B+(***)
  72. Dua Lipa: Radical Optimism (2024, Warner) A-
  73. Live Edge Trio With Steve Nelson: Closing Time (2023 [2024], OA2) B+(**)
  74. Lloyiso: Seasons (2023, Universal, EP) B+(*)
  75. John Lurie: Painting With John (2021-23 [2024], Royal Potato Family) B+(***)
  76. The Taj Mahal Sextet: Swingin' Live at the Church in Tulsa (2023 [2024], Lightning Rod) B+(***)
  77. Dom Martin: Buried in the Hail (2023, Forty Below) B+(*)
  78. Abbey Masonbrink: Rising (2024, self-released) B+(**)
  79. Leyla McCalla: Sun Without the Heat (2024, Anti-) A-
  80. Dave McMurray: Grateful Deadication 2 (2023, Blue Note) B+(*)
  81. Charles McPherson: Reverence (2023 [2024], Smoke Sessions) B+(***)
  82. Mdou Moctar: Funeral for Justice (2024, Matador) B+(***)
  83. Modney: Ascending Primes (2023 [2024], Pyroclastic, 2CD) B+(*)
  84. Mike Monford: The Cloth I'm Cut From (2021 [2024], self-released) A-
  85. Coco Montoya: Writing on the Wall (2023, Alligator) B
  86. Kelly Moran: Moves in the Field (2024, Warp) B+(***)
  87. John Moreland: Visitor (2024, Thirty Tigers) B+(***)
  88. Simon Moullier: Inception (2022 [2023], Fresh Sound New Talent) B+(**)
  89. David Murray Quartet: Francesca (2023 [2024], Intakt) A-
  90. Mute: After You've Gone (2021 [2024], Endectomorph Music) B+(***)
  91. Nat Myers: Yellow Peril (2023, Easy Eye Sound) A-
  92. Bill Orcutt Guitar Quartet: Four Guitars Live (2023 [2024], Palilalia) A-
  93. Parchman Prison Prayer: Some Mississippi Sunday Morning (2023, Glitterbeat) B+(**)
  94. Ben Patterson Jazz Orchestra: Groove Junkies (2023 [2024], Origin) B+(**)
  95. Nicholas Payton: Drip (2023, PayTone) B
  96. Pierrick Pédron/Gonzalo Rubalcaba: Pedron Rubalcaba (2022 [2023], Gazebo) B+(***)
  97. Jeremy Pelt: Tomorrow's Another Day (2024, Highnote) B+(*)
  98. People of Earth: People of Earth (2023, Truth Revolution Recording Collective) B+(**)
  99. Pet Shop Boys: Nonetheless (2024, Parlophone) A-
  100. Jessica Pratt: Here in the Pitch (2024, Mexican Summer) B
  101. John Primer & Bob Corritore: Crawlin' Kingsnake (2024, VizzTone) B+(***)
  102. Jeanfrançois Prins: Blue Note Mode (2024, GAM) B+(**)
  103. Katie Pruitt: Mantras (2024, Rounder) B+(**)
  104. Tutu Puoane: Wrapped in Rhythm, Vol. 1 (2023 [2024], SoulFactory) B+(*)
  105. Ren: Sick Boi (2023, The Other Songs) A-
  106. Xavier Richardeau: A Caribbean Thing (2023, Continuo Jazz) B+(*)
  107. Jason Robinson: Ancestral Numbers (2023 [2024], Playscape) A-
  108. Maggie Rogers: Don't Forget Me (2024, Capitol) A-
  109. Rosali: Bite Down (2024, Merge) B
  110. Ann Savoy: Another Heart (2024, Smithsonian Folkways) B+(*)
  111. Serengeti: KDIV (2024, Othar) A-
  112. Wadada Leo Smith & Amina Claudine Myers: Central Park's Mosaics of Reservoir, Lake, Paths and Gardens (2021 [2024], Red Hook) B+(*)
  113. Sprints: Letter to Self (2024, City Slang) A-
  114. St. Vincent: All Born Screaming (2024, Virgin) B+(**)
  115. Luke Stewart Silt Trio: Unknown Rivers (2022-23 [2024], Pi) A-
  116. Still House Plants: If I Don't Make It, I Love U (2023 [2024], Bison) B-
  117. Taylor Swift: The Tortured Poets Department (2024, Republic) A-
  118. Natsuki Tamura/Jim Black: NatJim (2023 [2024], Libra) B+(***)
  119. Ralph Towner: At First Light (2022 [2023], ECM) B+(*)
  120. Rosie Tucker: Utopia Now! (2024, Sentimental) B+(**)
  121. Angela Verbrugge: Somewhere (2017-18 [2024], OA2) B+(**)
  122. Bill Warfield and the Hell's Kitchen Funk Orchestra: Time Capsule (2023, Planet Arts) B+(**)
  123. Randy Weinstein: Harmonimonk (2023 [2024], Random Chance) B+(**)
  124. Aaron West and the Roaring Twenties: In Lieu of Flowers (2024, Hopeless) B-
  125. Conchúr White: Swirling Violets (2024, Bella Union) B+(***)
  126. Kathryn Williams & Withered Hand: Willson Williams (2024, One Little Independent) B+(*)
  127. Dan Wilson: Things Eternal (2023, Brother Mister/Mack Avenue) B+(**)
  128. Mark Winkler: The Rules Don't Apply (2024, Cafe Pacific) B+(**)
  129. Warren Wolf: Chano Pozo: Origins (2023, self-released) B+(*)
  130. Chelsea Wolfe: She Reaches Out to She Reaches Out to She (2024, Loma Vista) B+(**)
  131. Xaviersobased: Keep It Goin Xav (2024, 34Ent) B+(*)
  132. Christopher Zuar Orchestra: Exuberance (2021 [2024], self-released) B+(**)
  133. Cannonball Adderley Quintet: Berliner Jazztage, November 2nd 72 (1972 [2023], Lantower) B+(**)
  134. Afrika Muye Muye! Tanzanian Rumba & Muziki Wa Dansi 1968-1970 (1968-70 [2023], Recordiana) B+(***)
  135. Terri Lyne Carrington: TLC & Friends (1981 [2023], Candid) A-
  136. Congo Funk: Sound Madness From the Shores of the Mighty Congo River: Kinshasa/Brazzaville 1969-1982 (1969-82 [2024], Analog Africa) B+(***)
  137. Grupo Irakere: Grupo Irakere (1976 [2024], Mr Bongo) A-
  138. Jimi Hendrix Experience: Hollywood Bowl, August 18, 1967 (1967, Experience Hendrix/Legacy) B+(**)
  139. Keith Jarrett: Solo-Concerts Bremen/Lausanne (1973 [2023], ECM, 2CD) B+(***)
  140. Les Belgicains: Na Tango Ya Covadia 1964-70 (1964-70 [2024], Covadia) B+(**)
  141. A Moi La Liberté: Early Electronic Raï, Algerie 1983-90 (1983-90 [2023], Serendip Lab) B+(***)
  142. Wes Montgomery: The Complete Full House Sessions (1962 [2023], Craft, 2CD) B+(***)
  143. Todd Snider: Songs for the Daily Planet (Purple Version) (2020 [2024], Aimless) B+(**)
  144. Todd Snider: Step Right Up (Purple Version) (2020 [2024], Aimless) B+(**)
  145. Todd Snider: Viva Satellite (Purple Version) (2020 [2024], Aimless) B+(*)
  146. Tell Everybody! 21st Century Juke Joint Blues From Easy Eye Sound (2017-23 [2023], Easy Eye Sound) B+(**)
  147. Carmen Bradford: Home With You (2004, Azica) B+(**)
  148. Dicks: These People/Peace? (1984-85 [2012], Alternative Tentacles) B+(***)
  149. Dicks: 1980-1986 (1980-86 [2010], Alternative Tentacles) B+(**)
  150. Nicole Glover & Nic Cacioppo: Literature (2020, self-released?) B+(***)
  151. Nicole Glover: Strange Lands (2020 [2021], Savant) B+(***)
  152. Jacques Greene: ANTH01 (2010-13 [2021], LuckyMe) B+(***)
  153. Grand Kallé & African Jazz: Joseph Kabaselle and the Creation of Surboum African Jazz (1960-1963) (1960-63 [2021], Planet Ilunga) B+(***)
  154. Jimmy "Duck" Holmes: Cypress Grove (2019, Easy Eye Sound) B+(***)
  155. Jackson Blues, 1928-1938 (1928-38 [1991], Yazoo) B+(**)
  156. Rickie Lee Jones: Rickie Lee Jones (1979, Warner Bros.) B+(*)
  157. Rickie Lee Jones: Pirates (1981, Warner Bros.) B
  158. Ville Lähteenmäki Trio: Introducing (2022, Ultraääni) B+(***)
  159. Ville Lähteenmäki Utopia: Russian Body Language (2020, Art First) B+(***)
  160. Li'l Andy & Karaoke Cowboy: Home in Landfill Acres (2008, self-released) B+(**)
  161. Li'l Andy: All Who Thirst Come to the Waters (2010, self-released) B+(*)
  162. Li'l Andy: While the Engines Burn (2014, self-released) B
  163. Li'l Andy: All the Love Songs Lied to Us (2019, self-released) B+(**)
  164. Mississippi Moaners: 1927-1942 (1927-42 [1991], Yazoo) B+(**)
  165. Mike Monford: Perseverance (2012, self-released) B+(**)
  166. The Rough Guide to Delta Blues [Reborn and Remastered] (1928-40 [2016], World Music Network) A-
  167. The Rough Guide to Delta Blues (Vol. 2) (1928-40 [2022], World Music Network) B+(***)
  168. The Rough Guide to Ragtime Blues [Reborn and Remastered] (1925-38 [2017], World Music Network) B+(***)
  169. The Rough Guide to Barrelhouse Blues [Reborn and Remastered] (1928-48 [2018], World Music Network) B+(***)
  170. Serengeti: The Glennon EP (2020, self-released, EP) B-
  171. Serengeti: Kaleidoscope III (2022, Audio Recon, EP) B
  172. Serengeti: We Saw Mad Turtles (2022, self-released, EP) B
  173. Serengeti: Ajai II (2023, self-released) B+(*)
  174. Todd Snider: Step Right Up (1996, MCA) B+(***)
  175. Todd Snider: Viva Satellite (1998, MCA) B+(**)
  176. Todd Snider: Happy to Be Here (2000, Oh Boy) B+(***)
  177. Todd Snider: New Connection (2002, Oh Boy) B+(**)

April 31

  1. 1010benja: Ten Total (2024, Three Six Zero) A-
  2. Nicki Adams/Michael Eaton: The Transcendental (2023 [2024], SteepleChase LookOut) B+(**)
  3. Cyrille Aimée: À Fleur De Peau (2018-23 [2024], Whirlwind) B+(**)
  4. Neal Alger: Old Souls (2023 [2024], Calligram) B+(**)
  5. Thomas Anderson: Hello, I'm From the Future (2024, Out There) A-
  6. Sam Anning: Earthen (2024, Earshift Music) B+(***)
  7. Florian Arbenz: Conversation #10 & #11: ON! (2023 [2024], Hammer) B+(**)
  8. Miguel Atwood-Ferguson: Les Jardins Mystiques Vol. 1 (2023, Brainfeeder, 3CD) B+(***)
  9. Jim Baker/Steve Hunt/Jakob Heinemann: Horizon Scanners (2022 [2024], Clean Feed) B+(**)
  10. John Basile: Heatin' Up (2024, StringTime Jazz) B+(*)
  11. Alex Beltran: Rift (2022 [2024], Calligram) B+(***)
  12. Beyoncé: Cowboy Carter (2024, Parkwood/Columbia) B+(**)
  13. Owen Broder: Hodges: Front and Center, Vol. Two (2021 [2024], Outside In Music) A-
  14. Peter Brötzmann/Paal Nilssen-Love: Chicken Shit Bingo (2015 [2024], Trost) B+(*)
  15. Paul Brusger: A Soul Contract (2022 [2023], SteepleChase) B+(*)
  16. Martin Budde: Back Burner (2023 [2024], Origin) B+(*)
  17. Caporaso Ensemble: Encounter (2023 [2024], Psychosomatic) B+(*)
  18. Mackenzie Carpenter: Mackenzie Carpenter (2023, Valory Music, EP) B+(***)
  19. The Castellows: A Little Goes a Long Way (2024, Warner Music Nashville, EP) B+(**)
  20. Chromeo: Adult Contemporary (2024, BMG) B+(**)
  21. Cïtric Dümmies: Zen and the Arcade of Beating Your Ass (2023, Feel It) B+(*)
  22. The Core: Roots (2022 [2024], Moserobie) A-
  23. Christie Dashiell: Journey in Black (2023, self-released) B+(**)
  24. Arnaud Dolmen/Leonardo Montana: LéNo (2023 [2024], Quai Son) B+(**)
  25. Dave Douglas: Gifts (2023 [2024], Greenleaf Music) A-
  26. Empress Of: For Your Consideration (2024, Major Arcana/Giant Music) B+(**)
  27. Julieta Eugenio: Stay (2023 [2024], Cristalyn) A-
  28. Four + Six: Four + Six (2024, Jazz Hang) A-
  29. Four Tet: Three (2024, Text) B+(***)
  30. Hannah Frances: Keeper of the Shepherd (2024, Ruination) B+(*)
  31. Eric Frazier: That Place Featuring "Return of the Panther Woman" (2024, EFP Productions) B+(***)
  32. Hilary Gardner: On the Trial With the Lonesome Pines (2024, Anzic) B+(*)
  33. Kenny Garrett & Svoy: Who Killed AI? (2024, Mack Avenue) B+(**)
  34. Kim Gordon: The Collective (2024, Matador) A-
  35. Gossip: Real Power (2024, Columbia) B+(**)
  36. María Grand With Marta Sánchez: Anohin (2024, Biophilia) B+(*)
  37. Frank Gratkowski/Ensemble Modern: Mature Hybrid Talking (2022 [2024], Maria de Alvear World Edition) B+(**)
  38. Guillermo Gregorio: Two Trios (2018-20 [2023], ESP-Disk) B+(***)
  39. Guillermo Gregorio/Damon Smith/Jerome Bryerton: The Cold Arrow (2022 [2023], Balance Point Acoustics) B+(**)
  40. Noah Haidu: Standards II (2023 [2024], Sunnyside) B+(**)
  41. Mercer Hassy Orchestra: Duke's Place (2022-23 [2024], Mercer Hassy) A-
  42. Alexander Hawkins/Sofia Jernberg: Musho (2023 [2024], Intakt) B+(*)
  43. Helado Negro: Phasor (2024, 4AD) B+(**)
  44. Arve Henriksen/Harmen Fraanje: Touch of Time (2023 [2024], ECM) B+(*)
  45. Ill Considered: Precipice (2024, New Soil) B+(***)
  46. Jazz Ensemble of Memphis: Playing in the Yard (2023 [2024], Memphis International) B+(*)
  47. Jlin: Akoma (2024, Planet Mu) B+(***)
  48. Benji Kaplan: Untold Stories (2023 [2024], self-released) B+(*)
  49. Amirtha Kidambi's Elder Ones: New Monuments (2024, We Jazz) B+(**)
  50. Julien Knowles: As Many, as One (2023 [2024], Biophilia) B+(*)
  51. Anysia Kym: Truest (2024, 10k, EP) B+(*)
  52. Last Word Quintet: Falling to Earth (2021-22 [2024], Origin) B+(**)
  53. Matt Lavelle/Claire Daly/Chris Forbes: Harmolodic Duke (2023, Unseen Rain) B+(**)
  54. Matt Lavelle: In Swing We Trust (2022, Unseen Rain) B+(**)
  55. Matt Lavelle: The House Keeper (2022 [2023], Unseen Rain) B+(**)
  56. Matt Lavelle & the 12 Houses: The Crop Circles Suite Part One (2022 [2024], Mahakala Music) B+(***)
  57. Andy Laverne: Spot On (2023 [2024], SteepleChase) B+(**)
  58. Ellie Lee: Escape (2024, self-released) B+(***)
  59. Adrianne Lenker: Bright Future (2024, 4AD) B+(***)
  60. Molly Lewis: On the Lips (2024, Jagjaguwar) B+(*)
  61. João Madeira/Margarida Mestre: Voz Debaixo (2022 [2024], 4DaRecord) B+(**)
  62. Kali Malone: All Life Long (2024, Ideologic Organ) B+(*)
  63. Shawn Maxwell: J Town Suite (2023 [2024], Cora Street) B+(**)
  64. Ron McClure: Just Sayin' (2024, SteepleChase) B+(***)
  65. Ava Mendoza/Dave Sewelson: Of It but Not Is It (2021-22 [2024], Mahakala Music) B+(***)
  66. The Messthetics/James Brandon Lewis: The Messthetics and James Brandon Lewis (2024, Impulse!) B+(***)
  67. Ms. Boogie: The Breakdown (2024, self-released) B+(*)
  68. Cornelia Nilsson: Where Do You Go? (2022-23 [2024], Stunt) B+(**)
  69. The Michael O'Neill Sextet: Synergy: With Tony Lindsay (2021 [2024], Jazzmo) B+(**)
  70. Old 97's: American Primitive (2024, ATO) B+(*)
  71. Sam Outlaw: Terra Cotta (2024, Black Hills) B+(*)
  72. Chuck Owen & Resurgence: Magic Light (2019-23 [2024], Origin) B+(*)
  73. Charlie Parr: Little Sun (2024, Smithsonian Folkways) B+(*)
  74. Jonah Parzen-Johnson: You're Never Really Alone (2024, We Jazz) B+(**)
  75. Ivo Perelman Quartet: Water Music (2022 [2024], RogueArt) A-
  76. Ivo Perelman/Chad Fowler/Reggie Workman/Andrew Cyrille: Embracing the Unknown (2024, Mahakala Music) B+(**)
  77. Ivo Perelman/Barry Guy/Ramon Lopez: Interaction (2017 [2024], Ibeji Music) A-
  78. Ivo Perelman/Mark Helias/Tom Rainey: Truth Seeker (2022 [2024], Fundacja Sluchaj) A-
  79. Ivo Perelman/Tom Rainey: Duologues 1: Turning Point (2024, Ibeji Music) B+(***)
  80. Rich Perry: Progression (2022 [2023], SteepleChase) B+(**)
  81. PNY Quintet: Over the Wall (2022 [2024], RogueArt) B+(**)
  82. Dave Rempis/Pandelis Karayorgis/Jakob Heinemann/Bill Harris: Truss (2023 [2024], Aerophonic/Drift) A-
  83. Travis Reuter: Quintet Music (2022 [2024], self-released) B+(***)
  84. Ride: Interplay (2024, Wichita) B+(*)
  85. Ernesto Rodrigues/Bruno Parinha/João Madeira: Into the Wood (2023 [2024], Creative Sources) A-
  86. Jim Rotondi: Finesse (2021 [2024], Cellar Music) B
  87. Angelica Sanchez/Chad Taylor: A Monster Is Just an Animal You Haven't Met Yet (2023 [2024], Intakt) B+(***)
  88. Marta Sanchez Trio: Perpetual Void (2023 [2024], Intakt) B+(***)
  89. Schoolboy Q: Blue Lips (2024, Interscope) B+(*)
  90. Dave Schumacher & Cubeye: Smoke in the Sky (2024, Cellar) B+(***)
  91. Radam Schwartz: Saxophone Quartet Music (2023 [2024], Arabesque) A-
  92. Claudio Scolari Project: Intermission (2022 [2024], Principal) A-
  93. Altin Sencalar: Discover the Present (2024, Posi-Tone) B+(*)
  94. Shabaka: Perceive Its Beauty, Acknowledge Its Grace (2022 [2024], Impulse!) B+(**)
  95. Shakira: Las Mujeres Ya No Lloran (2024, Sony Latin) B+(***)
  96. Matthew Shipp Trio: New Concepts in Piano Trio Jazz (2023 [2024], ESP-Disk) A-
  97. Idit Shner & Mhondoro: Ngatibatanei [Let Us Unite!] (2023 [2024], OA2) A-
  98. Sarah Shook & the Disarmers: Revelations (2024, Abeyance) B+(**)
  99. Jacob Shulman: High Firmament (2024, Endectomorph Music) B
  100. Jacob Shulman: Ferment Below (2024, Endectomorph Music) B
  101. Skee Mask: ISS010 (2024, Ilian Tape) B+(*)
  102. Ronny Smith: Struttin' (2024, Pacific Coast Jazz) B+(*)
  103. Geoff Stradling & the StradBand: Nimble Digits (2023 [2024], Origin) B+(***)
  104. Curtis Taylor: Taylor Made (2022 [2024], Curtis Taylor Music) B+(**)
  105. Mary Timony: Untame the Tiger (2024, Merge) B
  106. Erik Truffaz: Clap! (2023, Blue Note) B+(*)
  107. Tyla: Tyla (2024, Epic) B+(**)
  108. Vampire Weekend: Only God Was Above Us (2024, Columbia) B+(**)
  109. Jordan VanHemert: Deep in the Soil (2023 [2024], Origin) B+(**)
  110. Julia Vari Feat. Negroni's Trio: Somos (2024, Alternative Representa) A-
  111. Fay Victor: Herbie Nichols SUNG: Life Is Funny That Way (2023 [2024], Tao Forms, 2CD) A
  112. Bob Vylan: Humble as the Sun (2024, Ghost Theatre) A-
  113. Waxahatchee: Tigers Blood (2024, Anti-) B+(***)
  114. Dan Weiss: Even Odds (2023 [2024], Cygnus) A-
  115. Chet Baker & Jack Sheldon: In Perfect Harmony: The Lost Album (1972 [2024], Jazz Detective) B+(**)
  116. Burnt Sugar/The Arkestkra Chamber: The Reconstru-Ducted Repatriation Road-Rage ReMiXeS (2020-21 [2024], Avantgroidd) B+(**)
  117. John Coltrane Quartet + Stan Getz + Oscar Peterson: Live/Dusseldorf March 28, 1960 (1960 [2024], Lantower) B+(*)
  118. Franco & OK Jazz: Franco Luambo Makiadi Presents Les Editions Populaires (1968-1970) (1968-70 [2024], Planet Ilunga) A-
  119. Gush: Afro Blue (1998 [2024], Trost) B+(***)
  120. Sven-Åke Johansson und Alexander von Schlippenbach: Über Ursache und Wirkung der Meinungsverschiedenheiten Beim Turmbau zu Babel (1994 [2024], Trost) B+(**)
  121. Pete Jolly: Seasons (1970 [2024], Future Days) B+(*)
  122. Yusef Lateef: Atlantis Lullaby: The Concert From Avignon (1972 [2024], Elemental Music, 2CD) B+(**)
  123. Merengue Típico, Nueva Generación! (1960s-70s [2024], Bongo Joe) A-
  124. Microstoria: Init Ding + _Snd (1995-96 [2024], Thrill Jockey, 2CD) B+(*)
  125. Mixmaster Morris/Jonah Sharp/Haruomi Hosono: Quiet Logic (1998 [2024], WRWTFWW) A-
  126. Austin Peralta: Endless Planets [Deluxe Edition] (2011 [2024], Brainfeeder) A-
  127. Rail Band: Buffet Hotel De La Gare, Bamako (1973 [2024], Mississippi) A-
  128. Sonny Rollins: Freedom Weaver: The 1959 European Tour Recordings (1959 [2024], Resonance, 3CD) A-
  129. Sonic Youth: Walls Have Ears (1985 [2024], Goofin') B+(***)
  130. Sun Ra: At the Showcase: Live in Chicago 1976-1977 (1976-77 [2024], Jazz Detective, 2CD) B+(*)
  131. Art Tatum: Jewels in the Treasure Box: The 1953 Chicago Blue Note Jazz Club Recordings (1953 [2024], Resonance, 3CD) A-
  132. Mal Waldron/Steve Lacy: The Mighty Warriors: Live in Antwerp (1995 [2024], Elemental Music, 2CD) A-
  133. Billy Boy Arnold/Jimmy McCracklin/Charlie Musselwhite/Christian Rannenberg With Keith Dunn/Henry Townsend with Ben Corritore: The Walter Davis Project (2013, Electro-Fi) B+(***)
  134. Ken Colyer's Jazzmen: Club Session With Colyer (1956 [2000], Lake) A-
  135. Ken Colyer's Jazzmen: Up Jumped the Devil (1957-58 [2001], G.H.B.) B+(**)
  136. Ken Colyer and His Jazzband: Colyer's Pleasure (1963, Society) B+(***)
  137. Walter Davis: Volume 1: 2 August 1933 to 28 July 1935 (1933-35 [1994], Document) B+(***)
  138. Walter Davis: Volume 2: 28 July 1935 to 5 May 1937 (1935-37 [1994], Document) B+(**)
  139. Walter Davis: Volume 3: 5 May 1937 to 17 June 1938 (1937-38 [1994], Document) B+(*)
  140. Walter Davis: Volume 4: 17 June 1938 to 21 July 1939 (1938-39 [1994], Document) B+(*)
  141. Walter Davis: Volume 5: 21 July 1939 to 12 July 1940 (1938-39 [1994], Document) B+(**)
  142. Walter Davis: Volume 6: 12 July 1940 to 12 February 1946 (1940-46 [1994], Document) B+(**)
  143. Walter Davis: Volume 7: 12 February 1946 to 27 July 1952 (1946-52 [1994], Document) B+(**)
  144. Walter Davis Trio: Illumination (1977, Denon Jazz) B+(*)
  145. Walter Davis Jr. Trio: Scorpio Rising (1989, SteepleChase) B+(**)
  146. Joan Díaz Trio: We Sing Bill Evans (2008, Fresh Sound New Talent) B+(**)
  147. Hazel Dickens & Alice Gerrard: Who's That Knocking? (1965 [2022], Smithsonian/Folkways) B+(***)
  148. Hazel Dickens & Alice Gerard: Won't You Come and Sing for Me (1973 [2022], Smithsonian/Folkways) A-
  149. Guillermo Gregorio: Faktura (1999-2000 [2002], Hat Now) B+(**)
  150. Kuumba-Toudie Heath: Kawaida (1970, O'Be) A-
  151. Albert Heath: Kwanza (The First) (1973 [2015], Elemental Music) B+(**)
  152. Clarence "Frogman" Henry: Ain't Got No Home: The Best of Clarence "Frogman" Henry (1956-64 [1994], MCA) A-
  153. Radam Schwartz: Two Sides of the Organ Combo (2017 [2018], Arabesque) B+(**)
  154. Sonic Youth: Confusion Is Sex (1983, Neutral) B+(**)
  155. Sonic Youth: Kill Yr Idols (1983, Zensor, EP) B+(**)
  156. Sonic Youth: Bad Moon Rising (1985 [1986], Blast First) B
  157. Sonic Youth: Anagrama/Improvisation Adjoutée/Tremens/Mieux: De Corrosion (1997, SYR, EP) B+(*)
  158. Sonic Youth: Slaapkamers Met Slagroom/Stil/Herinneringen (1997, SYR, EP) B+(*)
  159. Sonic Youth: Live in Los Angeles 1998 (1998 [2019], Sonic Youth Archive) B+(***)
  160. Sonic Youth: The Destroyed Room: B-Sides and Rarities (1994-2003 [2006], DGC) B+(*)
  161. Pauline Anna Strom: Trans-Millenia Consort (1982, Ether Ship) B+(***)
  162. Pauline Anna Strom: Plot Zero (1982-83 [1983], Trans-Millenia Consort) A-
  163. Pauline Anna Strom: Spectre (1982-83 [1984], Trans-Millenia Consort) B+(**)
  164. Pauline Anna Strom: Echoes, Spaces, Lines (1982-83 [2023], RVNG Intl, 4CD) B+(***)
  165. Julia Vari: Adoro (2015, Alternativa Representa) B+(**)
  166. Julia Vari: Lumea: Canciones del Mundo en Jazz (2013, Alternativa Representa) B+(*)
  167. Julia Vari: Bygone Nights (2018, Alternativa Representa, EP) B+(*)

March 25

  1. Albare: Beyond Belief (2023 [2024], AM) B+(*)
  2. Bob Anderson: Live! (2023 [2024], Jazz Hang) B+(*)
  3. Lynne Arriale Trio: Being Human (2023 [2024], Challenge) B+(**)
  4. Espen Berg: Water Fabric (2023, Odin) A-
  5. Espen Berg: The Hamar Concert (2022 [2023], NXN) B+(**)
  6. Black Art Jazz Collective: Truth to Power (2024, HighNote) B
  7. Blue Moods: Swing & Soul (2023 [2024], Posi-Tone) B+(***)
  8. Jonas Cambien: Jonas Cambien's Maca Conu (2023 [2024], Clean Feed) B+(***)
  9. Gerald Cannon: Live at Dizzy's Club: The Music of Elvin & McCoy (2023 [2024], Woodneck) B+(***)
  10. Ian Carey & Wood Metal Plastic: Strange Arts (2019 [2024], Slow & Steady) B+(**)
  11. The Choir Invisible [Charlotte Greve/Vinnie Sperazza/Chris Tordini]: Town of Two Faces (2022 [2024], Intakt) B+(***)
  12. Djeli Moussa Condé: Africa Mama (2023, Accords Croises) B+(***)
  13. The Chick Corea Elektric Band: The Future Is Now (2016-18 [2023], Candid, 2CD) B+(*)
  14. Patrick Cornelius: Book of Secrets (2022 [2023], Posi-Tone) B+(**)
  15. Stephan Crump: Slow Water (2023 [2024], Papillon Sounds) B+(***)
  16. Giuseppe Doronzo/Andy Moor/Frank Rosaly: Futuro Ancestrale (2022 [2024], Clean Feed) B+(**)
  17. Gui Duvignau/Jacob Sacks/Nathan Ellman-Bell: Live in Red Hook (2022 [2024], Sunnyside) B+(*)
  18. Kahil El'Zabar's Ethnic Heritage Ensemble: Open Me, a Higher Consciousness of Sound and Spirit (2023 [2024], Spiritmuse) A-
  19. Alon Farber Hagiga With Dave Douglas: The Magician: Live in Jerusalem (2023 [2024], Origin) B+(***)
  20. R.A.P. Ferreira & Fumitake Tamura: The First Fist to Make Contact When We Dap (2024, Ruby Yacht) B+(***)
  21. Fire!: Testament (2022 [2024], Rune Grammofon) B+(***)
  22. David Friesen: This Light Has No Darkness (2023 [2024], Origin) B
  23. The Fully Celebrated Orchestra: Sob Story (2023 [2024], Relative Pitch) B+(**)
  24. Glitter Wizard: Kiss the Boot (2023, Kitten Robot, EP) B
  25. Roby Glod/Christian Ramond/Klaus Kugel: No ToXiC (2022 [2024], Nemu) A-
  26. Vanisha Gould and Chris McCarthy: Life's a Gig (2022 [2024], Fresh Sound New Talent) B+(**)
  27. Laura Jane Grace: Hole in My Head (2024, Polyvinyl) B+(***)
  28. Dave Harrington/Max Jaffe/Patrick Shiroishi: Speak, Moment (2021 [2024], AKP) B+(**)
  29. Keyon Harrold: Foreverland (2023 [2024], Concord) B+(**)
  30. Heems & Lapgan: Lafandar (2024, Veena Sounds) A
  31. Art Hirahara: Echo Canyon (2023, Posi-Tone) B+(**)
  32. Brittany Howard: What Now (2024, Island) B+(**)
  33. Hurray for the Riff Raff: The Past Is Still Alive (2024, Nonesuch) A-
  34. Idles: Tangk (2024, Partisan) B+(**)
  35. Vijay Iyer: Compassion (2022 [2024], ECM) B+(***)
  36. Katy Kirby: Blue Raspberry (2024, Anti-) B+(**)
  37. Julian Lage: Speak to Me (2024, Blue Note) B+(*)
  38. Lapgan: History (2023, Veena Sounds) B+(*)
  39. Lapgan: Duniya Kya Hai (2021, Veena Sounds) B+(**)
  40. Lapgan: Badmaash (2019, self-released) B+(**)
  41. The Last Dinner Party: Prelude to Ecstasy (2024, Island) B+(*)
  42. Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly of Shadows: Heartland Radio (2023 [2024], SoundSpore) B
  43. David Leon: Bird's Eye (2022 [2024], Pyroclastic) B+(**)
  44. Les Amazones d'Afrique: Musow Danse (2024, Real World) B+(***)
  45. James Brandon Lewis Quartet: Transfiguration (2022 [2024], Intakt) A-
  46. Little Simz: Drop 7 (2024, Forever Living Originals, EP) B+(**)
  47. Charles Lloyd: The Sky Will Still Be There Tomorrow (2024, Blue Note, 2CD) A-
  48. Cecilia Lopez & Ingrid Laubrock: Maromas (2022 [2023], Relative Pitch) B+(**)
  49. Corb Lund: El Viejo (2024, New West) B+(***)
  50. Brady Lux: Ain't Gone So Far (2024, 6483357 DK, EP) B+(***)
  51. Mannequin Pussy: I Got Heaven (2024, Epitaph) B+(**)
  52. Nicole McCabe: Live at Jamboree (2023 [2024], Fresh Sound New Talent) B+(***)
  53. Mike McGinnis + 9: Outing: Road Trip II (2023 [2024], Sunnyside) B+(**)
  54. Moor Mother: The Great Bailout (2024, Anti-) B+(*)
  55. Willie Morris: Conversation Starter (2022 [2023], Posi-Tone) B+(**)
  56. Willie Morris: Attentive Listening (2023 [2024], Posi-Tone) B+(*)
  57. Kjetil Mulelid: Agoja (2022 [2024], Odin) B+(**)
  58. Mali Obomsawin/Magdalena Abrego: Greatest Hits (2024, Out of Your Head) B+(**)
  59. Emile Parisien/Roberto Negro: Les Métanuits (2023, ACT) B+(**)
  60. Emile Parisien Quartet: Let Them Cook (2024, ACT) B+(***)
  61. Pissed Jeans: Half Divorced (2024, Sub Pop) B+(*)
  62. Chris Potter/Brad Mehldau/John Patitucci/Brian Blade: Eagle's Point (2024, Edition) A-
  63. QOW Trio: The Hold Up (2024, Ubuntu Music) A-
  64. Queen Esther: Things Are Looking Up (2024, EL) A-
  65. Queen Esther: Rona (2023, EL) B+(*)
  66. Gruff Rhys: Sadness Sets Me Free (2024, Rough Trade) B
  67. Zach Rich: Solidarity (2021 [2024], OA2) B+(*)
  68. Ron Rieder: Latin Jazz Sessions (2023 [2024], self-released) B+(***)
  69. Diego Rivera: With Just a Word (2022 [2024], Posi-Tone) B+(***)
  70. Dex Romweber: Good Thing Goin' (2023, Propeller Sound) B+(*)
  71. Jeremy Rose & the Earshift Orchestra: Discordia (2023 [2024], Earshift Music) B+(***)
  72. Joel Ross: Nublues (2023 [2024], Blue Note) A-
  73. Bill Ryder-Jones: Iechyd Da (2024, Domino) A-
  74. Scheen Jazzorkester & Cortex: Frameworks: Music by Thomas Johansson (2022 [2024], Clean Feed) B+(***)
  75. Ignaz Schick/Oliver Steidle: Ilog3 (2021 [2023], Zarek) B+(***)
  76. Fie Schouten/Vincent Courtois/Guus Janssen: Vostok: Remote Islands (2023, Relative Pitch) B+(**)
  77. Nadine Shah: Filthy Underneath (2024, EMI North) B+(*)
  78. Sheer Mag: Playing Favorites (2024, Third Man) B+(**)
  79. Patrick Shiroishi: I Was Too Young to Hear Silence (2020 [2023], American Dreams) B+(***)
  80. Håkon Skogstad: 8 Concepts of Tango (2023 [2024], Øra Fonogram) B+(*)
  81. Sleater-Kinney: Little Rope (2024, Loma Vista) B
  82. The Smile: Wall of Eyes (2024, XL) B
  83. Vera Sola: Peacemarker (2024, Spectraphonic/City Slang) B+(**)
  84. Simon Spiess Quiet Tree: Euphorbia (2022 [2024], Intakt) B+(**)
  85. John Surman: Words Unspoken (2022 [2024], ECM) A-
  86. Michael Thomas: The Illusion of Choice (2023 [2024], Criss Cross) B+(***)
  87. Viktoria Tolstoy: Stealing Moments (2023 [2024], ACT) B+(*)
  88. A Tonic for the Troops: Realm of Opportunities (2022 [2023], Odin) B+(**)
  89. Rafael Toral: Spectral Evolution (2024, Moikai) B+(*)
  90. Akiko Tsugura: Beyond Nostalgia (2023 [2024], SteepleChase) B+(**)
  91. The Umbrellas: Fairweather Friend (2024, Tough Love) B+(*)
  92. Albert Vila Trio: Reality Is Nuance (2022 [2023], Fresh Sound New Talent) B+(**)
  93. Hein Westergaard/Katt Hernandez/Raymond Strid: The Knapsack, the Hat, and the Horn (2022 [2024], Gotta Let It Out) B+(**)
  94. Tierra Whack: World Wide Whack (2024, Interscope) A-
  95. Yard Act: Where's My Utopia? (2024, Island) B+(**)
  96. Alice Coltrane: The Carnegie Hall Concert (1971 [2024], Impulse!) A-
  97. Emahoy Tsegue Maryam Guebru: Souvenirs (1977-85 [2024], Mississippi) B+(***)
  98. Joe Henderson: Power to the People (1969 [2024], Craft) B+(***)
  99. Roberto Magris: Love Is Passing Thru: Solo/Duo/Trio/Quartet (2005 [2024], JMood) A-
  100. Jack Wood: The Gal That Got Away: The Best of Jack Wood, Featuring Guest Niehaud Fitzgibbon ([2024], Jazz Hang) B+(***)
  101. Espen Berg Trio: Bølge (2017 [2018], Odin) B+(***)
  102. Espen Berg Trio: Fjære (2021 [2022], Odin) B+(**)
  103. Jaki Byard: Live in Chicago 1992 (1992, Jazz³+) B+(**)
  104. Emahoy Tsege Mariam Gebru: Emahoy Tsege Mariam Gebru (1963-70 [2016], Mississippi) A-
  105. Emahoy Tsege-Mariam Gebru: Jerusalem (1972-2012 [2023], Mississippi) B+(***)
  106. Herb Geller: European Rebirth: 1962 Paris Sessions (1962 [2022], Fresh Sound) B+(***)
  107. Herb Geller: Plays the Al Cohn Songbook (1994 [1996], Hep) B+(**)
  108. The Herb Geller Quartet: I'll Be Back (1996 [1998], Hep) B+(**)
  109. The Herb Geller Quartet: You're Looking at Me (1997 [1998], Fresh Sound) B+(***)
  110. Herb Geller and Brian Kellock: Hollywood Portraits (1999 [2000], Hep) B+(***)
  111. Herb Geller: To Benny & Johnny, With Love From Herb Geller (2001 [2002], Hep) B+(**)
  112. Herb Geller: Plays the Arthur Schwartz Songbook (2005, Hep) B+(**)
  113. Herb Geller With Don Friedman: At the Movies (2007, Hep) B+(**)
  114. Stan Getz/Charlie Byrd: Jazz Samba (1962, Verve) A-
  115. Stan Getz With Al Haig: Preservation (1948-51 [1967], Prestige) B+(**)
  116. Gigi: Gigi (2001, Palm Pictures) B+(***)
  117. Gigi: Illuminated Audio (2003, Palm Pictures) B+(*)
  118. Gigi: Gold & Wax (2006, Palm Pictures) A-
  119. Gigi W Material: Mesgana Ethiopia (2009 [2010], M.O.D. Technologies) B+(**)
  120. Hawkwind: Doremi Fasol Latido (1972, United Artists) B+(***)
  121. Barney McAll: Precious Energy (2022, Extra Celestial Arts) B
  122. Nicole McCabe: Introducing Nicole McCabe (2020, Minaret) A-
  123. Nicole McCabe: Landscapes (2022, Fresh Sound New Talent) B+(***)
  124. Pajama Party: Up All Night (1989, Atlantic) B+(**)
  125. Art Pepper & Warne Marsh: Unreleased Art: Volume 9: At Donte's, April 26, 1974 (1974 [2016], Widow's Taste, 3CD) B+(***)
  126. Art Pepper: Surf Ride (1952-53 [1957], Savoy) A-
  127. Art Pepper Quintet: Live at Donte's 1968 (1968 [2004], Fresh Sound, 2CD) B+(***)
  128. Art Pepper/Warne Marsh: Art Pepper With Warne Marsh (1956 [1986], Contemporary/OJC) A-
  129. Art Pepper: No Limit (1977 [1978], Contemporary) A-
  130. Art Pepper: Saturday Night at the Village Vanguard (1977 [1992], Contemporary/OJC) A-
  131. Art Pepper: More for Les: At the Village Vanguard, Volume Four (1977 [1992], Contemporary/OJC) A
  132. QOW Trio: QOW Trio (2020, Ubuntu Music) B+(***)
  133. Queen Esther: Talkin' Fishbowl Blues (2004, EL) B+(**)
  134. Queen Esther: What Is Love? (2010, EL) B+(***)
  135. Queen Esther: The Other Side (2014, EL) B+(**)
  136. Sonny Redd/Art Pepper: Two Altos (1952-57 [1992], Savoy) B+(*)
  137. Sonny Red: Out of the Blue (1959-60 [1996], Blue Note) B+(***)
  138. Stacey Q: Greatest Hits (1982-95 [1995], Thump) B+(***)
  139. SSQ: Playback (1983, Enigma) B+(**)
  140. SSQ: Jet Town Je T'Aime (2020, Synthicide) B+(*)
  141. Stephan Crump/Steve Lehman: Kaleidoscope and Collage (2011, Intakt) -
  142. Nicole McCabe: Improvisations (2022, Minaret, EP) -
  143. Stan Getz: Nobody Else but Me (1964 [1994], Verve) A-
  144. The R&B No. 1s of the '50s (1950-59 [2013], Acrobat, 6CD) A

February 28

  1. Acceleration Due to Gravity: Jonesville: Music by and for Sam Jones (2023 [2024], Hot Cup, EP) B+(***)
  2. Colby Acuff: Western White Pines (2023, Sony Music Nashville) B+(***)
  3. Tanner Adell: Buckle Bunny (2023, Columbia, EP) B+(***)
  4. Advancing on a Wild Pitch: Disasters, Vol. 2 (2023 [2024], Hot Cup) A-
  5. Eric Alexander: A New Beginning: Alto Saxophone With Strings (2021 [2023], HighNote) B+(**)
  6. Jim Alfredson: Family Business (2021 [2023], Posi-Tone) B+(**)
  7. Ben Allison/Steve Cardenas/Ted Nash: Tell the Birds I Said Hello: The Music of Herbie Nichols (2022 [2024], Sonic Camera) B+(***)
  8. Joe Alterman: Joe Alterman Plays Les McCann: Big Mo & Little Joe: (2023, Joe Alterman Music) B+(**)
  9. Bill Anschell: Improbable Solutions (2020-23 [2024], Origin) B+(*)
  10. Alex Anwandter: El Diablo En El Cuerpo (2023, 5 AM) B+(**)
  11. Atmosphere: Talk Talk EP (2023, Rhymesayers Entertainment) B+(**)
  12. Aunty Rayzor: Viral Wreckage (2023, Hakuna Kulala) B+(***)
  13. Bad Bunny: Nadie Sabe Lo Que Va a Pasar Manana (2023, Rimas Entertainment) B+(**)
  14. Barbie: The Album (2023, Atlantic) B+(***)
  15. Berlioz: Jazz Is for Ordinary People (2023, self-released, EP) B+(*)
  16. Carsie Blanton: Body of Work (2023, self-released) B+(**)
  17. Jaap Blonk/Damon Smith/Ra Kalam Bob Moses: Rune Kitchen (2022 [2023], Balance Point Acoustics) B+(*)
  18. Stix Bones/Bob Beamon: Olimpik Soul (2023 [2024], BONE Entertainment) B+(*)
  19. Brothers Osborne: Brothers Osborne (2023, EMI Nashville) B+(*)
  20. Peter Bruun/Søren Kjærgaard/Josas Westergaard: Thēsaurós (2022, ILK) B+(*)
  21. Burial: Dreamfear/Boy Sent From Above (2024, XL, EP) B+(*)
  22. Tré Burt: Traffic Fiction (2023, Oh Boy) B+(*)
  23. Willi Carlisle: Critterland (2024, Signature Sounds) B+(**)
  24. Annie Chen: Guardians (2022-23 [2024], JZ Music) B
  25. Mina Cho's Grace Beat Quartet: "Beat Mirage" (2023 [2024], International Gugak Jazz Institute) B+(**)
  26. Chuquimamani-Condori: DJ E (2023, self-released) B+(*)
  27. City Girls: Raw (2023, Quality Control/Motown) B+(**)
  28. Isaiah Collier: Parallel Universe (2023, Night Dreamer) B+(***)
  29. Commodore Trio: Communal - EP (2023 [2024], self-released, EP) B+(*)
  30. Craven Faults: Standers (2023, The Leaf Label) B+(***)
  31. Charley Crockett: Live From the Ryman Auditorium (2022 [2023], Son of Davy) A-
  32. Daggerboard: Escapement (2022 [2024], Wide Hive) B+(**)
  33. Evelyn Davis/Fred Frith/Phillip Greenlief: Lantskap Logic: Hidden Danger Lets Me In (2022 [2023], Clean Feed) B+(*)
  34. Jordan Davis: Bluebird Days (2023, MCA Nashville) B+(*)
  35. John Dierker/Jeff Arnal: Astral Chronology (2022-23 [2023], Mahakala Music, EP) B+(**)
  36. DJ Danifox: Ansiedade (2023, Principe) B+(**)
  37. DJ Finale: Mille Morceau (2023, Nyege Nyege Tapes) A-
  38. DJ K: Panico No Submundo (2023, Nyege Nyege Tapes) B+(*)
  39. Dogo Du Togo: Dogo Du Togo (2022, self-released) B+(*)
  40. Drain: Living Proof (2023, Epitaph) B+(*)
  41. Drake: For All the Dogs (2023, OVO Sound) B
  42. Ana Frango Elétrico: Me Chama De Gato Que Eu Sou Sua (2023, Mr Bongo) B+(**)
  43. Andy Emler MegaOctet: No Rush! (2021 [2023], La Buissonne) B+(**)
  44. Emmeluth's Amoeba: Nonsense (2021 [2024], Moserobie) A-
  45. Ilhan Ersahin/Dave Harrington/Kenny Wollesen: Your Head You Know (2023, Nublu, EP) B+(*)
  46. Peter Erskine and the Jam Music Lab All-Stars: Bernstein in Vienna (2021 [2024], Origin) B+(**)
  47. Christian Fabian Trio: Hip to the Skip (2022-23 [2024], Spicerack) B+(*)
  48. Greg Foat & Eero Koivistoinen: Feathers (2023, Jazzaggression) B+(*)
  49. Chad Fowler/George Cartwright/Kelley Hurt/Christopher Parker/Luke Stewart/Steve Hirsh/Zoh Amba: Miserere (2023, Mahakala Music) B+(**)
  50. Chad Fowler/Shanyse Strickland/Sana Nagano/Melanie Dyer/Ken Filiano/Anders Griffen: Birdsong (2022 [2024], Mahakala Music) B+(**)
  51. Friends & Neighbors: Circles (2022 [2024], Clean Feed) B+(***)
  52. Romulo Fróes and Tiago Rosas: Na Goela (2023, YB Music) B+(**)
  53. Jayda G: Guy (2023, Ninja Tune) B+(***)
  54. Glass Beach: Plastic Death (2024, Run for Cover) B-
  55. Jose Gobbo Trio: Current (2023 [2024], self-released) B+(**)
  56. Gordon Grdina/Christian Lillinger: Duo Work (2023 [2024], Attaboygirl) B+(***)
  57. Gordon Grdina's the Marrow: With Fathieh Honari (2023 [2024], Attaboygirl) B+(***)
  58. Mary Halvorson: Cloudward (2023 [2024], Nonesuch) B+(**)
  59. Hardy: The Mockingbird & the Crow (2023, Big Loud) B+(**)
  60. Tim Hecker: No Highs (2023, Kranky) B+(***)
  61. Enrique Heredia Trio: Plays Herbie Nichols (2019-22 [2024], Fresh Sound) B+(***)
  62. Jon Irabagon: Survivalism (2024, Irabbagast) B+(*)
  63. Jon Irabagon's Outright!: Recharge the Blade (2021 [2024], Irabbagast) B+(***)
  64. Abdullah Ibrahim: 3 (2023 [2024], Gearbox) B+(*)
  65. Ayumi Ishito: Ayumi Ishito & the Spacemen Vol. 2 (2020 [2023], 577) B+(*)
  66. Maria João & Carlos Bica Quartet: Close to You (2019-21 [2023], JACC) A-
  67. Cody Johnson: Leather (2023, Warner Music Nashville) B
  68. Jonas Brothers: The Album (2023, Republic) B+(*)
  69. Kabeaushé: The Coming of Gaze (2023, Hakuna Kulala) B+(*)
  70. Kabeaushé: Hold on to Deer Life, There's a Blcak Boy Behind You! (2023, Monkeytown) B
  71. Noah Kahan: Stick Season (2022, Mercury/Republic) B+(***)
  72. Steven Kamperman: Maison Moderne (2023, Trytone) A-
  73. Kaze: Unwritten (2023 [2024], Circum/Libra) B+(***)
  74. Ruston Kelly: The Weakness (2023, Rounder) B+(*)
  75. Anni Kiviniemi Trio: Eir (2023 [2024], We Jazz) B+(***)
  76. Knower: Knower Forever (2023, self-released) B
  77. Tony Kofi & Alina Bzhezhinska: Altera Vita (For Pharoah Sanders) (2023, BBE, EP) B
  78. Lia Kohl: The Ceiling Reposes (2021-22 [2023], American Dreams) B+(**)
  79. Ella Langley: Excuse the Mess (2023, Sawgod) B+(*)
  80. Jamie Leonhart: The Illusion of Blue (Side A) (2022, self-released, EP) B-
  81. Jamie Leonhart: The Illusion of Blue (Side B) (2022, self-released, EP) B-
  82. Liquid Mike: Paul Bunyan's Slingshot (2024, self-released) B+(**)
  83. Doug MacDonald: Sextet Session (2023 [2024], DMAC Music) B+(**)
  84. Eliza McLamb: Going Through It (2024, Royal Mountain) B+(***)
  85. Metric: Formentera II (2023, Metric Music International) B+(***)
  86. Mokoomba: Tusona: Tracings in the Sand (2023, Out Here) B+(**)
  87. Bonnie Montgomery: River (2023, Gar Hole) B+(*)
  88. Richard Nelson/Makrokosmos Orchestra: Dissolve (2023 [2024], Adhyâropa) B+(**)
  89. Nickel Creek: Celebrants (2023, Thirty Tigers) B-
  90. Nondi_: Flood City Trax (2023, Planet Mu) B+(*)
  91. Old Crow Medicine Show: Jubilee (2023, ATO) B
  92. Angel Olsen: Forever Means (2023, Jagjaguwar, EP) B
  93. Ulysses Owens Jr. and Generation Y: A New Beat (2023 [2024], Cellar Music) B+(**)
  94. The Paranoid Style: The Interrogator (2024, Bar/None) A-
  95. Dave Pietro: The Talisman (2023 [2024], SteepleChase) B+(**)
  96. Dougie Poole: The Rainbow Wheel of Death (2023, Wharf Cat) B+(*)
  97. Noah Preminger/Kim Cass: The Dank (2023, Dry Bridge, EP) B+(**)
  98. Public Image Ltd.: End of World (2023, PIL Official) B+(*)
  99. Zoe Rahman: Colour of Sound (2023, Manushi) B+(*)
  100. Andrew Rathbun: The Speed of Time (2022 [2023], SteepleChase) B+(***)
  101. Chase Rice: I Hate Cowboys & All Dogs Go to Hell (2023, Broken Bow) A-
  102. Monika Roscher Bigband: Witchy Activities and the Maple Death (2023, Zenna) B+(**)
  103. RVG: Brain Worms (2023, Ivy League/Fire) B+(**)
  104. Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band: Vox Humana (2023, Jazzheads) B+(***)
  105. Nicky Schrire: Nowhere Girl (2023, Anzic) B+(*)
  106. Adam Schroeder/Mark Masters: CT! Adam Schroeder & Mark Masters Celebrate Clark Terry (2023 [2024], Capri) B+(***)
  107. Laura Schuler Quartett: Sueños Paralelos (2021 [2023], Antidrò) B+(**)
  108. Matthew Shipp/Steve Swell: Space Cube Jazz (2021 [2024], RogueArt) B+(***)
  109. Luciana Souza & Trio Corrente: Cometa (2023, Sunnyside) B+(**)
  110. Sparks Quartet [Eri Yamamoto/Chad Fowler/William Parker/Steve Hirsh]: Live at Vision Festival XXVI (2022 [2023], Mahakala Music) B+(**)
  111. Peter Stampfel/Eli Smith/Walker Shepard: Wildernauts (2024, Don Giovanni) B+(**)
  112. Sunny Five [Tim Berne/David Torn/Ches Smith/Devin Hoff/Marc Ducret]: Candid (2022 [2024], Intakt) B+(***)
  113. Rajna Swaminathan: Apertures (2021 [2023], Ropeadope) B+(**)
  114. Tani Tabbal Quartet: Intentional (2022 [2023], Mahakala Music) B+(***)
  115. David Tamura + Toadal Package: Final Entrance (2023, JPN) B+(**)
  116. Azu Tiwaline: The Fifth Dream (2023, IOT) A-
  117. Truth Cult: Walk the Wheel (2023, Pop Wig) B+(*)
  118. Tucker Brothers: Live at Chatterbox (2023 [2024], Midwest Crush Music) B+(*)
  119. Mark Turner Quartet: Live at the Village Vanguard (2022 [2023], Giant Step Arts) B+(**)
  120. Turnpike Troubadours: A Cat in the Rain (2023, Bossier City) B
  121. Kali Uchis: Orquídeas (2024, Geffen) A-
  122. Morgan Wallen: One Thing at a Time (2023, Big Loud) B+(*)
  123. Wiki & Tony Seltzer: 14K Figaro (2023, Wikset Enterprise) B+(***)
  124. Stephen Wilson Jr.: Søn of Dad (2023, Big Loud) A-
  125. Eri Yamamoto: Colors of the Night Trio (2022 [2023], Mahakala Music) B+(**)
  126. Kofi Ayivor: Adzagli (Jungle Funk) (1981 [2023], Kalita) B+(**)
  127. Borga Revolution! Volume 1: Ghanaian Dance Music in the Digital Age, 1983-1992 (1983-92 [2022], Kalita) B+(***)
  128. Borga Revolution! Volume 2: Ghanaian Dance Music in the Digital Age, 1983-1996 (1983-96 (2023), Kalita) A-
  129. The Dave Brubeck Quartet: Live From the Northwest, 1959 (1959 [2023], Brubeck Editions) B+(***)
  130. George Cartwright's GloryLand PonyCat: Black Ants Crawling ([2024], Mahakala Music) B+(**)
  131. Duke Ellington: All the Hits and More 1927-54 (1927-54 [2023], Acrobat, 4CD) A
  132. Herb Geller: Fire in the West (1957 [2023], Jazz Workshop) A-
  133. Ghetto Brothers: Power-Fuerza (1972 [2024], Vampisoul) B+(*)
  134. Tubby Hayes: No Blues: The Complete Hopbine '65 (1965 [2023], Jazz in Britain) B+(***)
  135. If You Want to Make a Lover: Palm Wine, Akan Blues & Early Guitar Highlife, Pt. 1 (1920s-50s [2023], Death Is Not the End) B+(*)
  136. If You Want to Make a Lover: Palm Wine, Akan Blues & Early Guitar Highlife, Pt. 2 (1920s-50s [2023], Death Is Not the End) B+(**)
  137. Kantata: It's High Time Now (1986 [2023], BBE) B+(***)
  138. Late Night Count Basie (2023, Primary Wave, EP) B+(**)
  139. Jeffrey Lewis: Asides & B-Sides (2014-2018) (2014-18 [2023], self-released) B+(***)
  140. Melba Liston: Melba Liston and Her 'Bones (1958 [2023], Jazz Workshop) A-
  141. Los Mohanes: La Tumbia (2017 [2023], Moli Del Tro) B+(*)
  142. Don Menza & Sam Noto: Steppin': Quartet Live (1980 [2023], Fresh Sound) B+(***)
  143. Charles Mingus: Changes: The Complete 1970s Atlantic Studio Recordings (1973-78 [2023], Rhino, 7CD) B+(***)
  144. Charlie Parker/Dizzy Gillespie/Bud Powell/Charles Mingus/Max Roach: Hot House: The Complete Jazz at Massey Hall Recordings (1953 [2023], Craft, 3CD) B+(***)
  145. The R&B No. 1s of the '40s (1942-50 [2023], Acrobat, 4CD) A-
  146. Lou Reed: Hudson River Wind Meditations (2007 [2024], Light in the Attic) B+(**)
  147. Sonny Rollins: Go West! The Contemporary Records Albums (1957-58 [2023], Craft, 3CD) A-
  148. Pharoah Sanders: Festival de Jazz de Nice, Nice, France, July 18, 1971 (1971 [2024], Kipepeo Publishing) B+(***)
  149. Taylor Swift: 1989 (Taylor's Version) (2023, Republic) B+(***)
  150. Barbara Thompson: First Light (1971-72 [2023], Jazz in Britain) B
  151. Papa Yankson: Party Time (Odo Ye Wu) (1989 [2023], Kalita) B+(***)
  152. Abyssinia Infinite Featuring Ejigayehu "Gigi" Shibabaw: Zion Roots (2003, Network) A-
  153. Afrorack: The Afrorack (2022, Hakuna Kulala) A-
  154. Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown: Sings Louis Jordan [The Definitive Black & Blue Sessions] (1973 [2019], Black & Blue) B+(**)
  155. Millie Jackson: On the Soul Country Side (1977-81 [2014], Kent) B+(***)
  156. Charles Mingus: Mingus Moves (1973, Atlantic; [1993], Rhino) B+(**)
  157. Charles Mingus: Changes One (1974 [1975], Atlantic) A
  158. Charles Mingus: Changes Two (1974 [1975], Atlantic) A-
  159. Charles Mingus: Three or Four Shades of Blues (1977, Atlantic) B+(*)
  160. Charles Mingus: Cumbia & Jazz Fusion (1976-77 [1978], Atlantic) B+(*)
  161. Charles Mingus: Me Myself an Eye (1978, Atlantic) B+(***)
  162. Charles Mingus: Something Like a Bird (1978 [1980], Atlantic) A-
  163. The Paranoid Style: The Power of Our Proven System (2013, Misra, EP) B+(***)
  164. The R&B No. 1s of the '50s (1950-59 [2013], Acrobat, 6CD) A-
  165. Zach Bryan: Zach Bryan (2023, Warner) A-
  166. Rodney Crowell: The Chicago Sessions (2023, New West) A-
  167. Sonny Rollins: Sonny Rollins and the Contemporary Leaders: Barney Kessel/Hampton Hawes/Leroy Vinnegar/Shelly Manne (1958, Contemporary) B+(***)

January 31

  1. 75 Dollar Bill: Singularity 06: Anchor Dragging Behind (2023, The State51 Conspiracy, EP) B+(***)
  2. Deena Abdelwahed: Jbal Rrsas (2023, Infiné) B+(***)
  3. Acid Arab: Trois (2023, Crammed Discs) B+(**)
  4. Agust D: D-Day (2023, Big Hit Music) B+(*)
  5. Alfa Mist: Variables (2023, Anti-) B+(*)
  6. Altin Gün: Ask (2023, Glitterbeat) B+(*)
  7. B. Cool-Aid: Leather Blvd. (2023, Lex) B+(*)
  8. Daniel Bachman: When the Roses Come Again (2023, Three Lobed) B+(*)
  9. Ballister: Smash and Grab (2022 [2024], Aerophonic) A-
  10. Patricia Bastos: Vos Da Taba (2023, self-released) A-
  11. Beneficence & Jazz Spastiks: Summer Night Sessions (2023, Ill Adrenaline) A
  12. Big O: In the Company of Others (2023, Vintage Soundz) B+(*)
  13. Black Belt Eagle Scout: The Land, the Water, the Sky (2023, Saddle Creek) B+(**)
  14. Black Milk: Everybody Good? (2023, Mass Appeal) B+(*)
  15. Mykki Blanco: Postcards From Italia (2023, Transgressive, EP) B+(*)
  16. Blockhead: The Aux (2023, Backwoodz Studioz) B+(***)
  17. Blonde Redhead: Sit Down for Dinner (2023, Section1) B+(*)
  18. Don Braden: Earth Wind and Wonder Volume 2 (2023, self-released) B
  19. Apollo Brown & Planet Asia: Sardines (2023, Mello Music Group) B+(***)
  20. John Butcher/Dominic Lash/Emil Karlsen: Here and How (2022 [2023], Bead) B+(**)
  21. Frank Carlberg Large Ensemble: Elegy for Thelonious (2022 [2024], Sunnyside) B+(**)
  22. CASisDEAD: Famous Last Words (2023, XL) B+(**)
  23. Cat Clyde: Down Rounder (2023, Second Prize) B+(*)
  24. Cautious Clay: Karpeh (2023, Blue Note) B+(*)
  25. CESVR/Fleevus/Febem: Brime! (2020 [2021], Butterz/Beatwise, EP) B+(***)
  26. CESVR/Fleezus/Febem: Brime! (Deluxe Edition) (2020-23 [2023], Butterz/Beatwise) B+(***)
  27. Rasheed Chappell & the Arcitype: Sugar Bills (2023, Project City Music Group) A-
  28. Chino XL & Stu Bangas: God's Carpenter (2023, Brutal Music/1332) A-
  29. Christine and the Queens: Paranoia, Angels, True Love (2023, Because Music) B
  30. Gerald Cleaver: 22/23 (2023, Positive Elevation/577) B+(***)
  31. Chembo Corniel Quintet: Artistas, Músicos y Poetas (2023, Chemboro) B+(***)
  32. Czarface: Czartificial Intelligence (2023, Silver Age/Virgin) A-
  33. Day Tripper: What a Day to Be Dead (2023, self-released) B+(**)
  34. Declaime and Theory Hazit: Rocketman (2023, SomeOthaShip) A-
  35. Helena Deland: Goodnight Summerland (2023, Chivi Chivi) B+(*)
  36. Disclosure: Alchemy (2023, Apollo/AWAL) B
  37. The Rob Dixon/Steve Allee Quintet: Standards Deluxe (2023 [2024], self-released) B+(**)
  38. DJ Girl: Hellworld (2023, Planet Mu) B+(**)
  39. DJ Ws Da Ingejinha: Caça Fantasma Vol. 1 (2023, Delama) B
  40. Dragonchild: Dragonchild (2023, FPE) B+(**)
  41. Baxter Dury: I Thought I Was Better Than You (2023, Heavenly) B
  42. Jason Eady: Mississippi (2023, Old Guitar) B+(**)
  43. Easy Star All-Stars: Ziggy Stardub (2023, Easy Star) B-
  44. Elzhi X Oh No: Heavy Vibrato (2023, Nature Sounds) A-
  45. Enji: Ulaan (2023, Squama) B
  46. FACS: Still Life in Decay (2023, Trouble in Mind) B+(**)
  47. Fatboi Sharif X Steel Tipped Dove: Decay (2023, Backwoodz Studioz) B-
  48. Mike Flips/Nord1kone/Seize: Life Cycles (2023, SpitSLAM) B+(**)
  49. Anne Foucher & Jean-Marc Foussat: Chair Ça (2022 [2024], Fou) B+(***)
  50. Four Elements & Beyond: Clock the Chemistry (2023, Four Elements & Beyond) B+(***)
  51. Jean-Marc Foussat/Daunik Lazro: Trente-Cinq Minutes & Vingt-Trois Secondes (2023 [2024], Fou) B+(***)
  52. Satoko Fujii Tokyo Trio: Jet Black (2023 [2024], Libra) B+(***)
  53. Peter Gabriel: I/O (2023, Real World) B+(*)
  54. Amanda Gardier: Auteur (Music Inspired by the Films of Wes Anderson) (2022 [2024], self-released) A-
  55. Derrick Gardner & the Jazz Prophets: Pan Africa (2022 [2023], Impact Jazz) B+(***)
  56. Geese: 3D Country (2023, Partisan) B-
  57. Sam Gendel: Cookup (2023, Nonesuch) B
  58. Samuel Goff/Camila Nebbia/Patrick Shiroishi: Diminished Borders (2023, Cacophonous Revival) B+(***)
  59. Vinny Golia/Max Johnson/Weasel Walter: No Refunds (2014 [2023], Unbroken Sounds) B+(**)
  60. Gorillaz: Cracker Island (2023, Parlophone/Warner) B
  61. Hands & Tongues: 3 Meta-Dialogues (2023, 4DaRecord) B-
  62. Mayer Hawthorne: For All Time (2023, P&L)
  63. Marina Herlop: Nekkuja (2023, Pan) B+(*)
  64. Anna Hillburg: Tired Girls (2023, Speakeasy Studios) B+(*)
  65. Hope D: Clash of the Substance (2023, self-released) B+(**)
  66. Hozier: Unreal Unearth (2023, Island) B+(**)
  67. Nabihah Iqbal: Dreamer (2023, Ninja Tune) B+(***)
  68. Gregory Alan Isakov: Appaloosa Bones (2023, Dualtone) B
  69. Ethan Iverson: Technically Acceptable (2024, Blue Note) B+(*)
  70. Ja'king the Divine: Parables of the Sower (2023, Copenhagen Crates)
  71. Anders Jormin/Lena Willemark: Pasado En Claro (2021 [2023], ECM) B+(**)
  72. Kid Abstrakt & Leo Low Pass: Still Dreaming (2023, Melting Pot Music) A-
  73. King Kashmere X Alecs DeLarge: The Album to End All Alien Abductions (2023, High Focus) B+(*)
  74. Kool Keith & Real Bad Man: Serpent (2023, Real Bad Man) B+(***)
  75. Benjamin Koppel/Scott Colley/Brian Blade: Perspective (2023, Cowbell Music) B+(**)
  76. Benjamin Koppel: White Buses: Passage to Freedom (2023, Cowbell Music) B+(***)
  77. Talib Kweli & Madlib: Liberation 2 (2023, Luminary) B+(***)
  78. La Sécurité: Stay Safe (2023, Mothland) A-
  79. Mon Laferte: Autopoiética (2023, Universal Music Mexico) A-
  80. Alex Lahey: The Answer Is Always Yes (2023, Liberation) B+(**)
  81. Oliver Lake/Mathias Landæus/Kresten Osgood: Spirit (2017 [2023], Sfär) B+(**)
  82. Lalalar: En Kötü Iyi Olur (2023, Bongo Joe) B+(***)
  83. David Larsen: The Peplowski Project (2022 [2023], self-released) B+(**)
  84. Gabe Lee: Drink the River (2023, Torrez Music Group) A-
  85. Jim Legxacy: Homeless N*gga Pop Music (2023, (!)) B
  86. Carin León: Colmillo De Leche (2023, Socios/Oplaai) B+(**)
  87. Nils Lofgren: Mountains (2023, Cattle Track Road) B
  88. Dave Lombardo: Rites of Percussion (2023, Ipecac) B+(**)
  89. Maurice Louca Elephantine Band: Moonshine (2023, Sub Rosa/Northern Spy) B+(***)
  90. Salvoandrea Lucifora Quartet: Drifters (2022 [2023], Trytone) A-
  91. M(h)aol: Attachment Styles (2023, Tulle) B+(**)
  92. Machine Girl: Neon White Soundtrack Part 1: The Wicked Heart (2022, self-released) B+(**)
  93. Machine Girl: Neon White Soundtrack Part 2: The Burn That Cures (2022, self-released) B+(*)
  94. Madlib/Meyhem Lauren/DJ Muggs: Champagne for Breakfast (2023, Soul Assassins) B+(***)
  95. Melenas: Ahora (2023, Trouble in Mind) B+(**)
  96. Memphis LK: Too Much Fun (2023, Dot Dash, EP) B+(**)
  97. Memphis LK: True Love and Its Consequences (2023, Dot Dash, EP) B+(***)
  98. Hailu Mergia: Pioneer Works Swing (Live) (2016 [2023], Awesome Tapes From Africa) B+(**)
  99. Lyia Meta: Always You (2023, self-released) B
  100. Stephan Micus: Thunder (2020-22 [2023], ECM) B
  101. Moka Only: In and of Itself (2023, Urbnet) B+(***)
  102. Van Morrison: Accentuate the Positive (2023, Exile/Virgin) B+(**)
  103. The Mountain Goats: Jenny From Thebes (2023, Merge) B+(**)
  104. Riley Mulherkar: Riley (2021-22 [2024], Westerlies) B+(***)
  105. Estee Nack: Nacksaw Jim Duggan (2023, Griselda) B+(*)
  106. Nas: Magic 2 (2023, Mass Appeal) B+(**)
  107. Nas: Magic 3 (2023, Mass Appeal) B+(**)
  108. Ndox Electrique: Tëd ak Mame Coumba Lamba ak Mame Coumba Mbang (2023, Bongo Joe) B+(*)
  109. Neak: Die Wurzel (2023, self-released) B+(**)
  110. Camila Nebbia: Una Ofrenda a la Ausencia (2023, Relative Pitch) B+(**)
  111. Ivan Neville: Touch My Soul (2023, The Funk Garage) B+(**)
  112. The New Pornographers: Continue as a Guest (2023, Merge) B+(*)
  113. Noertker's Moxie: In Flitters: 49 Bits From B*ck*tt (2023, Edgetone) B+(***)
  114. Nostalgia 77: The Loneliest Flower in the Village (2021 [2023], Jazzman) B+(**)
  115. Atle Nymo Trio: Circle Steps (2023, Arc) B+(**)
  116. Offset: Set It Off (2023, Motown) B+(*)
  117. Lothar Ohlmeier/Tobias Klein: Left Side Right (2023 [2024], Trytone) B+(**)
  118. Omnigone: Against the Rest (2023, Bad Time) B+(*)
  119. Joell Ortiz & L'Orange: Signature (2023, Mello Music) B+(*)
  120. Pardoner: Peace Loving People (2023, Bar/None) B+(*)
  121. Dolly Parton: Rockstar (2023, Butterfly/Big Machine) B
  122. Hery Paz: Jardineros (2021 [2023], 577) B+(**)
  123. Vinnie Paz: All Are Guests in the House of God (2023, Iron Tusk Music) B+(**)
  124. Pest Control: Don't Test the Pest (2023, Quality Control HQ) B+(*)
  125. Sara Petite: The Empress (2023, Forty Below) A-
  126. Pipe: Pipe (2023, Third Uncle) B+(**)
  127. Andy Pratt: Trio (2023 [2024], Thrift Girl) B+(*)
  128. Prince Kaybee: Gemini (2022, self-released) B+(**)
  129. Prins Emanuel: Diagonal Musik II (2023, Music for Dreams) B+(**)
  130. Purelink: Signs (2023, Peak Oil) B+(*)
  131. Quantic: Dancing While Falling (2023, Play It Again Sam) B+(***)
  132. Queens of the Stone Age: In Times New Roman . . . (2023, Matador) B-
  133. Reggie Quinerly: The Thousandth Scholar (2023 [2024], Redefinition) B+(**)
  134. Reneé Rapp: Snow Angel (2023, Interscope) B
  135. Raw Poetic: Away Back In (2023, Def Pressé) B+(**)
  136. Jason Rebello/Tim Garland: Life to Life (2022 [2023], Whirlwind) B+(**)
  137. Recognize Ali: Back to Mecca II (2023, Greenfield Music) B+(***)
  138. Ishmael Reed/West Coast Blues Caravan of All Stars: Blues Lyrics by Ishmael Reed (2023, Reading Group) A-
  139. Jay Royale: Criminal Discourse (2023, self-released) B+(**)
  140. Naoko Sakata: Infinity (2023, Pomperipossa) B+(*)
  141. Samo Salamon/Vasil Hadzimanov/Ra-Kalam Bob Moses: Dances of Freedom (2021 [2024], Samo) A-
  142. Seablite: Lemon Lights (2023, Mt. St. Mtn.) B+(*)
  143. Shabazz Palaces: Robed in Rareness (2023, Sub Pop, EP) B+(*)
  144. Kavita Shah: Cape Verdean Blues (2023, Folkalist) B+(***)
  145. Shaheed & DJ Supreme: The Art of Throwing Darts (2023, Communicating Vessels) B+(***)
  146. Shakti: This Moment (2023, Abstract Logix) B+(*)
  147. Louis Siciliano: Ancient Cosmic Truth (2023, Musica Presente, EP) B+(**)
  148. Antero Sievert: Dear Bossa (2023, JMI) B+(***)
  149. Sigur Rós: Átta (2023, Krunk/BMG) B-
  150. Guilty Simpson: Escalation (2023, Uncommon) B+(**)
  151. Josh Sinton: Couloir & Book of Practitioners Vol. 2: Book W (2023 [2024], Form Is Possibility, 2CD) B+(***)
  152. Alex Sipiagin Quintet: Mel's Vision (2022 [2023], Criss Cross) B+(**)
  153. Sister Zo: Arcana (2023, All Centre, EP) A-
  154. Jae Skeese: Abolished Uncertainties (2023, Empire) A-
  155. Chucky Smash: The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (2023, King of the Beats) B+(*)
  156. Caitlyn Smith: High & Low (2023, Monument) B+(*)
  157. Ches Smith: Laugh Ash (2023 [2024], Pyroclastic) B+(*)
  158. Jimi "Primetime" Smith & Bob Corritore: The World in a Jug (2023, Vizztone/SWMAF) B+(***)
  159. Jorja Smith: Falling or Flying (2023, FAMM) B+(***)
  160. Jim Snidero: For All We Know (2023 [2024], Savant) A-
  161. Cleo Sol: Heaven (2023, Forever Living Originals) B+(*)
  162. Cleo Sol: Gold (2023, Forever Living Originals) B+(**)
  163. Spectacular Diagnostics: Raw Lessons (2023, Rucksack) B+(**)
  164. Joe Stamm Band: Wild Man (2023, self-released) B+(*)
  165. Marnie Stern: The Comeback Kid (2023, Joyful Noise) B+(**)
  166. Stik Figa X The Expert: Ritual (2023, Rucksack) A-
  167. The Dave Stryker Trio With Bob Mintzer: Groove Street (2023 [2024], Strikezone) B+(**)
  168. Jonathan Suazo: Ricano (2023, Ropeadope) B+(***)
  169. AJ Suede & Televangel: Parthian Shots (2023, Fake Four) B+(*)
  170. Surgeon: Crash Recoil (2023, Tresor) B+(***)
  171. Rob Sussman: Top Secret Lab (2023, Sus4music) B+(*)
  172. Sweeping Promises: Good Living Is Coming for You (2023, Sub Pop) B+(**)
  173. Willie Tea Taylor & the Fellership: The Great Western Hangover (2023, self-released) B+(**)
  174. Tele Novella: Poet's Tooth (2023, Kill Rock Stars) B+(*)
  175. Emilio Teubal: Futuro (2021 [2023], Not Yet) B+(**)
  176. Tomu DJ: Crazy Trip (2023, No Bias, EP) B+(***)
  177. Rian Treanor & Ocen James: Saccades (2023, Nyege Nyege Tapes) B+(**)
  178. V Knuckles & Phoniks: The Next Chapter (2023, Don't Sleep) B+(***)
  179. Katie Von Schleicher: A Little Touch of Schleicher in the Night (2023, Sipsman) B+(*)
  180. Walter Wolfman Washington: Feel So at Home (2022 [2023], Tipitina's Record Club) B+(*)
  181. Bobby West: Big Trippin' (2023, Soulville Sound) B+(*)
  182. Sam Wilkes: Driving (2023, Wilkes) B+(*)
  183. Hank Williams IV: Honky Tonk Habit (2023, Lone Star Reserve, EP) B+(*)
  184. Jaime Wyatt: Feel Good (2023, New West) B
  185. Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad: Jazz Is Dead 16: Phil Ranelin & Wendell Harrison (2023, Jazz Is Dead) B+(**)
  186. Yungmorpheus & Real Bad Man: The Chalice & the Blade (2023, Real Bad Man) B+(**)
  187. Yungmorpheus: From Whence It Came (2023, Lex) B+(*)
  188. Jewel Ackah: Electric Hi-Life (1986 [2023], BBE) B+(***)
  189. Cannonball Adderley Quintet: In Concert: Falkoner Centret, Copenhagen, Denmark, April 13, 1961 (1961 [2023], SteepleChase) B+(***)
  190. Dorothy Ashby: With Strings Attached (1957-1965) (1957-65 [2023], New Land) B+(*)
  191. Danger Mouse & Jemini: Born Again (2003-04 [2023], Lex) A-
  192. Eddie Lockjaw Davis Quartet: All of Me (1983 [2023], SteepleChase) B+(***)
  193. J Jazz: Deep Modern Jazz From Japan Volume 4: The Nippon Columbia Label 1968-1981 (1968-81 [2023], BBE) B+(***)
  194. Per 'Texas' Johansson: Alla Mina Kompisar (1998 [2023], Moserobie) A-
  195. Kenneth Kiesler/University of Michigan Opera Theatre: James P. Johnson: De Organizer/The Dreamy Kid (Excerpts) (2006 [2023], Naxos) B+(*)
  196. Ary Lobo: Ary Lobo 1958-1966 [Limited Dance Edition No. 19] (1958-66 [2023], Analog Africa) B+(***)
  197. Evan Parker: NYC 1978 (1978 [2023], Relative Pitch) B+(***)
  198. Oscar Peterson: Con Alma: Live in Lugano, 1964 (1964 [2023], Mack Avenue) B+(**)
  199. WaJazz: Japanese Jazz Spectacle Vol. I: Deep, Heavy and Beautiful Jazz From Japan 1968-1984: The Nippon Columbia Masters (1968-84 [2022], Universounds) B+(**)
  200. WaJazz: Japanese Jazz Spectacle Vol II: Deep, Heavy and Beautiful Jazz From Japan 1962-1985: The King Records Masters (1962-85 [2023], Universounds) B
  201. Mal Waldron/Terumasa Hino: Reminscent Suite (1973 [2024], BBE) A-
  202. Yo! Boombox: Early Independent Hip Holp, Electro and Disco Rap, 1979-83 (1979-83 [2023], Soul Jazz) B+(***)
  203. Dorothy Ashby: The Jazz Harpist (1957, Regent) B+(**)
  204. Dorothy Ashby With Frank Wess: Hip Harp (1958, Prestige) B
  205. Dorothy Ashby and Frank Wess: In a Minor Groove (1958, New Jazz) B
  206. Dorothy Ashby: Soft Winds: The Swinging Harp of Dorothy Ashby (1961, Jazzland) B
  207. Dorothy Ashby: Dorothy Ashby (1962, Argo) B+(**)
  208. Dorothy Ashby: The Jazz Harpist (1957-62 [2012], Fresh Sound, 3CD) B+(*)
  209. Dorothy Ashby: The Fantastic Jazz Harp of Dorothy Ashby (1965, Atlantic) B+(*)
  210. Dorothy Ashby: Afro-Harping (1968, Cadet) B+(*)
  211. Dorothy Ashby: Dorothy's Harp (1969, Cadet) B-
  212. Dorothy Ashby: The Rubáiyát of Dorothy Ashby (1969-70 [1970], Cadet) B
  213. Danger Mouse & Jemini: Ghetto Pop Life (2003, Lex) B+(***)
  214. Talib Kweli/Madlib: Liberation (2007, Blacksmith Music) A-
  215. Native Soul: Teenage Dreams (2021, Awesome Tapes From Africa) A-
  216. Camila Nebbia/Patrick Shiroishi: The Human Being as a Fragile Article (2021, Trouble in Mind) B+(**)
  217. Bill Scorzari: Through These Waves (2016, self-released) A-
  218. Bill Scorzari: Now I'm Free (2019, self-released) A-
  219. Bill Scorzari: Just the Same (2015, self-released) B+(*)
  220. Tomu DJ: Feminista (2021, self-released) B+(**)
  221. James Brandon Lewis Red Lily Quintet: For Mahalia, With Love (2023, Tao Forms, 2CD) A